The buzz off iljo’s rollers fills my ears as I write this; despite the best efforts of the UCI, he’s still here at the Rotterdam Six Day 2011 and he’s looking sharp.

My amigo, Dirk the mechanic was telling me that Iljo is retaining two of the three best lawyers in Belgium – I’m glad I’m not paying the bills.

Rotterdam Six Day 2011
Iljo checks in with his legal reps, perhaps?

It’s Saturday 17:20 and night three isn’t far away; this is me just getting round to my VeloVeritas duties.

I woke at 09:00 – we got to sleep at 03:00 – I’d hoped to repose until 10:30 but someone fired up a generator what seemed like 6″ from my ear and there was nothing else to do but get up.

Once I’m showered I’m fine, but the time between rolling from the death pod and the life-giving jets hitting my skin is horrible; this morning, my eyes didn’t want to open.

Rotterdam Six Day 2011
Well, despite the UCI Press Release, Iljo DOES exist.
Rotterdam Six Day 2011
And he doesn’t seem too fussed about current events.

Franco is still sick and had to be neutralised, again.

His partner Terpstra doesn’t mind too much, he rides the individual events and then sits on his rollers watching the chases on the big screens – not a bad gig.

Rotterdam Six Day 2011
Niki can’t ride but watches from the rollers.
Rotterdam Six Day 2011
Niki, on the rollers a lot tonight.

He won a couple of races last night, including a derny.

It was ‘farewell Koors Moerenhout’ night and apart from the laps of honour and speeches there was an omnium for riders of his era.

Rotterdam Six Day 2011
It’s goodbye from Koos Moerenhout.

There were some tasty guys in attendance; Michael Boogerd, Servais Knaven, Maarten den Bakker, Max van Heeswijk and Steven de Jongh, to name a few.

Rotterdam Six Day 2011
Boogie came along to say bye to his pal.
Rotterdam Six Day 2011
Interesting choice of team kit for Servais.
Rotterdam Six Day 2011
Even old pros like Maarten Den Bakker don’t like to ditch all their kit when they retire.

On the subject of de Jongh, I was pulled in as official photographer for his signing with Ken Ilegems’ Wolf Oil amateur team.

Rotterdam Six Day 2011
Steven signs for Wolf Oil.
Rotterdam Six Day 2011
Steven de Jongh.

Ken was head mechanic at Sky in 2010 but at the end of the season he was emptied out, along with all the other Belgians.

Apparently they were recruited by Scott Sunderland and any reminders of his brief tenure had to be purged.

Steven de Jongh was a QuickStep man latterly, enough said really, but if you want confirmation of his quality, he won Kuurne-Brussel-Kuurne, twice. Respect!

It’s a coup getting a rider of that quality on board; there’s no way he’d race if he didn’t think he could be competitive.

Rotterdam Six Day 2011
Marc Hester and Patrick Sercu.
Rotterdam Six Day 2011
Marc in the bunch.
Rotterdam Six Day 2011
A retired and relaxed looking Bruno Risi popped by. We miss him.
Rotterdam Six Day 2011.
Jens Erik gives Ed the evil eye.

On the subject of Kuurne, I had a good blether with 2010 winner, Bobby Traksel – even as far out as the Kwaremont, he looked the winner.

He was almost a victim of the Pegasus debacle but Landbou jumped in and grabbed him – he reckons that eight of the riders have found new homes but 17 still languish on the Sea of Uncertainty.

In addition to the 17 riders, there are 25 staff still trying to find a job.

Rotterdam Six Day 2011
A late night hard core crowd – dernys and pils.

This is a good six, the crowds are big and enthusiastic, the organisation is efficient without being overwhelming and the sounds are good.

Much as I love Grenoble, the music down there is dire; Gent is good but I think Rotterdam tops it; especially when the disco ball is spinning, the 70’s tunes thump and the lasers are scanning.

It could be Jackie O’s on Kirkcaldy Promenade in the early 80’s – without the blood, of course.

Rotterdam Six Day 2011
The band play live, inbetween europop and Black Eye Peas.

That’s 19:13 and the girls are racing to – ‘Ladies Night,’ cool, huh?

The other night it was Shania Twain on the PA, as the pistol fired for the girls’ race the Canadian songstress purred; ‘Let’s go girls!‘ – maybe you have to be here?

