Saturday, 13:20 – the afternoon sesh of the Copenhagen Six Day 2011 starts in a few minutes but there’s a distinct lack of riders; this reflects in their (and their runners’) lack of enthusiasm for afternoon sessions – but more of that tomorrow. Our guys are in the famous Par nr. 7 tricots.

Again, it wasn’t the greatest of madison racing last night, but it’s hard for the guys to raise their game if most of the house seats are empty.

Michael reckons that ticket sales for Saturday night are good – let’s hope so.

The fact that it’s the last six of the year plays a part, too – it’s definitely a very subdued vibe.

Par nr 7
Marc Hester lead after the first night, but knows there’s a long way to go.

‘Par nr. 7’ – team number seven

It’s part of Danish six day history that the best Danish team of the era ride the number seven jersey, which always incorporates elements of the Danish flag.

Back in the 50’s there was the partnership of Kay Werner & Evan Klamer; Werner then went on to pair with Palle Lykke.

In the 80’s the red and white colours were carried by Gert Frank and pursuit legend, Hans-Henrik Oersted; they won two European madison championships (there was no world madison championship, back then) together.

In the 90’s the Par nr. 7 jersey was worn by Jens Veggerby and Jimmi Madsen, who took a Danish and two European madison championships.

And now ‘our’ boys have picked up the role.

Par nr. 7
Alex in his famous #7 shirt.

A world title and five successive Danish titles isn’t a bad record – not to mention the six days of Fiorenzuola, Grenoble, Gent, Berlin and – Copenhagen.

On the subject of six stats, the best Dane – with 21 wins, 20 seconds and 32 thirds – is Palle Lykke.

Frank with 20/22/20 is second and Veggerby third on 13/16/12.

Alex rates 8th with 7/4/3 and Michael 9th with 7/3/3.

Michael has a little shop set up for the six where you can buy Par nr. 7 merchandise – hats, T-shirt, pens, key rings, scarves and the like.
I haven’t had a skek yet, but will do, tonight.

Par nr. 7
The fact that Michael has his lovely slim, blonde girl friend (L) selling the stuff isn’t going to do turnover any harm.

Kris, Martyn, Dirk (the mechanic) and me are all resplendent in our black #7 T-shirts.

Par nr. 7
Ed on hold-up duty for Jesper, resplendent in his #7 shirt.

And the others

Talking of kit, I slid into the ‘kit sort oot’ not too badly; I know Franco’s Assos clothing better than my own, and Jens’ gear isn’t far behind.

Alex and Michael both have new kit; Saxo have gone ‘baby blue’ and Alex is now with HTC.

Sorting out their under vests used to do my head in, but now that Michael is using nice new ‘Persil white’ Sportful string numbers, life is much easier.

Alex sticks to his Sportful and De Feet base layers.

Alex’s move to HTC has turned the mitts and socks routine into a doddle.

Par nr. 7
Alex texts, Jesper eats, and Colby listens to Martin.

Michael’s attention to detail knows no bounds; Saxo ride super light Specialized Prevail helmets, the first night he rode wearing a black one but switched back to white because he reckoned it looked better in photographs – that’s pro.

Par nr. 7
Alex and Michael – top pro’s.

Jens-Erik has a new team for 2011, Concordia, the kit is nice but there’s not a huge amount of cash involved.

His partner for the race, Marc Hester has a ride with Michael Rasmussen’s Christina Watches team – I’m going to pounce tonight for an interview.

Saturday – two sessions, who’d be a runner?

Afternoon session only on Sunday, though – can’t be bad.

Par nr. 7
Just one of the runner’s duties – guess what’s in these!

