Last year’s Under 25 winner, big Aussie, Alex Carver just landed on the boards, somewhere close to my right ear.

Alex Carver is scraped off the boards.
Alex Carver is scraped off the boards.

Meanwhile, down in the cabin, all of our guys sleep peacefully.

The view as you climb to your seat in the Kuipke.
The view as you climb to your seat in the Kuipke.

It was mozzarella and ham salad followed by chicken and spaghetti for dinner and a post dinner nap (on the floor) is the last luxury they’ll enjoy, tonight.

Dirk preps Alex' bikes for the time trial.
Dirk preps Alex' bikes for the time trial.
It's not exactly luxurious behind the scenes - here's Marc trying to find space to stretch.
It's not exactly luxurious behind the scenes - here's Marc trying to find space to stretch.
Franco just makes-do in his cabin.
Franco just makes-do in his cabin.

Sure enough, the race hasn’t long started and the dope test guys arrive – just like Elliot Ness and the Untouchables; but without the Armani suits – one guy tells me his day job is a plumber – the riders are suitably underwhelmed.

There are eight of them, they’re clad in hi-viz vests emblazoned with ‘Doping Control’ and are anything but low key.

A less than subtle UCI Anti-Doping squad descends on the cabins mid-race.
A less than subtle UCI Anti-Doping squad descends on the cabins mid-race.

One of them, with no little arrogance, plonks himself down in Alex and Michael’s cabin.

One of the Flemish journos asks; ‘So, we stop now in the Tour de France at 100km into the stage, and all the guys must piss in the bottle?

He has a point – why not wait for a pause in the racing? or until the racing is finished?

Franco is very organised, and keeps his documentation to hand.
Franco is very organised, and keeps his documentation to hand.

Those who know also reckon that the tests are of questionable validity if conducted in an environment like this – with Dernys buzzing around, food, drink, contaminants and people everywhere; he advises that the riders should write on the forms the circumstances of the test.

Don't forget the sauces too Ed.
Don't forget the sauces too Ed.

It doesn’t put too much of a damper on the first chase; Iljo pops a wheelie when he takes him up to the zero lap and another when he wins.

I wondered why he dropped out of the Derny so early.

Ken Illegems launches Iljo.
Ken Illegems launches Iljo.

The doping guys are here a long time and do an excellent job of getting under our feet.

The Dernys buzz but there’s a loud ‘bang!’ over the noise of the pack of little swine – a blow out for Van Bon but he brings it down safely and takes a well deserved bow.

John Young arrives from Scotland, big lense, photog bib - Ed reckons he can't compete with that; no more action shots from him!
John Young arrives from Scotland, big lense, photog bib - Ed reckons he can't compete with that; no more action shots from him!

It’s hot tonight, damn hot, real hot and as well as the sports drinks the guys glug the chilled (free) Coke from the cabinet – they shouldn’t really, it’s bad for the tummy.

I’m addicted to the ‘Burn Intense Energy’ – I’m not man enough to read the can, the contents will be too scary.

Just enjoy it Ed, and don't worry about your intestines!
Just enjoy it Ed, and don't worry about your intestines!
The singer tonite is Gary Hagger, small man, big voice and personality - the last time Ed heard him sing at the Six, he was brilliant.
The singer tonite is Gary Hagger, small man, big voice and personality - the last time Ed heard him sing at the Six, he was brilliant.

When I last heard Gary sing at a six however, Viktor and I had consumed not unsubstantial quantities of pils and Gary gave us his version of ‘Las Vegas,’ a Tony Christie classic; “Hey Las Vegas the Devil gave us to you…

Somehow, without Viktor, the pils and “Night after night, watching the wheel go round…“, it just wasn’t the same.

Deneef is building experience the hard way.
Deneef is building experience the hard way.
The Law.
The Law.

But I digress – my metabolism has found some kind of equilibrium with the crazy hours and once I’ve had my morning shower, I wonder why I thought I was going to die.

TV were here again tonight, to interview Michael, no problem, he chats in relaxed fashion - a pro.
TV were here again tonight, to interview Michael, no problem, he chats in relaxed fashion - a pro.

To be honest, after midnight, it was all a bit of blur, tonight – Dernys, jersey changes, fill bottles, push riders off, haul them in, wipe legs, run errands, ‘Dos Cerveza por favor‘ deafening me, tidy the cabin – last sprint, phew!

Franco won a food hamper tonight, the cheese and sausages went in the fridge…

...and the Gentse Tripel went where Ed?
...and the Gentse Tripel went where Ed?

Being a runner does have it’s advantages!

Jens-Erik is thrown into the mêlée again.
Jens-Erik is thrown into the mêlée again.

Saturday night is next – I’m not convinced it can get much crazier, but I could be wrong.

Ciao, ciao.

Everyone's bikes get secured for the night.
Everyone's bikes get secured for the night.