Rotterdam Six Day 2011
Danny Stam.
Rotterdam Six Day 2011
Gregory and Michael D’Almedia.

Talking of being here, John Young and his beautiful Nikon have arrived – look out for an immediate improvement in picture quality.

It’s Robbie Williams time, ‘Let me Entertain You,’ I best get with the programme.

More tomorrow.

Rotterdam Six Day 2011
Riders’ wives and mothers-in-law sometimes visit, and no-one seems to mind.

Results

Points Race

1 Jeff Vermeulen (Ned) / Tim Mertens (Bel) 10 pts
2 Leif Lampater (Ger) / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) 6
3 Jos Pronk / Jens Mouris (Ned) 5
4 Marc Hester (Den) / Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned) 4
5 Michael Mørkøv / Jens-Erik Madsen (Den) 3
6 Robert Bartko (Ger) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) 2
7 Peter Schep / Theo Bos (Ned)
8 Iljo Keisse / Kenny De Ketele (Bel)
9 Raymond Kreder / Michel Kreder (Ned)
10 Danny Stam / Leon van Bon (Ned)
11 Kenny van Hummel (Ned) / Andreas Müller (Ger)
12 Yoeri Havik / Nick Stöpler (Ned)
13 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Niki Terpstra (Ned)
14 Bobbie Traksel / Tim Veldt (Ned)

Team Elimination

1 Leif Lampater (Ger) / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) 20 pts
2 Iljo Keisse / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) 12
3 Michael Mørkøv / Jens-Erik Madsen (Den) 10
4 Jos Pronk / Jens Mouris (Ned) 8
5 Jeff Vermeulen (Ned) / Tim Mertens (Bel) 6
6 Peter Schep / Theo Bos (Ned) 4
7 Robert Bartko (Ger) / Pim Ligthart (Ned)
8 Danny Stam / Leon van Bon (Ned)
9 Raymond Kreder / Michel Kreder (Ned)
10 Yoeri Havik / Nick Stöpler (Ned)
11 Marc Hester (Den) / Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned)
12 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Niki Terpstra (Ned)
13 Bobbie Traksel / Tim Veldt (Ned)
14 Kenny van Hummel (Ned) / Andreas Müller (Ger)

Madison 1

1 Peter Schep / Theo Bos (Ned) 20 pts
2 Robert Bartko (Ger) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) 12
3 Leif Lampater (Ger) / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) 10
4 Michael Mørkøv / Jens-Erik Madsen (Den) 8
5 Iljo Keisse / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) 6
6 Danny Stam / Leon van Bon (Ned) 4
7 Marc Hester (Den) / Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned)
8 Jos Pronk / Jens Mouris (Ned)
9 Yoeri Havik / Nick Stöpler (Ned)
10 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Niki Terpstra (Ned)
11 Raymond Kreder / Michel Kreder (Ned)
12 Kenny van Hummel (Ned) / Andreas Müller (Ger)
13 Jeff Vermeulen (Ned) / Tim Mertens (Bel)
14 Bobbie Traksel / Tim Veldt (Ned)

Scratch Race

1 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Niki Terpstra (Ned) 10 pts
2 Raymond Kreder / Michel Kreder (Ned) 6
3 Iljo Keisse / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) 5
4 Danny Stam / Leon van Bon (Ned) 4
5 Bobbie Traksel / Tim Veldt (Ned) 3
6 Robert Bartko (Ger) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) 2
7 Jos Pronk / Jens Mouris (Ned)
8 Leif Lampater (Ger) / Wim Stroetinga (Ned)
9 Jeff Vermeulen (Ned) / Tim Mertens (Bel)
10 Michael Mørkøv / Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)
11 Marc Hester (Den) / Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned)
12 Peter Schep / Theo Bos (Ned)
13 Yoeri Havik / Nick Stöpler (Ned)
14 Kenny van Hummel (Ned) / Andreas Müller (Ger)

