Organiser Isobel Smith is certainly hoping the recent run of fine weather continues for her race on Sunday morning, the Scottish National 25 Mile Time Trial Championship 2009.

Promoted by Aberdeen & District CA, and held on the fast AB25/8 course, with Arthur Doyle (Dooleys RT) and Peter Ettles (Forres CC), first and second at the recent 10 Mile Time Trial Champs competing, chased by fourth-placed Mark Atkinson (Sandy Wallace Cycles), it looks like it’ll be a good contest.

There are only 13 riders entered in the Women’s Championships, but hopefully they’ll have no bother with their results in this race.

Kick-off is at 08:00, with the race headquarters at the Fourdon Village Hall.

Scottish National 25 Mile Time Trial Championship 2009

Scottish National 25 Mile Time Trial Championship 2009 Course Details

The start is at the 2nd layby (look for the AA emergency phone) on the south side of the A90, north of Fourdon. Riders are asked to make their way there via the old road that runs parallel to the A90. It rejoins the A90 just north of the start. Take care crossing the dual carriageway.

From the start proceed south to the Strathcathro flyover, over the flyover and rejoin the A90 and retrace north to finish before the layby about ¾ mile south of start.

Note – Please do not ride on the course once the race has started as it means passing the finish timekeeper’s car, and they have enough to do!

The course will be well signposted and marshalled.

Marshalls are in situ to show the way and have no powers to stop traffic.

Please obey the rules of the road and do not take unnecessary risks.

Refreshments will be available at the hall after event.

Race Officials

Organiser; Isobel Smith
Commissaire; A.Sutton
Timekeepers; B.Gibson, F.Mason
Recorder and time relay team; S.Smith, S.Cowie, C.Cowie
Sign on; M.Barron
Results; D.Warwick
Safety Officer; P.Clark
Human Resource Co-ordinator; (Funcie name!)  J.Ritchie
Human Resources (ie. Marshalls); volunteers from Aberdeen & District CA.
Catering; Susan
Holders-up; A.Campbell, A.Gibb

Scottish National 25 Mile Time Trial Championship 2009
’10’ Champ Arthur Doyle goes into the ’25’ as top seed.

Prize List

Ladies

1st – £100
2nd – £80
3rd – £60
1st Team – £40
1st H’cap – £ 30
1st Lady on Std – £30
1st under 18 – £30

Men

1st – £100
2nd – £80
3rd – £60
4th – £50
5th – £40
6th – £30
1st Team – £60
1st H’cap – £30
2nd H’cap – £20
1st vet on std – £30
2nd vet on std – £20

Scottish National 25 Mile Time Trial Championship 2009 Start Sheet

SC Womens’ National 25 TT Start Sheet

NoNameClubStartH’capVets Std / Cat
1Y.DavidsonYthan8.0126.061.14.22
2E.ThornellDTCC8.0216.591.10.35
3A.HarrisAngus BC8.0312.51Sen
4L.ChellingsworthDTCC8.0419.20Sen
5V.HunterSWC8.059.491.14.22
6J.LangEdinRC8.0616.431.12.43
7M.ToddSWC8.078.50Sen
8L.EdmonstonEdin RC8.0811.53Sen
9C.MiddletonYthan8.0916.39!.14.55
10C.McleanShetland8.108.321.14.22
11F.DuncanSWC8.1111.11Sen
12J.NicholsonDTCC8.1214.091.20.05
13J.Wilson-YoungEdin RC8.138.07Sen