Result

Sprints 1

1 Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK 12 pts
2 Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur 10
3 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Santens 8
4 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen 7
5 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey – Mega Deschacht 5
6 Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 5
7 Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB 4
8 Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen 4
9 Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS 4
10 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink 4
11 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre 3
12 Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas – Oudendijk
13 Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto

Team Elimination

1 Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK 20 pts
2 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen 12
3 Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen 10
4 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink 8
5 Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas – Oudendijk 6
6 Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto 4
7 Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen
8 Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB
9 Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS
10 Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur
11 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Santens
12 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey – Mega Deschacht
13 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre

Flying Lap

1 Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur 0:00:08.83
2 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Santens 0:00:08.84
3 Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK 0:00:08.90
4 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey – Mega Deschacht 0:00:08.92
5 Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen
6 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen 0:00:09.03
7 Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS 0:00:09.08
8 Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 0:00:09.12
9 Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas – Oudendijk 0:00:09.14
10 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink 0:00:09.19
11 Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto 0:00:09.24
12 Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB 0:00:09.27
13 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre 0:00:09.34

Madison 1

1 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey – Mega Deschacht 20 pts
2 Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto 12
3 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink 10
At One Lap
4 Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK 8
5 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen 6
6 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Santens 4
7 Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur
8 Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS
At Three Laps
9 Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB
10 Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen
At Five Laps
11 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre
12 Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas – Oudendijk
13 Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen

Derny 1

1 Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur 5 pts
2 Steven De Neef (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 4
3 Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 3
4 Luke Roberts (Aus) ADMB 2
5 Marc Hester (Den) AVS 1
6 Sebastian Donadio (Arg) Geka Kaas – Oudendijk

Elimination 1

1 Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas – Oudendijk 10 pts
2 Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 6
3 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den) AVS 5
4 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen 4
5 Tosh Van de Sande (Bel) Euro Tyre 3
6 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB 2
7 Jens Mouris (Ned) Caruur
8 Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Santens
9 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto
10 Iljo Keisse (Bel) John Saey – Mega Deschacht
11 Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen
12 Danny Stam (Ned) AA Drink
13 Franco Marvulli (Swi) VDK

Derny 2

1 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator Verzekeringen 5 pts
2 Robert Bartko (Ger) Lotto 4
3 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Santens 3
4 Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey – Mega Deschacht 2
5 Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink 1
6 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK

500m Time Trial

1 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey – Mega Deschacht 0:00:28.08
2 Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen 0:00:28.18
3 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen 0:00:28.24
4 Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK 0:00:28.51
5 Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur 0:00:28.85
6 Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto 0:00:28.86
7 Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas – Oudendijk 0:00:29.00
8 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Santens 0:00:29.25
9 Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS 0:00:29.30
10 Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB 0:00:29.44
11 Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre 0:00:29.59
12 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink 0:00:29.76
13 Steven Deneef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 0:00:29.87

Madison 2

1 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Santens 20 pts
2 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink 12
3 Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS 10
At One Lap
4 Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK 8
5 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen 6
6 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey – Mega Deschacht 4
7 Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto
8 Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur
At Three Laps
9 Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen
10 Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB
11 Tosh Van der Sande – Andreas Müller (Bel/Ger) Euro Tyre
At Four Laps
12 Steven De Neef – Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen
13 Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas – Oudendijk

Derny 3

1 Iljo Keisse (Bel) John Saey – Mega Deschacht 5 pts
2 Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Santens 4
3 Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen 3
4 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto 2
5 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen 1
6 Franco Marvulli (Sui) VDK

Elimination 2

1 Sebastian Donadio (Arg) Geka Kaas – Oudendijk 10 pts
2 Marc Hester (Den) AVS 6
3 Luke Roberts (Aus) ADMB 5
4 Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 4
5 Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink 3
6 Steven De Neef (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 2
7 Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre
8 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK
9 Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey – Mega Deschacht
10 Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur
11 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator Verzekeringen
12 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Santens
13 Robert Bartko (Ger) Lotto

Derny 4

1 Danny Stam (Ned) AA Drink 5 pts
2 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB 4
3 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den) AVS 3
4 Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas – Oudendijk 2
5 Jens Mouris (Ned) Caruur 1
6 Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen

Sprints 2

1 Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto 15 pts
2 Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen 11
3 Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur 8
4 Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS 8
5 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen 7
6 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink 6
7 Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre 4
8 Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas – Oudendijk 3
9 Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB 3
10 Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK 1
11 Steven Deneef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen
12 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Santens
13 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey – Mega Deschacht

Overall standings after the Fourth Night

1 Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto 200 pts
At One Lap
2 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey – Mega Deschacht 264
3 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen 239
4 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Santens 230
5 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink 171
At Two Laps
6 Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK 218
At Four Laps
7 Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS 106
At Nine Laps
8 Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur 105
At Fourteen Laps
9 Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen 176
At Sixteen Laps
10 Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB 80
At Twenty Seven Laps
11 Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas – Oudendijk 95
At Twenty Eight Laps
12 Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre 51
At Thirty Nine Laps
13 Steven Deneef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 63

UIV Talents Cup standings after the Fourth Night

1 Jonathan Mould / Simon Yates (GBr) 48 pts
At One Lap
2 Claudio Imhof / Silvan Dillier (Swi) 71
3 Alex Carver / Jackson Law (Aus) 67
At Two Laps
4 Sebastian Lander / Christian Kreutzfeldt (Den) 25
At Five Laps
5 Jochen Deweer / Brian Ligneel (Bel) 23
At Six Laps
6 Giovanni Longo / Bonifazio Nicolo (Ita) 17
7 Daniel McLay / Owain Doull (GBr) 10
At Eight Laps
8 Didier Caspers / Bart Harmsen (Ned) 6
At Thirteen Laps
9 Giovanni de Merlier / Lennert Buysse (Bel) 10

We'll leave you with the enduring image of a guy scraping the burger wrappers and beer scum off the floor.
We'll leave you with the enduring image of a guy scraping the burger wrappers and beer scum off the floor.