It was ‘musical riders’ on Saturday night at the Rotterdam Six Day 2011; Franco is out with sickness; his partner, Netherlands road race champion, Niki Terpstra now goes with tall pursuiter, Jens Mouris.

Terpstra is a big draw and has to be a part of the race; he can’t continue to sit-out the chases.

Rotterdam Six Day 2011
Niki Terpstra leads Kenny. Photo@John Young.

The tall Dutchman has the build of a champion, a broad chest to house big lungs, a slim waist and well muscled, long thighs to put down the power.

He was originally a team pursuiter before he went to Milram – and now, QuickStep; Viktor rates him, so enough said.

Rotterdam Six Day 2011
Keisse does indeed exist.

Mouris’ erstwhile partner Jos Pronk, goes home – but still gets paid.

Rotterdam Six Day 2011
Jens Mouris. Photo@John Young.
Rotterdam Six Day 2011
Dirk the mechanic chills.
Rotterdam Six Day 2011
Iljo comes to call.

Late in the night, double world points silver medallist, Wim Stroetinga hit the boards and was whisked off to hospital.

It’s a suspected broken collarbone – and he’s just had an operation to have a plate removed.

His disappearance will lead to another swap round.

Rotterdam Six Day 2011
Stroetinga checks the damage to his bike.

John Young was snapping away tonight, so I eased back on the picture count.

Rotterdam Six Day 2011
Patiently cleaning those sidewalls.
Rotterdam Six Day 2011
Whilst the riders get massaged.
Rotterdam Six Day 2011
Don’t try this at home folks.

The madison was a ‘toughie’ with more than a few riders wasted, stuck to the track.

Terpstra was hurting but he dug deep, whilst Ligthart was on the wrong end of partner Bartko’s tongue.

Rotterdam Six Day 2011
Big Bob Bartko. Photo@John Young.

Team eight, Dutchmen Yoeri Havik & Nick Stöpler: took a real hammering.

Michael was sharp though and the rest were giving our boys no slack.

De Ketele and Keisse were very attentive of our ‘Day-nizh Di-na-miyt !’ as the speaker would have it.

If I was a betting man I’d say that Schep & Bos will win from Van Bon & Stam with De Ketele & Keisse third.

Rotterdam Six Day 2011
Schep and Bos take the flowers for winning the Elimination. Photo@John Young.

Schep is very smooth and fast to go with it; he was World points champion in 2006 as well as silver medallist in the Worlds madison the following year.

He also has bronze and silver from the Worlds points champs and multiple Dutch scratch and points championships.

Bos is one of the few athletes who have made the successful transition from top track sprinter to successful roadman.

He was world sprint champion three times as well as world keirin and kilometre champion.

Rotterdam Six Day 2011
Theo Bos. Photo©John Young.

Since he moved to the road he’s been carving out good palmares with stage wins in races such as the Olympia Tour and Tour of North Holland.

When his Cervelo team folded it didn’t take long for Rabobank to snaffle him.

He’ll be one to watch in the early season mass finishes.

Although the word is he wants to go back to the ‘baan’ for the 2012 Olympics.

Rotterdam Six Day 2011
Deketele and Keisse exchange. Photo@John Young.
Rotterdam Six Day 2011
Kris and Ed fuss over Michael and Jens. Photo@John Young.
Rotterdam Six Day 2011
Our Michael. Photo@John Young.
Rotterdam Six Day 2011
D’almedia and Bauge entertain. Image@John Young.

No podium though for that other fast finisher, Kenny Van Hummel, he’s suffering; I was chatting to his partner, Germany’s Andreas Muller – whose role in the Six Day circus is to chaperone inexperienced riders – and he said Kenny gets that little bit better, every night.

And a smile is never far from the Dutchman’s face.

Rotterdam Six Day 2011
Andreas Müller.