Result

Sprint 1

1 Colby Pearce (USA)/Sebastian Donadio (Arg) CEC 5 pts
2 Andreas Müller (Aut)/Tristan Marguet (Swi) PO Nielsen 3
3 Robert Bartko (Ger)/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Loxam 2
4 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)/Marc Hester (Den) Principia 1

Sprint 2

1 Niki Byrgesen (Den)/Christian Ranneries (Den) Post Danmark 5 pts
2 Luke Roberts (Aus)/Sebastian Lander (Den) Niscayah A/S 3
3 Alexei Markov (Rus)/Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Claus Dalsgaard A/S / TeleBilling 2
4 Jiri Hochmann (Cze)/Martin Blaha (Cze) LOOP 1

Sprint 3

1 Alex Rasmussen (Den)/Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk & Hansen 5 pts
2 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)/Marc Hester (Den) Principia 3
3 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)/Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice 2
4 Colby Pearce (USA)/Sebastian Donadio (Arg) CEC 1

Sprint 4

1 Franco Marvulli (Swi)/Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) Gittermand 5 pts
2 Danny Stam (Ned)/Leon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security 3
3 Nick Stöpler (Ned)/Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup 2
4 Peter Schep (Ned)/Leif Lampater (Ger) Sydbank 1

Sprint 5

1 Peter Schep (Ned)/Leif Lampater (Ger) Sydbank 5 pts
2 Nick Stöpler (Ned)/Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup 3
3 Michael Smith Larsen (Den)/Yoeri Havik (Ned) Fitness World 2
4 Jiri Hochmann (Cze)/Martin Blaha (Cze) LOOP 1

Elimination Race

1 Alex Rasmussen (Den)/Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk & Hansen 20 pts
2 Robert Bartko (Ger)/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Loxam 12
3 Peter Schep (Ned)/Leif Lampater (Ger) Sydbank 10
4 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)/Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice 8
5 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)/Marc Hester (Den) Principia 6
6 Danny Stam (Ned)/Leon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security 4
7 Andreas Müller (Aut)/Tristan Marguet (Swi) PO Nielsen
8 Alexei Markov (Rus)/Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Claus Dalsgaard A/S / TeleBilling
9 Luke Roberts (Aus)/Sebastian Lander (Den) Niscayah A/S
10 Franco Marvulli (Swi)/Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) Gittermand
11 Colby Pearce (USA)/Sebastian Donadio (Arg) CEC
12 Niki Byrgesen (Den)/Christian Ranneries (Den) Post Danmark
13 Jiri Hochmann (Cze)/Martin Blaha (Cze) LOOP
14 Nick Stöpler (Ned)/Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup
15 Michael Smith Larsen (Den)/Yoeri Havik (Ned) Fitness World

Madison 1

1 Andreas Müller (Aut)/Tristan Marguet (Swi) PO Nielsen 20 pts
2 Peter Schep (Ned)/Leif Lampater (Ger) Sydbank 12
3 Nick Stöpler (Ned)/Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup 10
At One Lap
4 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)/Marc Hester (Den) Principia 8
5 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)/Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice 6
6 Niki Byrgesen (Den)/Christian Ranneries (Den) Post Danmark 4
7 Danny Stam (Ned)/Leon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security
8 Alex Rasmussen (Den)/Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk & Hansen
9 Jiri Hochmann (Cze)/Martin Blaha (Cze) LOOP
10 Robert Bartko (Ger)/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Loxam
11 Luke Roberts (Aus)/Sebastian Lander (Den) Niscayah A/S
12 Michael Smith Larsen (Den)/Yoeri Havik (Ned) Fitness World
13 Franco Marvulli (Swi)/Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) Gittermand
At Two Laps
14 Colby Pearce (USA)/Sebastian Donadio (Arg) CEC
15 Alexei Markov (Rus)/Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Claus Dalsgaard A/S / TeleBilling

Derny 1

1 Alex Rasmussen (Den)/Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk & Hansen 10 pts
2 Danny Stam (Ned)/Leon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security 8
3 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)/Marc Hester (Den) Principia 6
4 Peter Schep (Ned)/Leif Lampater (Ger) Sydbank 4
5 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)/Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice 2
6 Andreas Müller (Aut)/Tristan Marguet (Swi) PO Nielsen

Derny 2

1 Luke Roberts (Aus)/Sebastian Lander (Den) Niscayah A/S 10 pts
2 Andreas Müller (Aut)/Tristan Marguet (Swi) PO Nielsen 8
3 Nick Stöpler (Ned)/Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup 6
4 Niki Byrgesen (Den)/Christian Ranneries (Den) Post Danmark 4
5 Colby Pearce (USA)/Sebastian Donadio (Arg) CEC 2
6 Peter Schep (Ned)/Leif Lampater (Ger) Sydbank

