Gent Six Day, Saturday morning:It’s snowing like Hell in Lichfield, Dan Fleeman just texted me to tell me, he’s doing four hours today.

Gent Six Day
The Kuipke reached it’s usual crescendo on the last night. (click for the full image)

Gent?

The sun is splitting the sky, a glorious Flemish autumn morning – inside the Kuipke velodrome the industrial cleaning guys are scraping the scum of hot dog wrappers and Pils off the floor.

Gent Six Day
Saturday’s paper was all about Iljo. (click for the full image)
Gent Six Day
New BC Academy boss Chris Newton popped by to see the u23’s in action.

I was up early today, tidied the cabin, sorted the washing, sorted the track side cabin and headed off for a coffee – sometimes you need out of the cabin.

The big cyclo-cross was on at Koksijde, today – it was on tele at Iljo’s dad’s bar. Neils Albert gained his first win of the year, he’ll be fancying his Worlds chances, now.

The papers were full of it on Sunday.

Gent Six Day
Indoors or out, the Belgians love their cycling. (click for the full image)
Gent Six Day
Albert back on track for the Worlds. (click for the full image)

And now it’s Monday morning, I’m sitting in some horrible ‘theme’ bar at Charleroi Airport.

My flight home to Edinburgh is cancelled due to the snow in Auld Scotia and the best I could wangle was Charleroi to Dublin, tonight then Dublin to Prestwick in the morning. My pal: Dave has booked me into a hotel at Dublin airport, so I’m as sorted as I can be.

The alternative flight from here was late on Wednesday night.

The six all seems a long time ago…

Gent Six Day
Franco salutes the crowd on Saturday night.
Gent Six Day
Aussie Luke Roberts ended up 10th, partnered with Morgan.
Gent Six Day
Etienne de Wilde visted us on Night Five.

Kris is off through the snows to Zurich, where Franco rides.

Gent Six Day
Smile for the press. (click for the full image)
Gent Six Day
Alex and Michael take the flowers for the Team Elimination on Night Five.

Michael is headed for Fuertaventura and the Saxo training camp.

Gent Six Day
Michael is off to the sun – he hopes.

Alex is going home to Girona then over to the HTC camp training in California at the start of December.

Like Ed, Jens-Erik wasn't a huge fan of the singer.
Like Ed, Jens-Erik wasn’t a huge fan of the singer.

Jens-Erik and Marc Hester should be home in Denmark by now, they took Michael’s car and track bikes home for him.

It’s the first six day I’ve worked at where we had no-one on the podium – a very ‘flat’ experience.

Morgan Kneisky checks in with the real world.
Morgan Kneisky checks in with the real world.
Gent Six Day
Danilo watches some YouTube to relax.
Danilo's bike is lush.
Danilo’s bike is lush. (click for the full image)

I wrote up and sent my copy between last night from the motorway and today standing in queues – I think I’m all out of Six Day chat, for the moment.

I’ll be fine for Rotterdam, my next venture assisting the, ‘Men of the Night.’

As a slice of life to taste, Gent was marvellous; new faces and friends; the reinforcement of old friendships; an interview with Danilo Hondo – and another huge batch of pictures and words.

Gent Six Day
Danilo messes with Ed – “No photos!”

But I have to wonder how many world class sportsmen would be happy to be housed in a steel storage cabin and treated like criminals by heavy handed drugs testers?

Please don’t misunderstand, drug tests should certainly take place; but not in track side cabins full of food, drink, cologne and embrocations, with Derny fumes filling the hall.

Gent Six 2010 winner Iljo gives his fans the photo.
Gent Six 2010 winner Iljo gives his fans the photo. (click for the full image)

The winner?

I have huge admiration for Iljo Keisse and the way he conducts his business as a professional; but for him to be allowed to come ‘back from the dead’ and win this six does little for the sport’s credibility.

In my opinion he should have cut a deal on ‘contaminated supplements’ taken a year’s ban and by now it would all be behind him.

To ‘suspend a suspension’ is something I’ve never heard of before – and there’s the very real risk that his win at the Kuipke could be annulled if the court cases don’t go his way.

