To misquote Shakespeare;

‘that which I greatly feared is upon us.’

Brad hasn’t been taking bottles in the chases thus far and we’d no reason to think he’d start tonight, but he did.

Right at the moment his mitted hand clutched that bottle, my heart sank – I’ve lived this nightmare before.

Franco and Andreas Müller.

Back in the Hasselt Six Day, four or five years ago, we had big Kiwi team pursuiter Marc Ryan on the books.

He took two bottles in the first chase but we couldn’t find the damn things on the track – at this point you should be aware that Kris is obsessive, if not obsessive-compulsive about his baby feeding bottles.

Marc what did you with those bottles, pal?‘ I asked him. : ‘Ah, I lobbed ’em into the crowd mate, isn’t that what you do?

I was worried Kris would have some sort of seizure, when Marc hit us with that gem.

So when Brad disappeared up the back straight, I was willing him to drop the bottle. : No danger; I saw his left arm stretch out – the bottle was lobbed into the crowd, or was it the bar?

I spoke to two barmen before the security guard moved me on – but I’ll be back there at two o’clock this morning, on all fours on that bar floor, I just know it.

The joys of the Six Days.

Cheer leaders - give me a 'V' !

I shouldn’t have had that iced latte, late on Thursday evening – it took me ages to drop off to sleep, despite it being 03:00 am.

I was up at 09:30 to get the cabin sorted out, fold the clothes – all the boring stuff.

Brad decided to change his position a little, today.

He fitted a shorter stem, and lowered the saddle a little – he felt the Focus was a little twitchy up front when he was in the change.

Jackie and Brad mess around for the camera.

Lampater and Keisse lead with 61 points, Franco and Kalz are on the same lap with 52 as are Schep & Bartko with 43 and Kankovsky & Bengsch also with 43.

Jesper is at one lap, Jackie at three and Brad at five.

Brad takes 5 inbetween races.

The U23 race kicked off tonight – there were the usual hollers every lap and the inevitable clatter as five or six tasted timber.

No lasting damage, though.

US riders Barry Miller and Colin Berry who rode in Rotterdam are here, having the ‘full UiV experience’ with a nine in a room hostel, no food or transport provided and warm up and change in the tunnel.

Barry and Colin.

As I said to Barry; ‘Character building!

The opening Devil was rapid, again, really fast ’til the field thinned a little.

I held up Andreas Muller at the start of the first Madison, he looks sharp, cheek bones well to the fore.

He spent December in Mallorca getting in some good training, but missed the Rotterdam Six Day to ride the ‘Revolution’ at Manchester.

He rates the young British riders very highly; ‘not tactically good, but very strong!’

He was showing me the tread band of his Continental tyres – they were coated with a white grit, it must be coming off the white-painted advertising boards.

Franco's partner, Marcel Kalz.

Jesper punctured yesterday, but that’s only one I’ve heard of, so far.

They’re big on Dernys here, four races each night – Bremen has a long tradition of motor pace.

But the organisers should be asking why the stands are almost empty – albeit the bars and discos are jumping and Franco says that the organisers are happy with how the opening night went.

Peter Schep.

The big chase wasn’t a bad race at all – it really sparked with around 17 minutes to go when Peter Schep launched a huge attack.

Danny Stam’s partner, Erik Mohs wasn’t having a good night, though.

Danny was gasping a fair bit himself too.

And whilst Jesper was looking good, his partner, Thino Thomel wasn’t looking so sharp.

The night ended with Franco and Kalz in the overall lead; I said the other day that Kalz wasn’t a top-level rider – maybe not, but he’s a big strong boy and fast.

The two also won the 500 metre time trial, with Brad and partner Ralf Matzka riding well and leading until Gramann/Ratajczyk shaved their time.

Marc with his daughter.

Marc Hester was man of the night with three wins – ‘Super sprint,’ Devil and Derny.

