– by Janette Hazlett –

I rode round the course for the Trossachs time trial the other day – ouch… now I’m feeling just a little bit guilty that I make them race round it!

There were no crowds for me on the Duke’s Pass – and I was flying up it too, honest!

Defending Champion Arthur Doyle is top seed tomorrow.
Defending Champion Arthur Doyle is top seed tomorrow.

It’s a: 10.00am start tomorrow,and it should be interesting battle, amongst the men and the women: an on-form Christine McLean, Sharon Doyle and Mari Todd are my predictions for the podium.

I’ve put the Juniors on just before some of the fast seniors and vets as I thought it might be good for them to be amongst the big boys — I’ve always felt they were a bit out of things being put off first.

It's Trossachs time again.
It’s Trossachs time again.

Dooleys look like the favourite for the team — it’s a shame Endura Racing couldn’t produce a third member, but I did try!: It would have been a good “testers v roadies” battle – the course certainly has something for masters of both disciplines, and a few riders are venturing from down south which is good to see — hoping for more next year, when the race will be part of the Rudy Project series.

I have got two of the Ferrys riding — : I also tried to get Andrew to enter to make up a team – next year I’m offering free entries to previous winners!

Read: last year’s Race Review and the 2007 race won by Jason.

Start List

NO

START

FIRST SECOND CLUB

CAT

1

10:01

Helen Ridley Cairngorm CC

w

2

10:02

Alison Kerr Berwick Wheelers

W

3

10:03

Lee Vernett Nightingale CC

W

4

10:04

Victoria Ware VC Moulin

W

5

10:05

Katherine Wren Stirling B.C.

