‘For me, that was the hardest chase of the winter!’ The words of Franco Marvulli as he flopped onto the bench in his track side cabin, after he’d just won the night’s closing 60 minute madison with Bruno Risi, here at the Copenhagen Six Day.

Copenhagen Six Day
Martyn sees to Franco’s legs whilst Jens Erik looks on.

The first night’s chase may have been a stilted affair; but not last night, as Martyn said with seven minutes to go; ‘it’s on a bit now!’

‘On,’ is certainly the word, as the string flashed past, a different peloton from the one which chugged past on Thursday night; you could see the speed, sharpness – and sheer pain, if you weren’t one of the big teams.

Copenhagen Six Day
Jens Erik Madsen.

Life got a little simpler today, for us down among the spawn, at the bottom of the pond, when Michael negotiated with the organiser that he and Alex only need ride the ‘Danmark’ number seven jerseys – “the rainbow jersey for the chase” notion is binned and those six beautiful/pain in the neck (depending on whether you just like how they look or have to wash, dry, fold, stack and not lose them) tricots are now snuggled in a carrier bag for the duration.

Copenhagen Six Day
Waiting for the action to start, and knitting.

It was a rolling presentation at the start of the evening, a much more sensible affair; warming the riders up and keeping them out of our hair for 20 minutes.

Copenhagen Six Day
Danny Clark looks younger every time we see him.

The selection is made already, only four teams can win – Bruno & Franco, Alex and Michael, Iljo Keisse & Robert Bartko and maybe, Danny Stam & Peter Schep.

Copenhagen Six Day
Big Bob warms up.

Leif Lamphater is quality, but he can’t win with Christian Grasmann; Christian’s a big fish – but we’re talking Great Whites in this pond.

Alex and Michael are more than good enough and fast enough to win, Bruno and Franco look a tad jaded and I don’t think Danny and Peter can do it.

Copenhagen Six Day
We’ll see Iljo racing on the road soon.

But ‘Big Bob’ and Iljo could; Bartko isn’t universally popular, but he’s impressively strong and consistent, whilst Iljo looks sharp as a tack.

Copenhagen Six Day
Iljo looks good in his new Quick-Step kit, and he looks sharp.

He’s wearing his lovely new QuickStep kit here and has points to prove – they wouldn’t let him ride Berlin because of his “problems with contaminated food supplements” and the word is that the Danish Federation were none too chuffed about his appearing here.

The further north you go in Europe, the more conservative people’s views on the ‘D-word’ are; down on the Med, folks just shrug.

But in these cooler climes, the papers are still locked on to Ullrich and Michael Rasmussen.

Copenhagen Six Day
Folk try out the spinning rigs for a bit of fun.

The crowd was better too, but not amazing; the new upper tier seating, which has been installed for the Worlds next month, doesn’t help – simply providing more uninhabited wilderness.

Copenhagen Six Day
The new stands, put in for the Worlds in a few weeks’ time.

Word is that the view of the track from a lot of the new seats isn’t the best – with large sections of pine invisible because the seating isn’t steeply enough tiered.

Some of the track centre tables were filled last night and that helps the atmosphere; but I couldn’t help but think about Grenoble, where all 99 of the ten cover tables were sold out, every night – at 50 euros a head.

It’s hard work with ten riders; initially, we had four cabins, two with two riders and two with three – now we have five cabins with two riders.

Alex and Michael, who are my main responsibility; Jens Erik Madsen shares with Franco, who is also ‘my’ man; our German masseuse Judith looks after Christian Grasmann and Daniel Kreutzfeldt.

Copenhagen Six Day
Hollywood comes calling.

Kris, Judith, Martyn and I all try to keep an eye on our other two cabins – Michael Smith Larsen and Michael Berling, who are suffering badly; then finally, Michael Faerk and Jesper Mørkøv – Michael is undemanding and Jesper is laid back and full of fun, so they’re not too much of a challenge.

But it’s a lot of riders to change, make drinks for, keep clothed and tie lose ends up for; the big cabin is crazy – ‘boredom’ is not a word used on this Six.

