Organiser Isobel Smith is certainly hoping the recent run of fine weather continues for her race on Sunday morning, the Scottish National 25 Mile Time Trial Championship 2009.

Promoted by Aberdeen & District CA, and held on the fast AB25/8 course, with Arthur Doyle (Dooleys:  RT) and Peter Ettles (Forres CC), first and second at the recent 10 Mile Time Trial Champs competing, chased by fourth-placed Mark Atkinson (Sandy Wallace Cycles), it looks like it’ll be a good contest.

There are only 13 riders entered in the Women’s Championships, but hopefully they’ll have no bother with their results in this race.

Kick-off is at 08:00, with the race headquarters at the Fourdon Village Hall.

Scottish National 25 Mile Time Trial Championship 2009

Scottish National 25 Mile Time Trial Championship 2009 Course Details

The start is at the 2nd layby (look for the AA emergency phone) on the south side of the A90, north of Fourdon. Riders are asked to make their way there via the old road that runs parallel to the A90. It rejoins the A90 just north of the start. Take care crossing the dual carriageway.

From the start proceed south to the Strathcathro flyover, over the flyover and rejoin the A90 and retrace north to finish before the layby about ¾ mile south of start.

Note – Please do not ride on the course once the race has started as it means passing the finish timekeeper’s car, and they have enough to do!

The course will be well signposted and marshalled.

Marshalls are in situ to show the way and have no powers to stop traffic.

Please obey the rules of the road and do not take unnecessary risks.

Refreshments will be available at the hall after event.

Race Officials

Organiser; Isobel Smith
Commissaire; A.Sutton
Timekeepers; B.Gibson, F.Mason
Recorder and time relay team; S.Smith, S.Cowie, C.Cowie
Sign on; M.Barron
Results; D.Warwick
Safety Officer; P.Clark
Human Resource Co-ordinator; (Funcie name!)  J.Ritchie
Human Resources (ie. Marshalls); volunteers from Aberdeen & District CA.
Catering; Susan
Holders-up; A.Campbell, A.Gibb

Scottish National 25 Mile Time Trial Championship 2009
’10’ Champ Arthur Doyle goes into the ’25’ as top seed.

Prize List

Ladies

1st – £100
2nd – £80
3rd – £60
1st Team – £40
1st H’cap – £ 30
1st Lady on Std – £30
1st under 18 – £30

Men

1st – £100
2nd – £80
3rd – £60
4th – £50
5th – £40
6th – £30
1st Team – £60
1st H’cap – £30
2nd H’cap – £20
1st vet on std – £30
2nd vet on std – £20

Scottish National 25 Mile Time Trial Championship 2009 Start Sheet

SC Womens’ National 25 TT Start Sheet

No Name Club Start H’cap Vets Std / Cat
1 Y.Davidson Ythan 8.01 26.06 1.14.22
2 E.Thornell DTCC 8.02 16.59 1.10.35
3 A.Harris Angus BC 8.03 12.51 Sen
4 L.Chellingsworth DTCC 8.04 19.20 Sen
5 V.Hunter SWC 8.05 9.49 1.14.22
6 J.Lang EdinRC 8.06 16.43 1.12.43
7 M.Todd SWC 8.07 8.50 Sen
8 L.Edmonston Edin RC 8.08 11.53 Sen
9 C.Middleton Ythan 8.09 16.39 !.14.55
10 C.Mclean Shetland 8.10 8.32 1.14.22
11 F.Duncan SWC 8.11 11.11 Sen
12 J.Nicholson DTCC 8.12 14.09 1.20.05
13 J.Wilson-Young Edin RC 8.13 8.07 Sen

