We slept like logs last night – maybe it was the fact that we were emotionally drained or maybe it was the grappa we had for a nightcap here in Piombino?

We stayed in Cecina, on the Ligurian Sea, roughly half way between the Stage 4 finish in Ligorno and the stage 5 start today in Piombino.

The season hasn’t started yet on the Ligurian, it kicks off in June; over on the east coast the Adriatic season has already begun and they’ll be out there on their sun loungers as I write this.

We tucked in on the HTC convoy to get to the start and did the ‘sound bites’ and pictures round of the team buses.

Piombino
Tucked into the team convoy means high speed motorway travel.

We said ‘hello’ to David Millar and told him proud we were of him – but no pictures as he had Olbas oiled cotton wool dangling from his nose.

But later in the morning we ‘got the shot’ – Jimmy with David, to add to Jimmy with Super Mario.

Piombino
Dave looks great in the leader’s jersey.
Piombino
Ale Jet is cool in Red.
Piombino
Angel Vicioso.
Piombino
Jimmy and Mark Renshaw.
Piombino
One if the Vini Farnese riders has to look after the bambino for a minute – as if that sterrato wasn’t enough.
Piombino
Contador looks relaxed.
Piombino
Paolo the Liquigas Press Liaison.
Piombino
At Euskaltel there was the usual absence of fans, so talking to our old amigo, Tomas the mechanic was no problem.

The crowds were huge at the start and the assembly area for the riders was very compact, making for a great atmosphere.

Piombino
A treat for the jersey wearers – shade.
Piombino
And lots of photographers, wonder why.
Piombino
Max Sciandri and Fabio Baldato (the only pro cyclist in history ever to look cool with a beard) are sharing DS duties at BMC.
Piombino
Dave Millar goes for double-wrapped ‘bar tape…
Piombino
… and rides on 25mm FMB P-R tubs.
Piombino
Weening’s moto paid off today.

And now it’s 16:00 and we’re on the last section of the ‘strade bianche’ – the white dirt roads.

This is the third ‘settori’ – the first sector had a cat 3 GPM within it; those dirt ramps are savage.

Piombino
We’ve found our spot.
Piombino
But every spot is a good spot.

But we figure that this will be a better vantage point because there are guaranteed to be punctures and crashes on the descents between the cat 3 and this rise.

Piombino
A little protection in the event of a crash.

The crowds aren’t huge, but there’s a fair turn out – if this was Belgium, there’d 100,000 people up here.

The early part of the race route today was a tad bland, but there are always hilltop towns to draw the camera.

There’s certainly no problem with photo opportunities now.

Fast forward, 18:37 in Bolsena on the glorious Lago di Bolsena – that’s one of the things I like about working on this race: seeing parts of Italy I didn’t even know existed.

The white roads were amazing – our vantage point was spot on, at the top of the last drag on the dirt.

One word? Carnage!

Piombino
The chopper appears seconds before we see Kohler.
Piombino
The Swiss BMC rider Kohler was well clear and looking good, but the peloton was charging.
Piombino
David Millar was off the back of the peloton a little, but there were riders 15 minutes behind him. Photo©Ed Hood

Graeme Brown was stone last – and like Jim said; ‘there’ll be a thousand stories to be told in that race, today.’

Piombino
Weening and Gadret chase.
Piombino
Astana drives – Kreuziger must feel good.
Piombino
Hondo just gets on with it.
Piombino
Cav too just wants to get the stage over with.

The GC ambitions of many riders foundered – the main two who spring to mind being Visconti and Di Luca.

Piombino
Rujano leads Visconti.
Piombino
Di Luca finding it tough these days.

Late in the evening – after our none too spectacular dinner – we saw Di Luca interviewed on TV.

He wasn’t the witty, charming Danilo I remember from 2009 – he was unhappy, abrupt and not wishing to make eye contact with anyone.

A bad day too for Adam Blythe, well off the back, his big sprinter’s legs not suited to long dirt drags.