His family and fan club were down from Denmark, so he couldn’t disappoint.

And the bottle?

It's back in the fold! Us runners are a tenacious breed.

Afternoon and evening session tomorrow – ouch!

And I almost forgot, there was a fresh band tonight who had a Hispanic thing going on – but it’s always a bad thing when the lead singer says; ‘rock it!’

Christian Grasmann likes the band at any rate.

Bremen Six Day - Results from Day Two

UiV Cup - Madison

1 Dominik Stücki / Lionel Wüst (Swi) 7
2 Maximilian Beyer / Hans Pirius (Ger) 6
@ 1 Lap
3 Simon Bigum / Elias Helleskov Busk (Den) 10
@ 3 Laps
4 Jonathan Dibben / Samuel Lowe (GBr) 4
5 Phillip Zwingenberger / Sebastian Wotschke (Ger) 3
6 Barry Miller / Collin Berry (USA) 2
7 Kevin Feiereisen (Lux) / Benedikt Kendler (Ger) 1
8 Michel Sandstød / Mathias Øllegaard (Den)
9 Robert Bickelt / Nico Heßlich (Ger)
@ 4 Laps
10 Harry Kraft / Achim Burkart (Ger)

Elimination

1 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Marcel Kalz (Ger) öVB 20
2 Milan Kadlec (Cze) / Marcel Barth (Ger) Germania 12
3 Leif Lampater (Ger) / Iljo Keisse (Bel) Sparkasse Bremen 10
4 Christian Grasmann (Ger) / Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) Becker + Brügesch 8
5 Jesper Morkov (Den) / Tino Thömel (Ger) Weser Kurier 6
6 Brad Huff (USA) / Ralf Matzka (Ger) Radio Bremen 4
7 Jack Simes (USA) / Theo Reinhardt (Ger) Lotto Bremen
8 Marc Hester (Den) / Andreas Müller (Aut) Big Cash-Moneymaker
9 Benjamin Edmüller (Ger) / Roy Pieters (Ned) Klaus Lorenz
10 Danny Stam (Ned) / Erik Mohs (Ger) Schmidt + Koch / Skoda
11 Alois Kankovsky (Cze) / Robert Bengsch (Ger) Eisbären Bremerhaven
12 Peter Schep (Ned) / Robert Bartko (Ger) SWB

Madison

1 Danny Stam (Ned) / Erik Mohs (Ger) Schmidt + Koch / Skoda 20
2 Marc Hester (Den) / Andreas Müller (Aut) Big Cash-Moneymaker 12
3 Alois Kankovsky (Cze) / Robert Bengsch (Ger) Eisbären Bremerhaven 10
@ 1 Lap
4 Peter Schep (Ned) / Robert Bartko (Ger) SWB 8
5 Christian Grasmann (Ger) / Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) Becker + Brügesch 6
6 Milan Kadlec (Cze) / Marcel Barth (Ger) Germania 4
7 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Marcel Kalz (Ger) öVB
8 Benjamin Edmüller (Ger) / Roy Pieters (Ned) Klaus Lorenz
9 Jesper Morkov (Den) / Tino Thömel (Ger) Weser Kurier
10 Leif Lampater (Ger) / Iljo Keisse (Bel) Sparkasse Bremen
@ 2 Laps
11 Brad Huff (USA) / Ralf Matzka (Ger) Radio Bremen
12 Jack Simes (USA) / Theo Reinhardt (Ger) Lotto Bremen

Sprinters - Lap Record

1 Philipp Thiele (Ger) 0:00:09.120
2 Sebastian Döhrer (Ger) 0:00:09.251
3 Max Niederlag (Ger) 0:00:09.343
4 Jean Paul (GBr) 0:00:09.383
5 Lewis Olivia (GBr) 0:00:09.408
6 Kian Emadi (GBr) 0:00:09.424

