It’s Monday morning at the Copenhagen Six Day 2011, I’ve folded the clothing, tidied the cabin, swept the floor, cleaned the flasks, blah, blah, blah…

Copenhagen Six Day 2011
Our patch.
Copenhagen Six Day 2011
Young Jesper is a good lad.

The wi-fi has decided to visit the cabin and Tommy Hunt is ‘Loving on The Losing Side‘ from the laptop – it’s hard to be ‘down’ when the ‘Northern’ is banging out.

The weekend was a bit of a blur; Saturday was a split session – nitemare!

Sunday started early and finished early; ‘deep joy’ for boys like me – that’s until two of your guys get picked for ‘control,’ can’t pee and you have to wait two hours for them.

Copenhagen Six Day 2011
The drug chaperone waits patiently.

A nice evening with a bit of time to get caught up with the writing disappears before your eyes.

Still, all they could make for us at the restaurant when we eventually arrived was pizza; that was just fine.

And Martin bought me a €200 beer – well, not quite, but it would be expensive to be a drinking man in Copenhagen.

The chat was good too, with Martin, Colby and Jesper.

Saturday afternoon was the first time this year I’ve been trackside when they’ve played ‘Copenhagen’ to open the session – it’s a tacky wee tune but I love it; ‘Copenhagen, south of Sweden…

Copenhagen Six Day 2011
Michael wins another Derny, Martin does the needful.
Copenhagen Six Day 2011
Derny winner presentation.

The afternoon session is largely for the kids, they get the chance to meet the stars and get jerseys autographed.

Copenhagen Six Day 2011
The afternoon is for the kids.

Alex is hugely popular with the young (and not so young) ladies who swoon around him.

Copenhagen Six Day 2011
Colby does the autograph thing.

Race-wise there wasn’t much to report; and all the shorts have to washed – again.

Saturday evening saw the house a bit fuller and we were immediately treated to a rare bit of Big Bob Bartko humour – he won a backpack in one of the sprints and wore it for the rest of the series.

Copenhagen Six Day 2011
Oh, how we laughed!

The local sprinters were up on the boards, last year we had them every night – way too much.

One of the lads makes me look skinny but is reasonably quick; if they can get him on a diet then he’d be a prospect – maybe?

Copenhagen Six Day 2011
If this lad loses a little padding, he could be pretty good.

One of the best events on the programme is the flying lap, the music is great, the crowd loves it and rapid Suisse Tristan Marquet has made it his own, four straight wins.

Copenhagen Six Day 2011
Muller and Marquet.

Jens-Erik and Marc Hester have been running them close but Tristan is seriously quick and Andreas Muller is solid as a rock when it comes to the wind-up and sling.

Copenhagen Six Day 2011
Tristan and Andreas win the flying lap – again.

I must be slipping because I’ve ended pushing off in every Derny.

Ex-pro and Merckx right hand man ‘back in the day,’ Julien Stevens was pushing off the first rider and for some reason decide to make a run for it with the Dernys still half a lap away, the rider was trying to kick back but Stevens kept pushing as the mechanics roared with mirth – some of them don’t get out much.

Good fun.

I interviewed Marc Hester as that race droned around us, he’s signed with Michael Rasmussen’s team for 2011 – Christina Watches.

Copenhagen Six Day 2011
Marc answers the questions.
Copenhagen Six Day 2011
Marc Hester.

Marc won the UIV cup – the Under 23 season long six day competition – with Michael Morkov in 2005.

That was touted as the ‘next big team’ but Michael paired up with Alex – ‘and the rest is history.’

Marc is only 25 but has ridden nearly 60 six days – he’s always been a solid performer but this winter, paired with Jens-Erik Madsen he’s knocking hard on the door with podiums in Grenoble and Bremen.

And if it wasn’t for him and Jens-Erik, this wouldn’t be much of a race.

Copenhagen Six Day 2011
Jens has a new team, too – Concordia.

Jens is a cool guy, it takes a while (maybe three seasons) to get to know him, but once you do he has a wicked sense of humour and is good fun.

On the bike, he looks the part, streamlined, fast, efficient – if he was Aussie and had a manager he’d probably have been snapped up for a lead-out train by now.

Talking of men from the Antipodes, Danny Clark doesn’t bother to take off his Derny driver clothes before he goes on stage to do a bit of singing – his voice is strong and he belts out those old Creedence Clearwater Revival hits just fine.

He’s still in good shape, he runs here every morning and trains on the track behind the Derny.

