The only thing that is certain about Sunday’s Scottish National 25 Mile Time Trial Championship, is that there will be a new champion.

Reigning champion, Jason Macintyre was snatched from us before we saw the very best of him; we miss you, Jason.

Sunday morning’s championship is organised by Isobel Smith on the rolling dual carriageways of the A90 near Strathcathro Services between Dundee and Aberdeen. The start is near Fordoun, just a mile or two from Arbuthnott – Lewis Grassick Gibbon country.

It’s wide and fast on the right day, but brutally exposed if the wind blows – which it tends to do a lot on Scotland’s East Coast.

The forecast for Sunday is unsettled, with lower tempertures predicted.

Scottish National 25 Mile Time Trial Championship
Arthur Doyle.

On paper, it should be recently crowned 10 champion, Arthur Doyle (Dooleys) off number 102 who takes the 40 K crown.

Doyle was fourth last year and is much improved for 2008; his equalling of Graeme Obree’s 20-13 in winning the Scottish 10 champs on the Kippen Flats, last month speaks for itself; and that was despite illness in the week leading into the event.

In recent weeks he’s “blown a gasket” in road races, according to one of our spies.

Loss of form, or over-load to super-compensate; ready for the Blue Riband of the time trialling world? We’ll find out on Sunday!

Scottish National 25 Mile Time Trial Championship
Mark Atkinson (Sandy Wallace) is a repeat medallist in the ’25’.

Down in an unaccustomed eighth that morning with 20.47, was Mark Atkinson (Sandy Wallace) but what the time doesn’t reveal is that he had to pick himself up off the tar as he awaited his start.

For the past two seasons, Atkinson has been silver medallist in the 25 with efforts that would normally have been good enough to win – had it not been for Fort William’s other flyer.

He’s a past champion at the distance and a man who can torture himself like few others in training and in competition.

Atkinson will not allow Doyle an easy morning on Sunday. He also has the advantage of being last off at 116, so if his helpers are switched on, he’ll know exactly what he has to do to win.

Scottish National 25 Mile Time Trial Championship
Gary Robson (Dooleys).

Gary Robson (Dooleys) took silver in the 10 and has produced some stunning 25 mile performances in training. It will be hard for him to beat Doyle and Atkinson, but he won’t be far away.

With medal favourites Doyle and Robson, it’s difficult to see Dooleys missing out on the team; super consistent Dave Gibson was fifth last year and should be the man to back them to a repeat of their 10 team win.

Should Dooleys falter, then Sandy Wallace with Atkinson, Copp, Wilson, Black and Dow will be ready to pounce.

Scottish National 25 Mile Time Trial Championship
Jim Cusick (Glasgow Couriers).

Talking of consistency, last year’s 25 bronze medallist, Jim Cusick (Glasgow Couriers) off 110, shows no sign of slowing down and it would be no surprise to see him take a medal.

Scottish National 25 Mile Time Trial Championship
Joe Wilson (Sandy Wallace).

Joe Wilson (Sandy Wallace) at 100 is a man who might, or might not produce the goods, although his best days all seem to be at longer distances, recently.

Peter Ettles (Forres) could be a long shot, he’s been doing some quick times lately.

But if I have to come right out, for me it’s Mark, Arthur and Gary – in that order; but remember, I said Kloden would win the Tour!

See you Sunday.

Start Sheet

1 Y.Davidson Ythan 8.01 29.00 Lady Vet 1.13.49
2 M.ThissenSmith DTCC 8.02 20.12 Lady Vet 1.10.45
3 R.Jackson Unattached 8.03 21.18 Lady Jun
4 P.Rother Edinburgh RC 8.04 18.07 Lady Vet 1.15.29
5 L.Chillingsworth DTCC 8.05 19.39 Lady
6 J.Lang Edinburgh RC 8.06 16.43 Lady Vet 1.12.43
7 C.Middleton Ythan 8.07 17.09 Lady Vet 1.14.22
8 M.Anderson DTCC 8.08 17.59 Lady Vet 1.15.29
9 F.Duncan Ythan 8.09 13.53 Lady

10 C.McLean Shetland Wh 8.10 11.02 Lady Vet 1.13.49
11 E.Thornell Tri Changing 8.11 16.59 Lady Vet 1.10.04
12 V.Hunter Perth United 8.12 10.05 Lady Vet 1.12.11
13 A.Haggerty Dooleys Cyc 8.13 13.43 Lady
14 J.Nicholson DTCC 8.14 15.58 Lady Vet 1.17.45
15 J.Wilson-Young Edinburgh RC 8.15 8.23 Lady
16
17
18
19

20
21 I.Edwards DTCC 8.21 26.06 Vet 1.14.55
22 P.Winter Ythan 8.22 19.14 Vet 1.15.29
23 K.Ross Cromarty Firth 8.23 21.43 Vet 1.21.53
24
25 P.Clark DTCC 8.25 15.27 Vet 1.11.39
26 T.Cummings Kirkcaldy&Dis 8.26 16.39 Vet 1.17.11
27 K.Aksnes Glasgow Wh 8.27 16.29 Sen
28 B.Byth DTCC 8.28 18.50 Vet 1.21.17
29 S.Mitchell Dundee Wh 8.29 16.38 Vet 1.21.17

30 G.Grant Forres Cc 8.30 16.58 Vet 1.17.45
31 L.Cowie Aberdeen Wh 8.31 14.39 Junior
32
33 I.Sinclair DTCC 8.33 14.50 Vet 1.11.39
34 F.Toms Nevis Cycles RT 8.34 14.16 Vet 1.20.41
35 S.Monaghan DTCC 8.35 6.51 Vet 1.06.00
36 B.Duncan Edinburgh RC 8.36 8.22 Vet 1.08.31
37 A.Duncan Ythan 8.37 9.42 Sen
38 H.Aitchison Forres 8.38 11.55 Vet 1.13.16
39 A.McGill DTCC 8.39 14.13 Sen

