We’re at the the Copenhagen Six Day, but first, Ricco; you have to respect his 100% commitment to being a moronic little twat.

Copenhagen Six Day
Ricco at the recent team launch, where everyone was optimistic. Photo©Ed Hood

There was a piece about him on Cyclingnews having a ‘kidney problem,’ when I checked the site in the morning, I thought it was a tad strange – how does a super fit young man have a kidney problem?

But the press release I received from Vacansoleil a bit later revealed the true horror of the situation – I’ve tidied up the original translation a little;

“The team acknowledges the rumours regarding the rider Riccardo Ricco. These rumours say that Ricco has admitted to having carried out a blood transfusion by himself. Ricco has admitted this transfusion to the doctors when he was hospitalised with high fever in Pavullo.

“The team does not have enough knowledge of the relevant facts to make a deliberated judgement on this matter.”

Madness, it just won’t come to an end.

Copenhagen Six Day
…and relax… Photo©Ed Hood

…Ah yes, the Copenhagen Six Day

On the boards, our boys did the biz, winning their home Six for the third straight year.

Copenhagen Six Day
The podium. Photo©Ed Hood

Whilst many of the Six Day regulars seemed to be suffering from ‘last six of the season blues,’ the home ‘Par nr. 7’ wanted the win, badly – especially Michael.

Copenhagen Six Day
Martin rubs Alex up the right way. Photo©Ed Hood

Whilst delighted with their win and revelling in their sweattie cuddles, men of the match for me were ‘Par nr. 9’ – our boy Jens-Erik Madsen and fellow Dane Marc Hester.

Copenhagen Six Day
Marc Hester. Photo©Ed Hood

They were solid all week and deserved their podium spot, it was no ‘soft home podium’ – they raced harder than riders who’ll be banking much larger cheques than them, today.

Copenhagen Six Day
Jens Erik helps a youngster with his homework. Photo©Ed Hood

Six Day ‘chef’ Danny Stam and fellow Dutchman, Leon Van Bon took third – our Danny likes his podiums.

For a final night the programme was hectic, with only one break; it wasn’t a night for snapping pictures, you had to keep your eyes open for riders going up onto the track and riders coming in; as well as the usual changes, drinks and errands.

Copenhagen Six Day
Colby keeps his eyes open for his partner. Photo©Ed Hood

Martin and I made time to go and skek the Ole Ritter Lounge at the stadium, before things went critical mass.

Copenhagen Six Day
Ritter in Mexico.

Ritter was one of my boyhood heroes, no-one looked better on a time trial or Six Day bike than Ole Ritter.

As well as was a World Hour Record holder he held World Track Records from 5 to 100 kilometres; he was a Worlds medallist in the amateur road race and pro pursuit; a top ten finisher in the Giro and one of the few men to beat Merckx in time trials when it mattered.

Copenhagen Six Day
Ritter and Merckx.

We also made time to watch the last session of the UiV under 23 Six Day.

The English lads Owain Doull and Joshua Papworth rode a good race but lost a lap in the stramash to finish second. They’re nice laddies with their feet on the ground, it seems to us.

Copenhagen Six Day
The UIV Cup winners. Photo©Ed Hood

On the subject of a stramashes, it was crazy with VIPs and Media – sometimes it was hard to get the guys into their cabins though the mass of suits.

A relaxed Franco appeared, he did some PR work for the race organisation after he quit the race and is looking forward to a month off the bike – he needs it.

Bartko took the track record for the flying lap; apparently he was turning a big gear but the right sling from partner Robert (Drago) Bengsch must be worth 10 metres alone.

Copenhagen Six Day
Jesper Mørkøv did an ‘Incredible Hulk’ jersey rip during the Balustrade Sprint. Photo©Ed Hood

Setting it all up nicely for the last 60 minutes.

Copenhagen Six Day
Colby on the scrounge for biscuits… ‘is this all that’s left?’ Photo©Ed Hood

The boys had to endure endless radio, TV and press interviews and it was late, very late, when we finally all got back to the cabin.