Copenhagen Six Day 2011
Danny taking the air in the morning.

He actually looks healthier than he did back in the 70’s – don’t forget that as a teenager he took a pursuit silver medal behind Ian Hallam at the 1970 Commonwealth Games in Edinburgh.

I ended up pushing off big German Robert Bengsch in the Derny – he’s not a laugh a minute is Rab; ‘with power!‘ he helpfully explained regarding the push he wanted.

Copenhagen Six Day 2011
Bengsch’s eye tells the story: that push-off wasn’t hard enough Ed!

He’s not the sort of boy to argue with so I put him in ten lengths clear of the next rider.

The ballustrade sprint is always cool, but like Dirk said; ‘after this event in Gent, we all go home to bed – here, the race just starts!

He has a point.

Copenhagen Six Day 2011
The ballustrade.

The closing madison wasn’t a classic, like Kris says; ‘it isn’t the old days, back then it was cheaper to buy tickets for the race than it was to buy a bag of coal so you could sit in the house!

Tickets are expensive and it’s a long way from central Copenhagen to Ballerup, if the weather is bad it’s a thought to take the train out here.

Copenhagen Six Day 2011
Seb sings…
Copenhagen Six Day 2011
…while Martin rubs Colby.

Michael and Alex took two laps on the trot; that was certainly worth watching, my fave Bob Sinclar track banged out of the PA and watching the drunks try to get up and down the stairs was fun – not a bad night.

Copenhagen Six Day 2011
Alex pops in for a drink during a chase.

Sunday saw a much better crowd and a decent 40 minute madison to close; thank goodness – and Franco reappeared.

He’s taking a break after here, I think that’ll be good for him – he’s always travelling, always racing.

It takes it’s toll.

Copenhagen Six Day 2011
Franco is a little off-the-boil, needs a rest maybe?

Tristan scorched the one lapper again, whilst Robert Bengsch just hates that Ballstrade sprint.

Jesper leads the string giving it hands off yahoo – the crowd love it; Bengsch sits stoney faced in the string thinking; ‘why do I have to do this?

Like I said the, the chase was a goody; and I was really looking forward to that nice quiet evening – just a pity about Colby and Jesper’s bladders.

Copenhagen Six Day 2011
Colby gets a visit from Danny Stam.

Two days to go, talk to you tomorrow.

Copenhagen Six Day 2011 Day Three First Session

Sprint 1

1 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)/Marc Hester (Den) Principia 5 pts
2 Alex Rasmussen (Den)/Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk & Hansen 3
3 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)/Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice 2
4 Colby Pearce (USA)/Sebastian Donadio (Arg) CEC 1

Sprint 2

1 Nick Stöpler (Ned)/Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup 5 pts
2 Jiri Hochmann (Cze)/Martin Blaha (Cze) LOOP 3
3 Niki Byrgesen (Den)/Christian Ranneries (Den) Post Danmark 2
4 Franco Marvulli (Swi)/Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) Gittermand 1

Sprint 3

1 Luke Roberts (Aus)/Sebastian Lander (Den) Niscayah A/S 5 pts
2 Alexei Markov (Rus)/Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Claus Dalsgaard A/S / TeleBilling 3
3 Colby Pearce (USA)/Sebastian Donadio (Arg) CEC 2
4 Michael Smith Larsen (Den)/Yoeri Havik (Ned) Fitness World 1

Sprint 4

1 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)/Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice 5 pts
2 Danny Stam (Ned)/Leon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security 3
3 Michael Smith Larsen (Den)/Yoeri Havik (Ned) Fitness World 2
4 Franco Marvulli (Swi)/Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) Gittermand 1

Sprint 5

1 Nick Stöpler (Ned)/Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup 5 pts
2 Luke Roberts (Aus)/Sebastian Lander (Den) Niscayah A/S 3
3 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)/Marc Hester (Den) Principia 2
4 Robert Bartko (Ger)/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Loxam 1

Sprint 6

1 Danny Stam (Ned)/Leon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security 5 pts
2 Jiri Hochmann (Cze)/Martin Blaha (Cze) LOOP 3
3 Andreas Müller (Aut)/Tristan Marguet (Swi) PO Nielsen 2
4 Alex Rasmussen (Den)/Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk & Hansen 1