But I’ve heard rumours that ‘people in high places’ are confidently predicting that Iljo will be riding the Spring Classics for Quick Step.

Gent Six Day
Pleased doesn’t begin to describe it, Ed.

I heard other rumours too that can’t be printed here but are most disconcerting and makes one wonder if the sport’s attitude to drugs has actually changes at all.

Among the young riders, I’m certain it has, but there are men in very high places in the sport who still think in the ‘old way,’ – in other words, the biggest mistake you can make with ‘kitting up,’ is to get caught.

And if you do get caught then all’s fair to get you off the hook.

But maybe I’m just tired, a little cynical and disappointed that none of our guys picked up the flowers.

If I was track side and the 70’s disco was pumping, the draft off the string was on my skin, there was good chat with Franco and the boys, the fans were roaring and the track centre was a living then – I guess I’d be just fine.

Thank you for reading; and if you’ve ever thought about going to the Gent six, make 2011 the year, you won’t regret it.

Night 5 Result

Sprints 1

1 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey – Mega Deschacht 10 pts
2 Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen 8
3 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen 8
4 Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK 7
5 Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB 6
6 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Santens 5
7 Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas – Oudendijk 5
8 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink 5
9 Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS 4
10 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre 3
11 Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur 3
12 Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 1
13 Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto 1

Team Elimination

1 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Santens 20 pts
2 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink 12
3 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen 10
4 Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS 8
5 Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen 6
6 Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto 4
7 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre
8 Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas – Oudendijk
9 Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur
10 Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK
11 Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB
12 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey – Mega Deschacht
13 Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen

Flying Lap

1 Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur 0:00:08.74
2 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Santens 0:00:08.87
3 Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen 0:00:08.90
4 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey – Mega Deschacht 0:00:08.93
5 Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK 0:00:08.94
6 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen 0:00:09.01
7 Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas – Oudendijk 0:00:09.11
8 Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto 0:00:09.13
9 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre 0:00:09.15
10 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink 0:00:09.16
11 Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS 0:00:09.17
12 Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB 0:00:09.22
13 Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 0:00:09.41

Madison 1

1 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Santens 20 pts
2 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey – Mega Deschacht 12
3 Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto 10
4 Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK 8
5 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen 6
6 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink 4
At One Lap
7 Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS
At Two Laps
8 Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen
9 Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas – Oudendijk
10 Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur
11 Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB
At Three Laps
12 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre
13 Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen

Derny 1

1 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB 5 pts
2 Steven De Neef (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 4
3 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen 3
4 Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas – Oudendijk 2
5 Jens Mouris (Ned) Caruur 1
6 Jens -Erik Madsen (Den) AVS

Elimination 1

1 Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 10 pts
2 Sebastian Donadio (Arg) Geka Kaas – Oudendijk 6
3 Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 5
4 Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) Euro Tyre 4
5 Luke Roberts (Aus) ADMB 3
6 Danny Stam (Ned) AA Drink 2
7 Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur
8 Robert Bartko (Ger) Lotto
9 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator Verzekeringen
10 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK
11 Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey – Mega Deschacht
12 Marc Hester (Den) AVS
13 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Santens

Derny 2

1 Iljo Keisse (Bel) John Saey – Mega Deschacht 5 pts
2 Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Santens 4
3 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto 3
4 Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen 2
5 Franco Marvulli (Swi) VDK 1
6 Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink

500m Time Trial

1 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey – Mega Deschacht 0:00:28.11
2 Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen 0:00:28.12
3 Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK 0:00:28.25
4 Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur 0:00:28.32
5 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen 0:00:28.39
6 Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto 0:00:28.54
7 Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas – Oudendijk 0:00:28.84
8 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Santens 0:00:29.23
9 Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS 0:00:29.27
10 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre 0:00:29.31
11 Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 0:00:29.66
12 Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB 0:00:29.75
13 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink 0:00:29.78

