Tour of the Med Stages one and two were a whirlwind of snow, wind, attacks from the gun, echelons and pain – but the inner chainrings enjoyed the rest!

Were days three, four and five any easier?

VeloVeritas‘ man in the peloton, Endura Racing’s Evan Oliphant was there ’til the bitter end.

Tour of the Med
Endura Racing are enjoying the experience of competing with the ProTour riders.

An easy one first, how were the hotels?

“Good, we stayed mostly at Stephen Roche’s hotel and it was first class.

“Brian Smith knows Stephen very well and Stephen is also involved with the race organisation.

“We stayed in a couple of other places too and no complaints. In my DFL days, the hotels in France were always shitty!”

Stage 3?

“Hutarovich (F des J & Belorus) who won stage one, took that one, too.

“I was in the front group until the last climb, it was brutal with the cross wind; I nearly made it back, over the top, but the commissaire was making the cars drop back so you couldn’t work up through the convoy.”

Tour of the Med
The team’s LOOKs are every bit as good as the other bikes in the race.

Stage 4?

“I paid for my efforts on the climb the previous day, a bit – it was fast out of the blocks, just like every day but the majority of the field was till there when the race was stopped; we’d just bombed up this climb, too!

“The Chief of Police for the area apparently wanted ‘new paperwork’ to cover racing in bad weather, we were all standing about – it was around minus five.

“Eventually he took the police motor bikes away – that was an end of it.

“They gave the stage placings to three guys who had been up the road, there was a lot of fuss about that, but I think they had to have some one to stand on the podium at the end.”

Tour of the Med
Safely home in the grupetto.

Stage five?

“Masciarelli (Acqua and Sapone & Italy) won the stage, Valverde (Caisse & Spain) took the GC – it went straight out of the blocks, there was a big split on the first climb, I nearly made it but there were guys just sitting up everywhere.

“I was in a group and we rode the next climb steady, hoping to get back on the descent – but it was lethal, wet, slippy and we had to take care.

“After that I was in the second group all day, it was a good group to be in, everyone did their spell – there were a huge number of guys climbed off or failed to beat the time cut.

“Alexander Blain called it a day; he was really disappointed – on stage two he was in the right place at the death but was sent off course, then on stage four he was highly motivated because the parcours went through his home town.

“The pavement artists had been out and his name was all over the road – but of course, the stage was abandoned.

“I felt good on Mont Faron, I just cruised up; when we were at the bottom, I looked up and could see the leaders at the top – that’s 10 K!”

Tour of the Med
Rob Partridge.

And how’s the weather today, now that the race is over?

“Blue skies, a little chilly but not a cloud in the sky!

“Having said that, the weather had been changing so quickly, one minute you’re riding through Sant Tropez in the sun shine, then there’s a blizzard, just up the road.”

How’s the recovery?

“I feel better now than I did at the start of the race, I felt good yesterday.

“The next few days are all about recovery, I’ll have a pedal down to the cafe later, but that’s about all, today.”

How’s morale?

“Mine is fine; Gary Hand was suffering a bit from the cold; James Moss was worse than I thought from his crash, he came down in the convoy at 70 kph and has lost a lot of skin – he’s pulled out of Haut Var; Ross Creber is very fit but he’s new to this and doesn’t have that last bit of top end you need for a big ring climb or when you’re in the cross winds.”

Tour of the Med
Ian Wilkinson does his best to lift everyones’ spirits.

Lessons?

“Speed!

“I think that’s what we all have to train for, now.

“Alex Blain was saying that the guys who were doing the damage had all raced this year, prior to the Med.”

Blain seems to be a good rider.

“He kicked back on the last day but yes, he’s good – his positional sense is excellent and he moves up through the bunch well; that’s been very hard to do here.”

What’s next?

“Haut Var, next weekend – Jack Bauer arrives for that, along with the rest of the team, from the UK.

“It’s two days and meant to be not quite as hard as the Med; although it’s over a lot of the same countryside.

“Alex says that Saturday is rolling, not too tough but the Sunday stage is hilly.”

Tour of the Med
Scottish Road Champ Ross Creber experiencing top flight racing for the first time.

What will you do between now and then?

“We’ll have to split into two groups; those who rode the Med will have to have a couple of days recovery, but the guys who have just arrived will want to do some work.