Copenhagen Six Day
Young Jesper takes it all in his stride. Photo©Ed Hood
Copenhagen Six Day
The scrum around our cabin. Photo©Ed Hood
Copenhagen Six Day
Michael tells his story. Photo©Ed Hood
Copenhagen Six Day
Alex answers yet more questions. Photo©Ed Hood

Handshakes, hugs and a wave of sadness that I won’t be sitting writing in the afternoon quiet at the track tomorrow and ‘Cara Mia Mine’ won’t be battering my hearing at sometime around midnight as the wash off the string cools my skin and the bikes’ tread bands and chains make their lovely music.

But it’s only a week or two until we visit the Heartland – Het Nieuwsblad, pils, bergs, frites, cobbles and Flemish weather.

And once the chatter dies down, we should be rid of Ricco – forever.

Copenhagen Six Day
Two happy boys. Photo©Ed Hood

Copenhagen Six Day Final Standings

Sprint 1

1 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)/Marc Hester (Den) Principia 5 pts
2 Alex Rasmussen (Den)/Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk & Hansen 3
3 Colby Pearce (USA)/Sebastian Donadio (Arg) CEC 2
4 Niki Byrgesen (Den)/Christian Ranneries (Den) Post Danmark 1
5 Peter Schep (Ned)/Leif Lampater (Ger) Sydbank
6 Robert Bartko (Ger)/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Loxam
7 Andreas Müller (Aut)/Tristan Marguet (Swi) PO Nielsen
8 Alexei Markov(Rus)/Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Claus Dalsgaard A/S / TeleBilling
9 Luke Roberts (Aus)/Sebastian Lander (Den) Niscayah A/S
10 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)/Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice
11 Danny Stam (Ned)/Leon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security
12 Jiri Hochmann (Cze)/Martin Blaha (Cze) LOOP
13 Nick Stöpler (Ned)/Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup
14 Michael Smith Larsen (Den)/Yoeri Havik (Ned) Fitness World

Sprint 2

1 Nick Stöpler (Ned)/Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup 5 pts
2 Jiri Hochmann (Cze)/Martin Blaha (Cze) LOOP 3
3 Luke Roberts (Aus)/Sebastian Lander (Den) Niscayah A/S 2
4 Colby Pearce (USA)/Sebastian Donadio (Arg) CEC 1
5 Peter Schep (Ned)/Leif Lampater (Ger) Sydbank
6 Robert Bartko (Ger)/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Loxam
7 Andreas Müller (Aut)/Tristan Marguet (Swi) PO Nielsen
8 Alexei Markov(Rus)/Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Claus Dalsgaard A/S / TeleBilling
9 Alex Rasmussen (Den)/Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk & Hansen
10 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)/Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice
11 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)/Marc Hester (Den) Principia
12 Niki Byrgesen (Den)/Christian Ranneries (Den) Post Danmark
13 Danny Stam (Ned)/Leon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security
14 Michael Smith Larsen (Den)/Yoeri Havik (Ned) Fitness World

Sprint 3

1 Alexei Markov(Rus)/Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Claus Dalsgaard A/S / TeleBilling 5 pts
2 Robert Bartko (Ger)/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Loxam 3
3 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)/Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice 2
4 Andreas Müller (Aut)/Tristan Marguet (Swi) PO Nielsen 1
5 Peter Schep (Ned)/Leif Lampater (Ger) Sydbank
6 Luke Roberts (Aus)/Sebastian Lander (Den) Niscayah A/S
7 Alex Rasmussen (Den)/Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk & Hansen
8 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)/Marc Hester (Den) Principia
9 Colby Pearce (USA)/Sebastian Donadio (Arg) CEC
10 Niki Byrgesen (Den)/Christian Ranneries (Den) Post Danmark
11 Danny Stam (Ned)/Leon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security
12 Jiri Hochmann (Cze)/Martin Blaha (Cze) LOOP
13 Nick Stöpler (Ned)/Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup
14 Michael Smith Larsen (Den)/Yoeri Havik (Ned) Fitness World