Madison 2

1 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen 20 pts
2 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey – Mega Deschacht 12
3 Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS 10 -1lap
4 Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK 8
5 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink 6
6 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Santens 4
7 Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto
8 Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur
9 Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen
10 Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB
At Two Laps
11 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre
12 Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas – Oudendijk
13 Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen

Derny 3

1 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator Verzekeringen 5 pts
2 Robert Bartko (Ger) Lotto 4
3 Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey – Mega Deschacht 3
4 Danny Stam (Ned) AA Drink 2
5 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Santens 1
6 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK

Elimination 2

1 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto 10 pts
2 Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Santens 6
3 Steven De Neef (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 5
4 Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink 4
5 Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas – Oudendijk 3
6 Jens Mouris (Ned) Caruur 2
7 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB
8 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen
9 Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre
10 Jens -Erik Madsen (Den) AVS
11 Iljo Keisse (Bel) John Saey – Mega Deschacht
12 Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen
13 Franco Marvulli (Swi) VDK

Derny 4

1 Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur 5 pts
2 Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 4
3 Marc Hester (Den) AVS 3
4 Luke Roberts (Aus) ADMB 2
5 Sebastian Donadio (Arg) Geka Kaas – Oudendijk 1
6 Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen

Sprints 2

1 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre 17 pts
2 Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 14
3 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink 9
4 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Santens 6
5 Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen 6
6 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen 5
7 Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB 4
8 Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK 3
9 Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS 2
10 Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas – Oudendijk
11 Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur
12 Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto
13 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey – Mega Deschacht

Overall standings after the Fifth Night

1 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey – Mega Deschacht 330 pts
2 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen 303
At One Lap
3 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Santens 302
4 Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto 236
5 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink 215
At Three Laps
6 Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK 258
At Six Laps
7 Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS 133
At Twelve Laps
8 Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur 134
At Sixteen Laps
9 Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen 230
At Eighteen Laps
10 Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB 100
At Thirty Laps
11 Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas – Oudendijk 112
At Thirty Three Laps
12 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre 75
At Forty Four Laps
13 Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 92

UIV Talents Cup standings after the Fifth Night

1 Claudio Imhof / Silvan Dillier (Swi) 95 pts
2 Alex Carver / Jackson Law (Aus) 93
3 Jonathan Mould / Simon Yates (GBr) 53
At Two Laps
4 Sebastian Lander / Christian Kreutzfeldt (Den) 38
At Five Laps
5 Jochen Deweer / Brian Ligneel (Bel) 31
6 Daniel McLay / Owain Doull (GBr) 14
At Six Laps
7 Giovanni Longo / Bonifazio Nicolo (Ita) 21
At Eight Laps
8 Didier Caspers / Bart Harmsen (Ned) 7
At Nineteen Laps
9 Giovanni de Merlier / Lennert Buysse (Bel) 10

These boys are having fun, singing 'YMCA' we think.
These boys are having fun, singing ‘YMCA’ we think.
It's been a full house for the last few nights.
It’s been a full house for the last few nights. (click for the full image)

Night Six Result

Sprints 1

1 Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK 14 pts
2 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre 9
3 Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen 7
4 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen 7
5 Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto 6
6 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey – Mega Deschacht 5
7 Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 5
8 Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB 5
9 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink 4
10 Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas – Oudendijk 2
11 Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS 1
12 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Santens 1
13 Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur

Team Elimination

1 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink 20 pts
2 Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas – Oudendijk 12
3 Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK 10
4 Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen 8
5 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey – Mega Deschacht 6
6 Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 4
7 Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur
8 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen
9 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre
10 Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto
11 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Santens
12 Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS
13 Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB

Flying Lap

1 Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur 0:00:08.70
2 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey – Mega Deschacht 0:00:08.82
3 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Santens 0:00:08.94
4 Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK 0:00:08.98
5 Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas – Oudendijk
6 Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen 0:00:09.02
7 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen 0:00:09.10
8 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink 0:00:09.15
9 Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS 0:00:09.21
10 Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto
11 Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 0:00:09.23
12 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre 0:00:09.32
13 Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB 0:00:09.48