“We’ll probably go out with them Wednesday and Thursday, then have Friday easy.”

How were you accepted by the other teams at the Med?

“Surprisingly well, there was no nonsense about riders not working with us in groups and we were getting help from the other team cars – no complaints.”

Would you say it was a successful start?

“No one in this race had an easy time, it was full on all the time – Stephen Roche said he’s never seen a French race like it.”

Will we hear from you after Haut Var?

“No problem!”

Tour of the Med
Nothing wrong with Ev’s morale.

It was never going to be easy for Endura, but that’s the first one in; Alex Blain has good legs, Jack Bauer’s a beast and Evan’s feeling good – like the song says; ‘things can only get better.’ With thanks to Evan and wishing them all better weather – and legs – for Haut Var.

Tour of the Med
Endura Racing are gaining experience with every additional day’s racing against the ProTour lads.

Tour of the Med Results

Stage Three

1 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux 2:33:19
2 Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat – Auber 93
3 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
4 William Bonnet (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
5 Leonardo-Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
6 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
7 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
8 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
9 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin – Transitions
10 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur – Sojasun
11 Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
12 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil – Shimano
13 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank
14 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
15 Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
16 Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
17 Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne – Schuller
18 Alexandre Blain (Fra) Endura Racing
19 Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat – Auber 93
20 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Big Mat – Auber 93
21 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank
22 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
23 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
24 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
25 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
26 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
27 Jonathan Thire (Fra) Big Mat – Auber 93
28 Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche
29 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana
30 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
31 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux
32 Steve Chainel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
33 Renaud Dion (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
34 Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
35 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
36 Juan-Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
37 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana
38 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Astana
39 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil – Shimano 0:00:07
40 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
41 Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne – Schuller
42 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
43 Mickael Larpe (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
44 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
45 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin – Transitions
46 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur – Sojasun
47 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne – Schuller
48 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
49 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Saur – Sojasun
50 Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
51 Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux
52 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana
53 Jose Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
54 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Miche
55 Yohann Gene (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
56 Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
57 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur – Sojasun
58 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
59 Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
60 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
61 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
62 Edwin Carvajal Jaramillo (Col) Miche
63 Clément Lhotellerie (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
64 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin – Transitions
65 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Bretagne – Schuller
66 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil – Shimano
67 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil – Shimano
68 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin – Transitions
69 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil – Shimano
70 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
71 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank
72 Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil – Shimano
73 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank
74 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
75 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
76 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone
77 Eduardo Gonzalo (Spa) Bretagne – Schuller
78 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
79 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana
80 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
81 Julien Mazet (Fra) Big Mat – Auber 93
82 Rémy Di Gregoria (Fra) Française Des Jeux
83 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
84 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank
85 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
86 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche
87 Niels Brouzes (Fra) Big Mat – Auber 93
88 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana
89 Amael Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
90 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
91 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin – Transitions
92 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
93 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux
94 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux
95 Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
96 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur – Sojasun 0:01:00
97 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:43
98 Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin – Transitions
99 Anthony Charteau (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:02:30
100 Anthony Roux (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:03:22
101 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche
102 Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin – Transitions 0:07:02
103 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:10:13
104 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Endura Racing 0:14:30
105 Ross Creber (GBr) Endura Racing 0:17:35
106 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne – Schuller
107 Nadir Haddou (Fra) Big Mat – Auber 93
108 Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
109 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
110 Robert Partridge (GBr) Endura Racing
111 Noan Lelarge (Fra) Bretagne – Schuller
112 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin – Transitions
113 Gary Hand (GBr) Endura Racing
114 Luigi Gitto (Ita) Miche
115 Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
116 Han Feng (Chn) Skil – Shimano
117 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
118 Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Endura Racing
119 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana
120 Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne – Schuller
121 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank
122 Simone Campagnaro (Ita) Miche
123 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana
124 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Skil – Shimano
125 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur – Sojasun 0:17:41
126 Damien Gaudin (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
DNF James Moss (GBr) Endura Racing

Mountains 1 – Cat. 2 Col Pas de la Couelle

1 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 5 pts
2 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana 3
3 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin – Transitions 2
4 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 1

