Last night at the Gent Six Day?

It’s tonight, already!

Gent Six Day
Just one of Ed’s jobs – ensure the clean, dry jerseys are ready for the next event.

No-one stood out, the home boys had to be seen to do well and De Ketele, Mertens, and of course Iljo, all did the biz.

Gent Six Day
The riders’ view of the crowd, from the cabins.
Gent Six Day
Local boy Iljo has slotted straight back into the racing.

Who can win?

Alex & Michael are favourites but it’s been a long season for both of them and there are some hungry big fish in this pond.

Top of the Barracuda list are Robert Bartko and Danilo Hondo – if it was decided on coolness alone then the verdict would go to Danilo his position is perfect, plenty of seat pillar on show, long extension hard down on the head race.

Gent Six Day
Hondo looks a class act.

There’s very little upper body movement. He looks fantastic – it’s easy to forget he was a World Team Pursuit silver medallist back in 1994.

Hondo’s partner, ‘Big Bob’ Bartko, is one of the great track riders of the modern era; Olympic individual and Team Pursuit Champion in 2000 at Sydney; World Pursuit Champion in ’99, ’05 and ’06; World Team Pursuit Champion in ’99, and 15 wins in six days off 59 starts – and in his Rabobank days he was capable of winning events like the Three Days of West Flanders.

Gent Six Day
First win of the Six goes to Alex and Michael, in the Sprints.
Gent Six Day
Iljo looks sharp.

Iljo certainly looks sharp and his partner Peter Schep is classy, he looks like he’s on rails and has a string of Worlds Points Race medals to his credit.

But there’s a protocol to six day races and one is that you can’t come back after four months without a race and win.

If I’m any judge then it’ll be third spot on the podium for Iljo and Peter.

Gent Six Day
Night One, and it’s all smiles… give it a couple more days… (click for the full image)

Successor to Bruno Risi as ‘Blue Train’ conductor is Danny Stam, this is his 101st six, and with 16 wins there’s no shortage of experience.

Danny has won here before, in 2004 with Slippens – Viktor and I were here to witness that, and they were spectacular.

Danny always wants on the podium, but Leon Van Bon isn't Bob Slippens.
Danny always wants on the podium, but Leon Van Bon isn’t Bob Slippens.

He’s very strong and hugely experienced (he took a silver medal in the Worlds Road Race at San Sebastian in 1997 after all), but there’s no ‘spark’ to him in my opinion – even though he’s reinvented himself well as a six day rider, with 29 starts and one win.

Marc Hester gets thrown back into the fray after a wheel change.
Marc Hester gets thrown back into the fray after a wheel change. (click for the full image)

Kenny De Ketele has paid his dues, 32 sixes with one win. He’s paired with classy German, Leif Lampater.

Some might say that Lampater’s six wins off 14 starts in six days is largely down to his choice of partners – Erik Zabel and Robert Bartko.

But being paired with Zabel or Bartko speaks for itself; riders at the top of their game won’t ride with ‘duds’ or ‘learners’ – that comes if you chose to prolong your career and wind down. So, this pairing could win.

There’s only one other pairing who can win – Franco Marvulli and Alexander Aeschbach.

Franco has been unwell but is well on the way back, his morale is good and those time trial wins speak for themselves – he won the 500 metres tonight.

But if truth be told, it’s the Zurich Six that really counts for a Swiss rider and I think that if he makes the podium here, he’ll be happy.

Franco takes himself away from the velodrome for a while.
Franco takes himself away from the velodrome for a while.
Carbon is King these days.
Carbon is King these days. (click for the full image)

Three podium spots and six teams worthy of a place – that doesn’t ‘go!’

Tomorrow I’ll try and talk a bit more about what’s actually going on in the racing – it’s been a wee bit hectic today.

The bar is restocked for tomorrow night.
The bar is restocked for tomorrow night.