Sprint 4

1 Luke Roberts (Aus)/Sebastian Lander (Den) Niscayah A/S 5 pts
2 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)/Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice 3
3 Danny Stam (Ned)/Leon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security 2
4 Robert Bartko (Ger)/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Loxam 1
5 Peter Schep (Ned)/Leif Lampater (Ger) Sydbank
6 Andreas Müller (Aut)/Tristan Marguet (Swi) PO Nielsen
7 Alexei Markov(Rus)/Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Claus Dalsgaard A/S / TeleBilling
8 Alex Rasmussen (Den)/Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk & Hansen
9 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)/Marc Hester (Den) Principia
10 Colby Pearce (USA)/Sebastian Donadio (Arg) CEC
11 Niki Byrgesen (Den)/Christian Ranneries (Den) Post Danmark
12 Jiri Hochmann (Cze)/Martin Blaha (Cze) LOOP
13 Nick Stöpler (Ned)/Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup
14 Michael Smith Larsen (Den)/Yoeri Havik (Ned) Fitness World

Sprint 5

1 Nick Stöpler (Ned)/Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup 5 pts
2 Alexei Markov(Rus)/Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Claus Dalsgaard A/S / TeleBilling 3
3 Niki Byrgesen (Den)/Christian Ranneries (Den) Post Danmark 2
4 Colby Pearce (USA)/Sebastian Donadio (Arg) CEC 1
5 Peter Schep (Ned)/Leif Lampater (Ger) Sydbank
6 Robert Bartko (Ger)/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Loxam
7 Andreas Müller (Aut)/Tristan Marguet (Swi) PO Nielsen
8 Luke Roberts (Aus)/Sebastian Lander (Den) Niscayah A/S
9 Alex Rasmussen (Den)/Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk & Hansen
10 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)/Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice
11 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)/Marc Hester (Den) Principia
12 Danny Stam (Ned)/Leon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security
13 Jiri Hochmann (Cze)/Martin Blaha (Cze) LOOP
14 Michael Smith Larsen (Den)/Yoeri Havik (Ned) Fitness World

Sprint 6

1 Andreas Müller (Aut)/Tristan Marguet (Swi) PO Nielsen 5 pts
2 Danny Stam (Ned)/Leon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security 3
3 Alex Rasmussen (Den)/Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk & Hansen 2
4 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)/Marc Hester (Den) Principia 1
5 Peter Schep (Ned)/Leif Lampater (Ger) Sydbank
6 Robert Bartko (Ger)/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Loxam
7 Alexei Markov(Rus)/Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Claus Dalsgaard A/S / TeleBilling
8 Luke Roberts (Aus)/Sebastian Lander (Den) Niscayah A/S
9 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)/Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice
10 Colby Pearce (USA)/Sebastian Donadio (Arg) CEC
11 Niki Byrgesen (Den)/Christian Ranneries (Den) Post Danmark
12 Jiri Hochmann (Cze)/Martin Blaha (Cze) LOOP
13 Nick Stöpler (Ned)/Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup
14 Michael Smith Larsen (Den)/Yoeri Havik (Ned) Fitness World

Madison 1

1 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)/Marc Hester (Den) Principia 20 pts
2 Alex Rasmussen (Den)/Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk & Hansen 12
3 Danny Stam (Ned)/Leon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security 10
4 Andreas Müller (Aut)/Tristan Marguet (Swi) PO Nielsen 8
5 Peter Schep (Ned)/Leif Lampater (Ger) Sydbank 6
6 Robert Bartko (Ger)/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Loxam 4
7 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)/Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice
At One Lap
8 Colby Pearce (USA)/Sebastian Donadio (Arg) CEC
9 Michael Smith Larsen (Den)/Yoeri Havik (Ned) Fitness World
10 Nick Stöpler (Ned)/Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup
11 Luke Roberts (Aus)/Sebastian Lander (Den) Niscayah A/S
12 Niki Byrgesen (Den)/Christian Ranneries (Den) Post Danmark
13 Jiri Hochmann (Cze)/Martin Blaha (Cze) LOOP
At Two Laps
14 Alexei Markov(Rus)/Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Claus Dalsgaard A/S / TeleBilling