Christian wasn’t feeling too clever last night, luckily the organisation was sympathetic; “what’s this about you supposed to being sick, Grasmann!’

Michael Berling isn’t good either – he was neutralised, last night for a while.

Copenhagen Six Day
Michael was ‘Derny King’ last night.

Michael Smith Larsen has just finished university and is in the middle of setting up a coaching business – not the best preparation for a Six of this quality.

I’m writing this on Saturday morning; today will be heavy duty – it’s the loathed by riders and helpers alike, ‘split session’ today.

The afternoon racing runs 13:45 until 16:00, then the evening is 19:30 ’til 00:50 – I don’t even like to talk about it!

I’ve got a 10:00 am rendezvous with Jacob Mørkøv (Michael and Jesper’s wee bruv) to sort out that cabin – wish me luck.

Copenhagen Six Day
It’s cold oop north.

Copenhagen Six Day Results

Sprint 1

1 Aloïs Kankovsky / Petr Lazar (Cze) 5 pts
2 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den) 3
3 Sebastian Donadio / Tristan Marguet (Arg/Swi) 2
4 Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi) 1

Sprint 2

1 Alexander Aeschbach / Michael Færk (Swi/Den) 5 pts
2 Danny Stam / Peter Schep (Ned) 3
3 Andreas Müller / Jesper Mørkøv (Aut/Den) 2
4 Colby Pearce / Daniel Holloway (USA) 1

Sprint 3

1 Léon van Bon / Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Ned/Den) 5 pts
2 Sebastian Donadio / Tristan Marguet (Arg/Swi) 3
3 Michael Smith Larsen / Michael Berling (Den) 2
4 Leif Lampater / Christian Grasmann (Ger) 1

Sprint 4

1 Andreas Müller / Jesper Mørkøv (Aut/Den) 5 pts
2 Colby Pearce / Daniel Holloway (USA) 3
3 Léon van Bon / Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Ned/Den) 2
4 Michael Smith Larsen / Michael Berling (Den) 1

Sprint 5

1 Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi) 5 pts
2 Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) 3
3 Alexei Shmidt / Jiri Hochmann (Rus/Cze) 2
4 Alexander Aeschbach / Michael Færk (Swi/Den) 1

Sprint 6

1 Robert Bartko / Iljo Keisse (Ger/Bel) 5 pts
2 Michael Smith Larsen / Michael Berling (Den) 3
3 Léon van Bon / Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Ned/Den) 2
4 Andreas Müller / Jesper Mørkøv (Aut/Den) 1

Team Elimination

1 Léon van Bon / Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Ned/Den) 20 pts
2 Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi) 12
3 Leif Lampater / Christian Grasmann (Ger) 10
4 Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) 8
5 Alexander Aeschbach / Michael Færk (Swi/Den) 6
6 Colby Pearce / Daniel Holloway (USA) 4
7 Alexei Shmidt / Jiri Hochmann (Rus/Cze) 2
8 Michael Smith Larsen / Michael Berling (Den)
9 Aloïs Kankovsky / Petr Lazar (Cze)
10 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den)
11 Sebastian Donadio / Tristan Marguet (Arg/Swi)
12 Danny Stam / Peter Schep (Ned)
13 Robert Bartko / Iljo Keisse (Ger/Bel)
14 Andreas Müller / Jesper Mørkøv (Aut/Den)

Madison 1

1 Robert Bartko / Iljo Keisse (Ger/Bel) 20 pts
2 Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi) 12
3 Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) 10

One lap behind
4 Danny Stam / Peter Schep (Ned) 8
5 Leif Lampater / Christian Grasmann (Ger) 6
6 Colby Pearce / Daniel Holloway (USA) 4
7 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den) 2
8 Léon van Bon / Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Ned/Den)
9 Sebastian Donadio / Tristan Marguet (Arg/Swi)
10 Andreas Müller / Jesper Mørkøv (Aut/Den)

