VeloVeritas: are in Copenhagen (south of Sweden) for day three of the six and it’s time for the horror that is – the afternoon session.

The highlight of the afternoon was the break dancing competition, manfully judged by Messrs. Rasmussen and Donadio. It’s not well known, but break dancing has a long connection with cycling.

Some years ago, Viktor, Dave and I were at the Belgian elite road championships when we met the old QuickStep soigneur, waiting to feed his boys. We got to chatting and he explained to us that Frank Vandenbroucke was a renowned man around the boogie box in West Flanders.

Straight faced, I asked the old boy if Johan Museeuw was into it too, we thought he was going to drop with a seizure; ‘Nae, nae, nae!’ as if the very thought was sacrilege.

Politics; I asked you to remind me.

When we walked into the restaurant last night, at some time wearing-on for 02.00 am — Danny Stam was fulsome in his greetings; “Ah! Kris, how are you?

Danny usually looks at our little group as he would something unpleasant he’s picked up on his shoe.

I didn’t have to ponder the reason for his happy greeting for long; “I hear you have problems with your soigneur!” he chortled with no attempt to conceal his glee.

It’s true that there had been a little tiff in the cabin, but these things happen when it’s gone midnight and you are all working hard; it was soon sorted out.

However, in the closed little circle that is the six days, had Obama been exposed as an old drinking pal of George Bush’s, it would have been second story to our ‘problems.’

This morning, two of the mechanics were on me as soon as I walked up the stairs, however, when you’re a runner — the lowest form of six day life – it’s easy to plead ignorance.

Copenhagen Six Day 2009
Saturday's programme.

Jens-Erik Madsen came back from his virus today, when he walked into the track centre, I thought; ‘I know that boy,’ the penny dropped and I had to sprint downstairs and organise his race clothes, pronto.

‘Game on!’ go and get Michael Smith Larsen’s mitts; then deep heat for Dirk, the mechanic’s back pains, move Alex’s car — but don’t forget that there are riders to change; drinks to organise and clothes to dry.

This is what a UCI drug test chaperone looks like.
This is what a UCI drug test chaperone looks like.

Michael wins another derny race; ‘derny king’ I say as I dry him, but he’s hardly sweated, he just shakes his head — Michael sets himself high standards, winning easy races gives him no joy.

Afternoon sessions always remind me of the line in the Hot Chocolate song; ‘’just goin’ through the motions.’

Copenhagen Six Day 2009

After the 75 lap chase, which closes the session, not one rider uses the basin of water I’ve laid out — they just want off the track, something to eat and maybe a nap before the night train departs.

I skip dinner in favour of my camera and laptop, tapping away as the juniors and under-23’s hurtle past just yards away.

Copenhagen Six Day 2009
Sebastian & Alex do a Simon Cowall.

It’s evening now, and show time. I ask Bruno’s soigneur how his man is doing; Michel makes a gesture that his legs have been sawn off.

The first chase fails to ignite, but like Kris says; ‘Half the peloton is sick.

All the big teams have a theme tune, which blasts out over the PA when they go on the attack; for Rasmussen/Morkov it’s ‘Rock around the clock,’ with Stam/Schep it’s a bit more up to date with ‘You’ve got to pump it up,’ whilst for Marvulli/Risi it’s the William Tell overture

But it’s Bill Haley who’s playing as the gun fires to end the chase; the crowd are delighted; it’s just a shame that there aren’t more of them.

Copenhagen Six Day 2009
The price of fame - giving time to the media.

Saturday night is traditionally family and friends night at the sixes and there’s a constant flow of mums, dads, pals, ex-stars, glamorous women and drunken guys to distract us — and the riders.

Kris doesn’t like it; ‘They should be resting and recovering,’ — but it’s all part of the show.

Jens Erik.
Jens Erik.

I suppose it’s the old ‘time tester’ in me, but I love the flying lap; so skilful, so fast, great atmosphere — and it can’t be ‘arranged.’