Derny race

1 Luke Roberts (Aus)/Sebastian Lander (Den) Niscayah A/S 10 pts
2 Nick Stöpler (Ned)/Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup 8
3 Franco Marvulli (Swi)/Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) Gittermand 6
4 Niki Byrgesen (Den)/Christian Ranneries (Den) Post Danmark 5
5 Alexei Markov (Rus)/Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Claus Dalsgaard A/S / TeleBilling 2

Derny race

1 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)/Marc Hester (Den) Principia 10 pts
2 Alex Rasmussen (Den)/Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk & Hansen 8
3 Peter Schep (Ned)/Leif Lampater (Ger) Sydbank 6
4 Robert Bartko (Ger)/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Loxam 4
5 Danny Stam (Ned)/Leon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security 2

Madison

1 Niki Byrgesen (Den)/Christian Ranneries (Den) Post Danmark 20 pts
2 Jiri Hochmann (Cze)/Martin Blaha (Cze) LOOP 12
3 Nick Stöpler (Ned)/Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup 10
4 Luke Roberts (Aus)/Sebastian Lander (Den) Niscayah A/S 8
At One Lap
5 Peter Schep (Ned)/Leif Lampater (Ger) Sydbank 6
6 Colby Pearce (USA)/Sebastian Donadio (Arg) CEC 4
7 Michael Smith Larsen (Den)/Yoeri Havik (Ned) Fitness World
8 Franco Marvulli (Swi)/Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) Gittermand
9 Andreas Müller (Aut)/Tristan Marguet (Swi) PO Nielsen
10 Danny Stam (Ned)/Leon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security
11 Alex Rasmussen (Den)/Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk & Hansen
12 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)/Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice
13 Robert Bartko (Ger)/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Loxam
14 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)/Marc Hester (Den) Principia

Copenhagen Six Day 2011 Day Three Second Session

Sprint 1

1 Alex Rasmussen (Den)/Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk & Hansen 5 pts
2 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)/Marc Hester (Den) Principia 3
3 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)/Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice 2
4 Colby Pearce (USA)/Sebastian Donadio (Arg) CEC 1

Sprint 2

1 Franco Marvulli (Swi)/Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) Gittermand 5 pts
2 Peter Schep (Ned)/Leif Lampater (Ger) Sydbank 3
3 Michael Smith Larsen (Den)/Yoeri Havik (Ned) Fitness World 2
4 Colby Pearce (USA)/Sebastian Donadio (Arg) CEC 1

Sprint 3

1 Andreas Müller (Aut)/Tristan Marguet (Swi) PO Nielsen 5 pts
2 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)/Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice 3
3 Peter Schep (Ned)/Leif Lampater (Ger) Sydbank 2
4 Niki Byrgesen (Den)/Christian Ranneries (Den) Post Danmark 1

Sprint 4

1 Robert Bartko (Ger)/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Loxam 5 pts
2 Danny Stam (Ned)/Leon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security 3
3 Luke Roberts (Aus)/Sebastian Lander (Den) Niscayah A/S 2
4 Andreas Müller (Aut)/Tristan Marguet (Swi) PO Nielsen 1

Sprint 5

1 Niki Byrgesen (Den)/Christian Ranneries (Den) Post Danmark 5 pts
2 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)/Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice 3
3 Danny Stam (Ned)/Leon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security 2
4 Luke Roberts (Aus)/Sebastian Lander (Den) Niscayah A/S 1

Sprint 6

1 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)/Marc Hester (Den) Principia 5 pts
2 Alex Rasmussen (Den)/Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk & Hansen 3
3 Andreas Müller (Aut)/Tristan Marguet (Swi) PO Nielsen 2
4 Niki Byrgesen (Den)/Christian Ranneries (Den) Post Danmark 1

Elimination

1 Robert Bartko (Ger)/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Loxam 20 pts
2 Alex Rasmussen (Den)/Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk & Hansen 12
3 Peter Schep (Ned)/Leif Lampater (Ger) Sydbank 10
4 Danny Stam (Ned)/Leon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security 8
5 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)/Marc Hester (Den) Principia 6
6 Michael Smith Larsen (Den)/Yoeri Havik (Ned) Fitness World 4
7 Colby Pearce (USA)/Sebastian Donadio (Arg) CEC
8 Franco Marvulli (Swi)/Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) Gittermand
9 Andreas Müller (Aut)/Tristan Marguet (Swi) PO Nielsen
10 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)/Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice
11 Niki Byrgesen (Den)/Christian Ranneries (Den) Post Danmark
12 Nick Stöpler (Ned)/Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup
13 Luke Roberts (Aus)/Sebastian Lander (Den) Niscayah A/S
14 Jiri Hochmann (Cze)/Martin Blaha (Cze) LOOP

