Stuart Moran (Perth United) made it a successful trip to East Lothian for the Humbie Mountain Time Trial today, taking the win over a hard two-lap circuit by 20 seconds.

I don't have a pic of Stuart yet, so guess it's me then!

Torrential rain before the start didn’t dampen anyone’s enthusiasm it seemed, but given the instructions that the village hall wasn’t to have turbos or rollers on its beautiful floor, ingenious methods for warming up were needed – with riders utilising umbrella-weilding loved ones, dry spots under the reaching boughs of the local Elm trees, and bus shelters. Some didn’t bother at all and sat in their cars until it was time to meet the timekeeper.

Over the following couple of hours however, the sun came out and the day warmed up, strengthening the south-easterly wind and making it that bit harder for the later starters.

Result

1st Stuart Moran Perth United 58:52:00
2nd Martin Williamson Peebles CC 59:12:00
3rd Andy Rowat Musselburgh 01:00:01
4th David Walker Kelso Wheelers 01:00:27
5th Tom Lettice Edinburgh RC 01:00:36
6th Neil Milton Auchencrow Thistle 01:00:51
7th Hugh Jamieson Dooleys RT 01:00:56
8th Oli Del Corto Edinburgh RC 01:01:00
9th Stephen Couper Sandy Wallace Cycles 01:02:10
10th Ross Laidlaw Kelso Wheelers 01:02:14
11th Jon Clarke Glasgow Wheelers 01:02:25
12th Murray Darling Edinburgh RC 01:02:34
13th Jeremy Smith Kelso Wheelers 01:02:37
14th Georges Avraam Edinburgh RC 01:02:47
15th Derek Timmins Musselburgh 01:02:51
16th Tim Caine Auchencrow Thistle 01:03:03
17th Chris Adamson Musselburgh 01:03:20
18th Brian Nicholson Edinburgh RC 01:03:26
19th Steve Beech Sandy Wallace Cycles 01:03:42
20th Will Davenhill Pedal Power RT 01:04:30
21st Douglas Robertson Berwick Wheelers 01:04:33
22nd Sadiq Mir West Lothian Clarion 01:04:56
23rd Dave Pritchard Kennoway Road Club 01:05:09
24th Chris Godfree Edinburgh RC 01:05:13
25th Andy Laing Musselburgh 01:06:26
26th Paul Anderson Musselburgh 01:07:13
27th Karl Mott Edinburgh RC 01:07:27
28th Katie Wylie Falkirk BC 01:08:59
29th Nick Stormonth Musselburgh 01:09:32
30th Jocky Johnstone Team Icarus 01:09:38
31st Steven Rowcliffe Musselburgh 01:09:48
32nd Mark Finlay Edinburgh RC 01:10:33
33rd Chris Gilfillan Musselburgh 01:10:49
34th Dave Millar Glasgow Couriers 01:13:12
35th Alison Kerr Berwick Wheelers 01:15:45
36th Jane Stevenson Edinburgh RC 01:15:57
37th Steven Fraser West Lothian Clarion 01:16:15
38th Ali Lawson Musselburgh 01:19:41

DNF
Hamish MacLean Bicycle Works
Graham Jones Edinburgh RC

DNS
Tom Arnstein Velo Ecosse
Stuart McCluskey VC Glasgow South
Gillian Palmer Sandy Wallace Cycles
Sean Gray Dooleys RT
Sarah Gleave Sandy Wallace Cycles