Piombino
Barry toughs it out.
Piombino
Nibali was a class today, keeping himself safe on the descents.
Piombino
Dario Cioni was super-strong today.
Piombino
Beppu gets through it.
Piombino
Former white jersey Bjorn Selander has been on the deck.
Piombino
Brambilla keeps his green jersey.

The thing that surprised Martin and I last year was just how steep the hills are on the strade bianche – comparisons with Paris-Roubaix don’t tell the story; more like Paris-Roubaix crossed with the finale of Liege-Bastogne-Liege.

In a Scottish context, it would be like road racing on the steep fire tracks in the forests around Glen Tarkie in the north of Fife.

Call me a wimp but I’m not sure that there’s a place for this type of stage in the race every year – maybe once every three or four years.

Piombino
Coke adds life, and a sticky one adds a few mph…

As each year passes, the Giro gets tougher – the organisers set out to make the race more ‘spectacular’ and harder than the Tour.

Hilly dirt roads and – for me – a mad number of huge climbs and mountain top finishes don’t make for a balanced race.

Piombino
Treatment on the go.

The sprinters will all be out of the race before the northern ‘death by gravity’ stages which kick off next week.

‘When I were lad’ the Giro was famous for long flat sprinter-friendly ‘piano’ stages where the riders only raced the last part of the race for the TV cameras.

And maybe there was too much of that?

But the fans and the TV lenses love sprint battles – it would have been great to see ‘Ale v. Cav the revenge match’ the day after the Manxman was complaining about Petacchi’s finish straight technique on stage two.

But stage three was always going to be a stage for the late breakaway – once you saw how steep the final climb was and how technical it was from there to the finish.

And on the subject of Cav’s complaints, we eventually saw a re-run of that sprint, last night – all we can say is that it’s a good job Cav didn’t have to sprint against Kelly or Vanderaerden.

But anyway, here I am writing about the Giro ‘percorso’ – so maybe Zomegnan has got it right and I’m a dinosaur ? that’s probably the answer.

Best get out and find a Gazzetta, ciao, ciao.

Piombino
The dust made it a very hard day for everyone.

Piombino Result

1 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 4:54:49
2 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC 0:00:08
3 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
4 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo
5 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli
6 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
7 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
8 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre – ISD
9 Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team
10 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana
11 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
12 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling
13 Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad
14 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad
15 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
16 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC
17 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team
18 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana
19 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
20 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
21 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
22 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:00:15
23 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
24 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:19
25 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
26 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
27 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team
28 Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:25
29 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
30 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:00:28
31 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC
32 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
33 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team
34 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:00:36
35 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:50
36 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:00:58
37 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
38 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
39 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC
40 Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
41 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling
42 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
43 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
44 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:22
45 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:33
46 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard
47 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli 0:01:47
48 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre – ISD 0:02:03
49 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:02:50
50 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team
51 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
52 Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:03:03
53 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
54 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack
55 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
56 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana 0:03:43
57 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone
58 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:04:06
59 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:04:39
60 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
61 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 0:04:57
62 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:05:06
63 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team
64 Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team
65 Carlos Alberto Betancourt Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone
66 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
67 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli 0:05:16
68 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
69 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC
70 David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC
71 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:05:20
72 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack 0:05:31
73 Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:05:43
74 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 0:06:01
75 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling 0:06:44
76 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling
77 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack
78 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone
79 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
80 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
81 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad
82 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre – ISD
83 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team
84 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
85 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team 0:06:58
86 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:07:12
87 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack 0:07:31
88 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:10:33
89 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli 0:10:40
90 Andrea Noe (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli
91 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Procycling
92 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
93 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
94 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre – ISD
95 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana
96 Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar Team
97 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
98 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
99 Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling
100 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli
101 Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC
102 Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard
103 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
104 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
105 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – ISD
106 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
107 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
108 Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
109 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
110 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
111 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling
112 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
113 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team
114 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team
115 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard
116 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
117 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
118 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
119 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
120 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre – ISD
121 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
122 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
123 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC
124 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
125 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC
126 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi
127 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
128 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
129 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
130 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
131 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
132 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
133 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team
134 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team
135 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling
136 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:10:51
137 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Pro Team Astana 0:12:18
138 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 0:12:44
139 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
140 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:12:48
141 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:14:26
142 Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team
143 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:14:42
144 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:15:14
145 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:17:15
146 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre – ISD
147 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
148 Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli 0:18:49
149 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
150 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
151 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
152 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
153 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
154 Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad
155 Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack
156 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
157 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
158 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad
159 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
160 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
161 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
162 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli
163 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad
164 Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
165 Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
166 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
167 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto
168 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
169 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli
170 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
171 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
172 Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
173 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
174 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
175 Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
176 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team
177 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
178 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack
179 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team
180 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
181 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
182 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
183 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
184 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad
185 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
186 Bjorn Selander (USA) Team RadioShack 0:19:37
187 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:20:28
188 Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:20:59
189 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack 0:21:19
190 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
191 Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:21:48
192 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:21:54
193 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team RadioShack
194 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNS Brice Feillu (Fra) Leopard Trek
DNS Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek
DNS Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek
DNS Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek
DNS Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek
DNS Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek
DNS Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek
DNS Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek
DNS Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
DNF Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
DNF Chris Barton (USA) BMC Racing Team
DNF Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli

Teams

1 Pro Team Astana 14:44:58
2 Geox-TMC 0:00:13
3 Movistar Team 0:00:15
4 Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:35
5 Sky Procycling 0:00:54
6 Androni Giocattoli 0:01:52
7 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:57
8 AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:15
9 HTC-Highroad 0:02:48
10 Acqua & Sapone 0:03:38
11 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:03:43
12 Katusha Team 0:05:11
13 Quickstep Cycling Team 0:05:19
14 Colnago – CSF Inox 0:05:31
15 Lampre – ISD 0:06:19
16 Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:07:47
17 Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:10:14
18 Saxo Bank Sungard 0:11:43
19 BMC Racing Team 0:13:27
20 Team RadioShack 0:14:47
21 Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli 0:15:33
22 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:21:08

General classification after stage 5

1 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 14:59:33
2 Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad 0:00:02
3 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad
4 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:00:05
5 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:22
6 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:24
7 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:00:26
8 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:28
9 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:30
10 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:00:33
11 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling 0:00:39
12 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:40
13 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC 0:00:43
14 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:00:44
15 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:50
16 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling
17 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 0:00:51
18 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 0:00:52
19 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana
20 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC 0:00:55
21 Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:57
22 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:58
23 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:00:59
24 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:01:01
25 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:01:03
26 Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 0:01:06
27 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli 0:01:09
28 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
29 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:01:12
30 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:14
31 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:15
32 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
33 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:01:21
34 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 0:01:26
35 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:01:29
36 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:38
37 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli 0:01:39
38 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:41
39 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:01:42
40 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:01:45
41 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:57
42 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard
43 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:01:59
44 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:02:08
45 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:16
46 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:02:35
47 Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:02:57
48 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre – ISD 0:03:02
49 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack 0:03:07
50 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:03:13
51 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:03:19
52 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:04:04
53 Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:04:13
54 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:04:17
55 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana 0:04:27
56 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone 0:04:44
57 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:04:53
58 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 0:05:29
59 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack 0:05:35
60 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
61 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:05:38
62 Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:05:42
63 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:05:49
64 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:05:50
65 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC 0:06:03
66 David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC
67 Carlos Alberto Betancourt Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone 0:06:07
68 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli 0:06:58
69 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:07:02
70 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling 0:07:15
71 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:07:16
72 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:07:40
73 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team 0:07:56
74 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack 0:08:07
75 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:08:30
76 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone 0:09:05
77 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:09:24
78 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad 0:09:37
79 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team 0:09:51
80 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:10:38
81 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:10:56
82 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:11:00
83 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:11:07
84 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:11:11
85 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
86 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team 0:11:12
87 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:11:13
88 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
89 Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
90 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:11:15
91 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:11:16
92 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:11:17
93 Andrea Noe (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli 0:11:41
94 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Procycling
95 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:11:46
96 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:11:57
97 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack 0:12:15
98 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana 0:12:17
99 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli 0:12:22
100 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:12:30
101 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:12:38
102 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:12:39
103 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 0:12:52
104 Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:12:54
105 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:13:07
106 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:13:17
107 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
108 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:13:18
109 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:13:23
110 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team
111 Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar Team 0:13:27
112 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:13:55
113 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:14:10
114 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:14:14
115 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:14:15
116 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:14:22
117 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:14:35
118 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC 0:14:42
