I just received an email from Rapha; “The New Tweed Softshell and City Riding Collection” – that’s exactly what I need, tweed. Set a new trend at the Kuipke. We’re here for the Gent Six Day 2010.
Maybe not – my shorts have caused enough raised eyebrows.
* * *
Night three?
Lots of Dernys, lots of beer – Franco sick, Iljo fraying a little at the edges, the Danes calm under fire and bed for us at 03:45.
In the mornings I feel like one of those people in the films who have miraculously survived a plane crash, they stumble dazed and bleeding among the rescue teams.
Or in my case – the beer delivery guys.
One of my little regrets here is that I haven’t had the time to watch the Under 25 racing – ‘the Stars of Tomorrow.’
Or as was the case the other night; ‘the Casualty Admissions of Tomorrow.’
The US laddies fell off whilst warming up, both broke their collar bone – one team down.
Then the New Zealander, Christopher Magic caused a monumental pile up, he pulled out in embarrassment, but not before one of the other teams had to pull out with broken bones.
From 12 teams, nine survive and they’re all a tad nervous – understandably so.
The Belgian and Dutch riders continue to ignore me – as they do with all runners except their own.
All of the other guys are cool, even big Bartko who’s supposed to be ‘superior’ has a nod.
It seems much harder this year to get time to write – the time just evaporates and there are always errands to run to the shops, to the camper – Marc Hester has a web site and I’ve been sending him pictures every day, where more of my time goes.
And Michael has just taken delivery of a new bike, a Dolan – Specialized used to be happy to let him ride his Principia but this year have told him that he needs to ride an ‘anonymous’ frame.
There’s a new track Specialized in the offing but not ’til 2011.
They don’t mind Alex riding the Principia because he’s off to HTC.
Yes, they’ll be on Specialized too next season – none of us really understand…
Anyway! The point of the story is that Michael wanted pics of his new tool for his website – something else to do.
I did a wee interview with him about the bike, which will hopefully be live soon – some interesting stuff.
And, Bang!
Over my right shoulder, the big Aussie Under 25 rider, Alex Carver clatters that BT onto the boards.
But he’s up and away again after a rapid wheel change.
On the way to the shops earlier, I noticed that they’ve erected a plaque to Isaac Gálvez who lost his life in a crash at the Kuipke in the six of 2006 – a nice touch.
The Spaniard was a quality rider – World Madison Champion – and by all accounts a nice man.
Tom Simpson’s bust used to be in the Kuipke entrance lobby, but they moved it to the cycling museum at Oudenaarde.
And whilst we’re on the subject of ‘Kuipke’ I saw it translated as ‘bowl‘, but I think that Dirk, our mechanic’s translation is more accurate: ‘tin bath.’
Lots to do, best turn off Dean Martin and head for the cabin. Yeah, Dean Martin… if you were here, you’d need some mellowness, too!
Ciao, ciao.
Gent Six Day 2010 Result
Sprints 1
1 Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 8 pts
2 Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur 8
3 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen 8
4 Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas – Oudendijk 7
5 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey – Mega Deschacht 6
6 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink 6
7 Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS 5
8 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Santens 5
9 Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto 5
10 Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB 4
11 Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen 3
12 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre 1
13 Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK
Team Elimination
1 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Santens 20 pts
2 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey – Mega Deschacht 12
3 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink 10
4 Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto 8
5 Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen 6
6 Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB 4
7 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen
8 Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK
9 Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas – Oudendijk
10 Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen
11 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre
12 Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS
13 Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur
Flying Lap
1 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Santens 0:00:08.80
2 Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK 0:00:08.85
3 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey – Mega Deschacht 0:00:08.89
4 Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur 0:00:08.93
5 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen 0:00:08.95
6 Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen 0:00:08.98
7 Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas – Oudendijk 0:00:09.06
8 Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS 0:00:09.11
9 Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 0:00:09.14
10 Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto 0:00:09.17
11 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink 0:00:09.23
12 Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB 0:00:09.26
13 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre 0:00:09.35
Madison 1
1 Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto 20 pts
2 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen 12
3 Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK 10
At One Lap
4 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Santens 8
5 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink 6
6 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey – Mega Deschacht 4
7 Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS
At Two Laps
8 Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen
9 Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB
10 Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur
At Three Laps
11 Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas – Oudendijk
At Four Laps
12 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre
At Five Laps
13 Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen
Derny 1
1 Jens -Erik Madsen (Den) AVS 5 pts
2 Jens Mouris (Ned) Caruur 4
3 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB 3
4 Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) Euro Tyre 2