40 I.Anderson Dundee Wheelers 8.40 6.58 Vet 1.08.00
41 D.Timmins Musselburgh RC 8.41 8.07 Sen
42 H.Hamilton Fullerton Wh 8.42 9.33 Sen
43 D.Gillies Elgin CC 8.43 11.35 Vet 1.13.49
44 A.Speed Fife Century RC 8.44 14.12 Vet !.08.00
45 D.McLellan Fullerton Wh 8.45 6.58 Sen
46 O.Del Corto Edinburgh RC 8.46 8.00 Sen
47 K.Tait Edinburgh RC 8.47 9.33 Vet 1.09.02
48 I.Brown DTCC 8.48 12.41 Sen
49 R.Clark DTCC 8.49 14.09 Sen

50 A.Torrance Dooley’s Cycles 8.50 6.43 Vet 1.08.31
51 A.Rowat Musselburgh RC 8.51 7.52 Sen
52 A.Solway Kennoway Rc 8.52 9.22 Vet 1.14.55
53 W.Bunyan Dunfermline CC 8.53 11.10 Vet 1.11.39
54 N.Laing Edinburgh RC 8.54 14.04 Sen
55 D.Millar Glasgow Couriers 8.55 6.34 Vet 1.17.45
56 J.May Edinburgh RC 8.56 7.29 Vet 1.07.00
57 J.Millar Dooley’s Cycles 8.57 12.41 Sen
58 A.Whyman DTCC 8.58 11.03 Vet 1.09.33
59 F.Young Velo Ecosse 8.59 13.17 Youth A

60 N.Skene Granite City RT 9.00 5.33 Vet 1.12.11
61 D.McLardie Dooley’s Cycles 9.01 7.32 Sen
62 G.Shirley West Highland W 9.02 7.02 Sen
63 D.Harter Forres 9.03 10.57 Vet 1.08.31
64 I.Watson Aberdeen Wh 9.04 13.09 Sen
65 G.Graham Fullerton Wh 9.05 5.30 Vet 1.06.00
66 S.McIntosh Granite City RT 9.06 7.16 Vet 1.08.00
67 G.Luce Elgin CC 9.07 9.11 Sen
68 D.Morris DTCC 9.08 10.25 Vet 1.12.11
69 C.Jones DTCC 9.09 13.05 Vet 1.11.07

70 A.Dow Sandy Wallace 9.10 4.47 Sen
71 K.Philpot Elgin CC 9.11 7.13 Vet 1.07.30
72 D.Stewart DTCC 9.12 9.02 Vet 1.23.07
73 D.Gunn Forres 9.13 10.23 Jun
74 C.Sim DTCC 9.14 12.46 Vet 1.09.02
75 J.Hall Sandy Wallace 9.15 4.44 Vet 1.06.00
76 P.Black Edinburgh RC 9.16 7.04 Sen
77 G.Walsh Sandy Wallace 9.17 8.53 Vet 1.08.31
78 D.Wards Fullerton Wh 9.18 10.22 Sen
79 B.McCabe Aberdeen Wh 9.19 12.45 Vet 1.08.00

80 I.Black Sandy Wallace 9.20 4.28 Vet 1.08.31
81 B.Taylor Dooley’s Cycles 9.21 7.00 Vet 1.18.20
82 G.Jones Edinburgh RC 9.22 8.50 Vet 1.07.30
83 S.Walton DTCC 9.23 10.18 Vet 1.15.29
84 A.Washington Caithness CC 9.24 12.37 Vet 1.23.07
85 R.Wilson Sandy Wallace 9.25 4.10 Sen
86 R.Sewell Hounslow Wh 9.26 5.52 Vet 1.16,37
87 K.Lackie Forres Cc 9.27 8.34 Vet 1.08.31
88 N.Muir Edinburgh Rc 9.28 9.54 Vet 1.16.37
89 M.Pearson RAF CC 9.29 12.37 Sen

90 P.Ettles Forres CC 9.30 4.06 Vet 1.08.00
91 S.Beech Sandy Wallace 9.31 6.33 Vet 1.15.29
92 J.Blunsdon DTCC 9.32 8.24 Sen
93 N.Anderson DTCC 9.33 9.50 Vet 1.08.31
94 L.Billingham Perth United 9.34 11.59 Sen
95 S.Blom Glasgow Couriers 9.35 3.43 Sen
96 E.Ritchie Angus Bike Chain 9.36 Vet 1.08.31
97
98 G.Robson Dooley’s Cycles 9.38 3.41 Sen
99

100 J.Wilson Sandy Wallace 9.40 3.18 Sen
101
102 J.Copp Sandy Wallace 9.42 3.06 Sen
101
102 A.Doyle Dooley’s Cycles 9.42 3.01 Sen
103
104 D.Gibson Dooley’s Cycles 9.44 2.49 Vet 1.09.02
105
106 C.Smart Glasgow Couriers 9,46 2.47 Sen
107
108 C.Riise Shetland Wheelers 9.48 2.41 Vet 1.07.30
109

110 J.Cusick Glasgow Couriers 9.50 2.32 Vet 1.07.30
111
112 H.Jamieson Dooley’s Cycles 9.52 1.47 Vet 1.07.30
113
114 D.McGaw Artic Premier RT 9.54 1.47 Sen
115
116 M. Atkinson Sandy Wallace 9.56 1.50 Sen