SC Mens’ National 25 TT Start Sheet

No Name Club Start H’cap Vets Std / Cat
20 8.20
21 J.Hunter Ythan 8.21 20.06 Sen
22 C.Wilson Discovery 8.22 12.51 Youth
23 M.Grant Forres 8.23 26.07 Sen
24 P.Winter Ythan 8.24 17.50 1.16.03
25 D.Dargie Angus BC 8.25 19.12 1.08.00
26 S.Mitchell DTCC 8.26 15.51 1.21.53
27 A.Lawson Musselburgh 8.27 17.58 1.20.41
28 C.Allanach Ythan 8.28 15.34 1.08.00
29 T.Cummings Kirkcaldy 8.29 16.23 1.17.11
30 P.Allanach GCRT 8.30 12.51 Sen
31 G.Grant Forres 8.31 16.58 1.18.20
32 B.Byth DTCC 8.32 17.29 1.21.53
33 F.Faiseal Ab.Wheelers 8.33 14.20 Sen
34 D.Millard Angus BC 8.34 14.28 1.08.00
35 G.Graham Fullerton 8.35 5.30 1.08.00
36 P.Allan GCRT 8.36 7.36 1.07.30
37 D.Stewart DTCC 8.37 9.02 1.23.44
38 K.Anderson DTCC 8.38 10.57 1.12.43
39 8.39
40 R.Mclean Angus BC 8.40 5.56 1.10.35
41 P.Kelman DTCC 8.41 7.29 1.08.39
42 R.Brown DTCC 8.42 8.58 Sen
43 K.Tait Edin RC 8.43 10.49 1.09.33
44 A.Speed Fife Century 8.44 15.09 1.08.31
45 S.Nutley Fife 2000 8.45 5.27 1.12.43
46 R.Sewell Ross-shire R 8.46 7.28 1.17.11
47 C.Pearson DTCC 8.47 8.43
48 D.Kirkham Musselburgh 8.48 10.40 1.07.30
49 J.Reid Dunfermline 8.49 13.03 1.12.11
50 D.Millar Couriers 8.50 5.56 1.18,20
51 A.Rowat Musselburgh 8.51 6.51 1.06.30
52 S.Wallace SWC 8.52 8.35 1.17.45
53 A.Leith Discovery 8,53 12.51 Junior
54 A.Lang Musselburgh 8.54 13.58 1.13.49
55 G.Smith Dunfermline 8.55 5.27 1.06.30
56 C.Adamson Musselburgh 8.56 7.21 1.09.02
57 T.Barratt DTCC 8.57 8.34 Sen
58 J.Allan DTCC 8.58 10.37 1.12.43
59 B.McCabe Ab Wheelers 8.59 13.54 1.08.31
60 T.May EdinburghRC 9.00 5.54 1.09.33
61 K.Philpot Elgin 9.01 7.13 1.08.00
62 S.Argo Ythan 9.02 7.59 1.08.31
63 D.Smith Andover 9.03 10.37 Sen
64 I.Sinclair DTCC 9.04 13.43 1.12.11
65 P.Brown Velo ecosse 9.05 5.14 Sen
66 C.Duncan Ythan 9.06 7.10 Sen
67 A.Thomson Couriers 9.07 8.26 Sen
68 K.Bryson DTCC 9.08 10.26 !.10.35
69 A.ScottKiddi DTCC 9.09 12.41 Sen
70 B.Abrahams Velo Ecosse 9.10 5.24 Sen
71 D.McLellan Fullerton 9.11 7.05 Sen
72 S.Davidson Perth United 9.12 8.26 1.09.02
73 D.Pritchard Unattached 9.13 10.11 1.12.11
74 M.Pearson RAF 9.14 12.37 Sen
75 J.Hall SWC 9.15 4.44 1.06.30
76 S.Monaghan GCRT 9.16 6.51 1.06.30
77 A.Solway Kennoway 9.17 8.26 1.15.29
78 C.MacKenzi EdinburghRc 9.18 10.02 1.07.30
79 I.Grant DTCC 9.19 12.32 1.08.31
80 H.Jamieson Dooleys 9.20 5.38 1.08.00
81 J.Greengrass Nightingale 9.21 6.51 1.08.31
82 J.Blunsdon DTCC 9.22 8.25 Sen
83 K.Sturgeon Elgin 9.23 9.56 1.09.02
84 P.Galbraith Velo Ecosse 9.24 12.11 Junior
85 R.Hunter Perth United 9.25 4.35 1.09.02
86 B.Taylor Dooleys 9.26 7.28 1.18.55
87 J.May EdinburghRC 9.27 8.11 1.07.30
88 N.Anderson DTCC 9.28 9.48 1.09.02
89 G.Hay Perth United 9.29 12.10 1.06.00
90 G.Cockburn Nightingale 9.30 5.35 1.08.00
91 S.McIntosh GCRT 9.31 6.46 1.08.31
92 D.Timmins Musselburgh 9.32 7.55 Sen
93 B.Duncan DTCC 9.33 9.45 Sen
94 S.Durham DTCC 9.34 12.02 Sen
95 I.Black SWC 9.35 4.28 1.09.02
96 S.Beech SWC 9.36 6.33 1.16.03
97 K.Lackie Elgin 9.37 7.53 1.09.02
98 I.Condie Dunfermline 9.38 9.45 1.14.22
99 H.Aitchison Forres 9.39 11.55 1.13.49
100 N.Skene GCRT 9.40 5.33 1.12.43
101 A.Torrance Dooleys 9.41 6.27 1.09.02
102 B.Dallas Ythan 9.42 7.52 1.08.00
103 A.Duncan Ythan 9.43 9.42 Sen
104 M.Ball W.Lothian Cl 9.44 11.50 1.06.00
105 I.Sim Couriers 9.45 5.19 Sen
106 I.Humphreys DTCC 9.46 6.15 1.13.49
107 D.Wards Fullerton 9.47 7.48 Sen
108 G.Jones EdinburghRC 9.48 9.23 1.08.00
109 C.Sim DTCC 9.49 11.29 1.09.33
110 S.Gray Dooleys 9.50 3.46 Sen
111 B.Duncan EdinburghRC 9.51 6.04 1.08.31
112 B.Nicholson EdinburghRC 9.52 7.39 1.06.30
113 M.Higgins GCRT 9.53 9.06 1.08.00
114 I.Brown DTCC 9.54 11.00 1.06.00
115 R.Wilson SWC 9.55 4.10 Sen
116 9.56
117 E.Oliphant Endura 9.57 Sen
118
119 P’Ettles Forres 9.59 3.08 1.08.31
120 10.00
121 C..Smart Couriers 10.01 3.06 Sen
122 10.02
123 J.Copp SWC 10.03 3.06 Sen
124 10.04
125 D.Gibson Dooleys 10.05 2.40 1.09.33
126 10.06
127 G.Robson Dooleys 10.07 2.37 Sen
128 10.08
129 J.Cusick Couriers 10.09 2.32 1.08.00
130 10.10
131 C.Riise Shetland Wh 10.11 2.24 1.08.00
132 10.12
133 M.Atkinson SWC 10.13 1.50 Sen
134 10.14
135 A.Doyle Dooleys 10.15 1.58 Sen

Note – Numbers from 121 will revert back to one but a different colour.