cycling matters


Bec CC Hill Climb – Dan Does The Double!

Not many riders throughout the History of the 52 years of the Bec CC Hill Climb event get to wear the mantle of 'Doing the Double' by winning both the Catford CC Hill & the Bec C C Hill Climbs.

Dan Fleeman, Blue Sky Cycles, who until today was a 'Hill Climb Virgin', in his first attempt at this discipline, not only won both events, but also broke the 12 year old Bec C C Hill Record of 1.44.4 set in 1995 by Gary Dodd, Kingston Phoenix RC with an incredible 1.43.02. We understand he was very close to taking the Catford record as well.

- Reported by Garry Beckett -

Dan took a healthy sum home after winning the BEC CC Hill Climb.

Dan took a healthy sum home after winning the BEC CC Hill Climb.

Not only that, but Dan and his clubmates also took the team award, which allowed them to collectively walk away from the Bec event with a cool :£2,000.00 between them.

2nd Place Bill Bell, Gemini BC, after dead heating last year with Gary Dodd in 1.49.1, managed to improve to a 1.48.61 another incredible ride, and Robert Gough, Johns Bikes RT, who last year placed 5th in the Bec event, came in 3rd with the only other sub 1.50 ride of the day, and recorded a 1.49.92.

All fantastic achievements, as are the times of each & every comptitor who takes part.

I and my Bec C C Clubmates, would like to thank all riders, spectators, the commentator, the timekeepers, mums, dads, and everyone who helps run & support this event. A very big thank you especially toTrish Bloxham at Tandridge council, who once again granted the event the privilege of an Official Closed Road. Without you all, this event could not take place. We hope you will come back and join us next year.