W3

6

10:06

Vicky Begg Johnstone Wheelers

W

7

10:07

Sarah Gleave Nightingale CC

w

8

10:08

Mari Todd Sandy Wallace Cycles

w

9

10:09

Sharon Doyle Sandy Wallace Cycles

w

10

10:10

Christine McLean Shetland Wheelers

W

11

10:11

12

10:12

13

10:13

14

10:14

George Adam SVTTA

V40

15

10:15

John Dobbie Sandy Wallace Cycles

V70

16

10:16

Iain McLeod Denny Road Club

V71

17

10:17

18

10:18

Jim Leslie TheBicycleworks.com

v60

19

10:19

Andrew Wilson St. Christopher CC

v60

20

10:20

William McMillan Recent winner of Falkirk APR

V60

21

10:21

Frank Gamwell Perth United CC

V60

22

10:22

Peter Robertson Forres CC

v60

23

10:23

David Miller Glasgow Couriers

V60

24

10:24

David Mitchell Perth United CC

V50

25

10:25

James Millar Dooleys Cycles RT

s3

26

10:26

Jack Savage Ivy Cycling Club

v50

27

10:27

28

10:28

James Law Perth United CC

V50

29

10:29

Robert Simpson West Lothian Clarion

V50

30

10:30

Steve Nutley Fife Cycling 2000

V50

31

10:31

Alan Fraser Keswick Bikes

V50

32

10:32

David Lang Glasgow Wheelers

V50

33

10:33

Alan Solway Kennoway Road Club

V50

34

10:34

David Mitchell SVTTA

35

10:35

Richard Small Unattached

v40

36

10:36

Stephen McDowell West Lothian Clarion

V40

37

10:37

38

10:38

Martin Whitehead

39

10:39

Derek Timmins Musselburgh RC

S3

40

10:40

James Daly Johnstone Wheelers

v40

41

10:41

Bill Young West Lothian Clarion

V40

42

10:42

Anthony Curran Dunfermline CC

v40

43

10:43

Martin Ferry Scotia CC

V40

44

10:44

Bruno Gallagher Glasgow Wheelers

V40

45

10:45

Gary Webb Metropolitan Police CC

v40

46

10:46

Norman Gillan Squadra Procini

V40

47

10:47

Sadiq Mir West Lothian Clarion

S4

48

10:48

Paul Hornby Ivy Cycling Club

S4

49

10:49

Allen Watson Perth United CC

S3

50

10:50

51

10:51

Kenneth Walker

S

52

10:52

Gavin ? Private

v40

53

10:53

Peter Ferry Scotia CC

S3

54

10:54

John McComisky West Lothian Clarion

v40

55

10:55

Matthew Muir West Lothian Clarion

S

56

10:56

Colin Gillespie St. Christopher CC

S3

57

10:57

Stephen Macintyre Nightingale CC

v40

58

10:58

59

10:59

Alistair McNicol Edinburgh RC

S3

60

11:00

David Macintyre Cairngorm CC

v40

61

11:01

Tom Worthington Nightingale CC

V3

62

11:02

Mark Higgins Granite City RT

v40

63

11:03

Stuart Moran Perth United CC

S4

64

11:04

David Gibson Dooleys Cycles RT

V40

65

11:05

Grahame Hay Perth United CC

V40

66

11:06

67

11:07

Douglas Kirkham Musselburgh RC

v40

68

11:08

David Smith Andover Wheelers

v40

69

11:09

Ken Thomson Dunfermline CC

v40

70

11:10

Kristoff Aksnes Glasgow Wheelers

S4

71

11:11

Paul Friel Unattached

V40

72

11:12

Andrew McCaffery Ivy Cycling Club

v40

73

11:13

James Meek Fife Cycling 2000

V40

74

11:14

Kevin Henderson Nightingale CC

s4

75

11:15

Hamish Irvine Cairngorm CC

V40

76

11:16

Steven Anderson Nightingale CC

v40

77

11:17

Kenny Kentley Velo Ecosse

V3

78

11:18

Stuart Mcgregor Dooleys Cycles RT

V

79

11:19

Graham Jones Edinburgh RC

V40

80

11:20

Scott Newman Inverclyde Velo

s4

81

11:21

Christopher Adams Musselburgh RC

v40

82

11:22

Jonny May Edinburgh RC

v40

83

11:23

Alistair Watt Granite City RT

v40

84

11:24

Matthew Ball West Lothian Clarion

V40

85

11:25

Scott McCrossan Pedal Power RT

J

86

11:26

Finlay Young Equipe Velo Ecosse

Jnr

87

11:27

Jack Barrett Stirling B.C.

JNR

88

11:28

Terence McMahon Ivy Cycling Club

S4

89

11:29

Graeme I Hay Stirling B.C.

V40

90

11:30

Ciaran McGlynn Glenmarnock Wheelers

s4

91

11:31

Robert Bloor Edinburgh RC

V40

92

11:32

Andrew Rowat Musselburgh RC

V40

93

11:33

Mark Paul West Lothian Clarion

v40

94

11:34

David Stephen Stirling B.C.

V40

95

11:35

Allan Jonathan Team Icarus

V40

96

11:36

Jamie Moston Brixton Cycles CC

97

11:37

Scott McDiarmid Sandy Wallace Cycles

v40

98

11:38

Randle Shenton Team Swift

V50

99

11:39

Grant Thomson West Lothian Clarion

S3

100

11:40

Stephen Hatcher Fietsen Tempo

S4

101

11:41

Veli Matti Raikkenon

102

11:42

Alan Thomson Glasgow Couriers

s2

103

11:43

Brian Nicholson Edinburgh RC

v40

104

11:44

Sean Gray Dooleys Cycles RT

V40

105

11:45

David Caesar TheBicycleworks.com

S3

11:46

106

11:47

David Lund Symbol Signs RC

V40

11:48

107

11:49

Graeme Cockburn Nightingale CC

V40

11:50

108

11:51

Simon Baxter Adept Precision RT

S2

11:52

109

11:53

Iain Grant Johnstone Wheelers

S3

11:54

110

11:55

Gary Robson Dooleys Cycles RT

V40

11:56

111

11:57

Phil Brown Velo Ecosse

S2

11:58

112

11:59

Graeme Hatcher Team Isle of Man

S1

12:00

113

12:01

Andy Torrance Dooleys Cycles RT

v40

12:02

114

12:03

Callum Wilkinson Endura Racing

E

12:04

115

12:05

Joe Wilson Sandy Wallace Cycles

S

12:06

116

12:07

Carlos Riise Shetland Wheelers

v40

12:08

117

12:09

Hugh Jamieson Dooleys Cycles RT

v40

12:10

118

12:11

Alistair Robinson Endura Racing

s1

12:12

119

12:13

Jim Cusick Glasgow Couriers

v40

12:14

120

12:15

Arthur Doyle Dooleys Cycles RT

S2

 


Previous articleMadrid 2016? NOT!
Next articleTour de Trossachs 2009
Martin is our Editor, Web site Designer and Manager, and concentrates on photography. He's been involved in cycling for over 40 years and has raced for many of them, having a varied career which includes time trials, road and track racing, and triathlons. Martin has been the Scottish 25 Mile TT and 100 Mile TT Champion, the British Points Race League Champion on the track, and was a prolific winner of time trials in his day, particularly hilly ones like the Trossachs & the Meldons.