Elimination

1 Robert Bartko (Ger) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) 10 pts
2 Michael Mørkøv / Jens-Erik Madsen (Den) 6
3 Jeff Vermeulen (Ned) / Tim Mertens (Bel) 5
4 Yoeri Havik / Nick Stöpler (Ned) 4
5 Kenny van Hummel (Ned) / Andreas Müller (Ger) 3
6 Bobbie Traksel / Tim Veldt (Ned) 2
7 Raymond Kreder / Michel Kreder (Ned)
8 Jos Pronk / Jens Mouris (Ned)
9 Marc Hester (Den) / Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned)
10 Iljo Keisse / Kenny De Ketele (Bel)
11 Peter Schep / Theo Bos (Ned)
12 Danny Stam / Leon van Bon (Ned)
13 Leif Lampater (Ger) / Wim Stroetinga (Ned)
14 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Niki Terpstra (Ned)

Derny 1

1 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Niki Terpstra (Ned) 5 pts
2 Robert Bartko (Ger) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) 4
3 Peter Schep / Theo Bos (Ned) 3
4 Yoeri Havik / Nick Stöpler (Ned) 2
5 Jeff Vermeulen (Ned) / Tim Mertens (Bel) 1
6 Marc Hester (Den) / Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned)
7 Bobbie Traksel / Tim Veldt (Ned)

Team Time Trial

1 Peter Schep / Theo Bos (Ned) 20 pts
2 Jeff Vermeulen (Ned) / Tim Mertens (Bel) 12
3 Robert Bartko (Ger) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) 10
4 Leif Lampater (Ger) / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) 8
5 Iljo Keisse / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) 6
6 Bobbie Traksel / Tim Veldt (Ned) 4
7 Raymond Kreder / Michel Kreder (Ned)
8 Yoeri Havik / Nick Stöpler (Ned)
9 Michael Mørkøv / Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)
10 Jos Pronk / Jens Mouris (Ned)
11 Marc Hester (Den) / Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned)
12 Kenny van Hummel (Ned) / Andreas Müller (Ger)
13 Danny Stam / Leon van Bon (Ned)
14 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Niki Terpstra (Ned)

Derny 2

1 Iljo Keisse / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) 5 pts
2 Raymond Kreder / Michel Kreder (Ned) 4
3 Danny Stam / Leon van Bon (Ned) 3
4 Jos Pronk / Jens Mouris (Ned) 2
5 Leif Lampater (Ger) / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) 1
6 Michael Mørkøv / Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)
7 Kenny van Hummel (Ned) / Andreas Müller (Ger)

Supersprint

1 Robert Bartko (Ger) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) 20 pts
2 Leif Lampater (Ger) / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) 12
3 Michael Mørkøv / Jens-Erik Madsen (Den) 10
4 Marc Hester (Den) / Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned) 8
5 Jos Pronk / Jens Mouris (Ned) 6
6 Raymond Kreder / Michel Kreder (Ned) 4
7 Danny Stam / Leon van Bon (Ned)
8 Bobbie Traksel / Tim Veldt (Ned)
9 Yoeri Havik / Nick Stöpler (Ned)
10 Jeff Vermeulen (Ned) / Tim Mertens (Bel)
11 Iljo Keisse / Kenny De Ketele (Bel)
12 Kenny van Hummel (Ned) / Andreas Müller (Ger)
13 Peter Schep / Theo Bos (Ned)
14 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Niki Terpstra (Ned)

Madison 2

1 Iljo Keisse / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) 20 pts
2 Danny Stam / Leon van Bon (Ned) 12
3 Michael Mørkøv / Jens-Erik Madsen (Den) 10
4 Leif Lampater (Ger) / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) 8
5 Yoeri Havik / Nick Stöpler (Ned) 6
6 Raymond Kreder / Michel Kreder (Ned) 4
7 Peter Schep / Theo Bos (Ned)
8 Robert Bartko (Ger) / Pim Ligthart (Ned)
9 Jeff Vermeulen (Ned) / Tim Mertens (Bel)
10 Kenny van Hummel (Ned) / Andreas Müller (Ger)
11 Jos Pronk / Jens Mouris (Ned)
12 Marc Hester (Den) / Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned)
13 Bobbie Traksel / Tim Veldt (Ned)
14 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Niki Terpstra (Ned)