Two laps behind
11 Alexei Shmidt / Jiri Hochmann (Rus/Cze)
12 Michael Smith Larsen / Michael Berling (Den)
13 Aloïs Kankovsky / Petr Lazar (Cze)
14 Alexander Aeschbach / Michael Færk (Swi/Den)

Derny A

1 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den) 10 pts
2 Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi) 8
3 Danny Stam / Peter Schep (Ned) 6
4 Robert Bartko / Iljo Keisse (Ger/Bel) 4
5 Leif Lampater / Christian Grasmann (Ger) 2

500m TT

1 Alexander Aeschbach / Michael Færk (Swi/Den) 0:00:28.393
2 Léon van Bon / Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Ned/Den) 0:00:28.443
3 Alexei Shmidt / Jiri Hochmann (Rus/Cze) 0:00:28.987
4 Danny Stam / Peter Schep (Ned) 0:00:30.580

Derny B

1 Alexander Aeschbach / Michael Færk (Swi/Den) 10 pts
2 Colby Pearce / Daniel Holloway (USA) 8
3 Andreas Müller / Jesper Mørkøv (Aut/Den) 6
4 Aloïs Kankovsky / Petr Lazar (Cze) 4
5 Sebastian Donadio / Tristan Marguet (Arg/Swi) 2

Flying lap

1 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den) 0:00:13.032
2 Léon van Bon / Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Ned/Den) 0:00:13.190
3 Sebastian Donadio / Tristan Marguet (Arg/Swi) 0:00:13.242
4 Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi) 0:00:13.306
5 Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) 0:00:13.403
6 Robert Bartko / Iljo Keisse (Ger/Bel) 0:00:13.435
7 Leif Lampater / Christian Grasmann (Ger) 0:00:13.543
8 Alexander Aeschbach / Michael Færk (Swi/Den) 0:00:13.576
9 Aloïs Kankovsky / Petr Lazar (Cze) 0:00:13.665
10 Alexei Shmidt / Jiri Hochmann (Rus/Cze) 0:00:13.718
11 Colby Pearce / Daniel Holloway (USA) 0:00:13.793
12 Danny Stam / Peter Schep (Ned) 0:00:13.835
13 Michael Smith Larsen / Michael Berling (Den) 0:00:14.072
14 Andreas Müller / Jesper Mørkøv (Aut/Den) 0:00:14.269

Derny sprint

1 Sebastian Donadio / Tristan Marguet (Arg/Swi) 10 pts
2 Colby Pearce / Daniel Holloway (USA) 6
3 Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi) 5
4 Léon van Bon / Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Ned/Den) 4
5 Michael Smith Larsen / Michael Berling (Den) 3
6 Andreas Müller / Jesper Mørkøv (Aut/Den) 2

Giant sprint

1 Robert Bartko / Iljo Keisse (Ger/Bel) 16 pts
2 Andreas Müller / Jesper Mørkøv (Aut/Den) 8
3 Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) 4
4 Alexander Aeschbach / Michael Færk (Swi/Den) 2

Madison 2

1 Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi) 20

One lap behind
2 Robert Bartko / Iljo Keisse (Ger/Bel) 12
3 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den) 10
4 Danny Stam / Peter Schep (Ned) 8

Two laps behind
5 Léon van Bon / Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Ned/Den) 6
6 Leif Lampater / Christian Grasmann (Ger) 4
7 Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) 2

Three laps behind
8 Sebastian Donadio / Tristan Marguet (Arg/Swi)
9 Colby Pearce / Daniel Holloway (USA)
10 Alexander Aeschbach / Michael Færk (Swi/Den)
11 Andreas Müller / Jesper Mørkøv (Aut/Den)

Four laps behind
12 Alexei Shmidt / Jiri Hochmann (Rus/Cze)
13 Michael Smith Larsen / Michael Berling (Den)

Five laps behind
14 Aloïs Kankovsky / Petr Lazar (Cze)

Standings after night 2

1 Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi) 107 pts

One lap behind
2 Robert Bartko / Iljo Keisse (Ger/Bel) 91
3 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den) 84
4 Danny Stam / Peter Schep (Ned) 43