Derny Sprint

1 Luke Roberts (Aus)/Sebastian Lander (Den) Niscayah A/S 10 pts
2 Franco Marvulli (Swi)/Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) Gittermand 6
3 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)/Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice 5
4 Alexei Markov (Rus)/Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Claus Dalsgaard A/S / TeleBilling 4
5 Danny Stam (Ned)/Leon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security 3
6 Peter Schep (Ned)/Leif Lampater (Ger) Sydbank 2

Scratch Race

1 Niki Byrgesen (Den)/Christian Ranneries (Den) Post Danmark 10 pts
2 Nick Stöpler (Ned)/Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup 6
3 Danny Stam (Ned)/Leon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security 5
4 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)/Marc Hester (Den) Principia 4
5 Michael Smith Larsen (Den)/Yoeri Havik (Ned) Fitness World 3
6 Luke Roberts (Aus)/Sebastian Lander (Den) Niscayah A/S 2
7 Peter Schep (Ned)/Leif Lampater (Ger) Sydbank
8 Robert Bartko (Ger)/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Loxam
9 Andreas Müller (Aut)/Tristan Marguet (Swi) PO Nielsen
10 Alexei Markov (Rus)/Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Claus Dalsgaard A/S / TeleBilling
11 Franco Marvulli (Swi)/Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) Gittermand
12 Alex Rasmussen (Den)/Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk & Hansen
13 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)/Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice
14 Colby Pearce (USA)/Sebastian Donadio (Arg) CEC
15 Jiri Hochmann (Cze)/Martin Blaha (Cze) LOOP

Madison 2

1 Alex Rasmussen (Den)/Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk & Hansen 20 pts
2 Robert Bartko (Ger)/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Loxam 12
3 Andreas Müller (Aut)/Tristan Marguet (Swi) PO Nielsen 10
At One Lap
4 Danny Stam (Ned)/Leon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security 8
5 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)/Marc Hester (Den) Principia 6
6 Peter Schep (Ned)/Leif Lampater (Ger) Sydbank 4
7 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)/Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice
At Two Laps
8 Luke Roberts (Aus)/Sebastian Lander (Den) Niscayah A/S
9 Jiri Hochmann (Cze)/Martin Blaha (Cze) LOOP
At Three Laps
10 Niki Byrgesen (Den)/Christian Ranneries (Den) Post Danmark
At Four Laps
11 Michael Smith Larsen (Den)/Yoeri Havik (Ned) Fitness World
12 Nick Stöpler (Ned)/Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup
13 Colby Pearce (USA)/Sebastian Donadio (Arg) CEC
At Six Laps
14 Alexei Markov (Rus)/Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Claus Dalsgaard A/S / TeleBilling

Standings after Night Two

1 Alex Rasmussen (Den)/Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk & Hansen 109 pts
At One Lap
2 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)/Marc Hester (Den) Principia 97
3 Andreas Müller (Aut)/Tristan Marguet (Swi) PO Nielsen 76
4 Peter Schep (Ned)/Leif Lampater (Ger) Sydbank 63
5 Danny Stam (Ned)/Leon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security 62
6 Robert Bartko (Ger)/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Loxam 52
At Two Laps
7 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)/Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice 71
8 Franco Marvulli (Swi)/Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) Gittermand 35
At Five Laps
9 Luke Roberts (Aus)/Sebastian Lander (Den) Niscayah A/S 44
10 Nick Stöpler (Ned)/Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup 37
11 Jiri Hochmann (Cze)/Martin Blaha (Cze) LOOP 5
At Six Laps
12 Niki Byrgesen (Den)/Christian Ranneries (Den) Post Danmark 35
At Eight Laps
13 Michael Smith Larsen (Den)/Yoeri Havik (Ned) Fitness World 9
At Nine Laps
14 Colby Pearce (USA)/Sebastian Donadio (Arg) CEC 22
At Thirteen Laps
15 Alexei Markov (Rus)/Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Claus Dalsgaard A/S / TeleBilling 15