Who else but Jason MacIntyre ran out the winner of this year’s Tour de Trossachs Mountain Time Trial 2006, held around Aberfoyle, Scotland.

A solid minute and a half space between him and Evan Oliphant, with Ray Wilson in third a further minute back.

Jason MacIntyre - two-times British Champion!
Jason MacIntyre – two-times British Champion!

Results

1: 01:06:05 – Jason MacIntyre: Velo Ecosse
2: 01:07:53 – Evan Oliphant: Recycling.co.uk
3: 01:09:01 – Ray Wilson: Dunfermline CC
4: 01:10:45 – Ben Abrahams: Velo Ecosse
5: 01:10:57 – Gary Robson: Velo Ecosse
6: 01:11:01 – Philip Brown: Deeside Thistle
7: 01:11:33 – Carlos Riise: Shetland Wheelers
8: 01:13:10 – Peter Ettles: Forres CC
9: 01:13:17 – Graeme Hatcher: Manx Viking
10: 01:13:19 – Ken Russell: Edin RC/Bicycleworks.com
11: 01:13:20 – Jim Cusick: Glasgow Couriers/DB
12: 01:13:37 – Arthur Doyle: Glasgow Ivy
13: 01:13:48 – Chris Smart: Glasgow Couriers/DB
14: 01:14:04 – Stevie Blom: Glasgow Couriers/DB
15: 01:15:09 – Stuart McGregor: C21 Multisport
16: 01:15:14 – Alistair Robinson: Border City
17: 01:15:16 – Aidan McIlroy: Auchencrow Thistle
18: 01:15:24 – Callum Wilkinson: Edin RC/Bicycleworks.com
19: 01:15:51 – Lee Whitelaw: Edin RC/Bicycleworks.com
20: 01:16:09 – Stuart Reid: Glasgow Couriers/DB
21: 01:16:20 – Paul McInally: East Kilbride
22: 01:16:37 – Silas Goldsworthy: Velo Ecosse
23: 01:16:39 – Drew Sharkey: BicycleWorks.com
24: 01:17:06 – Andrew Davies: Bicycle Works.com
25: 01:17:10 – Steve Hall: Essex Roads
26: 01:17:17 – Paul Black: Edin RC/Bicycleworks.com
27: 01:17:45 – Randle Shenton: Team Swift
28: 01:17:52 – Alan Robertson: East Kilbride
29: 01:17:58 – Jamie Drever: Glasgow Wheelers
30: 01:18:54 – Jamie Kennedy: Stirling Bike
31: 01:19:02 – Kenny Kently: Velo Ecosse
32: 01:19:10 – John Kermode: Dundee Thistle
33: 01:19:27 – Matthew Cutler: Glasgow Ivy
34: 01:19:42 – James Clark: Musselburgh RC
35: 01:19:42 – Jamie McQueen: Glasgow Wheelers
36: 01:19:53 – Andrew McCaffery: Glasgow Ivy
37: 01:19:55 – Norman Gillain: Squadra Porcini
38: 01:20:16 – Alan McCaffrey: West Highland
39: 01:20:21 – Jonny May: Edin RC/Bicycleworks.com
40: 01:20:24 – Andrew Rowat: Musselburgh RC
41: 01:20:28 – Kieran Hay: Velo Ecosse
42: 01:20:29 – Bill Black: Ayr Roads
43: 01:20:36 – Alan Mooney: Finsbury Park
44: 01:20:38 – James Hall: Sandy Wallace
45: 01:20:41 – Tom Worthington: Glasgow Nightingale
46: 01:20:46 – Colin Pearson: Deeside Thistle
47: 01:20:49 – Pippa Handley: Edin RC/Bicycleworks.com
48: 01:21:09 – Eddie Cowle: Stirling Bike
49: 01:21:58 – Andrew Nicell: Velo Ecosse
50: 01:22:23 – Martin McLean: Squadra Porcini
51: 01:22:37 – Michael Van Der Vlies: Elgin
52: 01:23:02 – Derek Timmins: Musselburgh RC
53: 01:23:04 – Dave Cherry: Border City
54: 01:23:27 – Jocky Johnstone: East Kilbride
55: 01:23:40 – J Daly: Johnstone Wheelers
56: 01:23:44 – David Hunt: Cairngorm CC
57: 01:23:49 – John Anderson: Shetland Wheelers
58: 01:24:36 – Robin Clark: Pedal Power
59: 01:25:04 – Colin McEvoy: Edin RC/Bicycleworks.com
60: 01:25:12 – William McMillan: Inverclyde CRT
61: 01:25:27 – Duncan Warwick: Deeside Thistle
62: 01:26:03 – Fraser Robinson: Border City
63: 01:26:08 – John Matthews: Glasgow Ivy
64: 01:26:42 – Gary Webb: Metropolitan Police
65: 01:27:03 – Louisa Edmonston: Unattached
66: 01:27:10 – Andrew Johnston: Unattached
67: 01:28:00 – Jane Morris: Perth United
68: 01:28:31 – Steve Flindall: Fullarton Wheelers
69: 01:28:36 – John Duncan: Edin RC/Bicycleworks.com
70: 01:28:50 – Claire Thomas: Edin RC/Bicycleworks.com
71: 01:28:57 – Christine McLean: Shetland Wheelers
72: 01:30:06 – Neil McFarlane: Falkirk Bicycle
73: 01:30:08 – Vicky Begg: Johnstone Wheelers
74: 01:30:48 – Sharon Doyle: Glasgow Ivy
75: 01:31:48 – Martin Kane: Forth Valley
76: 01:32:18 – Andrew Sinclair: Edin RC/Bicycleworks.com
77: 01:33:00 – Jamie Ballantine: Unattached
78: 01:34:32 – Natalie Arrowsmith: Manx Mountain
79: 01:36:07 – Andrew Ferguson: Unattached
80: 01:37:14 – Ian Hatcher: Unattached
81: 01:37:44 – Andrew Wilson: St.Christophers
82: 01:40:49 – Isobel Fletcher: Glasgow Wheelers
83: 01:56:41 – William McCracken: Brighton Mitre