Derny 1

1 Robert Bengsch (Ger) Eisbären Bremerhaven 5
2 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Sparkasse Bremen 4
3 Erik Mohs (Ger) Schmidt + Koch / Skoda 3
4 Tino Thömel (Ger) Weser Kurier 2
5 Ralf Matzka (Ger) Radio Bremen 1
6 Theo Reinhardt (Ger) Lotto Bremen

Sprinters - Sprint 4-6

1 Kian Emadi (GBr) 4
2 Lewis Olivia (GBr) 5
3 Jean Paul (GBr) 6

Derny 2

1 Robert Bartko (Ger) SWB 5
2 Andreas Müller (Aut) Big Cash-Moneymaker 4
3 Marcel Kalz (Ger) öVB 3
4 Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) Becker + Brügesch 2
5 Marcel Barth (Ger) Germania 1
6 Roy Pieters (Ned) Klaus Lorenz

Sprinters - Sprint 1-3

1 Max Niederlag (Ger) 1
2 Philipp Thiele (Ger) 2
3 Sebastian Döhrer (Ger) 3

Madison

1 Peter Schep (Ned) / Robert Bartko (Ger) SWB 20
@ 1 Lap
2 Leif Lampater (Ger) / Iljo Keisse (Bel) Sparkasse Bremen 12
3 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Marcel Kalz (Ger) öVB 10
4 Marc Hester (Den) / Andreas Müller (Aut) Big Cash-Moneymaker 8
@ 2 Laps
5 Christian Grasmann (Ger) / Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) Becker + Brügesch 6
6 Milan Kadlec (Cze) / Marcel Barth (Ger) Germania 4
7 Alois Kankovsky (Cze) / Robert Bengsch (Ger) Eisbären Bremerhaven
8 Danny Stam (Ned) / Erik Mohs (Ger) Schmidt + Koch / Skoda
@ 3 Laps
9 Jesper Morkov (Den) / Tino Thömel (Ger) Weser Kurier
@ 4 Laps
10 Benjamin Edmüller (Ger) / Roy Pieters (Ned) Klaus Lorenz
11 Jack Simes (USA) / Theo Reinhardt (Ger) Lotto Bremen
12 Brad Huff (USA) / Ralf Matzka (Ger) Radio Bremen

Sprint

1 Marc Hester (Den) Big Cash-Moneymaker 10
2 Benjamin Edmüller (Ger) Klaus Lorenz 6
3 Andreas Müller (Aut) Big Cash-Moneymaker 5
4 Christian Grasmann (Ger) Becker + Brügesch 4
5 Theo Reinhardt (Ger) Lotto Bremen 3
6 Marcel Kalz (Ger) öVB 2

Sprinters - Keirin

1 Lewis Olivia (GBr) 1
2 Sebastian Döhrer (Ger) 2
3 Jean Paul (GBr) 3
4 Philipp Thiele (Ger) 4
5 Kian Emadi (GBr) 5
6 Max Niederlag (Ger) 6

Team Elimination

1 Marc Hester (Den) / Andreas Müller (Aut) Big Cash-Moneymaker 20
2 Milan Kadlec (Cze) / Marcel Barth (Ger) Germania 12
3 Danny Stam (Ned) / Erik Mohs (Ger) Schmidt + Koch / Skoda 10
4 Christian Grasmann (Ger) / Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) Becker + Brügesch 8
5 Brad Huff (USA) / Ralf Matzka (Ger) Radio Bremen 6
6 Jack Simes (USA) / Theo Reinhardt (Ger) Lotto Bremen 4
7 Jesper Morkov (Den) / Tino Thömel (Ger) Weser Kurier
8 Peter Schep (Ned) / Robert Bartko (Ger) SWB
9 Alois Kankovsky (Cze) / Robert Bengsch (Ger) Eisbären Bremerhaven
10 Benjamin Edmüller (Ger) / Roy Pieters (Ned) Klaus Lorenz
11 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Marcel Kalz (Ger) öVB
12 Leif Lampater (Ger) / Iljo Keisse (Bel) Sparkasse Bremen