Jacob Moe and Luke Roberts rattle off an impressive 13.10 but big Bartko and his ‘on the way up’ partner, Lampater put that in the recycle bin with 13.01.

The presh is fully on our boys; ‘Eye of the Tiger’ batters our ears, the crowd stand and clap as Michael the greyhound takes that Principia within millimetres of the fence, he wants every bit of height and speed when they make the dive for the line — the sling is perfect, Alex the big bulldog growls through the timing beam, the crowd goes apeshit as he thrashes that Pinarello around the sprinters line, BANG! and it’s 12.94 — terrific!

A pretty girl and flowers.
A pretty girl and flowers.

It get my opportunity to see how the VIPs’ do it as I amble round to give the boys their Saxo Bank caps for the presentation, there was a day when I would have run, but that was when I was a rookie.

Brian Holm interviews Michael.
Brian Holm interviews Michael.

Former pro, Brian Holm interviews Michael straight after the race, my Danish is non-existent but Michael must be saying the right things – the crowd applaud enthusiastically.

l to r. Michael Berling, Michael Smith-Larsen, and Bo Hamburger.
l to r. Michael Berling, Michael Smith-Larsen, and Bo Hamburger.

More visitors, Bo Hamburger -: former Fleche Wallonne winner -: drops by, he’s had a ‘colourful’ shall we say, past, but he’s wearing well, he looks around 19 years-old.

You look good, Bo,’ I tell him; ‘are you still going out on the bike?’:  He laughs, ‘In Denmark? It’s too cold!

l to r. Alex, Brian & Michael.
l to r. Alex, Brian & Michael.

It’s ‘Born in the USA’ time and Daniel Holloway is up there, clapping, playing air guitar, pretending he’s an aeroplane; when the sprint finally comes after ten laps, he’s too busy applauding the crowd to bother contesting it — good fun, he deserves more people to see him, though.

what is-all-about-happy-customers
What it's all about - happy customers.

‘Cara Mia’ blasts, I think it’s Tony Christie doing the vocals, but whoever it is, it’s great — and it’s time for the session closing one hour chase.

It’s no ‘death race,’ the peloton is compatto until late in the race; a 1000 euro prime is the spur that Bruno needs to go for the lap, he shows a little flash of why he’s the best six day man on the planet, but the man isn’t well and the Danes shut him down — this is a race.

Then it’s the Germans, Lampater/Bartko who go, Alex looks rough, Michael swings up — it’s someone else’s turn, Daniel Holloway is strong, strong, strong and hauls the Germans back.

Bruno again but Franco looks heavy legged, the Danes bring him back, Stam goes, it’s shut down, he goes again, there’s a lull and in a trice Stam’s skinny legs whirl him onto the back of the string.

It’s over, ten to go, no one has time to bring it back, Danny will win the final sprint too — oops, sorry, it was Schep!

Danny Stam.
Danny Stam.

As I wipe the sweat from Michael’s slim, sweating body he tells me; ‘It was tough tonight,’ if Michael Morkov says it’s tough, you best believe it!

With any luck, we’ll be in bed for 02.30 — aye, an easy life!

Franco rips up the programme - and the pain with it.
Franco rips up the programme - and the pain with it.

Ciao, ciao ‘til tomorrow.

Results

A-Consult Sprint

1 Kenny De Ketele / Tim Mertens (Bel):  5 pts
2 Christian Grasmann (Ger) / Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Den):  3
3 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Jens-Erik Madsen (Den):  2
4 Colby Pearce / Daniel Holloway (USA):  1
5 Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi)
6 Robert Bartko / Leif Lampater (Ger)
7 Matthé Pronk (Ned) / Mads Bugge (Den)
8 Sebastian Donadio / Dario Collo (Arg)
9 Angelo Ciccone / Samuele Marzoli (Ita)
10 Michael Smith Larsen / Michael Berling (Den)
11 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den)
12 Luke Roberts (Aus) / Jacob Moe (Den)
13 Danny Stam / Peter Schep (Ned)
14 Leon van Bon (Ned) / Marc Hester (Den)
15 Andreas Müller (Aut) / Jesper Mørkøv (Den)