Ballerup Grand Prix 1

1 Alexei Markov(Rus)/Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Claus Dalsgaard A/S / TeleBilling 5 pts
2 Luke Roberts (Aus)/Sebastian Lander (Den) Niscayah A/S 4
3 Peter Schep (Ned)/Leif Lampater (Ger) Sydbank
4 Robert Bartko (Ger)/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Loxam
5 Andreas Müller (Aut)/Tristan Marguet (Swi) PO Nielsen
6 Alex Rasmussen (Den)/Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk & Hansen
7 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)/Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice
8 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)/Marc Hester (Den) Principia
9 Colby Pearce (USA)/Sebastian Donadio (Arg) CEC
10 Niki Byrgesen (Den)/Christian Ranneries (Den) Post Danmark
11 Danny Stam (Ned)/Leon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security
12 Jiri Hochmann (Cze)/Martin Blaha (Cze) LOOP
13 Nick Stöpler (Ned)/Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup
14 Michael Smith Larsen (Den)/Yoeri Havik (Ned) Fitness World

Ballerup Grand Prix 2

1 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)/Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice 10 pts
2 Colby Pearce (USA)/Sebastian Donadio (Arg) CEC 6
3 Peter Schep (Ned)/Leif Lampater (Ger) Sydbank
4 Robert Bartko (Ger)/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Loxam
5 Andreas Müller (Aut)/Tristan Marguet (Swi) PO Nielsen
6 Alexei Markov(Rus)/Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Claus Dalsgaard A/S / TeleBilling
7 Luke Roberts (Aus)/Sebastian Lander (Den) Niscayah A/S
8 Alex Rasmussen (Den)/Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk & Hansen
9 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)/Marc Hester (Den) Principia
10 Niki Byrgesen (Den)/Christian Ranneries (Den) Post Danmark
11 Danny Stam (Ned)/Leon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security
12 Jiri Hochmann (Cze)/Martin Blaha (Cze) LOOP
13 Nick Stöpler (Ned)/Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup
14 Michael Smith Larsen (Den)/Yoeri Havik (Ned) Fitness World

Derny

1 Alex Rasmussen (Den)/Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk & Hansen 10 pts
2 Robert Bartko (Ger)/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Loxam 8
3 Danny Stam (Ned)/Leon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security 6
4 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)/Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice 4
5 Peter Schep (Ned)/Leif Lampater (Ger) Sydbank 2
6 Andreas Müller (Aut)/Tristan Marguet (Swi) PO Nielsen
7 Alexei Markov(Rus)/Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Claus Dalsgaard A/S / TeleBilling
8 Luke Roberts (Aus)/Sebastian Lander (Den) Niscayah A/S
9 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)/Marc Hester (Den) Principia
10 Colby Pearce (USA)/Sebastian Donadio (Arg) CEC
11 Niki Byrgesen (Den)/Christian Ranneries (Den) Post Danmark
12 Jiri Hochmann (Cze)/Martin Blaha (Cze) LOOP
13 Nick Stöpler (Ned)/Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup
14 Michael Smith Larsen (Den)/Yoeri Havik (Ned) Fitness World

