We’re at the Grenoble Six Day 2011 and it’s a glorious day in Grenoble, warm, calm, sunny – not a day to be stuck in a stuffy stadium.

But that’s the runner’s place in the way of things – scrambled eggs on fresh baguettes for breakfast eased the pain.

Grenoble Six Day 2011
Ed’s morning view of the mountains.

The 35 minute chase was a better show tonight and the French guys didn’t get pummeled quite so savagely.

Grenoble Six Day 2011
Pijourlet hammers.

The Spaniards have surprised, they’ve been riding strong and clever – always going with the big teams and never going alone.

We didn’t know what to expect, but it transpires Mora was 2010 U23: European madison and scratch champion whilst Torres has a World Cup team pursuit podium and European U23 pursuit bronze to his name.

Grenoble Six Day 2011
The chase is on.

I interviewed Danny Stam tonight; this is his farewell season.

Grenoble Six Day 2011
Danny goes ballistic.

I can remember Danny riding with Robert Slippens: at Gent a few years back; mounted on their matching black Giants running pink Dugast tyres – they looked the business.

They rode in cavalier fashion, fast and sharp – Danny has never been the same since Slippens retired after a very bad crash; ‘I feel a little bit alone,’ as he put it.

Grenoble Six Day 2011
3T’s Sphinx bars are legal, and gaining popularity.

And I got my Folies: girls pics, tonight – that should keep Mr. (Pez) Pestes happy for a few days.

Grenoble Six Day 2011
How d’you like them apples, Vik?
Grenoble Six Day 2011
Speaker Daniel Mangeas is a perenial fixture at French Pro races.

Grenoble Six Day 2011 – Results for the Fourth Night

Sprint series

1 Tim Mertens/Kenny De Ketele (Bel) 12 pts
2 Morgan Kneisky/Iljo Keisse (Fra/Bel) 10
3 Albert Torres/Sebastian Mora (Spa) 10
4 Danny Stam/Luke Roberts (Ned/Aus) 9
5 Alexander Aeschbach/Franco Marvulli (Swi) 5
6 Marc Hester/Jesper Morkov (Den) 5
7 Jules Pijourlet/Kévin Fouahe (Fra) 5
8 Pierre-Luc Perichon/Sébastien Ivars (Fra) 5
9 Martin Hacecky/Martin Blaha (Cze) 3
10 Clément Carisey/Bastien Ruffinengo (Fra) 2
11 Flaurent Ivars/François Lamiraud (Fra)

Madison

1 Martin Hacecky/Martin Blaha (Cze) 20 pts
2 Morgan Kneisky/Iljo Keisse (Fra/Bel) 12
3 Alexander Aeschbach/Franco Marvulli (Swi) 10
@ 1 lap
4 Tim Mertens/Kenny De Ketele (Bel) 8
5 Albert Torres/Sebastian Mora (Spa) 6
6 Marc Hester/Jesper Morkov (Den) 4
7 Jules Pijourlet/Kévin Fouahe (Fra)
8 Flaurent Ivars/François Lamiraud (Fra)
9 Danny Stam/Luke Roberts (Ned/Aus)
10 Clément Carisey/Bastien Ruffinengo (Fra)
@ 2 laps
11 Pierre-Luc Perichon/Sébastien Ivars (Fra)

Scratch

1 Clément Carisey/Bastien Ruffinengo (Fra) 10 pts
2 Albert Torres/Sebastian Mora (Spa) 6
3 Flaurent Ivars/François Lamiraud (Fra) 5
4 Pierre-Luc Perichon/Sébastien Ivars (Fra) 4
5 Marc Hester/Jesper Morkov (Den) 3
6 Jules Pijourlet/Kévin Fouahe (Fra) 2
7 Alexander Aeschbach/Franco Marvulli (Swi)
8 Martin Hacecky/Martin Blaha (Cze)
9 Tim Mertens/Kenny De Ketele (Bel)
10 Danny Stam/Luke Roberts (Ned/Aus)
11 Morgan Kneisky/Iljo Keisse (Fra/Bel)

Elimination (red)

1 Marc Hester 10 pts
2 Albert Torres 6
3 Morgan Kneisky 5
4 Tim Mertens 4
5 Alexander Aeschbach 3
6 Pierre-Luc Perichon 2
7 Danny Stam
8 Jules Pijourlet
9 Clément Carisey
10 Flaurent Ivars
11 Martin Hacecky

Elimination (black)

1 Iljo Keisse (Bel) 10 pts
2 Franco Marvulli (Swi) 6
3 Jesper Morkov (Den) 5
4 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) 4
5 Martin Blaha (Cze) 3
6 Sebastian Mora (Spa) 2
7 François Lamiraud (Fra)
8 Sébastien Ivars (Fra)
9 Kévin Fouahe (Fra)
10 Bastien Ruffinengo (Fra)
11 Luke Roberts (Aus)

Elimination Dauphinoise

1 Danny Stam/Luke Roberts (Ned/Aus) 20 pts
2 Morgan Kneisky/Iljo Keisse (Fra/Bel) 12
3 Marc Hester/Jesper Morkov (Den) 10
4 Tim Mertens/Kenny De Ketele (Bel) 8
5 Alexander Aeschbach/Franco Marvulli (Swi) 6
6 Jules Pijourlet/Kévin Fouahe (Fra) 4
7 Pierre-Luc Perichon/Sébastien Ivars (Fra)
8 Clément Carisey/Bastien Ruffinengo (Fra)
9 Martin Hacecky/Martin Blaha (Cze)
10 Flaurent Ivars/François Lamiraud (Fra)
11 Albert Torres/Sebastian Mora (Spa)

Standings after night 4

1 Morgan Kneisky/Iljo Keisse (Fra/Bel) 223 pts
2 Tim Mertens/Kenny De Ketele (Bel) 208
3 Alexander Aeschbach/Franco Marvulli (Swi) 206
@ 1 lap
4 Marc Hester/Jesper Morkov (Den) 167
5 Danny Stam/Luke Roberts (Ned/Aus) 155
6 Martin Hacecky/Martin Blaha (Cze) 129
@ 4 laps
7 Albert Torres/Sebastian Mora (Spa) 164
@ 6 laps
8 Jules Pijourlet/Kévin Fouahe (Fra) 97
@ 7 laps
9 Pierre-Luc Perichon/Sébastien Ivars (Fra) 64
@ 9 laps
10 Flaurent Ivars/François Lamiraud (Fra) 42
@ 13 laps
11 Clément Carisey/Bastien Ruffinengo (Fra) 43