Siemens Sprint

1 Robert Bartko / Leif Lampater (Ger):  5 pts
2 Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi):  3
3 Leon van Bon (Ned) / Marc Hester (Den):  2
4 Matthé Pronk (Ned) / Mads Bugge (Den):  1
5 Sebastian Donadio / Dario Collo (Arg)
6 Angelo Ciccone / Samuele Marzoli (Ita)
7 Michael Smith Larsen / Michael Berling (Den)
8 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den)
9 Kenny De Ketele / Tim Mertens (Bel)
10 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)
11 Colby Pearce / Daniel Holloway (USA)
12 Luke Roberts (Aus) / Jacob Moe (Den)
13 Danny Stam / Peter Schep (Ned)
14 Andreas Müller (Aut) / Jesper Mørkøv (Den)
15 Christian Grasmann (Ger) / Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Den)

Dansbo Sprint

1 Colby Pearce / Daniel Holloway (USA):  5 pts
2 Kenny De Ketele / Tim Mertens (Bel):  3
3 Christian Grasmann (Ger) / Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Den):  2
4 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den):  1
5 Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi)
6 Robert Bartko / Leif Lampater (Ger)
7 Matthé Pronk (Ned) / Mads Bugge (Den)
8 Sebastian Donadio / Dario Collo (Arg)
9 Angelo Ciccone / Samuele Marzoli (Ita)
10 Michael Smith Larsen / Michael Berling (Den)
11 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)
12 Luke Roberts (Aus) / Jacob Moe (Den)
13 Danny Stam / Peter Schep (Ned)
14 Leon van Bon (Ned) / Marc Hester (Den)
15 Andreas Müller (Aut) / Jesper Mørkøv (Den)

Claus Daalsgard Sprint

1 Luke Roberts (Aus) / Jacob Moe (Den):  5 pts
2 Michael Smith Larsen / Michael Berling (Den):  3
3 Andreas Müller (Aut) / Jesper Mørkøv (Den):  2
4 Sebastian Donadio / Dario Collo (Arg):  1
5 Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi)
6 Robert Bartko / Leif Lampater (Ger)
7 Matthé Pronk (Ned) / Mads Bugge (Den)
8 Angelo Ciccone / Samuele Marzoli (Ita)
9 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den)
10 Kenny De Ketele / Tim Mertens (Bel)
11 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)
12 Colby Pearce / Daniel Holloway (USA)
13 Danny Stam / Peter Schep (Ned)
14 Leon van Bon (Ned) / Marc Hester (Den)
15 Christian Grasmann (Ger) / Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Den)

Mermaid Sprint

1 Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi)
2 Angelo Ciccone / Samuele Marzoli (Ita)
3 Christian Grasmann (Ger) / Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Den)
4 Colby Pearce / Daniel Holloway (USA)
5 Robert Bartko / Leif Lampater (Ger)
6 Matthé Pronk (Ned) / Mads Bugge (Den)
7 Sebastian Donadio / Dario Collo (Arg)
8 Michael Smith Larsen / Michael Berling (Den)
9 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den)
10 Kenny De Ketele / Tim Mertens (Bel)
11 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)
12 Luke Roberts (Aus) / Jacob Moe (Den)
13 Danny Stam / Peter Schep (Ned)
14 Leon van Bon (Ned) / Marc Hester (Den)
15 Andreas Müller (Aut) / Jesper Mørkøv (Den)