One-Lap Time Trial

1 Robert Bartko (Ger)/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Loxam 0:00:12.834
2 Andreas Müller (Aut)/Tristan Marguet (Swi) PO Nielsen 0:00:13.056
3 Alex Rasmussen (Den)/Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk & Hansen 0:00:13.066
4 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)/Marc Hester (Den) Principia 0:00:13.129
5 Peter Schep (Ned)/Leif Lampater (Ger) Sydbank 0:00:13.318
6 Luke Roberts (Aus)/Sebastian Lander (Den) Niscayah A/S 0:00:13.369
7 Alexei Markov(Rus)/Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Claus Dalsgaard A/S / TeleBilling 0:00:13.492
8 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)/Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice 0:00:13.642
9 Niki Byrgesen (Den)/Christian Ranneries (Den) Post Danmark 0:00:13.683
10 Colby Pearce (USA)/Sebastian Donadio (Arg) CEC 0:00:13.713
11 Michael Smith Larsen (Den)/Yoeri Havik (Ned) Fitness World 0:00:13.891
12 Danny Stam (Ned)/Leon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security 0:00:13.956
13 Nick Stöpler (Ned)/Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup 0:00:14.068
14 Jiri Hochmann (Cze)/Martin Blaha (Cze) LOOP 0:00:14.260

500m Time Trial

1 Alex Rasmussen (Den)/Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk & Hansen 0:00:27.292
2 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)/Marc Hester (Den) Principia 0:00:27.917
3 Peter Schep (Ned)/Leif Lampater (Ger) Sydbank 0:00:27.924
4 Robert Bartko (Ger)/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Loxam 0:00:27.963
5 Niki Byrgesen (Den)/Christian Ranneries (Den) Post Danmark 0:00:28.310
6 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)/Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice 0:00:28.587
7 Alexei Markov(Rus)/Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Claus Dalsgaard A/S / TeleBilling 0:00:28.660
8 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) Gittermand 0:00:28.827
9 Danny Stam (Ned)/Leon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security 0:00:29.024
10 Colby Pearce (USA)/Sebastian Donadio (Arg) CEC 0:00:29.103
11 Andreas Müller (Aut)/Tristan Marguet (Swi) PO Nielsen 0:00:29.155
12 Nick Stöpler (Ned)/Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup 0:00:29.177
13 Luke Roberts (Aus)/Sebastian Lander (Den) Niscayah A/S 0:00:29.329
14 Michael Smith Larsen (Den)/Yoeri Havik (Ned) Fitness World 0:00:29.805
15 Jiri Hochmann (Cze)/Martin Blaha (Cze) LOOP 0:00:29.827

Elimination Race

1 Niki Byrgesen (Den)/Christian Ranneries (Den) Post Danmark 20 pts
2 Colby Pearce (USA)/Sebastian Donadio (Arg) CEC 12
3 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)/Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice 10
4 Michael Smith Larsen (Den)/Yoeri Havik (Ned) Fitness World 8
5 Andreas Müller (Aut)/Tristan Marguet (Swi) PO Nielsen 6
6 Luke Roberts (Aus)/Sebastian Lander (Den) Niscayah A/S 4
7 Nick Stöpler (Ned)/Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup
8 Robert Bartko (Ger)/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Loxam
9 Jiri Hochmann (Cze)/Martin Blaha (Cze) LOOP
10 Alex Rasmussen (Den)/Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk & Hansen
11 Peter Schep (Ned)/Leif Lampater (Ger) Sydbank
12 Danny Stam (Ned)/Leon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security
13 Alexei Markov(Rus)/Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Claus Dalsgaard A/S / TeleBilling
14 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)/Marc Hester (Den) Principia

Derny Sprint

1 Andreas Müller (Aut)/Tristan Marguet (Swi) PO Nielsen 10 pts
2 Jiri Hochmann (Cze)/Martin Blaha (Cze) LOOP 6
3 Michael Smith Larsen (Den)/Yoeri Havik (Ned) Fitness World 5
4 Nick Stöpler (Ned)/Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup 4
5 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)/Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice 3
6 Danny Stam (Ned)/Leon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security 2
7 Peter Schep (Ned)/Leif Lampater (Ger) Sydbank
8 Robert Bartko (Ger)/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Loxam
9 Alexei Markov(Rus)/Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Claus Dalsgaard A/S / TeleBilling
10 Luke Roberts (Aus)/Sebastian Lander (Den) Niscayah A/S
11 Alexei Markov(Rus)/Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) Gittermand
12 Alex Rasmussen (Den)/Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk & Hansen
13 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)/Marc Hester (Den) Principia
14 Colby Pearce (USA)/Sebastian Donadio (Arg) CEC
15 Niki Byrgesen (Den)/Christian Ranneries (Den) Post Danmark

