Taking his first win of the season at Etoile de Bessèges thanks to a great leadout from his An Post-Sean Kelly teammates, Niko Eeckhout won the last and fifth stage, the Belgian beating Valentin Iglinsky (Astana) and Hans Dekkers (Landbouwkrediet).

But it was: Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis), who 24-hours earlier was relegated for missing out a part of the route, who claimed the GC win. Race leader Arnaud Molmy (Roubaix Lille Metropole) and many others failed to start the last day after a stomach virus spread through the bunch overnight.

Etoile de Bessèges
Samuel Dumoulin, winner of the Etoile de Besseges.

Etoile de Bessèges Result

1 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 17:10:27
2 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:00:03
3 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post – Sean Kelly Team 0:00:04
4 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
5 Julien Loubet (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:00:05
6 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:00:06
7 Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator 0:00:07
8 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
9 Biel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:00:08
10 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
11 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux
12 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux
13 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:00:09
14 Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93 0:00:10
15 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
16 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2R La Mondiale
17 Jocelyn Bar (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
18 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team
19 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
20 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago
21 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
22 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française Des Jeux
23 Rene Mandri (Est) Ag2R La Mondiale
24 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago
25 Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne – Schuller
26 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
27 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team
28 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
29 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
30 Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
31 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
32 Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago
33 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
34 Bolat Raimbekov (Kaz) Astana
35 Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
36 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
37 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne – Schuller
38 Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago
39 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
40 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
41 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française Des Jeux
42 Mickael Larpe (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
43 Jean-Marie Bideau (Fra) Bretagne – Schuller
44 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Sky Pro Cycling Team
45 Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago
46 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano
47 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
48 Connor Mcconvey (Irl) An Post – Sean Kelly Team
49 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil-Shimano
50 David Lelay (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
51 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
52 Sebastien Fournet Fayard (Fra) Carmiooro – A Style
53 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
54 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Sky Pro Cycling Team
55 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Bretagne – Schuller
56 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Pro Cycling Team 0:00:25
57 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Pro Cycling Team
58 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:27
59 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana 0:00:35
60 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:00:38
61 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:00:42
62 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:06:14
63 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:06:15
64 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne – Schuller 0:07:34
65 Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0:11:37
66 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:20:15
67 Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post – Sean Kelly Team 0:20:21
68 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana 0:20:35
69 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano 0:20:37
70 Hans Dekkers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago
71 Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93 0:20:41
72 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux
73 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana
74 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
75 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano
76 Eric Berthou (Fra) Carmiooro – A Style
77 Daniel Lloyd (Gbr) Cervelo Test Team
78 Mathieu Halleguen (Fra) Bretagne – Schuller
79 Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
80 Bart Dockx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago
81 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
82 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team
83 Julien Mazet (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
84 Paidi O’brien (Irl) An Post – Sean Kelly Team
85 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 0:20:55
86 Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil-Shimano 0:20:58
87 Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Verandas Willems 0:21:00
88 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:21:49
89 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:22:26
90 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Verandas Willems 0:23:43
91 Enrico Peruffo (Ita) Carmiooro – A Style
92 Steve Houanard (Fra) Skil-Shimano
93 Sven Renders (Bel) Verandas Willems 0:25:51
94 Joao Correia (Por) Cervelo Test Team 0:35:51
95 Maxim De Busschere (Bel) An Post – Sean Kelly Team 0:37:19
96 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Verandas Willems 0:38:53
97 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:39:06

Points classification

1 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 79 pts
2 Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post – Sean Kelly 75
3 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil – Shimano 45
4 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 42
5 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 41
6 Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat – Auber 93 32
7 Johan Monbaerts (Fra) Big Mat – Auber 93 28
8 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 26
9 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team 26
10 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 26
11 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 24
12 Hans Dekkers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet 23
13 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post – Sean Kelly 20
14 Valentin Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana 20
15 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 16
16 Jocelyn Bar (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 13
17 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale 12
18 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10
19 Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 10
20 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Verandas Willems 9
21 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 8
22 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 8
23 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne – Schuller 8
24 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 7
25 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Big Mat – Auber 93 7
26 Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 6
27 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 6
28 Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne – Schuller 6
29 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 5
30 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4
31 Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 4
32 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 4
33 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 4
34 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 4
35 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 2
36 Enrico Peruffo (Ita) Carmiooro NGC 2

Mountains classification

1 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 15 pts
2 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 12
3 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 12
4 Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne – Schuller 10
5 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 8
6 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur – Sojasun 8
7 Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 6
8 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 6
9 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 6
10 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil – Shimano 6
11 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana 5
12 Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 4
13 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 4
14 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 3
15 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2
16 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 2
17 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur – Sojasun 2
18 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 2
19 Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil – Shimano 1

Young rider classification

1 Jocelyn Bar (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 17:10:37
2 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Big Mat – Auber 93
3 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team
4 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
5 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur – Sojasun
6 Connor Mc Convey (Irl) An Post – Sean Kelly
7 Mathieu Halleguen (Fra) Bretagne – Schuller 0:20:31
8 Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator

Teams classification

1 Big Mat – Auber93 51:31:51
2 Roubaix Lille Metropole
3 Skil – Shimano
4 Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
5 Landbouwkrediet
6 Francaise Des Jeux
7 Astana
8 Vacansoleil Pro CyclingTeam
9 Bretagne – Schuller
10 Ag2R La Mondiale
11 Cervelo Test Team
12 Bbox Bouygues Telecom
13 An Post – Sean Kelly
14 Saur – Sojasun
15 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne
16 Cyclisme Prof.Sky Team
17 Verandas Willems 0:41:02
18 Carmiooro NGC 0:44:04