Team ride

1 Kenny De Ketele / Tim Mertens (Bel):  20 pts
2 Angelo Ciccone / Samuele Marzoli (Ita):  12
3 Danny Stam / Peter Schep (Ned):  10
4 Colby Pearce / Daniel Holloway (USA):  8
5 Michael Smith Larsen / Michael Berling (Den):  6
6 Christian Grasmann (Ger) / Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Den):  4
7 Leon van Bon (Ned) / Marc Hester (Den):  2
8 Robert Bartko / Leif Lampater (Ger)
9 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den)
10 Luke Roberts (Aus) / Jacob Moe (Den)
11 Sebastian Donadio / Dario Collo (Arg)
12 Matthé Pronk (Ned) / Mads Bugge (Den)
13 Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi)
14 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)
15 Andreas Müller (Aut) / Jesper Mørkøv (Den)

Madison over 30min

1 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den):  20 pts
2 Kenny De Ketele / Tim Mertens (Bel):  12
3 Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi):  10
4 Robert Bartko / Leif Lampater (Ger):  8

Two laps behind
5 Christian Grasmann (Ger) / Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Den):  6
6 Colby Pearce / Daniel Holloway (USA):  4
7 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Jens-Erik Madsen (Den):  2
8 Luke Roberts (Aus) / Jacob Moe (Den)
9 Danny Stam / Peter Schep (Ned)
10 Leon van Bon (Ned) / Marc Hester (Den)
11 Angelo Ciccone / Samuele Marzoli (Ita)
12 Matthé Pronk (Ned) / Mads Bugge (Den)

Three laps behind
13 Andreas Müller (Aut) / Jesper Mørkøv (Den)
14 Sebastian Donadio / Dario Collo (Arg)
15 Michael Smith Larsen / Michael Berling (Den)

Team time trial

1 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den):  10 pts: :  12.945
2 Robert Bartko / Leif Lampater (Ger):  6:  13.016
3 Luke Roberts (Aus) / Jacob Moe (Den):  5:  13.105
4 Angelo Ciccone / Samuele Marzoli (Ita):  4:  13.327
5 Leon van Bon (Ned) / Marc Hester (Den):  3:  13.491
6 Sebastian Donadio / Dario Collo (Arg):  2:  13.507
7 Kenny De Ketele / Tim Mertens (Bel):  13.592
8 Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi):  13.795
9 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Jens-Erik Madsen (Den):  13.828
10 Michael Smith Larsen / Michael Berling (Den):  13.930
11 Christian Grasmann (Ger) / Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Den):  13.930
12 Danny Stam / Peter Schep (Ned):  14.008
13 Andreas Müller (Aut) / Jesper Mørkøv (Den):  14.510
14 Colby Pearce / Daniel Holloway (USA):  14.568
15 Matthé Pronk (Ned) / Mads Bugge (Den):  15.224

Derny A

1 Danny Stam / Peter Schep (Ned):  10 pts
2 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den):  8
3 Robert Bartko / Leif Lampater (Ger):  6
4 Matthé Pronk (Ned) / Mads Bugge (Den):  4
5 Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi):  2
6 Sebastian Donadio / Dario Collo (Arg)
7 Angelo Ciccone / Samuele Marzoli (Ita)
8 Michael Smith Larsen / Michael Berling (Den)
9 Kenny De Ketele / Tim Mertens (Bel)
10 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)
11 Colby Pearce / Daniel Holloway (USA)
12 Luke Roberts (Aus) / Jacob Moe (Den)
13 Leon van Bon (Ned) / Marc Hester (Den)
14 Andreas Müller (Aut) / Jesper Mørkøv (Den)
15 Christian Grasmann (Ger) / Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Den)

Bühring & Johansen Sprint

1 Leon van Bon (Ned) / Marc Hester (Den):  5 pts
2 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Jens-Erik Madsen (Den):  3
3 Luke Roberts (Aus) / Jacob Moe (Den):  2
4 Kenny De Ketele / Tim Mertens (Bel):  1
5 Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi)
6 Robert Bartko / Leif Lampater (Ger)
7 Matthé Pronk (Ned) / Mads Bugge (Den)
8 Sebastian Donadio / Dario Collo (Arg)
9 Angelo Ciccone / Samuele Marzoli (Ita)
10 Michael Smith Larsen / Michael Berling (Den)
11 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den)
12 Colby Pearce / Daniel Holloway (USA)
13 Danny Stam / Peter Schep (Ned)
14 Andreas Müller (Aut) / Jesper Mørkøv (Den)
15 Christian Grasmann (Ger) / Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Den)