Giant Sprint

1 Alexei Markov(Rus)/Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Claus Dalsgaard A/S / TeleBilling 10 pts
2 Niki Byrgesen (Den)/Christian Ranneries (Den) Post Danmark 8
3 Michael Smith Larsen (Den)/Yoeri Havik (Ned) Fitness World 5
4 Danny Stam (Ned)/Leon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security 4
5 Alex Rasmussen (Den)/Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk & Hansen 3
6 Peter Schep (Ned)/Leif Lampater (Ger) Sydbank
7 Robert Bartko (Ger)/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Loxam
8 Andreas Müller (Aut)/Tristan Marguet (Swi) PO Nielsen
9 Luke Roberts (Aus)/Sebastian Lander (Den) Niscayah A/S
10 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)/Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice
11 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)/Marc Hester (Den) Principia
12 Colby Pearce (USA)/Sebastian Donadio (Arg) CEC
13 Jiri Hochmann (Cze)/Martin Blaha (Cze) LOOP
14 Nick Stöpler (Ned)/Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup

Madison 2

1 Alex Rasmussen (Den)/Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk & Hansen 36 pts
At One Lap
2 Danny Stam (Ned)/Leon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security 12
3 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)/Marc Hester (Den) Principia 12
4 Peter Schep (Ned)/Leif Lampater (Ger) Sydbank 10
5 Robert Bartko (Ger)/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Loxam 4
At Two Laps
6 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)/Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice 10
7 Franco Marvulli (Swi)/Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) Gittermand 6
8 Luke Roberts (Aus)/Sebastian Lander (Den) Niscayah A/S 4
At Three Laps
9 Michael Smith Larsen (Den)/Yoeri Havik (Ned) Fitness World 10
10 Andreas Müller (Aut)/Tristan Marguet (Swi) PO Nielsen 4
11 Nick Stöpler (Ned)/Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup
12 Niki Byrgesen (Den)/Christian Ranneries (Den) Post Danmark
13 Colby Pearce (USA)/Sebastian Donadio (Arg) CEC
At Four Laps
14 Jiri Hochmann (Cze)/Martin Blaha (Cze) LOOP 2

Final Overall Standings

1 Alex Rasmussen (Den)/Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk & Hansen 305 pts
At One Lap
2 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)/Marc Hester (Den) Principia 265
3 Danny Stam (Ned)/Leon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security 196
4 Robert Bartko (Ger)/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Loxam 178
5 Peter Schep (Ned)/Leif Lampater (Ger) Sydbank 168
At Two Laps
6 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)/Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice 212
At Five Laps
7 Andreas Müller (Aut)/Tristan Marguet (Swi) PO Nielsen 187
At Thirteen Laps
8 Luke Roberts (Aus)/Sebastian Lander (Den) Niscayah A/S 124
At Fourteen Laps
9 Niki Byrgesen (Den)/Christian Ranneries (Den) Post Danmark 155
10 Franco Marvulli (Swi)/Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) Gittermand 93
At Fifteen Laps
11 Nick Stöpler (Ned)/Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup 115
At Sixteen Laps
12 Jiri Hochmann (Cze)/Martin Blaha (Cze) LOOP 69
At Twenty Laps
13 Michael Smith Larsen (Den)/Yoeri Havik (Ned) Fitness World 86
At Twenty Two Laps
14 Colby Pearce (USA)/Sebastian Donadio (Arg) CEC 83

Copenhagen Six Day
Alex, Martin and Michael. Job done. Photo©Ed Hood