5 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen 1
6 Sebastian Donadio (Arg) Geka Kaas – Oudendijk
Elimination 1
1 Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 10 pts
2 Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas – Oudendijk 6
3 Luke Roberts (Aus) ADMB 5
4 Steven De Neef (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 3
5 Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen 3
6 Franco Marvulli (Swi) VDK 2
7 Danny Stam (Ned) AA Drink
8 Robert Bartko (Ger) Lotto
9 Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre
10 Marc Hester (Den) AVS
11 Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Santens
12 Iljo Keisse (Bel) John Saey – Mega Deschacht
13 Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur
Derny 2
1 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto 5 pts
2 Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen 4
3 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Santens 3
4 Danny Stam (Ned) AA Drink 2
5 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK 1
5 Iljo Keisse (Bel) John Saey – Mega Deschacht
500m Time Trial
1 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey – Mega Deschacht 0:00:28.12
2 Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK 0:00:28.14
3 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen 0:00:28.36
4 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Santens 0:00:28.39
5 Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen 0:00:28.42
6 Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto 0:00:28.55
7 Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB 0:00:29.18
8 Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas – Oudendijk 0:00:29.24
9 Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur 0:00:29.61
10 Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS 0:00:29.70
11 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink 0:00:30.01
12 Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre 0:00:30.07
13 Steven Deneef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 0:00:30.39
Madison 2
1 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey – Mega Deschacht 20 pts
2 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Santens 12
3 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen 10
4 Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto 8
5 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink 6
6 Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK
At One Lap
7 Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS
At Two Laps
8 Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur
At Three Laps
9 Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen
At Four Laps
10 Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB 4
At Five Laps
11 Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas – Oudendijk
At Six Laps
12 Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre
At Seven Laps
13 Steven Deneef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen
Derny 3
1 Robert Bartko (Ger) Lotto 5 pts
2 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator Verzekeringen 4
3 Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Santens 3
4 Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey – Mega Deschacht 2
5 Franco Marvulli (Swi) VDK 1
6 Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink
Elimination 2
1 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB 10 pts
2 Sebastian Donadio (Arg) Geka Kaas – Oudendijk 6
3 Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) Euro Tyre 5
4 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto 4
5 Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 3
6 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK 2
7 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Santens
8 Iljo Keisse (Bel) John Saey – Mega Deschacht
9 Danny Stam (Ned) AA Drink
10 Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen
11 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen
12 Jens Mouris (Ned) Caruur
13 Jens -Erik Madsen (Den) AVS
Derny 4
1 Luke Roberts (Aus) ADMB 5 pts
2 Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 4
3 Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre 3
4 Marc Hester (Den) AVS 2
5 Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur 1
6 Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas – Oudendijk
Sprints 2
1 Steven Deneef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 10 pts
2 Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas – Oudendijk 9
3 Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen 7
4 Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur 7
5 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink 6
6 Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre 6
7 Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto 5
8 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen 4
9 Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK 4
10 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Santens 3
11 Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS 3
12 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey – Mega Deschacht 1
13 Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB 1
Overall standings after the Third Night
1 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey – Mega Deschacht 204 pts
2 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen 181
3 Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto 159
At One Lap
4 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Santens 185
5 Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK 156
6 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink 122
At Four Laps
7 Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS 69
At Eight Laps
8 Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen 124
9 Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur 65
At Ten Laps
10 Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB 60
At Eighteen Laps
11 Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas – Oudendijk 64
At Twenty Laps
12 Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre 41
At Thirty Laps
13 Steven Deneef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 46
UIV Talents Cup standings after the Third Night
1 Alex Carver / Jackson Law (Aus) 53 pts
2 Claudio Imhof / Silvan Dillier (Swi) 47
3 Jonathan Mould / Simon Yates (GBr) 36
At One Lap
4 Sebastian Lander / Christian Kreutzfeldt (Den) 17
At Two Laps
5 Jochen Deweer / Brian Ligneel (Bel) 17
At Four Laps
6 Giovanni Longo / Bonifazio Nicolo (Ita) 7
7 Daniel McLay / Owain Doull (GBr) 3
At Six Laps
8 Didier Caspers / Bart Harmsen (Ned) 5
At Nine Laps
9 Giovanni de Merlier / Lennert Buysse (Bel) 7
At Twenty Nine Laps
10 Jauffrey Betouigt-Suire / Florian Legrandois (Fra)