Madison

1 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)/Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice 20 pts
At One Lap
2 Franco Marvulli (Swi)/Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) Gittermand 12
3 Peter Schep (Ned)/Leif Lampater (Ger) Sydbank 10
4 Danny Stam (Ned)/Leon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security 8
5 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)/Marc Hester (Den) Principia 6
6 Andreas Müller (Aut)/Tristan Marguet (Swi) PO Nielsen 4
7 Alex Rasmussen (Den)/Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk & Hansen
8 Robert Bartko (Ger)/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Loxam
At Two Laps
9 Michael Smith Larsen (Den)/Yoeri Havik (Ned) Fitness World
10 Jiri Hochmann (Cze)/Martin Blaha (Cze) LOOP
11 Colby Pearce (USA)/Sebastian Donadio (Arg) CEC
12 Luke Roberts (Aus)/Sebastian Lander (Den) Niscayah A/S
13 Niki Byrgesen (Den)/Christian Ranneries (Den) Post Danmark
14 Nick Stöpler (Ned)/Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup

Derny

1 Michael Smith Larsen (Den)/Yoeri Havik (Ned) Fitness World 10 pts
2 Franco Marvulli (Swi)/Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) Gittermand 8
3 Luke Roberts (Aus)/Sebastian Lander (Den) Niscayah A/S 6
4 Nick Stöpler (Ned)/Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup 4
5 Niki Byrgesen (Den)/Christian Ranneries (Den) Post Danmark 2

500m TT

1 Peter Schep (Ned)/Leif Lampater (Ger) Sydbank 0:00:27.924
2 Niki Byrgesen (Den)/Christian Ranneries (Den) Post Danmark 0:00:28.310
3 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)/Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice 0:00:28.587
4 Alexei Markov (Rus)/Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Claus Dalsgaard A/S / TeleBilling 0:00:28.660
5 Danny Stam (Ned)/Leon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security 0:00:29.024
6 Luke Roberts (Aus)/Sebastian Lander (Den) Niscayah A/S 0:00:29.329
7 Michael Smith Larsen (Den)/Yoeri Havik (Ned) Fitness World 0:00:29.805
8 Jiri Hochmann (Cze)/Martin Blaha (Cze) LOOP 0:00:29.827

Lap record

1 Andreas Müller (Aut)/Tristan Marguet (Swi) PO Nielsen 0:00:12.974
2 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)/Marc Hester (Den) Principia 0:00:12.999
3 Alex Rasmussen (Den)/Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk & Hansen 0:00:13.119
4 Robert Bartko (Ger)/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Loxam 0:00:13.210
5 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)/Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice 0:00:13.259
6 Peter Schep (Ned)/Leif Lampater (Ger) Sydbank 0:00:13.307
7 Niki Byrgesen (Den)/Christian Ranneries (Den) Post Danmark 0:00:13.455
8 Danny Stam (Ned)/Leon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security 0:00:13.466
9 Jiri Hochmann (Cze)/Martin Blaha (Cze) LOOP 0:00:13.519
10 Michael Smith Larsen (Den)/Yoeri Havik (Ned) Fitness World 0:00:13.649
11 Luke Roberts (Aus)/Sebastian Lander (Den) Niscayah A/S 0:00:13.743
12 Franco Marvulli (Swi)/Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) Gittermand 0:00:13.782
13 Colby Pearce (USA)/Sebastian Donadio (Arg) CEC 0:00:13.864
14 Nick Stöpler (Ned)/Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup 0:00:14.361

Derny

1 Robert Bartko (Ger)/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Loxam 10 pts
2 Alex Rasmussen (Den)/Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk & Hansen 8
3 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)/Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice 6
4 Danny Stam (Ned)/Leon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security 4
5 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)/Marc Hester (Den) Principia 2

Derny sprint

1 Danny Stam (Ned)/Leon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security 10 pts
2 Jiri Hochmann (Cze)/Martin Blaha (Cze) LOOP 6
3 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)/Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice 5
4 Robert Bartko (Ger)/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Loxam 4
5 Colby Pearce (USA)/Sebastian Donadio (Arg) CEC 3
6 Nick Stöpler (Ned)/Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup 2