DNF – Mark Symington: Glasgow Wheelers
DNF – Tony Nugent: Royal Albert

DNS – Madeleine Robinson: Border City
DNS – Ian Manson: Johnstone Wheelers
DNS – Jim Leslie: BicycleWorks.com
DNS – David Miller: Glasgow Couriers/DB
DNS – Calum McLean: Stirling Bike
DNS – David Patrick: Glenmarnock Drummond
DNS – John McCamley: Glasgow Wheelers
DNS – David Pritchard: Kelso Wheelers
DNS – William Totten: Glasgow Nightingale
DNS – Gordon Murdoch: Glenmarnock Drummond

Dukes Pass Hill Climb

1: 00:13:29 – Jason McIntyre: Velo Ecosse
2: 00:13:43 – Evan Oliphant: Recycling.co.uk
3: 00:14:07 – Ray Wilson: Dunfermline CC
4: 00:14:07 – Ben Abrahams: Velo Ecosse
5: 00:14:27 – Arthur Doyle: Glasgow Ivy
6: 00:14:30 – Philip Brown: Deeside Thistle
7: 00:14:31 – Carlos Riise: Shetland Wheelers
8: 00:14:44 – Gary Robson: Velo Ecosse
9: 00:15:01 – Callum Wilkinson: Edin RC/Bicycleworks.com
10: 00:15:04 – Jim Cusick: Glasgow Couriers/DB
11: 00:15:09 – Stevie Blom: Glasgow Couriers/DB
12: 00:15:11 – Graeme Hatcher: Manx Viking
13: 00:15:13 – Alistair Robinson: Border City
14: 00:15:19 – Paul Black: Edin RC/Bicycleworks.com
15: 00:15:29 – Aidan McIlroy: Auchencrow Thistle
16: 00:15:32 – Stuart McGregor: C21 Multisport
17: 00:15:36 – Chris Smart: Glasgow Couriers/DB
18: 00:15:37 – Drew Sharkey: BicycleWorks.com
19: 00:15:37 – Ken Russell: Edin RC/Bicycleworks.com
20: 00:15:44 – Stuart Reid: Glasgow Couriers/DB
21: 00:15:45 – Peter Ettles: Forres CC
22: 00:15:50 – Andrew Davies: BicycleWorks.com
23: 00:15:56 – Lee Whitelaw: Edin RC/Bicycleworks.com
24: 00:15:57 – Steve Hall: Essex Roads
25: 00:16:02 – Alan Robertson: East Kilbride
26: 00:16:02 – Tom Worthington: Glasgow Nightingale
27: 00:16:04 – John Kermode: Dundee Thistle
28: 00:16:05 – Jamie Drever: Glasgow Wheelers
29: 00:16:05 – Silas Goldsworthy: Velo Ecosse
30: 00:16:11 – Paul McInally: East Kilbride
31: 00:16:15 – Randle Shenton: Team Swift
32: 00:16:19 – Jamie Kennedy: Stirling Bike
33: 00:16:22 – Eddie Cowle: Stirling Bike
34: 00:16:24 – Andrew McCaffery: Glasgow Ivy
35: 00:16:27 – Bill Black: Ayr Roads
36: 00:16:28 – Norman Gillain: Squadra Porcini
37: 00:16:29 – James Clark: Musselburgh RC
38: 00:16:33 – Martin McLean: Squadra Porcini
39: 00:16:34 – Andrew Nicell: Velo Ecosse
40: 00:16:43 – Alan Mooney: Finsbury Park
