Just one stage left to work on the Giro d’Italia 2011 to Tropea … I’ll miss the race, the coffee, the weather, the Gazzetta – but not the time spent sitting in the car, before, during and after stages.

Saturday was a monstro – Salerno was where we spent the night; we had a two hour drive to the start, then a 217 kilometre stage followed by a mad breenge to the Sicily ferry, on the very toe of the Italian boot.

Tropea
The Rough Guide to Italy doesn’t rate Sapri; ‘not much of a place in itself’ – that’s not a good start.
Tropea
The view from the coastline is amazing though.
Tropea
We stayed in Salerno last night, which meant a two hour drive before today’s start.
Tropea
The percorso initially clings to the coastline, following every nook and cranny in the base of the tree clad mountains, just before it plunges into the Golfo di Policastro.
Tropea
It wouldn’t be hard to be a picture post card photographer in these parts, wherever you point your camera there’s a beautiful view.

At least the ferry was very straightforward, no dramas; and we did get a chat with Paolo Bettini – a nice guy.

Tropea
Who you waving at? Oh.
Tropea
We also met some nice local cops, but not for the normal reasons!

Saturday’s stage was a long haul down the Mare Tirreno – very much flat but with that little ‘sting in the tale’ climb where Gatto got it just right.

Tropea
The Italian sports daily confirms the potential tedium-horror of today’s stage – one star difficulty. Yesterday was given three stars.

We spotted the Rabo guys at the feed zone: ‘hi chaps, what does the pink jersey have for lunch?‘ says I, cheerily.

Your car is dangerously parked!‘ comes the reply.

It’s not that bad and there are 50 minutes ’til the race,’ says me – bearing in mind that there are T-shirt vans parked at jaunty angles all over the road.

Yes, but it is best you move it, now.

Tropea
Note to Rabo PR – that money you spent on ‘media coaching,’ it was wasted.
Tropea
The photo ops and fans are thin on the ground, down here – just the odd monument and hilltop tower to keep Ed occupied.
Tropea
But a little further south the waiters are out from the Tyrrenian Hotel to catch the Giro – this is more like it!
The 'Heads' were all there, Ale Jet, Weening,
The break is doomed on roads like these; long, straight, flat and tail wind assisted along the Golfo di Santa Eufemia.

Contador is impressive – as our pal Ivan said to me in an email; ‘a winners’ mentality.’ He sees a chance to steal some seconds without going too ‘deep’ and he grabs it.

The 'Heads' were all there, Ale Jet, Weening,
Contador is pretty good at grabbing an opportunity when it presents itself.

Petacchi was right at the head of affairs in the bunch but can’t compete with the little men on a ramp like that.

Tropea
The ‘Heads’ were all there, Ale Jet, Weening, Scarponi and best ‘giovanni’ Steven Kruijswijk.

And Cav? nowhere in sight.

Tropea
One of ‘Ed’s boys’ from the Six Days, Michael Morkov, looks tired.
Tropea
As does the other one, Alex Rasmussen.

It’s taken Gatto a year or two to come good; he was a team mate of Dario Cioni’s at ISD in 2009 and was in danger of becoming one of those sprinters who can’t win sprints.

But yesterday he took the step up from ‘nearly man’ to winner. It’s good to see.

Gatto put in a tremendous attack to go and stay clear.

However, I wouldn’t have included that climb in the finale, it was always going to be a place where an opportunist could make his mark – I like those big boulevard blasts, watching Hondo and Ale Jet strut their stuff.

At the start in Messina, this morning, Gatto was happy to chat to all and sundry and pose for any number of pictures.

But now we’re en route Etna, so best get writing, it’s our last day on the race today so I’ll have more time tomorrow to give you the low down on ‘Nibali Day.’

Ciao, ciao.

Tropea
Cheers from Jim and Ed!