Rotterdam Six Day 2011 Result

Points race

1 Michael Mørkøv / Jens-Erik Madsen (Den) 10 pts
2 Yoeri Havik / Nick Stöpler (Ned) 6
3 Danny Stam / Leon van Bon (Ned) 5
4 Kenny van Hummel (Ned) / Andreas Müller (Ger) 4
5 Marc Hester (Den) / Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned) 3
6 Iljo Keisse / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) 2
7 Raymond Kreder / Michel Kreder (Ned)
8 Peter Schep / Theo Bos (Ned)
9 Jeff Vermeulen (Ned) / Tim Mertens (Bel)
10 Robert Bartko (Ger) / Pim Ligthart (Ned)
11 Bobbie Traksel / Tim Veldt (Ned)
12 Leif Lampater (Ger) / Wim Stroetinga (Ned)
13 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Niki Terpstra (Ned)

Elimination

1 Peter Schep / Theo Bos (Ned) 20 pts
2 Michael Mørkøv / Jens-Erik Madsen (Den) 12
3 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Niki Terpstra (Ned) 10
4 Robert Bartko (Ger) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) 8
5 Iljo Keisse / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) 6
6 Yoeri Havik / Nick Stöpler (Ned) 4
7 Jeff Vermeulen (Ned) / Tim Mertens (Bel)
8 Danny Stam / Leon van Bon (Ned)
9 Kenny van Hummel (Ned) / Andreas Müller: (Ger)
10 Raymond Kreder / Michel Kreder (Ned)
11 Bobbie Traksel / Tim Veldt (Ned)
12 Marc Hester (Den) / Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned)
13 Leif Lampater (Ger) / Wim Stroetinga (Ned)

Keirin

1 Michael Mørkøv / Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)
2 Raymond Kreder / Michel Kreder (Ned)
3 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Niki Terpstra (Ned)
4 Peter Schep / Theo Bos (Ned)
5 Robert Bartko (Ger) / Pim Ligthart (Ned)
6 Danny Stam / Leon van Bon (Ned)

Madison 1

1 Danny Stam / Leon van Bon (Ned) 20 pts
2 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Niki Terpstra (Ned) 12
3 Iljo Keisse / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) 10
4 Leif Lampater (Ger) / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) 8
5 Peter Schep / Theo Bos (Ned) 6
6 Michael Mørkøv / Jens-Erik Madsen (Den) 4
7 Robert Bartko (Ger) / Pim Ligthart (Ned)
8 Yoeri Havik / Nick Stöpler (Ned)
9 Marc Hester (Den) / Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned)
10 Raymond Kreder / Michel Kreder (Ned)
11 Jeff Vermeulen (Ned) / Tim Mertens (Bel)
12 Kenny van Hummel (Ned) / Andreas Müller: (Ger)
13 Bobbie Traksel / Tim Veldt (Ned)

Scratch Race

1 Raymond Kreder / Michel Kreder (Ned) 10 pts
2 Marc Hester (Den) / Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned) 6
3 Iljo Keisse / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) 5
4 Yoeri Havik / Nick Stöpler (Ned) 4
5 Michael Mørkøv / Jens-Erik Madsen (Den) 3
6 Bobbie Traksel / Tim Veldt (Ned) 2
7 Leif Lampater (Ger) / Wim Stroetinga (Ned)
8 Danny Stam / Leon van Bon (Ned)
9 Peter Schep / Theo Bos (Ned)
10 Kenny van Hummel (Ned) / Andreas Müller: (Ger)
11 Robert Bartko (Ger) / Pim Ligthart (Ned)
12 Jeff Vermeulen (Ned) / Tim Mertens (Bel)
13 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Niki Terpstra (Ned)

Repechage

1 Bobbie Traksel / Tim Veldt (Ned) 10 pts
2 Leif Lampater (Ger) / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) 6
3 Iljo Keisse / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) 5
4 Robert Bartko (Ger) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) 4
5 Raymond Kreder / Michel Kreder (Ned) 3
6 Marc Hester (Den) / Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned) 2
7 Danny Stam / Leon van Bon (Ned)
8 Peter Schep / Theo Bos (Ned)
9 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Niki Terpstra (Ned)
10 Yoeri Havik / Nick Stöpler (Ned)
11 Jeff Vermeulen (Ned) / Tim Mertens (Bel)
12 Michael Mørkøv / Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)
13 Kenny van Hummel (Ned) / Andreas Müller (Ger)