41: 00:16:47 – Jamie McQueen: Glasgow Wheelers
42: 00:16:53 – Kieran Hay: Velo Ecosse
43: 00:17:02 – Kenny Kently: Velo Ecosse
44: 00:17:04 – Andrew Rowat: Musselburgh RC
45: 00:17:13 – Jonny May: Edin RC/Bicycleworks.com
46: 00:17:14 – Matthew Cutler: Glasgow Ivy
47: 00:17:18 – J Daly: Johnstone Wheelers
48: 00:17:18 – Alan McCaffrey: West Highland
49: 00:17:20 – John Duncan: Edin RC/Bicycleworks.com
50: 00:17:22 – Jocky Johnstone: East Kilbride
51: 00:17:32 – Colin Pearson: Deeside Thistle
52: 00:17:34 – Michael Van Der Vlies: Elgin
53: 00:17:38 – Pippa Handley: Edin RC/Bicycleworks.com
54: 00:17:44 – Derek Timmins: Musselburgh RC
55: 00:17:51 – William McMillan: Inverclyde CRT
56: 00:17:55 – Colin McEvoy: Edin RC/Bicycleworks.com
57: 00:18:01 – Dave Cherry: Border City
58: 00:18:04 – John Matthews: Glasgow Ivy
59: 00:18:08 – David Hunt: Cairngorm CC
60: 00:18:08 – Gary Webb: Metropolitan Police
61: 00:18:12 – Jane Morris: Perth United
62: 00:18:15 – Claire Thomas: Edin RC/Bicycleworks.com
63: 00:18:17 – James Hall: Sandy Wallace
64: 00:18:24 – Jamie Ballantine: Unattached
65: 00:18:24 – Duncan Warwick: Deeside Thistle
66: 00:18:30 – Louisa Edmonston: Unattached
67: 00:18:37 – Neil McFarlane: Falkirk Bicycle
68: 00:18:54 – Fraser Robinson: Border City
69: 00:18:55 – John Anderson: Shetland Wheelers
70: 00:18:56 – Sharon Doyle: Glasgow Ivy
71: 00:19:00 – Andrew Sinclair: Edin RC/Bicycleworks.com
72: 00:19:12 – Andrew Johnston: Unattached
73: 00:19:16 – Christine McLean: Shetland Wheelers
74: 00:19:47 – Robin Clark: Pedal Power
75: 00:19:49 – Steve Flindall: Fullarton Wheelers
76: 00:19:51 – Vicky Begg: Johnstone Wheelers
77: 00:20:32 – Martin Kane: Forth Valley
78: 00:20:42 – Natalie Arrowsmith: Manx Mountain
79: 00:21:08 – Andrew Ferguson: Unattached
80: 00:21:53 – Andrew Wilson: St.Christophers
81: 00:21:54 – Isobel Fletcher: Glasgow Wheelers
82: 00:22:19 – Ian Hatcher: Unattached
83: 00:25:30 – William McCracken: Brighton Mitre

Teams

1 – 03:33:27 – Velo Ecosse
2 – 03:41:12 – Glasgow Couriers/DB Dev
3 – 03:44:34 – Edinburgh RC/Bicycleworks.com
4 – 03:52:57 – Glasgow Ivy Cycling Club
5 – 03:57:14 – Deeside Thistle CC
6 – 03:57:39 – East Kilbride Road Club
7 – 04:03:08 – Musselburgh RC
8 – 04:04:19 – Shetland Wheelers
9 – 04:04:21 – Border City Wheelers
10 – 04:18:29 – Glasgow Wheelers