Tropea Result

1 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli 4:59:45
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
3 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:00:05
4 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team
5 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
6 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling
7 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
8 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
9 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo
10 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
11 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
12 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli
13 Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling
14 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack
15 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo
16 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
17 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
18 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
19 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre – ISD
20 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
21 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack
22 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana
23 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team
24 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
25 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
26 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
27 Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team
28 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC
29 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
30 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana
31 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
32 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team
33 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
34 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC
35 Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad
36 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
37 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
38 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad
39 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
40 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team
41 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
42 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
43 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack
44 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
45 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
46 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad
47 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
48 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
49 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling
50 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
51 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana
52 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC
53 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC
54 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli
55 Andrea Noe (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli
56 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
57 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre – ISD
58 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:15
59 Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team
60 Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:20
61 Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:22
62 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
63 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:00:23
64 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:00:26
65 Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
66 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
67 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana
68 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team
69 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling
70 Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
71 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team
72 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
73 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team
74 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team Astana
75 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
76 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
77 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
78 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
79 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli
80 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana
81 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre – ISD
82 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
83 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling
84 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre – ISD
85 Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack
86 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:33
87 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack 0:00:38
88 Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
89 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
90 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
91 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
92 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack
93 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:00:40
94 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:50
95 Bjorn Selander (USA) Team RadioShack 0:01:01
96 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
97 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
98 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:06
99 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:01:08
100 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
101 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
102 Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar Team 0:01:11
103 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
104 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre – ISD
105 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
106 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
107 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:17
108 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli
109 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli
110 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:20
111 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:22
112 Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto
113 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team RadioShack
114 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team
115 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team
116 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre – ISD
117 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team
118 David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC
119 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
120 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone
121 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
122 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:01:24
123 Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli
124 Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC
125 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team
126 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
127 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
128 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
129 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
130 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
131 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Procycling
132 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling
133 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
134 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone
135 Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
136 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard
137 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling
138 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
139 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Pro Team Astana
140 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling
141 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi
142 Carlos Alberto Betancourt Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone
143 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad
144 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad 0:01:40
145 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:01:43
146 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
147 Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team
148 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre – ISD
149 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
150 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
151 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
152 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team
153 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
154 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team
155 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
156 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team 0:01:47
157 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard
158 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:01:50
159 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad
160 Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad 0:01:51
161 Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad
162 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
163 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team
164 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC
165 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
166 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli
167 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
168 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
169 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:02:18
170 Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard
171 Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
172 Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
173 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack
174 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
175 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto
176 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
177 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
178 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
179 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:02:25
180 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
181 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:02:57
182 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
183 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:03:11
184 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
185 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:03:17
186 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:00:05
187 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:04:38
188 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
189 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:04:45
190 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
191 Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team
192 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:07:14
193 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:08:08
DNF Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC

Points

1 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli 25 pts
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 20
3 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 16
4 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team 14
5 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 12
6 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling 10
7 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 9
8 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 8
9 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 8
10 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 7

Most combative rider

1 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli 6 pts
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 5
3 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 5
4 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 4
5 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli 4
6 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team 3
7 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 3
8 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 2
9 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad 2
10 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling 1

Most combative rider classification

1 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 15 pts
2 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 9
3 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 9
4 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 9
5 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli 8
6 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 8
7 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 8
8 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 7
9 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 6
10 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli 6

Teams

1 Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli 14:59:25
2 Movistar Team 0:00:05
3 AG2R La Mondiale
4 Omega Pharma-Lotto
5 Sky Procycling
6 Androni Giocattoli
7 Team RadioShack
8 Lampre – ISD
9 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
10 Quickstep Cycling Team
11 Pro Team Astana
12 Rabobank Cycling Team
13 Geox-TMC
14 HTC-Highroad
15 Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:00:26
16 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:33
17 BMC Racing Team 0:00:36
18 Euskaltel-Euskadi
19 Katusha Team 0:00:47
20 Acqua & Sapone 0:01:46
21 Colnago – CSF Inox 0:02:30
22 Saxo Bank Sungard 0:02:57