Scratch race

1 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)/Marc Hester (Den) Principia 10 pts
2 Niki Byrgesen (Den)/Christian Ranneries (Den) Post Danmark 6
3 Nick Stöpler (Ned)/Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup 5
4 Colby Pearce (USA)/Sebastian Donadio (Arg) CEC 4
5 Robert Bartko (Ger)/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Loxam 3
6 Franco Marvulli (Swi)/Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) Gittermand 2
7 Peter Schep (Ned)/Leif Lampater (Ger) Sydbank
8 Andreas Müller (Aut)/Tristan Marguet (Swi) PO Nielsen
9 Luke Roberts (Aus)/Sebastian Lander (Den) Niscayah A/S
10 Alex Rasmussen (Den)/Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk & Hansen
11 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)/Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice
12 Danny Stam (Ned)/Leon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security
13 Jiri Hochmann (Cze)/Martin Blaha (Cze) LOOP
14 Michael Smith Larsen (Den)/Yoeri Havik (Ned) Fitness World

Madison

1 Alex Rasmussen (Den)/Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk & Hansen 20 pts
2 Franco Marvulli (Swi)/Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) Gittermand 12
3 Danny Stam (Ned)/Leon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security 10
4 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)/Marc Hester (Den) Principia 8
5 Robert Bartko (Ger)/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Loxam 6
6 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)/Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice 4
7 Andreas Müller (Aut)/Tristan Marguet (Swi) PO Nielsen
8 Peter Schep (Ned)/Leif Lampater (Ger) Sydbank
At One Lap
9 Niki Byrgesen (Den)/Christian Ranneries (Den) Post Danmark
10 Luke Roberts (Aus)/Sebastian Lander (Den) Niscayah A/S
At Two Laps
11 Michael Smith Larsen (Den)/Yoeri Havik (Ned) Fitness World
12 Jiri Hochmann (Cze)/Martin Blaha (Cze) LOOP
13 Nick Stöpler (Ned)/Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup
At Three Laps
14 Colby Pearce (USA)/Sebastian Donadio (Arg) CEC

Overall Standings after Day Three

1 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk & Hansen 174 pts
2 Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) Principia 160
3 Kenny De Ketele / Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice 124
4 Danny Stam / Léon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security 117
5 Robert Bartko / Robert Bengsch (Ger) Loxam 109
6 Peter Schep / Leif Lampater (Ned/Ger) Sydbank 102
7 Andreas Müller / Tristan Marguet (Aut/Swi) PO Nielsen 100
At Two Laps
8 Alexei Markov / Alexander Aeschbach (Rus/Swi) Gittermand 82
At Six Laps
9 Luke Roberts / Sebastian Lander (Aus/Den) Niscayah A/S 79
At Seven Laps
10 Nicki Byrgesen / Christian Ranneries (Den) Post Danmark 77
11 Nick Stöpler / Jesper Mørkøv (Ned/Den) Watergroup 76
12 Jiri Hochmann / Martin Blaha (Cze) LOOP 29
At Eleven Laps
13 Michael Smith Larsen / Yoeri Havik (Den/Ned) Fitness World 28
At Thirteen Laps
14 Colby Pearce / Sebastian Donadio (USA/

Copenhagen Six Day 2011 Day Four

Sprint 1

1 Niki Byrgesen (Den)/Christian Ranneries (Den) Post Danmark 5 pts
2 Danny Stam (Ned)/Leon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security 3
3 Colby Pearce (USA)/Sebastian Donadio (Arg) CEC 2
4 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)/Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice 1
5 Peter Schep (Ned)/Leif Lampater (Ger) Sydbank
6 Robert Bartko (Ger)/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Loxam
7 Andreas Müller (Aut)/Tristan Marguet (Swi) PO Nielsen
8 Alexei Markov(Rus)/Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Claus Dalsgaard A/S / TeleBilling
9 Luke Roberts (Aus)/Sebastian Lander (Den) Niscayah A/S
10 Franco Marvulli (Swi)/Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) Gittermand
11 Alex Rasmussen (Den)/Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk & Hansen
12 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)/Marc Hester (Den) Principia
13 Jiri Hochmann (Cze)/Martin Blaha (Cze) LOOP
14 Nick Stöpler (Ned)/Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup
15 Michael Smith Larsen (Den)/Yoeri Havik (Ned) Fitness World