Derny 1

1 Iljo Keisse (Bel) John Saey – Mega Deschacht 5 pts
2 Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Santens 4
3 Danny Stam (Ned) AA Drink 3
4 Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) Euro Tyre 2
5 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB 1
6 Steven De Neef (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen

Elimination

1 Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 10 pts
2 Sebastian Donadio (Arg) Geka Kaas – Oudendijk 6
3 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK 5
4 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen 4
5 Luke Roberts (Aus) ADMB 3
6 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto 2
7 Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink
8 Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey – Mega Deschacht
9 Jens -Erik Madsen (Den) AVS
10 Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur
11 Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen
12 Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre
13 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Santens

Derny 2

1 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator Verzekeringen 5 pts
2 Robert Bartko (Ger) Lotto 4
3 Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 3
4 Jens -Erik Madsen (Den) AVS 2
5 Franco Marvulli (Swi) VDK 1
6 Jens Mouris (Ned) Caruur

500m Time Trial

1 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey – Mega Deschacht 0:00:28.15
2 Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur
3 Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen 0:00:28.24
4 Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas – Oudendijk 0:00:28.50
5 Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto 0:00:28.80
6 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen 0:00:28.83
7 Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK 0:00:28.86
8 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre 0:00:29.38
9 Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS 0:00:29.76
10 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Santens 0:00:29.96
11 Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB 0:00:30.05
12 Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 0:00:30.17
13 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink 0:00:30.65

Derny Final

1 Iljo Keisse (Bel) John Saey – Mega Deschacht 5 pts
2 Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Santens 4
3 Robert Bartko (Ger) Lotto 3
4 Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2
5 Danny Stam (Ned) AA Drink 1
6 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator Verzekeringen

Sprints 2

1 Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS 13 pts
2 Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK 9
3 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey – Mega Deschacht 7
4 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre 6
5 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Santens 6
6 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen 6
7 Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur 4
8 Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen 3
9 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink 3
10 Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 3
11 Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas – Oudendijk 2
12 Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB 2
13 Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto 2

Madison

1 Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto 16 pts
At One Lap
2 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Santens 24
3 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey – Mega Deschacht 22
4 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen 20
5 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink 8
6 Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK 0
At Two Laps
7 Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas – Oudendijk 10
8 Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS 0
At Three Laps
9 Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen 10
10 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre
11 Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB
12 Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur
At Four Laps
13 Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen

Final Standings

1 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey – Mega Deschacht 406 pts
2 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen 345
3 Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto 275
At One Lap
4 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Santens 346
5 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink 254
At Two Laps
6 Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK 301
At Seven Laps
7 Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS 149
At Fourteen Laps
8 Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur 160
At Eighteen Laps
9 Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen 279
At Twenty Laps
10 Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB 111
At Thirty One Laps
11 Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas – Oudendijk 155
At Thirty Five Laps
12 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre 92
At Forty Six Laps
13 Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 114

UIV Talents Cup Final Standings

1 Claudio Imhof / Silvan Dillier (Swi) 121 pts
2 Alex Carver / Jackson Law (Aus) 101
3 Jonathan Mould / Simon Yates (GBr) 66
At One Lap
4 Sebastian Lander / Christian Kreutzfeldt (Den) 49
At Five Laps
5 Daniel McLay / Owain Doull (GBr) 15
At Six Laps
6 Jochen Deweer / Brian Ligneel (Bel) 37
At Seven Laps
7 Giovanni Longo / Bonifazio Nicolo (Ita) 22
At Nine Laps
8 Didier Caspers / Bart Harmsen (Ned) 7
At Twenty One Laps
9 Giovanni de Merlier / Lennert Buysse (Bel) 10

We said we'd tell you about the T-shirts; they were made up for Franco's fan club, and Ed managed to snaffle one.
We said we’d tell you about the T-shirts; they were made up for Franco’s fan club, and Ed managed to snaffle one.
Pat Lefevre was here too.
Pat Lefevre was here too.
You're pretty keen if you stay behind to check out Iljo's bikes, at 2am.
You’re pretty keen if you stay behind to check out Iljo’s bikes, at 2am.
Cheerio Seb - see you at Rotterdam!
Cheerio Seb – see you at Rotterdam!