Standings after Day 2

1 Iljo Keisse / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) 109 pts
2 Leif Lampater (Ger) / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) 104
3 Peter Schep / Theo Bos (Ned) 103
4 Robert Bartko (Ger) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) 82
5 Danny Stam / Leon van Bon (Ned) 80
6 Michael Mørkøv / Jens-Erik Madsen (Den) 70
7 Jos Pronk / Jens Mouris (Ned) 40
8 Yoeri Havik / Nick Stöpler (Ned) 47
9 Marc Hester (Den) / Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned) 31
10 Jeff Vermeulen (Ned) / Tim Mertens (Bel) 89
11 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Niki Terpstra (Ned) 25
12 Kenny van Hummel (Ned) / Andreas Müller (Ger) 3
13 Raymond Kreder / Michel Kreder (Ned) 36
14 Bobbie Traksel / Tim Veldt (Ned) 21

Sprint Cup – Keirin

1 Teun Mulder (Ned) 1
2 Grégory Baugé (Fra) 2
3 Michaël D’Almeida (Fra) 3
4 Yondi Schmidt (Ned) 4
5 Giddeon Massie (USA) 5
6 Dean Tracy (USA) 6

Sprint Cup – Sprint 200m

1 Grégory Baugé (Fra) 0:00:11
2 Michaël D’Almeida (Fra) 0:00:11
3 Giddeon Massie (USA) 0:00:11
4 Teun Mulder (Ned)
5 Yondi Schmidt (Ned) 0:00:11
6 Dean Tracy (USA) 0:00:11

Sprint Cup – Sprint Final

1 Grégory Baugé (Fra) 1
2 Michaël D’Almeida (Fra) 2
3 Teun Mulder (Ned) 3
4 Giddeon Massie (USA) 4
5 Yondi Schmidt (Ned) 5
6 Dean Tracy (USA) 6

Sprint Cup – Team Sprint

1 France 0:00:22
2 Netherlands 0:00:22
3 United States 0:00:22

Sprint Cup – Team Sprint Overall

1 France
2 Netherlands
3 United States

Women Scratch

1 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol) 10 pts
2 Kirsten Wild (Ned) 6
3 Laura Basso (Ita) 5
4 Jarmila Machacova (Cze) 4
5 Vera Koedooder (Ned) 3
6 Charline Joiner (GBr) 2
7 Amy Pieters (Ned)
8 Roxane Knetemann (Ned)
9 Michelle Lauge (Den)
10 Julie Leth (Den)
11 Winanda Spoor (Ned)
12 Eline de Roover (Bel)
13 Pelin Cizgin (Ned)
14 Chantal Blaak (Ned)

Women Elimination

1 Kirsten Wild (Ned) 10 pts
2 Vera Koedooder (Ned) 6
3 Jarmila Machacova (Cze) 5
4 Amy Pieters (Ned) 4
5 Pelin Cizgin (Ned) 3
6 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) 2
7 Julie Leth (Den)
8 Laura Basso (Ita)
9 Michelle Lauge (Den)
10 Eline de Roover (Bel)
11 Chantal Blaak (Ned)
12 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol)
13 Winanda Spoor (Ned)
14 Charline Joiner (GBr)

Women Points Race

1 Kirsten Wild (Ned) 10 pts
2 Jarmila Machacova (Cze) 6
3 Julie Leth (Den) 5
4 Vera Koedooder (Ned) 4
5 Michelle Lauge (Den) 3
6 Amy Pieters (Ned) 2
7 Chantal Blaak (Ned)
8 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol)
9 Laura Basso (Ita)
10 Roxane Knetemann (Ned)
11 Eline de Roover (Bel)
12 Pelin Cizgin (Ned)
13 Winanda Spoor (Ned)
14 Charline Joiner (GBr)

Women Overall Standings

1 Kirsten Wild (Ned) 56 pts
2 Jarmila Machacova (Cze) 27
3 Vera Koedooder (Ned) 27
4 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol) 22
5 Pelin Cizgin (Ned) 9
6 Laura Basso (Ita) 8
7 Michelle Lauge (Den) 7
8 Charline Joiner (GBr) 7
9 Amy Pieters (Ned) 6
10 Julie Leth (Den) 5
11 Chantal Blaak (Ned) 4
12 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) 2
13 Winanda Spoor (Ned)
14 Eline de Roover (Bel)

Rotterdam Six Day 2011
The Dutch crowd show their appreciation for Koos.
Rotterdam Six Day 2011
Farewell Koos.