Sprint 2

1 Andreas Müller (Aut)/Tristan Marguet (Swi) PO Nielsen 5 pts
2 Alexei Markov(Rus)/Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Claus Dalsgaard A/S / TeleBilling 3
3 Robert Bartko (Ger)/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Loxam 2
4 Peter Schep (Ned)/Leif Lampater (Ger) Sydbank 1
5 Luke Roberts (Aus)/Sebastian Lander (Den) Niscayah A/S
6 Franco Marvulli (Swi)/Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) Gittermand
7 Alex Rasmussen (Den)/Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk & Hansen
8 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)/Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice
9 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)/Marc Hester (Den) Principia
10 Colby Pearce (USA)/Sebastian Donadio (Arg) CEC
11 Niki Byrgesen (Den)/Christian Ranneries (Den) Post Danmark
12 Danny Stam (Ned)/Leon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security
13 Jiri Hochmann (Cze)/Martin Blaha (Cze) LOOP
14 Nick Stöpler (Ned)/Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup
15 Michael Smith Larsen (Den)/Yoeri Havik (Ned) Fitness World

Sprint 3

1 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)/Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice 5 pts
2 Danny Stam (Ned)/Leon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security 3
3 Niki Byrgesen (Den)/Christian Ranneries (Den) Post Danmark 2
4 Nick Stöpler (Ned)/Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup 1
5 Peter Schep (Ned)/Leif Lampater (Ger) Sydbank
6 Robert Bartko (Ger)/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Loxam
7 Andreas Müller (Aut)/Tristan Marguet (Swi) PO Nielsen
8 Alexei Markov(Rus)/Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Claus Dalsgaard A/S / TeleBilling
9 Luke Roberts (Aus)/Sebastian Lander (Den) Niscayah A/S
10 Franco Marvulli (Swi)/Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) Gittermand
11 Alex Rasmussen (Den)/Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk & Hansen
12 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)/Marc Hester (Den) Principia
13 Colby Pearce (USA)/Sebastian Donadio (Arg) CEC
14 Jiri Hochmann (Cze)/Martin Blaha (Cze) LOOP
15 Michael Smith Larsen (Den)/Yoeri Havik (Ned) Fitness World

Sprint 4

1 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)/Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice 5 pts
2 Michael Smith Larsen (Den)/Yoeri Havik (Ned) Fitness World 3
3 Franco Marvulli (Swi)/Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) Gittermand 2
4 Niki Byrgesen (Den)/Christian Ranneries (Den) Post Danmark 1
5 Peter Schep (Ned)/Leif Lampater (Ger) Sydbank
6 Robert Bartko (Ger)/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Loxam
7 Andreas Müller (Aut)/Tristan Marguet (Swi) PO Nielsen
8 Alexei Markov(Rus)/Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Claus Dalsgaard A/S / TeleBilling
9 Luke Roberts (Aus)/Sebastian Lander (Den) Niscayah A/S
10 Alex Rasmussen (Den)/Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk & Hansen
11 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)/Marc Hester (Den) Principia
12 Colby Pearce (USA)/Sebastian Donadio (Arg) CEC
13 Danny Stam (Ned)/Leon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security
14 Jiri Hochmann (Cze)/Martin Blaha (Cze) LOOP
15 Nick Stöpler (Ned)/Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup

Sprint 5

1 Niki Byrgesen (Den)/Christian Ranneries (Den) Post Danmark 5 pts
2 Colby Pearce (USA)/Sebastian Donadio (Arg) CEC 3
3 Andreas Müller (Aut)/Tristan Marguet (Swi) PO Nielsen 2
4 Danny Stam (Ned)/Leon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security 1
5 Peter Schep (Ned)/Leif Lampater (Ger) Sydbank
6 Robert Bartko (Ger)/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Loxam
7 Alexei Markov(Rus)/Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Claus Dalsgaard A/S / TeleBilling
8 Luke Roberts (Aus)/Sebastian Lander (Den) Niscayah A/S
9 Franco Marvulli (Swi)/Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) Gittermand
10 Alex Rasmussen (Den)/Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk & Hansen
11 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)/Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice
12 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)/Marc Hester (Den) Principia
13 Jiri Hochmann (Cze)/Martin Blaha (Cze) LOOP
14 Nick Stöpler (Ned)/Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup
15 Michael Smith Larsen (Den)/Yoeri Havik (Ned) Fitness World

