The average speed last night for the first madison of Night Two, run over 35 minutes, was 52.310 kph – file under ‘not as slow as Vik says it is.’

The thing you have to remember is that when you’re in Grenoble, you’re much closer to the Mediterranean than you are to the Channel; ‘le Munich six: jours est finis? ah!’

The cold, grey North is a long way away.

It’s not as laid-back as Spain, but it’s not as frenetic as the North – even in the big supermakets it doesn’t pay to be in a hurry, the check-out girl seems to know most of her customers.

The mood is reflected at the six, whilst the Northern guys fret about points and podiums, if the local guys can win the odd scratch or elimination and take the flowers home to their mum or girlfriend, they’re happy.

Pierre-Luc Perichon is one of the local lads, happy with a few bouquets, but with no chance of the overall win.
Pierre-Luc Perichon is one of the local lads, happy with a few bouquets, but with no chance of the overall win. (click for the full image)

The sprinters get every bit as much attention, if not more than the six day guys – it’s because of the spectacle, big guys switching and swerving around the boards – and it’s over quickly, it lets you get back to gossiping – or your wine.

Talking of sprinters, Sireau narrowly missed his own track record -10.827 to 10.791 on a huge gear whilst the band gave it lalldie.

Kevin Sireau prefers racing to training, to prepare for the Worlds.
Kevin Sireau prefers racing to training, to prepare for the Worlds. (click for the full image)

Being a runner here is a far more gentle affair than at Gent or even Copenhagen – granted we only have two riders but there’s just not the same tension in the air.

Kris sorts Franco out inbetween events.
Kris sorts Franco out inbetween events. (click for the full image)
Franco leads the lads in the Elimination Dauphinoise.
Franco leads the lads in the Elimination Dauphinoise. (click for the full image)
Marc Hester in the thick of the action. He and partner Madsen will be leading by the end of the night.
Marc Hester in the thick of the action. He and partner Madsen will be leading by the end of the night. (click for the full image)

The race organisation produces a daily newspaper to cover the race, Speed Gazette – there are race reports, interviews, good pictures and features on visitors to the race – on the first night we had the remarkable Jeannie Longo; 1124 victories, 38 world records, 111 gold medals in French, World and Olympic championships, three Tours de France, 13 world titles, 57 French champinships – the last one coming in June of this year, at 52.

Arnaud Tournant was also around for the social scene.
Arnaud Tournant was also around for the social scene.

Jérôme Neuville popped by too, he’s a resident of Grenoble – retired these days, but one of the most stylish riders I’ve ever seen.

He was twice World Madison Champion and also World Scratch Champion, : and he made the podium several times at the six here but never won it.

The band plays on.
The band plays on.
The Gebhardt chain ring is a bit trick.
The Gebhardt chain ring is a bit trick. (click for the full image)
Angelo Ciccone.
Angelo Ciccone. (click for the full image)
Sebastien Ivars.
Sebastien Ivars. (click for the full image)
Francois Lamiraud.
Francois Lamiraud. (click for the full image)

It was a wee bit of a ‘flat’ night, not helped by the fact that all of the circus acts are very similar to each other – macho guys with shaved chests and short hair who perform incredible feats of strength and balance which soon become a tad boring.

It's a 'watching the scoreboard' kind of night.
It's a 'watching the scoreboard' kind of night.
The scores on the doors.
The scores on the doors. (click for the full image)
The acts are very a bit same-y, but still...
The acts are very a bit same-y, but still...

OK, it’s 7:20 pm – I best check out what’s happening up at the track, à demain.

Result

Points race

1 Angelo Ciccone / Elia Viviani (Ita) 13 pts
2 Alexander Aeschbach / Franco Marvulli (Swi) 11
3 Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) 11
4 Tim Mertens / Kenny de Ketele (Bel) 9
5 Jiri Hochmann / Milan Kadlec (Cze) 9
6 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) 5
7 François Lamiraud / Florent Ivars (Fra) 3
8 Kevin Fouache / Jules Pijourlet (Fra) 3
9 Mickaël Jeannin / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) 1
10 Pierre-Luc Perichon / Sebastien Ivars (Fra) 1
11 Wim Stroetinga / Jeff Vermeulen (Ned)

Madison

1 Tim Mertens / Kenny de Ketele (Bel) 14 pts
2 Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) 7
At 1 Lap
3 Alexander Aeschbach / Franco Marvulli (Swi) 10
4 Angelo Ciccone / Elia Viviani (Ita) 5
5 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) 5
6 Mickaël Jeannin / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) 3
7 Jiri Hochmann / Milan Kadlec (Cze)
At 2 Laps
8 Pierre-Luc Perichon / Sebastien Ivars (Fra)
At 3 Laps
9 Wim Stroetinga / Jeff Vermeulen (Ned)
10 François Lamiraud / Florent Ivars (Fra)
11 Kevin Fouache / Jules Pijourlet (Fra)

Elimination Dauphinoise

1 Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) 20 pts
2 Jiri Hochmann / Milan Kadlec (Cze) 12
3 Alexander Aeschbach / Franco Marvulli (Swi) 10
4 Tim Mertens / Kenny de Ketele (Bel) 8
5 Mickaël Jeannin / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) 6
6 Angelo Ciccone / Elia Viviani (Ita) 4
7 Wim Stroetinga / Jeff Vermeulen (Ned)
8 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned)
9 Pierre-Luc Perichon / Sebastien Ivars (Fra)
10 Kevin Fouache / Jules Pijourlet (Fra)
11 François Lamiraud / Florent Ivars (Fra)