Mountains 2 – Cat. 3 – Cote Sortie de Mazaugues

1 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 4 pts
2 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana 2
3 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin – Transitions 1

Mountains 3 – Cat. 3 Cote de Chibron

1 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 4 pts
2 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin – Transitions 2
3 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 1

Stage Four

1 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:55:14
2 Jonathan Thire (Fra) Big Mat – Auber 93
3 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Skil – Shimano
4 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
5 Juan-Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
6 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
7 Jose Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
8 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
9 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
10 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
11 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
12 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
13 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
14 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
15 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
16 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
17 Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
18 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
19 Anthony Charteau (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
20 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
21 William Bonnet (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
22 Steve Chainel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
23 Damien Gaudin (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
24 Yohann Gene (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
25 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
26 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
27 Leonardo-Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
28 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
29 Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
30 Amael Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
31 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
32 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
33 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana
34 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana
35 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana
36 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana
37 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana
38 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana
39 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana
40 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Astana
41 Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux
42 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Française Des Jeux
43 Rémy Di Gregoria (Fra) Française Des Jeux
44 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux
45 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux
46 Anthony Roux (Fra) Française Des Jeux
47 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux
48 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux
49 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
50 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank
51 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank
52 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank
53 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank
54 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
55 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank
56 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank
57 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin – Transitions
58 Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin – Transitions
59 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin – Transitions
60 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin – Transitions
61 Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin – Transitions
62 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin – Transitions
63 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin – Transitions
64 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
65 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
66 Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
67 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone
68 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
69 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
70 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
71 Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
72 Ross Creber (GBr) Endura Racing
73 Robert Partridge (GBr) Endura Racing
74 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Endura Racing
75 Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Endura Racing
76 Gary Hand (GBr) Endura Racing
77 Alexandre Blain (Fra) Endura Racing
78 Eduardo Gonzalo (Spa) Bretagne – Schuller
79 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Bretagne – Schuller
80 Noan Lelarge (Fra) Bretagne – Schuller
81 Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne – Schuller
82 Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne – Schuller
83 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne – Schuller
84 Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne – Schuller
85 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne – Schuller
86 Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil – Shimano
87 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil – Shimano
88 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil – Shimano
89 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil – Shimano
90 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil – Shimano
91 Han Feng (Chn) Skil – Shimano
92 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil – Shimano
93 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche
94 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche
95 Edwin Carvajal Jaramillo (Col) Miche
96 Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche
97 Simone Campagnaro (Ita) Miche
98 Luigi Gitto (Ita) Miche
99 Clément Lhotellerie (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
100 Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
101 Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
102 Renaud Dion (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
103 Mickael Larpe (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
104 Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
105 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
106 Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
107 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
108 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
109 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
110 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
111 Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
112 Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
113 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur – Sojasun
114 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur – Sojasun
115 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur – Sojasun
116 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur – Sojasun
117 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Saur – Sojasun
118 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur – Sojasun
119 Niels Brouzes (Fra) Big Mat – Auber 93
120 Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat – Auber 93
121 Nadir Haddou (Fra) Big Mat – Auber 93
122 Julien Mazet (Fra) Big Mat – Auber 93
123 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Big Mat – Auber 93
124 Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat – Auber 93
DNS Christian Meier (Can) Garmin – Transitions
DNS Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Miche

Mountain 1 – Col du pas du Cerf

1 Leonardo-Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 4 pts
2 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche 2
3 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur – Sojasun 1

Mountain 2 – Col de la Taillude

1 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 5 pts
2 Jonathan Thire (Fra) Big Mat – Auber 93 3
3 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Skil – Shimano 2
4 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin – Transitions 1

Mountain 3 – Bagnols en Foret

1 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 10 pts
2 Jonathan Thire (Fra) Big Mat – Auber 93 7
3 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Skil – Shimano 5
4 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin – Transitions 3