Sprint 6

1 Alex Rasmussen (Den)/Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk & Hansen 5 pts
2 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)/Marc Hester (Den) Principia 3
3 Andreas Müller (Aut)/Tristan Marguet (Swi) PO Nielsen 2
4 Peter Schep (Ned)/Leif Lampater (Ger) Sydbank 1
5 Robert Bartko (Ger)/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Loxam
6 Alexei Markov(Rus)/Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Claus Dalsgaard A/S / TeleBilling
7 Luke Roberts (Aus)/Sebastian Lander (Den) Niscayah A/S
8 Franco Marvulli (Swi)/Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) Gittermand
9 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)/Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice
10 Colby Pearce (USA)/Sebastian Donadio (Arg) CEC
11 Niki Byrgesen (Den)/Christian Ranneries (Den) Post Danmark
12 Danny Stam (Ned)/Leon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security
13 Jiri Hochmann (Cze)/Martin Blaha (Cze) LOOP
14 Nick Stöpler (Ned)/Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup
15 Michael Smith Larsen (Den)/Yoeri Havik (Ned) Fitness World

Derny

1 Alex Rasmussen (Den)/Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk & Hansen 10 pts
2 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)/Marc Hester (Den) Principia 8
3 Peter Schep (Ned)/Leif Lampater (Ger) Sydbank 6
4 Danny Stam (Ned)/Leon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security 4
5 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)/Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice 2
6 Alexei Markov(Rus)/Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Claus Dalsgaard A/S / TeleBilling
7 Luke Roberts (Aus)/Sebastian Lander (Den) Niscayah A/S
8 Franco Marvulli (Swi)/Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) Gittermand
9 Colby Pearce (USA)/Sebastian Donadio (Arg) CEC
10 Jiri Hochmann (Cze)/Martin Blaha (Cze) LOOP
11 Nick Stöpler (Ned)/Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup
12 Michael Smith Larsen (Den)/Yoeri Havik (Ned) Fitness World
13 Andreas Müller (Aut)/Tristan Marguet (Swi) PO Nielsen
14 Robert Bartko (Ger)/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Loxam
15 Niki Byrgesen (Den)/Christian Ranneries (Den) Post Danmark

500m Time Trial

1 Peter Schep (Ned)/Leif Lampater (Ger) Sydbank 0:00:27.924
2 Niki Byrgesen (Den)/Christian Ranneries (Den) Post Danmark 0:00:28.310
3 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)/Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice 0:00:28.587
4 Alexei Markov(Rus)/Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Claus Dalsgaard A/S / TeleBilling 0:00:28.660
5 Danny Stam (Ned)/Leon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security 0:00:29.024
6 Colby Pearce (USA)/Sebastian Donadio (Arg) CEC 0:00:29.103
7 Nick Stöpler (Ned)/Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup 0:00:29.177
8 Luke Roberts (Aus)/Sebastian Lander (Den) Niscayah A/S 0:00:29.329
9 Michael Smith Larsen (Den)/Yoeri Havik (Ned) Fitness World 0:00:29.805
10 Jiri Hochmann (Cze)/Martin Blaha (Cze) LOOP 0:00:29.827

Derny Sprint

1 Niki Byrgesen (Den)/Christian Ranneries (Den) Post Danmark 10 pts
2 Jiri Hochmann (Cze)/Martin Blaha (Cze) LOOP 6
3 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)/Marc Hester (Den) Principia 5
4 Michael Smith Larsen (Den)/Yoeri Havik (Ned) Fitness World 4
5 Andreas Müller (Aut)/Tristan Marguet (Swi) PO Nielsen 3
6 Alexei Markov(Rus)/Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Claus Dalsgaard A/S / TeleBilling 2
7 Peter Schep (Ned)/Leif Lampater (Ger) Sydbank
8 Robert Bartko (Ger)/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Loxam
9 Luke Roberts (Aus)/Sebastian Lander (Den) Niscayah A/S
10 Franco Marvulli (Swi)/Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) Gittermand
11 Alex Rasmussen (Den)/Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk & Hansen
12 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)/Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice
13 Colby Pearce (USA)/Sebastian Donadio (Arg) CEC
14 Danny Stam (Ned)/Leon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security
15 Nick Stöpler (Ned)/Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup

