Whether it’s a great edition of the Gent Six Days 2011 or not, it’s still quite an experience to walk up through the tunnel for the first time.

Especially if the Dernys are up on the track droning out their monotonous tune, there’s the buzz of a thousand conversations, the lights, the throng, the smell of beer, the renners flashing around the bankings, the people piled high up to the roof in the corners – we love it!

Martin and Gillian gave me a lift to Edinburgh Airport and then, in their hire car from Charleroi up to the track in Gent.

Gent Six Days 2011
We’re ‘t Kuipke – bound. (say “kwep-kih”. Means “small oval”).

We had a struggle with the radio but once we got the hang of it, there was KC and Barry White.In a winter hire car though, all you really need to worry about are the heater and the radio – all else is incidental.

Gent Six Days 2011
The track is nestled in the Citadel park – a great setting.

My creds and Martin and Gill’s tickets were waiting for us at the ticket desk – get changed and get to work for me; find a beer and a hotdog for them.

Gent Six Days 2011
Gillian, John Anderson of thebicycleworks.com and Renner fame, and Martin enjoy a wee glass of the local brew.

I’m writing this on Tuesday morning as we pass Basel en route to Zürich for the ‘4’ – that doesn’t seem right, somehow.

But ‘4’ [days] it is, down from ‘6’ last and every other year, in an effort to cut costs – Grenoble goes the same way for 2012.

Gent Six Days 2011
Our rider Jesper Mørkøv takes in some of the U23 racing.
Gent Six Days 2011
As well as Jesper, we’re looking after Franco Marvulli.
Gent Six Days 2011
Silvan: Dillier: and Claudio Imhof.

So Friday night now seems like a long time ago and I don’t remember much about it – except that it was 03:00 am when I got to bed and that top bunk was just braw.

Gent Six Days 2011
Ed and Kris’ domicile for the next week or so.

Gent Six Days - Results from Night Four

Sprints

1 Claudio Imhof / Silvan Dillier (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales 10 pts
2 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) / Marc Hester (Den) ADMB 10
3 Robert Bartko (Ger) / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator verzekeringen 8
4 Jesper Mørkøv (Den) / Benjamin Edmuller (Ger) GEKA Kaas 7
5 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Christian Grasmann (Ger) Callant – Santens 6
6 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Leon Van Bon (Ned) VDK 5
7 Peter Schep / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Mega Doe-het-zelf Deschacht – John Saey 5
8 Danny Stam (Ned) / Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 5
9 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Lotto 4
10 Robert Bengsch / Marcel Barth (Ger) AVS 3
11 Luke Roberts / Glenn O’Shea (Aus) Caruur 2
12 Steven Deneef (Bel) / Andreas Muller (Aut) Provincie: Oost-Vlaanderen 1
13 Martin Blaha / Voltech Hacecky (Cze) Oudendijk

Team elimination

1 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Lotto 20 pts
2 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Christian Grasmann (Ger) Callant – Santens 12
3 Luke Roberts / Glenn O’Shea (Aus) Caruur 10
4 Danny Stam (Ned) / Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 8
5 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) / Marc Hester (Den) ADMB 6
6 Robert Bartko (Ger) / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator verzekeringen 4
7 Claudio Imhof / Silvan Dillier (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales
8 Peter Schep / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Mega Doe-het-zelf Deschacht – John Saey
9 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Leon Van Bon (Ned) VDK
10 Steven Deneef (Bel) / Andreas Muller (Aut) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen
11 Robert Bengsch / Marcel Barth (Ger) AVS
12 Jesper Mørkøv (Den) / Benjamin Edmuller (Ger) GEKA Kaas
13 Martin Blaha / Voltech Hacecky (Cze) Oudendijk

Flying lap time trial

1 Peter Schep / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Mega Doe-het-zelf Deschacht – John Saey 8.67
2 Robert Bartko (Ger) / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator verzekeringen 8.87
3 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) / Marc Hester (Den) ADMB 8.93
4 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Lotto 8.99
5 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Christian Grasmann (Ger) Callant – Santens 9.08
6 Claudio Imhof / Silvan Dillier (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales 9.10
7 Danny Stam (Ned) / Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 9.11
8 Luke Roberts / Glenn O’Shea (Aus) Caruur 9.16
9 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Leon Van Bon (Ned) VDK 9.16
10 Steven Deneef (Bel) / Andreas Muller (Aut) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 9.29
11 Robert Bengsch / Marcel Barth (Ger) AVS 9.42
12 Martin Blaha / Voltech Hacecky (Cze) Oudendijk 9.59
13 Jesper Mørkøv (Den) / Benjamin Edmuller (Ger) GEKA Kaas 9.75