Blomberg Sprint

1 Sebastian Donadio / Dario Collo (Arg):  5 pts
2 Luke Roberts (Aus) / Jacob Moe (Den):  3
3 Matthé Pronk (Ned) / Mads Bugge (Den):  2
4 Leon van Bon (Ned) / Marc Hester (Den):  1
5 Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi)
6 Robert Bartko / Leif Lampater (Ger)
7 Angelo Ciccone / Samuele Marzoli (Ita)
8 Michael Smith Larsen / Michael Berling (Den)
9 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den)
10 Kenny De Ketele / Tim Mertens (Bel)
11 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)
12 Colby Pearce / Daniel Holloway (USA)
13 Danny Stam / Peter Schep (Ned)
14 Andreas Müller (Aut) / Jesper Mørkøv (Den)
15 Christian Grasmann (Ger) / Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Den)

Heino Sprint

1 Luke Roberts (Aus) / Jacob Moe (Den):  15 pts
2 Andreas Müller (Aut) / Jesper Mørkøv (Den):  6
3 Michael Smith Larsen / Michael Berling (Den):  4
4 Kenny De Ketele / Tim Mertens (Bel):  3
5 Leon van Bon (Ned) / Marc Hester (Den):  2
6 Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi)
7 Robert Bartko / Leif Lampater (Ger)
8 Matthé Pronk (Ned) / Mads Bugge (Den)
9 Sebastian Donadio / Dario Collo (Arg)
10 Angelo Ciccone / Samuele Marzoli (Ita)
11 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den)
12 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)
13 Colby Pearce / Daniel Holloway (USA)
14 Danny Stam / Peter Schep (Ned)
15 Christian Grasmann (Ger) / Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Den)

Golden Madison

1 Danny Stam / Peter Schep (Ned):  20 pts

Two laps behind
2 Robert Bartko / Leif Lampater (Ger):  12
3 Kenny De Ketele / Tim Mertens (Bel):  10
4 Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi):  8
5 Luke Roberts (Aus) / Jacob Moe (Den):  6
6 Christian Grasmann (Ger) / Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Den):  4
7 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den):  2

Three laps behind
8 Leon van Bon (Ned) / Marc Hester (Den)
9 Colby Pearce / Daniel Holloway (USA)

Four laps behind
10 Matthé Pronk (Ned) / Mads Bugge (Den)
11 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)

Five laps behind
12 Angelo Ciccone / Samuele Marzoli (Ita)
13 Michael Smith Larsen / Michael Berling (Den)
14 Andreas Müller (Aut) / Jesper Mørkøv (Den)

Seven laps behind
15 Sebastian Donadio / Dario Collo (Arg)

: Standings after night three

1 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den):  118 pts
2 Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi):  106

One lap behind
3 Kenny De Ketele / Tim Mertens (Bel):  108
4 Robert Bartko / Leif Lampater (Ger):  103
5 Danny Stam / Peter Schep (Ned):  71

Five laps behind
6 Luke Roberts (Aus) / Jacob Moe (Den):  80
7 Christian Grasmann (Ger) / Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Den):  79
8 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Jens-Erik Madsen (Den):  65

Six laps behind
9 Leon van Bon (Ned) / Marc Hester (Den):  76

Eight laps behind
10 Colby Pearce / Daniel Holloway (USA):  56

Nine laps behind
11 Angelo Ciccone / Samuele Marzoli (Ita):  54
12 Matthé Pronk (Ned) / Mads Bugge (Den):  49

Thirteen laps behind
13 Michael Smith Larsen / Michael Berling (Den):  60
14 Andreas Müller (Aut) / Jesper Mørkøv (Den):  50

Eighteen laps behind
15 Sebastian Donadio / Dario Collo (Arg):  32