Result

1 Daniel Fleeman Blue Sky Cycles 1.43.02
2 Bill Bell Gemini BC 1.48.61
3 Robert Gough Johns Bikes RT 1.49.92
4 Gary Dodd Sigma Sport RT 1.51.68
5 Simon Gaywood Plowman Craven Evans Cycles RT 1.52.43
6 Dave Clarke Blue Sky Cycles 1.53.79
7 Simon Richardson Plowman Craven Evans Cycles RT 1.54.13
8 Jody Crawforth Evans cycles RT 1.55.25
9 Ben Pochee Bike & Run London 1.55.43
10 Jamie Newall Evans cycles RT 1.58.37
11 Dan Duguid Sigma Sport RT 1.59.47
12 Geoffrey Beetham Metrobike.co.uk 1.59.66
13 Jim Cheek In Gear Quick Vit RT 1.59.96
14 Matthew Spurgin Evans Cycles RT 2.00.89
15 Sam Redding I-Team CC J 2.01.43
16 David Sinclair I-Team CC 2.01.95
17 Peter Tadros In Gear Quick Vit RT 2.02.16
18 Scarlett Parker Team Economic Energy 2.02.46
19 Dr James Ward Cambridge CC 2.04.20
20 Christopher Moores Norwood Paragon CC 2.04.28
21 Chris McNamara Wildside RT 2.04.35
22 Philip Cooper Blue Sky Cycles 2.04.82
23 Matt Goodes Delaune CC 2.05.19
24 Dr Alex Higham Rapha Condor CC 2.05.70
25 James Jackson PCA Ciclos Uno 2.05.85
26 Jamie Williams Bec C C 2.06.74
27 James Wakelin Evans Cycles RT 2.08.03
28 Simon Warren Norwood Paragon CC 2.08.35
29 Craig Simpson Blue sky Cycles 2.08.55
30 Wouter Sybrandy Agiskoviner.com 2.09.71
31 Tony Gibb Plowman Craven Evans Cycles RT 2.09.85
32 Gavin Morton Godalming Cycles RT 2.10.53
33 Graham Little Dulwich Paragon CC 2.10.92
34 Anthony Kelly Addiscombe CC 2.11.21
35 Ishmael Burdeau Agiskoviner.com 2.11.56
36 Tom Burke Agiskoviner.com 2.12.09
37 Nathan Chamberlain Redhill C C 2.12.50
38 James King In Gear Development Squad 2.14.41
39 Marcus Brueton Norwood paragon CC 2.16.18
40 Nick Coley Evans Cycles RT 2.16.92
41 Simon McNamara Wildside RT 2.17.21
42 Dave Faulkner Charlotteville CC 2.17.39
43 Mark Sussex Wildside RT 2.17.60
44 David Maclean Cambridge CC 2.17.70
45 Daniel Henchy Hastings St leonards CC 2.18.93
46 Oliver Caddy Cambridge CC 2.19.52
47 Paul Byford GS Stella V 2.19.81
48 Dr Digby Symons Cambridge CC 2.20.15
49 Simon Donne Epsom CC 2.21.13
50 Jon Archdeacon Delaune CC 2.21.47
51 Simon Bateson Team Economic Energy 2.21.94
52 Keith Coffey Bec C C 2.22.26
53 Robert Taylor Addiscombe CC 2.23.25
54 Rob Jackson Cambridge CC V 2.25.85
55 Chris Howard VC Londres 2.26.33
56 Philip Ember Kingston Wheelers 2.26.40
57 Anthony Stirrat City Of Edinburgh RC 2.26.94
58 Nick Stacey Evans cycles RT 2.28.55
59 Simon Richardson Norwood Paragon CC 2.29.46
60 Marc Parsons Dulwich Paragon CC 2.30.73
61 Aodan Higgins Addiscombe CC 2.33.47
62 Roger Roy Gemini BC V 2.33.70
63 Adam Norris Plowman Craven Evans Cycles RT 2.34.91
64 Jonathan Hemming Addiscombe CC 2.35.07
65 Ed Harris Lea Valley Cycles CC 2.35.81
66 Mario Morais Team Economic Energy 2.35.84
67 Paddy Williams VC Haslemere & Godalming 2.36.94
68 Kim Hurst Agiskoviner.com L 2.36.99
69 Rob Crozier Addiscombe CC 2.37.07
70 Martin Apps VC Deal V 2.39.52
71 Ralph Keeler Cambridge CC V 2.41.01
72 Cameron Carthew Wigmore CC J 2.42.06
73 Jason clarke London Phoenix CC 2.45.67
74 Deborah Percival 34 Nomads CC LV 2.45.97
75 Ben Spurrier Pinnacle Bikes 2.46.47
76 David Cartwright Cambridge CC 2.53.61
77 Anna Grundy Team Economic Energy L 2.53.70
78 Matt Whales Gemini BC 2.55.30
79 Daniel Gower Addiscombe CC 3.04.50
80 Roy Instrall Morden CRC V 3.05.40
81 Jayne Wadsworth Delaune CC L 3.07.13
82 Chris Jones Bynea CC 3.08.40
83 Peter Greenhalgh 45 RC V 3.09.00
84 Douglas Shaw Addiscombe CC 3.24.85
85 Abigail Armstrong London Phoenix CC LV 3.50.90
86 Anthony Reeves GS Stella 19.47.72 - Late Start: Penalty 17.24.00

10 William McCracken Brighton Mitre CC DNS
12 David McGaw Oxford University CC DNS
22 Rob Enslin AW Cycles RT DNS
25 Tim Bayley Arctic Shorter RT DNS
30 Dr Mike Hudspith Godric CC V DNS - Apologies received
43 Maria David Pearsons Cycles L DNS - Apologies received
55 Sylvain Garde Addiscombe CC DNS - Apologies received
72 Peter Byrne Hastings St leonards CC DNS
79 Robert Bordi WD Beyond Mountain Bikes J DNS - Aplogies Received