Stage Five

1 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 3:17:40
2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0:00:08
3 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
4 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
5 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:00:11
6 Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana
7 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:00:22
8 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil-Shimano 0:00:28
9 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:00:30
10 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana
11 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 0:00:35
12 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne – Schuller 0:00:36
13 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
14 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin – Transitions 0:00:43
15 Clément Lhotellerie (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:00:51
16 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:00:57
17 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 0:01:02
18 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:07
19 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 0:01:08
20 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:01:22
21 Julien Mazet (Fra) BigMat Auber 93 0:01:30
22 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux
23 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil-Shimano
24 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux
25 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
26 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 0:01:32
27 Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 0:01:41
28 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:01:45
29 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana 0:01:57
30 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:02:08
31 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
32 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
33 Mickael Larpe (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:02:14
34 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin – Transitions 0:02:27
35 Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
36 Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:02:39
37 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche – Silver Cross – Selle Italia 0:02:42
38 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux 0:02:45
39 William Bonnet (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 0:03:23
40 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin – Transitions 0:03:45
41 Renaud Dion (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:03:54
42 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:08
43 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:04:30
44 Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Bretagne – Schuller 0:04:39
45 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 0:04:42
46 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank
47 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo
48 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo
49 Johan Mombaerts (Fra) BigMat Auber 93
50 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
51 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
52 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo
53 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Bretagne – Schuller 0:06:04
54 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano 0:06:49
55 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:07:36
56 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 0:07:37
57 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
58 Edwin Carvajal Jaramillo (Col) Miche – Silver Cross – Selle Italia 0:08:37
59 Anthony Roux (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:12:05
60 Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin – Transitions 0:17:48
61 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank 0:20:24
62 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux
63 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank
64 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin – Transitions
65 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Endura Racing
66 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
67 Han Feng (Chn) Skil-Shimano
68 Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne – Schuller
69 Yohann Gene (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 0:20:28
70 Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil-Shimano
71 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank 0:20:30
72 Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Endura Racing 0:20:31
DNF Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
DNF Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
DNF José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
DNF Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
DNF David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
DNF Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
DNF Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
DNF Steve Chainel (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
DNF Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
DNF Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
DNF Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
DNF Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
DNF Allan Davis (Aus) Astana
DNF Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana
DNF Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana
DNF Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana
DNF Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Astana
DNF Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Française Des Jeux
DNF Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank
DNF Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin – Transitions
DNF Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin – Transitions
DNF Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo
DNF Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo
DNF Ross Creber (GBr) Endura Racing
DNF Robert Partridge (GBr) Endura Racing
DNF Gary Hand (GBr) Endura Racing
DNF Alexandre Blain (Fra) Endura Racing
DNF Noan Lelarge (Fra) Bretagne – Schuller
DNF Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne – Schuller
DNF Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne – Schuller
DNF Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne – Schuller
DNF Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil-Shimano
DNF Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano
DNF Dominique Cornu (Bel) Skil-Shimano
DNF Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche – Silver Cross – Selle Italia
DNF Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche – Silver Cross – Selle Italia
DNF Simone Campagnaro (Ita) Miche – Silver Cross – Selle Italia
DNF Luigi Gitto (Ita) Miche – Silver Cross – Selle Italia
DNF Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
DNF Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
DNF Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
DNF Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
DNF Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
DNF Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
DNF Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
DNF Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
DNF Niels Brouzes (Fra) BigMat Auber 93
DNF Fabien Bacquet (Fra) BigMat Auber 93
DNF Nadir Haddou (Fra) BigMat Auber 93
DNF Romain Lemarchand (Fra) BigMat Auber 93
DNF Jonathan Thire (Fra) BigMat Auber 93

Mountain 1 – Col de Ceyreste (Cat 2)

1 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 5 pts
2 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche 3
3 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 2
4 Eduardo Gonzalo (Spa) Bretagne – Schuller 1

Mountain 2 – Col de l’Espegoulier (Cat 1)

1 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Française Des Jeux 10 pts
2 Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 7
3 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 5
4 Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux 3

Mountain 3 – Col du Corps de Garde (Cat 2)

1 Rémy Di Gregoria (Fra) Française Des Jeux 5 pts
2 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana 3
3 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2
4 Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux 1

Mountain 4 – Mont Faron (Cat 1)

1 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 10 pts
2 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 7
3 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 5
4 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 3