One Lap Time Trial

1 Andreas Müller (Aut)/Tristan Marguet (Swi) PO Nielsen 0:00:13.029
2 Alex Rasmussen (Den)/Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk & Hansen 0:00:13.172
3 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)/Marc Hester (Den) Principia 0:00:13.237
4 Luke Roberts (Aus)/Sebastian Lander (Den) Niscayah A/S 0:00:13.409
5 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)/Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice 0:00:13.453
6 Peter Schep (Ned)/Leif Lampater (Ger) Sydbank 0:00:13.613
7 Danny Stam (Ned)/Leon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security 0:00:13.642
8 Robert Bartko (Ger)/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Loxam 0:00:13.688
9 Michael Smith Larsen (Den)/Yoeri Havik (Ned) Fitness World 0:00:13.734
10 Alexei Markov(Rus)/Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Claus Dalsgaard A/S / TeleBilling 0:00:13.747
11 Colby Pearce (USA)/Sebastian Donadio (Arg) CEC 0:00:13.769
12 Franco Marvulli (Swi)/Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) Gittermand 0:00:13.787
13 Niki Byrgesen (Den)/Christian Ranneries (Den) Post Danmark 0:00:13.827
14 Nick Stöpler (Ned)/Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup 0:00:14.093
15 Jiri Hochmann (Cze)/Martin Blaha (Cze) LOOP 0:00:14.192

Scratch Race

1 Michael Smith Larsen (Den)/Yoeri Havik (Ned) Fitness World 11 pts
2 Nick Stöpler (Ned)/Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup 10
3 Colby Pearce (USA)/Sebastian Donadio (Arg) CEC 6
4 Luke Roberts (Aus)/Sebastian Lander (Den) Niscayah A/S 4
5 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)/Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice 2
6 Peter Schep (Ned)/Leif Lampater (Ger) Sydbank
7 Robert Bartko (Ger)/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Loxam
8 Andreas Müller (Aut)/Tristan Marguet (Swi) PO Nielsen
9 Alexei Markov(Rus)/Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Claus Dalsgaard A/S / TeleBilling
10 Franco Marvulli (Swi)/Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) Gittermand
11 Alex Rasmussen (Den)/Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk & Hansen
12 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)/Marc Hester (Den) Principia
13 Niki Byrgesen (Den)/Christian Ranneries (Den) Post Danmark
14 Danny Stam (Ned)/Leon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security
15 Jiri Hochmann (Cze)/Martin Blaha (Cze) LOOP

Madison

1 Peter Schep (Ned)/Leif Lampater (Ger) Sydbank 20 pts
2 Danny Stam (Ned)/Leon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security 12
3 Robert Bartko (Ger)/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Loxam 10
At One Lap
4 Alex Rasmussen (Den)/Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk & Hansen 8
5 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)/Marc Hester (Den) Principia 6
6 Luke Roberts (Aus)/Sebastian Lander (Den) Niscayah A/S 4
7 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)/Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice
8 Michael Smith Larsen (Den)/Yoeri Havik (Ned) Fitness World
9 Nick Stöpler (Ned)/Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup
10 Niki Byrgesen (Den)/Christian Ranneries (Den) Post Danmark
11 Andreas Müller (Aut)/Tristan Marguet (Swi) PO Nielsen
At Two Laps
12 Colby Pearce (USA)/Sebastian Donadio (Arg) CEC
13 Franco Marvulli (Swi)/Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) Gittermand
14 Jiri Hochmann (Cze)/Martin Blaha (Cze) LOOP
At Three Laps
15 Alexei Markov(Rus)/Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Claus Dalsgaard A/S / TeleBilling

Overall Standings after Day Four

1 Alex Rasmussen (Den)/Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk & Hansen 203 pts
2 Danny Stam (Ned)/Leon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security 140
3 Peter Schep (Ned)/Leif Lampater (Ger) Sydbank 132
4 Robert Bartko (Ger)/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Loxam 121
At One Lap
5 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)/Marc Hester (Den) Principia 187
6 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)/Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice 142
7 Andreas Müller (Aut)/Tristan Marguet (Swi) PO Nielsen 122
At Four Laps
8 Franco Marvulli (Swi)/Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) Gittermand 84
At Seven Laps
9 Niki Byrgesen (Den)/Christian Ranneries (Den) Post Danmark 100
10 Luke Roberts (Aus)/Sebastian Lander (Den) Niscayah A/S 91
At Eight Laps
11 Nick Stöpler (Ned)/Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup 87
At Nine Laps
12 Jiri Hochmann (Cze)/Martin Blaha (Cze) LOOP 35
At Twelve Laps
13 Michael Smith Larsen (Den)/Yoeri Havik (Ned) Fitness World 46
At Fifteen Laps
14 Colby Pearce (USA)/Sebastian Donadio (Arg) CEC 49
At Sixteen Laps
15 Alexei Markov(Rus)/Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Claus Dalsgaard A/S / TeleBilling 37

Copenhagen Six Day 2011
Key members of ‘Par nr. 7’, Martin and Kris.