05:41.63 1st Team
77 Daniel Fleeman Blue Sky Cycles 1.43.02 *
84 Philip Cooper Blue Sky Cycles 2.04.82 *
93 Dave Clarke Blue Sky Cycles 1.53.79 *

05:54.51 2nd Team
14 Nick Stacey Evans cycles RT 2.28.55
36 Matthew Spurgin Evans Cycles RT 2.00.89 *
61 Nick Coley Evans Cycles RT 2.16.92
76 Jamie Newall Evans cycles RT 1.58.37 *
85 Jody Crawforth Evans cycles RT 1.55.25 *
88 James Wakelin Evans Cycles RT 2.08.03

05:56.41 3rd Team
44 Adam Norris Plowman Craven Evans Cycles RT 2.34.91
60 Tony Gibb Plowman Craven Evans Cycles RT 2.09.85 *
82 Simon Gaywood Plowman Craven Evans Cycles RT 1.52.43 *
91 Simon Richardson Plowman Craven Evans Cycles RT 1.54.13 *

06:28.81 4th Team
24 Simon Richardson Norwood Paragon CC 2.29.46
35 Simon Warren Norwood Paragon CC 2.08.35 *
56 Christopher Moores Norwood Paragon CC 2.04.28 *
73 Marcus Brueton Norwood Paragon CC 2.16.18 *

06:33.36 5th Team
9 Ishmael Burdeau Agiskoviner.com 2.11.56 *
28 Kim Hurst Agiskoviner.com L 2.36.99
57 Wouter Sybrandy Agiskoviner.com 2.09.71 *
78 Tom Burke Agiskoviner.com 2.12.09 *

06:39.16 6th Team
66 Simon McNamara Wildside RT 2.17.21 *
89 Chris McNamara Wildside RT 2.04.35 *
92 Mark Sussex Wildside RT 2.17.60 *

06:41.42 7th Team
29 Rob Jackson Cambridge CC V 2.25.85
33 Ralph Keeler Cambridge CC V 2.41.01
47 David Cartwright Cambridge CC 2.53.61
48 David Maclean Cambridge CC 2.17.70 *
53 Dr Digby Symons Cambridge CC 2.20.15
63 Dr James Ward Cambridge CC 2.04.20 *
70 Oliver Caddy Cambridge CC 2.19.52 *

07:00.24 8th Team
15 Simon Bateson Team Economic Energy 2.21.94 *
41 Anna Grundy Team Economic Energy L 2.53.70
51 Scarlett Parker Team Economic Energy 2.02.46 *
69 Mario Morais Team Economic Energy 2.35.84 *

07:07.93 9th Team
11 Jonathan Hemming Addiscombe CC 2.35.07
27 Anthony Kelly Addiscombe CC 2.11.21 *
32 Robert Taylor Addiscombe CC 2.23.25 *
42 Aodan Higgins Addiscombe CC 2.33.47 *

58 Douglas Shaw Addiscombe CC 3.24.85
64 Daniel Gower Addiscombe CC 3.04.50
86 Rob Crozier Addiscombe CC 2.37.07

07:32.79 11th Team
19 Jayne Wadsworth Delaune CC L 3.07.13 *
21 Jon Archdeacon Delaune CC 2.21.47 *
67 Matt Goodes Delaune CC 2.05.19 *


Try Harder Lads!This is Braw! (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...Loading...

Tags:


Leave a Response


Please note: comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Here at VeloVeritas…

...we reckon cycling matters. We aim to provide our readers with truthful, interesting and unique articles about the sport we love.

We cover all aspects of cycling by actually being there, in the mix: from the local "10" to the famous WorldTour "monuments" - classics like Milan-SanRemo and the Tour of Lombardy, the World Championships, the winter Six Days, and of course the Grand Tours.

We attend many local races as well as work on the professional circuit - and we do it all with a Scottish accent.

Enter your email address to subscribe to VeloVeritas! You'll receive notifications of new articles in your Inbox.




The Times Cities fit for cycling