Madison

1 Robert Bartko (Ger) / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator verzekeringen 20 pts
@ 1 lap
2 Peter Schep / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Mega Doe-het-zelf Deschacht – John Saey 12
3 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Lotto 10
4 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) / Marc Hester (Den) ADMB 8
5 Luke Roberts / Glenn O’Shea (Aus) Caruur 6
6 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Christian Grasmann (Ger) Callant – Santens 4
7 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Leon Van Bon (Ned) VDK
8 Danny Stam (Ned) / Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
9 Steven Deneef (Bel) / Andreas Muller (Aut) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen
10 Claudio Imhof / Silvan Dillier (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales
@ 3 laps
11 Jesper Mørkøv (Den) / Benjamin Edmuller (Ger) GEKA Kaas
@ 4 laps
12 Robert Bengsch / Marcel Barth (Ger) AVS
@ 5 laps
13 Martin Blaha / Voltech Hacecky (Cze) Oudendijk

Derny 1

1 Leon Van Bon (Ned) VDK 5 pts
2 Andreas Muller (Aut) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 4
3 Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 3
4 Silvan Dillier (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales 2
5 Voltech Hacecky (Cze) Oudendijk 1
6 Benjamin Edmuller (Ger) GEKA Kaas

Elimination race

1 Marcel Barth (Ger) AVS 10 pts
2 Claudio Imhof (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales 6
3 Jesper Mørkøv (Den) GEKA Kaas 5
4 Steven Deneef Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 4
5 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK 3
6 Luke Roberts (Aus) Caruur 2
7 Leif Lampater (Ger) Lotto
8 Danny Stam (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen
9 Peter Schep (Ned) Mega Doe-het-zelf Deschacht – John Saey
10 Christian Grasmann (Ger) Callant – Santens
11 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB
12 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator verzekeringen

Derny 2

1 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto 5 pts
2 Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Mega Doe-het-zelf Deschacht – John Saey 4
3 Robert Bartko (Ger) Mercator verzekeringen 3
4 Glenn O’Shea (Aus) Caruur 2
5 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB 1
6 Franco Marvulli (Swi) Callant – Santens

500m time trial

1 Peter Schep / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Mega Doe-het-zelf Deschacht – John Saey 27.84
2 Claudio Imhof / Silvan Dillier (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales 28.22
3 Robert Bartko (Ger) / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator verzekeringen 28.25
4 Tosh: Van Der Sande (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Lotto 28.60
5 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) / Marc Hester (Den) ADMB 28.62
6 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Christian Grasmann (Ger) Callant – Santens 28.63
7 Luke Roberts / Glenn O’Shea (Aus) Caruur 28.93
8 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Leon Van Bon (Ned) VDK 29.56
9 Robert Bengsch / Marcel Barth (Ger) AVS 30.21
10 Jesper Mørkøv (Den) / Benjamin Edmuller (Ger) GEKA Kaas 30.69
11 Danny Stam (Ned) / Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 30.71
12 Steven Deneef (Bel) / Andreas Muller (Aut) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 31.74

Madison

1 Danny Stam (Ned) / Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 20 pts
2 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) / Marc Hester (Den) ADMB 12
@ 1 lap
3 Robert Bartko (Ger) / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator verzekeringen 10
4 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Lotto 8
5 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Christian Grasmann (Ger) Callant – Santens 6
6 Jesper Mørkøv (Den) / Benjamin Edmuller (Ger) GEKA Kaas 4
7 Peter Schep / Wim: Stroetinga (Ned) Mega Doe-het-zelf Deschacht – John Saey
8 Luke Roberts / Glenn O’Shea (Aus) Caruur
9 Claudio Imhof / Silvan Dillier (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales
10 Steven Deneef (Bel) / Andreas Muller (Aut) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen
11 Robert Bengsch / Marcel Barth (Ger) AVS
12 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Leon Van Bon (Ned) VDK
Neutralised Martin Blaha / Voltech Hacecky (Cze) Oudendijk