Time trial

1 Angelo Ciccone / Elia Viviani (Ita) 0:00:35.667
2 Tim Mertens / Kenny de Ketele (Bel) 0:00:35.712
3 Wim Stroetinga / Jeff Vermeulen (Ned) 0:00:35.933
4 Alexander Aeschbach / Franco Marvulli (Swi) 0:00:36.205
5 Kevin Fouache / Jules Pijourlet (Fra) 0:00:37.025
6 Jiri Hochmann / Milan Kadlec (Cze) 0:00:38.509
7 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) 0:00:38.950

Elimination (black numbers)

1 Wim Stroetinga / Jeff Vermeulen (Ned) 10 pts
2 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) 6
3 Alexander Aeschbach / Franco Marvulli (Swi) 5
4 Tim Mertens / Kenny de Ketele (Bel) 4
5 Mickaël Jeannin / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) 3
6 Angelo Ciccone / Elia Viviani (Ita) 2
7 Jiri Hochmann / Milan Kadlec (Cze)
8 François Lamiraud / Florent Ivars (Fra)
9 Kevin Fouache / Jules Pijourlet (Fra)
10 Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den)
11 Pierre-Luc Perichon / Sebastien Ivars (Fra)

Defi Doublette

1 Angelo Ciccone / Elia Viviani (Ita) 20 pts
2 Tim Mertens / Kenny de Ketele (Bel) 12
3 Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) 10
4 Alexander Aeschbach / Franco Marvulli (Swi) 8
5 Jiri Hochmann / Milan Kadlec (Cze) 6
6 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) 4
At 1 Lap
7 Pierre-Luc Perichon / Sebastien Ivars (Fra)
8 Mickaël Jeannin / Morgan Kneisky (Fra)
9 Wim Stroetinga / Jeff Vermeulen (Ned)
10 François Lamiraud / Florent Ivars (Fra)
At 2 Laps
11 Kevin Fouache / Jules Pijourlet (Fra)

Elimination (red numbers)

1 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) 10 pts
2 Alexander Aeschbach / Franco Marvulli (Swi) 6
3 Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) 5
4 Kevin Fouache / Jules Pijourlet (Fra) 4
5 Wim Stroetinga / Jeff Vermeulen (Ned) 3
6 Angelo Ciccone / Elia Viviani (Ita) 2
7 Jiri Hochmann / Milan Kadlec (Cze)
8 François Lamiraud / Florent Ivars (Fra)
9 Pierre-Luc Perichon / Sebastien Ivars (Fra)
10 Mickaël Jeannin / Morgan Kneisky (Fra)
11 Tim Mertens / Kenny de Ketele (Bel)

Classification after night 2

1 Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) 110 pts
2 Tim Mertens / Kenny de Ketele (Bel) 107
At 1 Lap
3 Alexander Aeschbach / Franco Marvulli (Swi) 112
4 Angelo Ciccone / Elia Viviani (Ita) 111
At 2 Laps
5 Jiri Hochmann / Milan Kadlec (Cze) 87
6 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) 83
At 3 Laps
7 Mickaël Jeannin / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) 61
At 7 Laps
8 Wim Stroetinga / Jeff Vermeulen (Ned) 36
9 Pierre-Luc Perichon / Sebastien Ivars (Fra) 16
At 9 Laps
10 Kevin Fouache / Jules Pijourlet (Fra) 18
At 12 Laps
11 François Lamiraud / Florent Ivars (Fra) 19

Golden Sprint

1 Tim Mertens / Kenny de Ketele (Bel) 0:00:10.827
2 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) 0:00:10.998
3 Jiri Hochmann / Milan Kadlec (Cze) 0:00:11.044
4 Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) 0:00:11.094
5 Wim Stroetinga / Jeff Vermeulen (Ned) 0:00:11.097
6 Angelo Ciccone / Elia Viviani (Ita) 0:00:11.152
7 Alexander Aeschbach / Franco Marvulli (Swi) 0:00:11.157

Masters of Sprint

1 Jiri Hochmann / Milan Kadlec (Cze) 9 pts
2 Wim Stroetinga / Jeff Vermeulen (Ned) 7
3 Alexander Aeschbach / Franco Marvulli (Swi) 5
4 Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) 4
5 Angelo Ciccone / Elia Viviani (Ita) 3
6 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) 2
7 Tim Mertens / Kenny de Ketele (Bel) 1

Keirin

1 Angelo Ciccone / Elia Viviani (Ita) 1
2 Wim Stroetinga / Jeff Vermeulen (Ned) 2
3 Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) 3
4 Alexander Aeschbach / Franco Marvulli (Swi) 4
5 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) 5
6 Jiri Hochmann / Milan Kadlec (Cze) 6
7 Tim Mertens / Kenny de Ketele (Bel) 7

Sprint classification

1 Jiri Hochmann / Milan Kadlec (Cze) 14 pts
2 Alexander Aeschbach / Franco Marvulli (Swi) 12
3 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) 11
4 Wim Stroetinga / Jeff Vermeulen (Ned) 9
5 Angelo Ciccone / Elia Viviani (Ita) 6
6 Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) 5
7 Tim Mertens / Kenny de Ketele (Bel) 5