General classification after stage 8

1 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 28:09:49
2 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad 0:00:02
3 Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad
4 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:00:05
5 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:13
6 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:00:14
7 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:22
8 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:24
9 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:28
10 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:00:33
11 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling 0:00:39
12 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:40
13 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:00:44
14 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana
15 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana 0:00:52
16 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC 0:00:55
17 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:01:01
18 Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 0:01:06
19 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:07
20 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:15
21 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 0:01:16
22 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:01:20
23 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:01:21
24 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:01:22
25 Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:29
26 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:41
27 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:42
28 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:43
29 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:01:50
30 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:01:55
31 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:02:13
32 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:02:29
33 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:02:49
34 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:02:54
35 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:03:30
36 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack 0:03:40
37 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 0:03:54
38 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:03:58
39 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre – ISD 0:04:44
40 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:06:07
41 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC 0:06:31
42 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:06:32
43 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:06:50
44 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana 0:07:41
45 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:08:08
46 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:08:13
47 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:08:41
48 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone 0:08:53
49 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:09:44
50 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:10:18
51 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team 0:11:12
52 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:11:13
53 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard
54 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:11:45
55 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:11:48
56 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:11:49
57 Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:11:51
58 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone 0:12:05
59 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:12:07
60 Andrea Noe (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli 0:12:09
61 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:12:16
62 Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:12:40
63 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack 0:13:32
64 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli 0:14:22
65 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:15:32
66 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:15:47
67 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli 0:15:53
68 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack 0:16:04
69 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:16:17
70 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:16:43
71 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling 0:16:47
72 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:17:42
73 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:18:10
74 Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:18:28
75 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:18:36
76 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team 0:18:40
77 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:19:16
78 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:19:45
79 David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:20:03
80 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:20:14
81 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:20:17
82 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 0:20:18
83 Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:20:25
84 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:21:03
85 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:21:28
86 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:21:29
87 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:21:38
88 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli 0:21:52
89 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli 0:22:02
90 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:22:28
91 Carlos Alberto Betancourt Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone 0:22:35
92 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 0:22:42
93 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:23:20
94 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:24:18
95 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team 0:24:46
96 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:24:50
97 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:25:27
98 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:25:28
99 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:25:36
100 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:25:42
101 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:26:19
102 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack 0:26:22
103 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Procycling 0:26:26
104 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:26:55
105 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 0:27:11
106 Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar Team 0:27:35
107 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:27:36
108 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:27:38
109 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana 0:28:20
110 Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:28:35
111 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:29:25
112 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:29:41
113 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:29:59
114 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:30:06
115 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:30:41
116 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:30:43
117 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:31:51
118 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad 0:32:30
119 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:33:48
120 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:34:17
121 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:34:23
122 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:34:33
123 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:34:35
124 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:34:48
125 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team 0:34:54
126 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:34:57
127 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:35:03
128 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:35:26
129 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Pro Team Astana 0:35:45
130 Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:35:58
131 Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:36:01
132 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:36:28
133 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:36:34
134 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre – ISD 0:37:15
135 Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC 0:37:23
136 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:37:45
137 Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:37:52
138 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:37:55
139 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre – ISD
140 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:38:22
141 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC 0:38:51
142 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:38:57
143 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:40:30
144 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:40:44
145 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:40:50
146 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:41:06
147 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 0:41:10
148 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack 0:41:20
149 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:42:00
150 Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:43:25
151 Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:43:33
152 Bjorn Selander (USA) Team RadioShack 0:43:50
153 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:44:40
154 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:44:48
155 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:44:52
156 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad 0:45:03
157 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli 0:45:29
158 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:45:59
159 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:46:08
160 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:46:13
161 Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:46:22
162 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:46:39
163 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:46:57
164 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack 0:47:42
165 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:49:02
166 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:49:09
167 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:49:15
168 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 0:50:18
169 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:50:24
170 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:50:48
171 Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack 0:51:01
172 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team 0:51:11
173 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:51:33
174 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:51:40
175 Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad 0:51:52
176 Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:52:05
177 Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:53:19
178 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:53:25
179 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:55:23
180 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:56:06
181 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad 0:58:17
182 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:58:41
183 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:00:22
184 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli 1:00:32
185 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:00:43
186 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli 1:00:53
187 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:01:00
188 Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli 1:01:51
189 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team RadioShack 1:03:19
190 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:03:47
191 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:06:16
192 Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:06:36
193 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:16:31

Points classification

1 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 64 pts
2 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 48
3 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 42
4 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 40
5 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 38
6 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli 37
7 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 36
8 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling 32
9 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli 28
10 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 25

Sprint classification

1 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 7 pts
2 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 5
3 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 5
4 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 5
5 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 5
6 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 5
7 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard 5
8 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – ISD 4
9 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli 4
10 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli 4

Mountains classification

1 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 11 pts
2 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 10
3 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 9
4 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 8
5 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 7
6 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 6
7 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 5
8 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 5
9 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 3
10 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli 3

Best young rider classification

1 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 28:10:17
2 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 0:00:16
3 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana 0:00:24
4 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:00:52
5 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:00:54
6 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:01:45
7 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:03:02
8 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:03:30
9 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC 0:06:03
10 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:07:45

Teams classification

1 Movistar Team 83:48:31
2 Pro Team Astana 0:00:01
3 Geox-TMC 0:01:06
4 Androni Giocattoli 0:01:21
5 Sky Procycling 0:02:32
6 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:03:55
7 AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:58
8 Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:04:37
9 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:07:02
10 Katusha Team 0:07:08
11 Lampre – ISD 0:07:23
12 Acqua & Sapone 0:09:03
13 HTC-Highroad 0:09:56
14 Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:10:16
15 Colnago – CSF Inox 0:12:10
16 Quickstep Cycling Team 0:13:10
17 Saxo Bank Sungard 0:15:12
18 Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:16:48
19 Team RadioShack 0:23:22
20 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:26:15
21 BMC Racing Team 0:32:45
22 Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli 0:37:25