Final Overall

1 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 14:55:17
2 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:02
3 Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana 0:00:05
4 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:00:09
5 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana 0:00:35
6 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 0:01:13
7 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux 0:01:18
8 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 0:02:11
9 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 0:02:13
10 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:02:18
11 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne – Schuller 0:02:39
12 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
13 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin – Transitions 0:02:46
14 Clément Lhotellerie (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:02:54
15 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:03:00
16 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 0:03:05
17 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:06
18 William Bonnet (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 0:03:15
19 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 0:03:28
20 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:33
21 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux
22 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:03:41
23 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana 0:04:00
24 Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:04:23
25 Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:04:42
26 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux 0:04:48
27 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 0:05:00
28 Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 0:05:11
29 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin – Transitions 0:05:48
30 Renaud Dion (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:05:50
31 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 0:06:12
32 Johan Mombaerts (Fra) BigMat Auber 93 0:06:34
33 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:06:38
34 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo
35 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 0:06:45
36 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo
37 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:06:52
38 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil-Shimano 0:07:52
39 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin – Transitions 0:08:49
40 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano 0:08:52
41 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 0:09:33
42 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Bretagne – Schuller 0:10:35
43 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 0:11:04
44 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:13:33
45 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:13:51
46 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil-Shimano 0:14:32
47 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank 0:14:36
48 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:15:11
49 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:15:19
50 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:15:26
51 Julien Mazet (Fra) BigMat Auber 93 0:15:34
52 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 0:16:10
53 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche – Silver Cross – Selle Italia 0:16:46
54 Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Bretagne – Schuller 0:17:02
55 Mickael Larpe (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:20:37
56 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 0:21:45
57 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 0:21:48
58 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin – Transitions 0:22:20
59 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank
60 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux 0:22:26
61 Yohann Gene (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 0:22:31
62 Edwin Carvajal Jaramillo (Col) Miche – Silver Cross – Selle Italia 0:24:17
63 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:26:32
64 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank 0:26:52
65 Anthony Roux (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:29:24
66 Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin – Transitions 0:31:05
67 Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil-Shimano 0:32:34
68 Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne – Schuller 0:34:21
69 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank 0:49:22
70 Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Endura Racing 0:52:25
71 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Endura Racing 0:56:49
72 Han Feng (Chn) Skil-Shimano 0:59:54

Points classification

1 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux 51 pts
2 William Bonnet (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 47
3 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 34
4 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 30
5 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux 27
6 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana 27
7 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 26
8 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 22
9 Leonardo-Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 21
10 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 20
11 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Saur – Sojasun 17
12 Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat – Auber 93 17
13 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin – Transitions 17
14 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 15
15 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur – Sojasun 12
16 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 11
17 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 10
18 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana 9
19 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil – Shimano 9
20 Amael Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 8
21 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur – Sojasun 7
22 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 6
23 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne – Schuller 5
24 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4
25 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 4
26 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin – Transitions 3
27 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 3
28 Clément Lhotellerie (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 2
29 Renaud Dion (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 2
30 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1
31 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 1
32 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1
33 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux 1
34 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana 1
35 Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 1
36 Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux 1
37 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux 1
38 Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 1
39 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin – Transitions 1
40 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 1
41 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 1
42 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil – Shimano 1
43 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin – Transitions 1
44 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil – Shimano 1
45 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Bretagne – Schuller 1
46 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone 1
47 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1
48 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 1
49 Rémy Di Gregoria (Fra) Française Des Jeux 1
50 Julien Mazet (Fra) Big Mat – Auber 93 1
51 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche 1
52 Eduardo Gonzalo (Spa) Bretagne – Schuller 1
53 Mickael Larpe (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 1
54 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 1
55 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank 1
56 Yohann Gene (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 1
57 Edwin Carvajal Jaramillo (Col) Miche 1
58 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 1
59 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank 1
60 Anthony Roux (Fra) Française Des Jeux 1
61 Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin – Transitions 1
62 Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil – Shimano 1
63 Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne – Schuller 1
64 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank 1
65 Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Endura Racing 1

Mountains classification

1 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 20 pts
2 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 15
3 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 10
4 Rémy Di Gregoria (Fra) Française Des Jeux 6
5 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 6
6 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 5
7 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 5
8 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 5
9 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana 5
10 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 5
11 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche 5
12 Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux 4
13 Leonardo-Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 4
14 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 4
15 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 3
16 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana 3
17 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux 2
18 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2
19 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 2
20 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 1
21 Eduardo Gonzalo (Spa) Bretagne – Schuller 1
22 Anthony Roux (Fra) Française Des Jeux 1