Sprint final

1 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Niki Terpstra (Ned)
2 Danny Stam / Leon van Bon (Ned)
3 Michael Mørkøv / Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)
4 Robert Bartko (Ger) / Pim Ligthart (Ned)
5 Peter Schep / Theo Bos (Ned)
6 Raymond Kreder / Michel Kreder (Ned)

Team time trial

1 Peter Schep / Theo Bos (Ned) 20 pts
2 Bobbie Traksel / Tim Veldt (Ned) 12
3 Jeff Vermeulen (Ned) / Tim Mertens (Bel) 10
4 Leif Lampater (Ger) / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) 8
5 Robert Bartko (Ger) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) 6
6 Iljo Keisse / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) 4
7 Kenny van Hummel (Ned) / Andreas Müller (Ger)
8 Raymond Kreder / Michel Kreder (Ned)
9 Michael Mørkøv / Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)
10 Yoeri Havik / Nick Stöpler (Ned)
11 Marc Hester (Den) / Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned)
12 Danny Stam / Leon van Bon (Ned)
13 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Niki Terpstra (Ned)

Derny 2

1 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Niki Terpstra (Ned) 5 pts
2 Peter Schep / Theo Bos (Ned) 4
3 Jeff Vermeulen (Ned) / Tim Mertens (Bel) 3
4 Yoeri Havik / Nick Stöpler: (Ned) 2
5 Bobbie Traksel / Tim Veldt (Ned) 1
6 Robert Bartko (Ger) / Pim Ligthart (Ned)
7 Marc Hester (Den) / Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned)

Supersprint

1 Iljo Keisse / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) 20 pts
2 Leif Lampater (Ger) / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) 12
3 Kenny van Hummel (Ned) / Andreas Müller (Ger) 10
4 Michael Mørkøv / Jens-Erik Madsen (Den) 8
5 Danny Stam / Leon van Bon (Ned) 6
6 Robert Bartko (Ger) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) 4
7 Raymond Kreder / Michel Kreder (Ned)
8 Jeff Vermeulen (Ned) / Tim Mertens (Bel)
9 Bobbie Traksel / Tim Veldt (Ned)
10 Peter Schep / Theo Bos (Ned)
11 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Niki Terpstra (Ned)
12 Yoeri Havik / Nick Stöpler (Ned)
13 Marc Hester (Den) / Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned)

Madison 2

1 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Niki Terpstra (Ned) 20 pts
2 Michael Mørkøv / Jens-Erik Madsen (Den) 12
3 Robert Bartko (Ger) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) 10
4 Danny Stam / Leon van Bon (Ned) 8
5 Iljo Keisse / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) 6
6 Peter Schep / Theo Bos (Ned) 4
7 Marc Hester (Den) / Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned)
8 Raymond Kreder / Michel Kreder (Ned)
9 Yoeri Havik / Nick Stöpler (Ned)
10 Jeff Vermeulen (Ned) / Tim Mertens (Bel)
11 Kenny van Hummel (Ned) / Andreas Müller: (Ger)
12 Bobbie Traksel / Tim Veldt (Ned)
13 Leif Lampater (Ger) / Wim Stroetinga (Ned)

Overall ranking after Day 3

1 Danny Stam / Leon van Bon (Ned) 170 pts
2 Robert Bartko (Ger) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) 123
3 Iljo Keisse / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) 114
4 Peter Schep / Theo Bos (Ned) 46
5 Michael Mørkøv / Jens-Erik Madsen (Den) 18
6 Leif Lampater (Ger) / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) 63
7 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Niki Terpstra (Ned) 157
8 Yoeri Havik / Nick Stöpler (Ned) 124
9 Marc Hester (Den) / Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned) 42
10 Jeff Vermeulen (Ned) / Tim Mertens (Bel) 138
11 Raymond Kreder / Michel Kreder (Ned) 72
12 Jos Pronk / Jens Mouris (Ned) 40
13 Kenny van Hummel (Ned) / Andreas Müller (Ger) 102
14 Bobbie Traksel / Tim Veldt (Ned) 51

Rotterdam Six Day 2011
Bauge is interviewed by Dutch TV. Photo@John Young.