Derny 3

1 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator verzekeringen 5 pts
2 Peter Schep (Ned) Mega Doe-het-zelf Deschacht – John Saey 4
3 Danny Stam (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen 3
4 Marc Hester (Den) ADMB 2
5 Christian Grasmann (Ger) Callant – Santens 1
6 Leif Lampater (Ger) Lotto

Elimination

1 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto 10 pts
2 Robert Bengsch (Ger) AVS 6
3 Voltech Hacecky (Cze) Oudendijk 5
4 Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 4
5 Silvan Dillier (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales 3
6 Glenn O’Shea (Aus) Caruur 2
7 Leon Van Bon (Ned) VDK
8 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB
9 Benjamin Edmuller (Ger) GEKA Kaas
10 Andreas Muller (Aut) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen
11 Robert Bartko (Ger) Mercator verzekeringen
12 Franco Marvulli (Swi) Callant – Santens
13 Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Mega Doe-het-zelf Deschacht – John Saey

Derny 4

1 Claudio Imhof (Swi) Eurotyre: Bandencentrales 5 pts
2 Luke Roberts (Aus) Caruur 4
3 Steven Deneef Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 3
4 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK 2
5 Jesper Mørkøv (Den) GEKA Kaas 1
6 Marcel Barth (Ger) AVS

Scratch

1 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Leon Van Bon (Ned) VDK 10 pts
2 Robert Bengsch / Marcel Barth (Ger) AVS 8
3 Jesper Mørkøv (Den) / Benjamin Edmuller (Ger) GEKA: Kaas 8
4 Tosh: Van Der Sande (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Lotto 4
5 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) / Marc Hester (Den) ADMB
6 Peter Schep / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Mega Doe-het-zelf Deschacht – John Saey
7 Robert Bartko (Ger) / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator verzekeringen
8 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Christian Grasmann (Ger) Callant – Santens
9 Claudio Imhof / Silvan Dillier (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales
10 Danny Stam (Ned) / Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport: Vlaanderen
11 Luke Roberts / Glenn O’Shea (Aus) Caruur
12 Steven Deneef (Bel) / Andreas Muller (Aut) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen
13 Martin Blaha / Voltech Hacecky (Cze) Oudendijk

Supersprint

1 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Christian Grasmann: (Ger) Callant – Santens: 20 pts
2 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Leon Van Bon (Ned) VDK 12
3 Steven Deneef (Bel) / Andreas Muller (Aut) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 10
4 Robert Bengsch / Marcel Barth (Ger) AVS 8
5 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) / Marc Hester (Den) ADMB 6
6 Jesper Mørkøv (Den) / Benjamin Edmuller (Ger) GEKA Kaas 4
7 Danny Stam (Ned) / Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
8 Robert Bartko (Ger) / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator verzekeringen
9 Peter Schep / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Mega Doe-het-zelf Deschacht – John Saey
10 Luke Roberts / Glenn O’Shea (Aus) Caruur
11 Claudio Imhof / Silvan Dillier (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales
12 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Lotto

Gent Six Day - Overall standings after Night Four

1 Robert Bartko (Ger) / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator verzekeringen 232 pts
@ 1 lap
2 Peter Schep / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Mega Doe-het-zelf Deschacht – John Saey 238
3 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) / Marc Hester (Den) ADMB 230
4 Danny Stam (Ned) / Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 169
@ 2 laps
5 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Christian Grasmann (Ger) Callant – Santens 259
6 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Lotto 197
@ 4 laps
7 Luke Roberts / Glenn O’Shea (Aus) Caruur 137
@ 5 laps
8 Steven Deneef (Bel) / Andreas Muller (Aut) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 82
@ 6 laps
9 Claudio Imhof / Silvan Dillier (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales 186
@ 7 laps
10 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Leon Van Bon (Ned) VDK 108
@ 11 laps
11 Jesper Mørkøv (Den) / Benjamin Edmuller (Ger) GEKA Kaas 62
@ 12 laps
12 Robert Bengsch / Marcel Barth (Ger) AVS 85
@ 17 laps
13 Martin Blaha / Voltech Hacecky (Cze) Oudendijk 59
Gent Six Days 2011
Mmmm, kegs.