Results

First Sprints

1 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Santens 10 pts
2 Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur 8
3 Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS 7
4 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen 7
5 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink 6
6 Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre 5
7 Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen 5
8 Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto 5
9 Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB 4
10 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey – Mega Deschacht 4
11 Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas – Oudendijk 2
12 Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 2
13 Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK 1

Team Elimination

1 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink 20 pts
2 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Santens 12
3 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen 10
4 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey – Mega Deschacht 8
5 Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto 6
6 Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen 4
7 Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur
8 Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK
9 Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas – Oudendijk
10 Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen
11 Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre
12 Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB
13 Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS

Flying Lap

1 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Santens 0:00:08.83
2 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey – Mega Deschacht 0:00:08.85
3 Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK 0:00:08.88
4 Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen 0:00:08.89
5 Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 0:00:08.98
6 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen 0:00:09.03
7 Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur 0:00:09.06
8 Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS 0:00:09.13
9 Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre 0:00:09.14
10 Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas – Oudendijk 0:00:09.20
11 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink 0:00:09.21
12 Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB 0:00:09.31
13 Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto 0:00:09.41

First Madison

1 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen 20 pts
2 Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto 12
At One Lap
3 Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK 10
4 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey – Mega Deschacht 8
5 Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur 6
6 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink 4
7 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Santens
8 Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS
At Two Laps
9 Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB
10 Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen
At Three Laps
11 Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas – Oudendijk
12 Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre
At Five Laps
13 Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen

Derny – Heat 1

1 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator Verzekeringen 5 pts
2 Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Santens 4
3 Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink 3
4 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK 2
5 Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas – Oudendijk 1
6 Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre

Elimination

1 Iljo Keisse (Bel) John Saey – Mega Deschacht 10 pts
2 Franco Marvulli (Swi) VDK 6
3 Sebastian Donadio (Arg) Geka Kaas – Oudendijk 5
4 Marc Hester (Den) AVS 4
5 Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen 3
6 Robert Bartko (Ger) Lotto 2
7 Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen
8 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Santens
9 Luke Roberts (Aus) ADMB
10 Danny Stam (Ned) AA Drink
11 Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) Euro Tyre
12 Jens Mouris (Ned) Caruur
13 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen

Derny – Heat 2

1 Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey – Mega Deschacht 5 pts
2 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB 4
3 Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 3
4 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto 2
5 Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur 1
6 Marc Hester (Den) AVS

500m Time Trial

1 Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK 0:00:28.36
2 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Santens 0:00:28.44
3 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey – Mega Deschacht 0:00:28.55
4 Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen 0:00:28.81
5 Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto 0:00:28.89
6 Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas – Oudendijk 0:00:28.90
7 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen 0:00:28.97
8 Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS 0:00:29.04
9 Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur 0:00:29.21
10 Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB 0:00:29.24
11 Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 0:00:29.50
12 Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre 0:00:30.05
13 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink 0:00:30.10

Derny Final

1 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator Verzekeringen 5 pts
2 Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Santens 4
3 Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey – Mega Deschacht 3
4 Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2
5 Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink 1
6 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB

Second Sprints

1 Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto 17 pts
2 Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS 8
3 Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK 8
4 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen 7
5 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Santens 6
6 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey – Mega Deschacht 4
7 Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 4
8 Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas – Oudendijk 3
9 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink 3
10 Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur 2
11 Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre 1
12 Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen 1
13 Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB

Second Madison

1 Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen 20 pts
2 Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB 12
At One Lap
3 Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur 10
4 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey – Mega Deschacht 8
5 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen 6
6 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink 4
7 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Santens
8 Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto
9 Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK
10 Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS
At Two Laps
11 Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas – Oudendijk
12 Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre
13 Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen

Standings after the First Night

1 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen 65 pts
2 Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto 50
At One Lap
3 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey – Mega Deschacht 68
4 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Santens 58
5 Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK 52
6 Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen 47
7 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink 41
8 Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur 27
9 Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB 20
10 Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS 19
At Four Laps
11 Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas – Oudendijk 15
12 Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre 6
At Six Laps
13 Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 9

UIV Talents Cup

1 Jonathan Mould / Simon Yates (GBr) 20 pts
2 Alex Carver / Jackson Law (Aus) 15
3 Claudio Imhof / Silvan Dillier (Swi) 11
At One Lap
4 Jochen de Weer / Brian Ligneel (Bel) 3
At Two Laps
5 Giovanni de Merlier / Lennert Buysse (Bel) 3
6 Sebastian Lander / Christian Kreutzfeldt (Den) 3
7 Giovanni Longo / Bonifazio Nicolo (Ita)
At Three Laps
8 Didier Caspers / Bart Harmsen (Ned)
At Four Laps
9 Daniel McLay / Owain Doull (GBr)
At Ten Laps
10 Justin Williams / Jesse Marans (USA)
At Eleven Laps
11 Francesco van Coppernolle (Bel) / Christopher Magic (NZl)
At Fifteen Laps
12 Jauffrey Betouigt-Suire / Florian Legrandois (Fra)

Tenth after the first night, Jens-Erik and Marc.
Tenth after the first night, Jens-Erik and Marc.
This is home for the week.
This is home for the week.
Some folk here just aren't that interested in the racing.
Some folk here just aren’t that interested in the racing.