SC Mens’ National 25 TT Start Sheet

NoNameClubStartH’capVets Std / Cat
20  8.20  
21J.HunterYthan8.2120.06Sen
22C.WilsonDiscovery8.2212.51Youth
23M.GrantForres8.2326.07Sen
24P.WinterYthan8.2417.501.16.03
25D.DargieAngus BC8.2519.121.08.00
26S.MitchellDTCC8.2615.511.21.53
27A.LawsonMusselburgh8.2717.581.20.41
28C.AllanachYthan8.2815.341.08.00
29T.CummingsKirkcaldy8.2916.231.17.11
30P.AllanachGCRT8.3012.51Sen
31G.GrantForres8.3116.581.18.20
32B.BythDTCC8.3217.291.21.53
33F.FaisealAb.Wheelers8.3314.20Sen
34D.MillardAngus BC8.3414.281.08.00
35G.GrahamFullerton8.355.301.08.00
36P.AllanGCRT8.367.361.07.30
37D.StewartDTCC8.379.021.23.44
38K.AndersonDTCC8.3810.571.12.43
39  8.39  
40R.McleanAngus BC8.405.561.10.35
41P.KelmanDTCC8.417.291.08.39
42R.BrownDTCC8.428.58Sen
43K.TaitEdin RC8.4310.491.09.33
44A.SpeedFife Century8.4415.091.08.31
45S.NutleyFife 20008.455.271.12.43
46R.SewellRoss-shire R8.467.281.17.11
47C.PearsonDTCC8.478.43 
48D.KirkhamMusselburgh8.4810.401.07.30
49J.ReidDunfermline8.4913.031.12.11
50D.MillarCouriers8.505.561.18,20
51A.RowatMusselburgh8.516.511.06.30
52S.WallaceSWC8.528.351.17.45
53A.LeithDiscovery8,5312.51Junior
54A.LangMusselburgh8.5413.581.13.49
55G.SmithDunfermline8.555.271.06.30
56C.AdamsonMusselburgh8.567.211.09.02
57T.BarrattDTCC8.578.34Sen
58J.AllanDTCC8.5810.371.12.43
59B.McCabeAb Wheelers8.5913.541.08.31
60T.MayEdinburghRC9.005.541.09.33
61K.PhilpotElgin9.017.131.08.00
62S.ArgoYthan9.027.591.08.31
63D.SmithAndover9.0310.37Sen
64I.SinclairDTCC9.0413.431.12.11
65P.BrownVelo ecosse9.055.14Sen
66C.DuncanYthan9.067.10Sen
67A.ThomsonCouriers9.078.26Sen
68K.BrysonDTCC9.0810.26!.10.35
69A.ScottKiddiDTCC9.0912.41Sen
70B.AbrahamsVelo Ecosse9.105.24Sen
71D.McLellanFullerton9.117.05Sen
72S.DavidsonPerth United9.128.261.09.02
73D.PritchardUnattached9.1310.111.12.11
74M.PearsonRAF9.1412.37Sen
75J.HallSWC9.154.441.06.30
76S.MonaghanGCRT9.166.511.06.30
77A.SolwayKennoway9.178.261.15.29
78C.MacKenziEdinburghRc9.1810.021.07.30
79I.GrantDTCC9.1912.321.08.31
80H.JamiesonDooleys9.205.381.08.00
81J.GreengrassNightingale9.216.511.08.31
82J.BlunsdonDTCC9.228.25Sen
83K.SturgeonElgin9.239.561.09.02
84P.GalbraithVelo Ecosse9.2412.11Junior
85R.HunterPerth United9.254.351.09.02
86B.TaylorDooleys9.267.281.18.55
87J.MayEdinburghRC9.278.111.07.30
88N.AndersonDTCC9.289.481.09.02
89G.HayPerth United9.2912.101.06.00
90G.CockburnNightingale9.305.351.08.00
91S.McIntoshGCRT9.316.461.08.31
92D.TimminsMusselburgh9.327.55Sen
93B.DuncanDTCC9.339.45Sen
94S.DurhamDTCC9.3412.02Sen
95I.BlackSWC9.354.281.09.02
96S.BeechSWC9.366.331.16.03
97K.LackieElgin9.377.531.09.02
98I.CondieDunfermline9.389.451.14.22
99H.AitchisonForres9.3911.551.13.49
100N.SkeneGCRT9.405.331.12.43
101A.TorranceDooleys9.416.271.09.02
102B.DallasYthan9.427.521.08.00
103A.DuncanYthan9.439.42Sen
104M.BallW.Lothian Cl9.4411.501.06.00
105I.SimCouriers9.455.19Sen
106I.HumphreysDTCC9.466.151.13.49
107D.WardsFullerton9.477.48Sen
108G.JonesEdinburghRC9.489.231.08.00
109C.SimDTCC9.4911.291.09.33
110S.GrayDooleys9.503.46Sen
111B.DuncanEdinburghRC9.516.041.08.31
112B.NicholsonEdinburghRC9.527.391.06.30
113M.HigginsGCRT9.539.061.08.00
114I.BrownDTCC9.5411.001.06.00
115R.WilsonSWC9.554.10Sen
116  9.56  
117E.OliphantEndura9.57 Sen
118     
119P’EttlesForres9.593.081.08.31
120  10.00  
121C..SmartCouriers10.013.06Sen
122  10.02  
123J.CoppSWC10.033.06Sen
124  10.04  
125D.GibsonDooleys10.052.401.09.33
126  10.06  
127G.RobsonDooleys10.072.37Sen
128  10.08  
129J.CusickCouriers10.092.321.08.00
130  10.10  
131C.RiiseShetland Wh10.112.241.08.00
132  10.12  
133M.AtkinsonSWC10.131.50Sen
134  10.14  
135A.DoyleDooleys10.151.58Sen

Note – Numbers from 121 will revert back to one but a different colour.