A dull and not very warm (6 to 7C) day, with little breeze for the Bikelife 25 today. But there was some, really outstanding stuff, especially from winner Jon Copp, and more especially from 70yr old Derek “Dastardly Dick” Stewart who had an all-time Personal Best, first time under the hour!, with a fine 59.52 (+22.38 up on his age std).

This race was originally to be organised by Ian Brodie who sadly recently passed away whilst on a cycling holiday in Mallorca.

Bikelife
Jonathan Copp.

Note: One rider/one prize rule.
Timing Recording: Nobby Clarke / Mary Lindsay / Bob Gibson (GS Corsa)
Chief Marshal: Bill Byth

Bikelife 25 mile TT Result

1 Jon Copp Deeside Thistle Sr 53.13
2 Ray Wilson Dunfermline CC Sr 54.21
3 Ian Black Sandy Wallace Cycles V 54.49 Actual Fastest Vet
4 Norman Skene Granite City RT V 55.50 Actual 2nd Vet on Std (+15.49)Awarded fastest Vet
5 Sean Monaghan Deeside Thistle Sr 57.15
6 Kenny Philpott Elgin CC V 57.40
7 Steve McIntosh Granite City RT V 57.43
8 Steve Argo Ythan CC V 58.30
9 Mark Higgins Granite City RT V 59.23
10 Gilbert Runcie Tri Changing Gear Sr 59.34
11 John Blunsdon Deeside Thistle Sr 59.47
12 Derek Stewart Deeside Thistle V70 59.52 1st Vet on Std (+22.38)
13 Bruce Bricknell Deeside Thistle V 1.00.04
14 Kevin Lackie Forres CC V 1.00.14
15 Andy Duncan Ythan CC Sr 1.00.25
16 Colin Pearson Deeside Thistle Sr 1.00.56
17 Brian Duncan Deeside Thistle Sr 1.01.00
18 Dave Morris Deeside Thistle V 1.01.13
19 Ken Bryson Deeside Thistle V 1.01.15
20 Hamish Aitchison Forres CC V 1.02.56
21 Sandy Whyman Deeside Thistle V 1.02.57
22 John Allan Tri Changing Gear V 1.13.19
23 Ian Wilkie Deeside Thistle V 1.03.35
24 Al. Scott-Kiddie Deeside Thistle Sr 1.03.48
25 Malcolm Grant Unattached V 1.04.14
26 Ross Clark Deeside Thistle Sr 1.05.30
27 Rob Armstrong Deeside Thistle V 1.05.52
28 David McIntosh Ythan CC S 1.06.15
29 Lindsay Goldbeck Deeside Thistle LV 1.07.11 1st Lady
30 Peter Clark Deeside Thistle V 1.07.12
31 Fiona Duncan Ythan CC L 1.07.20
32 Alisdair McGill Deeside Thistle S 1.07.54
33 Stewart Mitchell Dundee Whs V67 1.08.24 2nd Vet on Std (+12.17)
34 John Ure Aberdeen Whs V 1.09.17
35 Carol Middleton Ythan CC LV 1.09.47
36 Mike Pithie Deeside Thistle V 1.10.32
37 Colin Allanach Ythan CC V 1.11.30
38 Dave Kirton Kennoway RC V 1.18.07