Three laps behind
5 Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) 60
6 Leif Lampater / Christian Grasmann (Ger) 55

Four laps behind
7 Léon van Bon / Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Ned/Den) 87

Seven laps behind
8 Colby Pearce / Daniel Holloway (USA) 35

Eight laps behind
9 Andreas Müller / Jesper Mørkøv (Aut/Den) 42

Nine laps behind
10 Sebastian Donadio / Tristan Marguet (Arg/Swi) 43

Ten laps behind
11 Alexander Aeschbach / Michael Færk (Swi/Den) 42

Thirteen laps behind
12 Alexei Shmidt / Jiri Hochmann (Rus/Cze)

Fourteen laps behind
13 Aloïs Kankovsky / Petr Lazar (Cze) 18

Sixteen laps behind
14 Michael Smith Larsen / Michael Berling (Den) 22

Junior 6-day

1 Casper Folsach / Steffen Thomsen (Den) 6 pts

One lap behind
2 Elias Helleskov Busk / Jonas Poulsen (Den) 13
3 Daniel Farinha / Matt Baranoski (USA) 9
4 Jesse Marans / Colt Peterson (USA) 8
5 Mathias Møller Nielsen / Jakob Bertelsen (Den) 3
6 Mathias Krigbaum / Kristian Holm (Den) 2
7 Mathias Holm / Rasmus Roesgarth (Den) 2
8 Alexander Hjortnæs / Alexander Lander (Den) 1
9 Lasse Mott / Patrick Olesen (Den)
10 Andreas Jedig / Simon Gaál (Den)
11 Kenni Hansen / Andreas Gylling (Den)

Two laps behind
12 Kasper Thygesen / Tobias Bagger (Den)
13 Michel Sandstød / Frederik Hellesen (Den)

Three laps behind
14 Julie Leth / Marc Rasch Jensen (Den)

Four laps behind
15 Michelle Lauge / Kamilla Vallin (Den)

Mini 6-day

1 Patrick Leth / Casper Pedersen (Den) 13 pts
2 Mathias Linderod / Andreas Stokbro (Den) 8
3 Nicolai Just / Tobias Asmussen (Den) 5
4 Mathias Laursen / Christian Larsen (Den) 3
5 Rasmus Bøgh Wallin / Amalie Dideriksen (Den) 2
6 Søren Engberg / Mads Gram (Den) 2
7 Daniel Hartvig / Mads Hjort (Den)
8 Lise Engberg / Oliver Almind (Den)
9 Frederik Bohé / Jonas Wang (Den)

One lap behind
10 Stine Ambrosiusen / Cecilie Ludwig (Den)
11 Frederik Vahlgren / Daniel Jensen (Den)
12 Sofie Kryger / Marcus Jønsson (Den)
13 Martin Frank / Rasmus Ambrosiusen (Den)

Four laps behind
14 Emil Funder / Mark Frederiksen (Den)

UIV Talents Cup

1 George Atkins / Jonathan Mould (GBr) 17 pts
2 Damien Corthésy / Loïc Perizzolo (Swi) 16
3 Ian Moir / Kit Karzen (USA) 13
4 Emil Hovmand / Mathias Greve (Den) 8
5 Sebastian Lander / Christian Kreutzfeldt (Den) 7
6 Frederik Schwartz / Casper Degn Larsen (Den) 3
7 Simon Bigum / Rasmus H. Lund (Den) 2
8 Mike Lauge / Nichlas E. Sørensen (Den)
9 Philip Frank / Mikkel Mortensen (Den)
10 Bob Stöpler / Bouke Kuiper (Ned)

One lap behind
11 Lasse Norman Hansen / Daniel Mielke (Den)

Two laps behind
12 Davide Comolino / Andrea Comuzzi (Ita)
13 Mathias Øllegaard / Stefan Linné Jørgensen (Den)

Three laps behind
14 Jonas Jørgensen / Sebastian Refsgaard (Den)