119 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:14:49
120 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
121 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:14:57
122 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:15:16
123 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:15:25
124 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:15:38
125 Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:15:47
126 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:15:49
127 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:15:50
128 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:16:13
129 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Pro Team Astana 0:16:38
130 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:16:44
131 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:17:01
132 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:17:08
133 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre – ISD 0:17:20
134 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:17:26
135 Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard
136 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:17:28
137 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 0:17:41
138 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
139 Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC 0:17:49
140 Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:18:00
141 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack 0:18:53
142 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:19:05
143 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 0:19:11
144 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:19:13
145 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:19:20
146 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:19:22
147 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:19:24
148 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:19:32
149 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:19:37
150 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:20:16
151 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre – ISD 0:20:32
152 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli 0:20:40
153 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:20:41
154 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:20:44
155 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 0:21:30
156 Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack 0:21:52
157 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:22:00
158 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team 0:22:23
159 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
160 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:22:26
161 Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:22:31
162 Bjorn Selander (USA) Team RadioShack 0:22:40
163 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:22:45
164 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:22:49
165 Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:22:53
166 Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:22:55
167 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:23:15
168 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad 0:24:04
169 Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:24:26
170 Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:25:06
171 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:25:14
172 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:25:28
173 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:25:31
174 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
175 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:25:35
176 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:25:36
177 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:26:09
178 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:26:43
179 Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad 0:26:59
180 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack 0:27:28
181 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad
182 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:27:44
183 Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli 0:27:54
184 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli
185 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli
186 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team RadioShack 0:28:01
187 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad 0:28:09
188 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:28:15
189 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:28:50
190 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:29:25
191 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:29:31
192 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:30:46
193 Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:32:41
194 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:35:26

Points classification

1 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 28 pts
2 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 26
3 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 25
4 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli 25
5 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC 20
6 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 20
7 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 20
8 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 16
9 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 16
10 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 16

Mountains classification

1 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 10 pts
2 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 8
3 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 5
4 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 3
5 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 3
6 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 3
7 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 2
8 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 2
9 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2
10 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2

Sprint classification

1 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 7 pts
2 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 5
3 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 5
4 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard 5
5 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – ISD 4
6 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 3
7 Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 3
8 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 2
9 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 2
10 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre – ISD 2

Most combative classification

1 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 9 pts
2 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 7
3 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 6
4 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli 6
5 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 6
6 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 5
7 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard 5
8 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 5
9 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC 5
10 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 5

Best young rider classification

1 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 15:00:01
2 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC 0:00:15
3 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:22
4 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 0:00:24
5 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana
6 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:00:31
7 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:00:44
8 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:46
9 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:01:17
10 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:02:45

Teams classification

1 Movistar Team 44:17:26
2 Pro Team Astana 0:00:18
3 Geox-TMC 0:00:34
4 Sky Procycling 0:00:59
5 Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:16
6 Androni Giocattoli 0:01:38
7 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:47
8 HTC-Highroad 0:02:16
9 AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:32
10 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:03:28