Sprinters - Team Sprint

1 Sebastian Döhrer (Ger) 0:00:32.697
1 Philipp Thiele (Ger)
1 Max Niederlag (Ger)
2 Jean Paul (GBr) 0:00:33.811
2 Lewis Olivia (GBr)
2 Kian Emadi (GBr)

500m Team Time Trial

1 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Marcel Kalz (Ger) öVB 0:00:28.283
2 Alois Kankovsky (Cze) / Robert Bengsch (Ger) Eisbären Bremerhaven 0:00:28.534
3 Peter Schep (Ned) / Robert Bartko (Ger) SWB 0:00:28.825
4 Leif Lampater (Ger) / Iljo Keisse (Bel) Sparkasse Bremen 0:00:28.936
5 Brad Huff (USA) / Ralf Matzka (Ger) Radio Bremen 0:00:29.041
6 Christian Grasmann (Ger) / Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) Becker + Brügesch 0:00:29.565
7 Danny Stam (Ned) / Erik Mohs (Ger) Schmidt + Koch / Skoda 0:00:30.022
8 Jesper Morkov (Den) / Tino Thömel (Ger) Weser Kurier 0:00:30.096
9 Benjamin Edmüller (Ger) / Roy Pieters (Ned) Klaus Lorenz 0:00:30.462
10 Milan Kadlec (Cze) / Marcel Barth (Ger) Germania 0:00:30.553
11 Jack Simes (USA) / Theo Reinhardt (Ger) Lotto Bremen 0:00:30.825
12 Marc Hester (Den) / Andreas Müller (Aut) Big Cash-Moneymaker 0:00:31.433

Derny Finale 1

1 Marc Hester (Den) Big Cash-Moneymaker 5 pts
2 Danny Stam (Ned) Schmidt + Koch / Skoda 4
3 Peter Schep (Ned) SWB 3
4 Franco Marvulli (Swi) öVB 2
5 Leif Lampater (Ger) Sparkasse Bremen 1
6 Alois Kankovsky (Cze) Eisbären Bremerhaven

Derny Finale 2

1 Jesper Morkov (Den) Weser Kurier 5 pts
2 Christian Grasmann (Ger) Becker + Brügesch 4
3 Milan Kadlec (Cze) Germania 3
4 Benjamin Edmüller (Ger) Klaus Lorenz 2
5 Jack Simes (USA) Lotto Bremen 1
6 Brad Huff (USA) Radio Bremen

Bremen Six Day - Standings after Day Two

1 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Marcel Kalz (Ger) öVB 109
2 Peter Schep (Ned) / Robert Bartko (Ger) SWB 89
@ 1 Lap
3 Leif Lampater (Ger) / Iljo Keisse (Bel) Sparkasse Bremen 96
4 Marc Hester (Den) / Andreas Müller (Aut) Big Cash-Moneymaker 76
5 Alois Kankovsky (Cze) / Robert Bengsch (Ger) Eisbären Bremerhaven 70
@ 2 Laps
6 Danny Stam (Ned) / Erik Mohs (Ger) Schmidt + Koch / Skoda 60
@ 3 Laps
7 Milan Kadlec (Cze) / Marcel Barth (Ger) Germania 67
@ 4 Laps
8 Christian Grasmann (Ger) / Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) Becker + Brügesch 49
9 Jesper Morkov (Den) / Tino Thömel (Ger) Weser Kurier 17
@ 8 Laps
10 Jack Simes (USA) / Theo Reinhardt (Ger) Lotto Bremen 18
11 Benjamin Edmüller (Ger) / Roy Pieters (Ned) Klaus Lorenz 10
@ 10 Laps
12 Brad Huff (USA) / Ralf Matzka (Ger) Radio Bremen 29

 
The hall we're in.