We had Frank Sinatra for the sprint series last night, never a bad thing.

Bed was just before midnight and I didn’t get up until 09:00 – just braw.

I just about got all of the words and pictures up to date.

Jimmi Madsen, Erik Weispfennig and Michael Sandstod visit.

It was the usual 20:00-ish kick off; rolling presentation, minor race then into the first chase – it wasn’t a ‘mega.’

The protocol for a minor chase is that we don’t have to hand up drinks and usually the guys don’t use the wash basins we provide for them to freshen up after the race.

At the end of the race the standings were unaffected and nobody was too stressed.

Ed's fan club.

The sprinters fill in the gaps – however, one of them would have been nursing a monumental bad head after a vodka and cocktails session in the hotel.

Our man on the inside – Pete Jacques – was one of the stretcher bearers; but you’ll get no name from us.

Derny time, there are four races – two heats and two finals, I’m sure someone knows how it works.

Jackie flies behind the derny.

And there’s the ‘Laola’ sprint – ‘balustrade’ they call it anywhere else.

This involves the field riding in a string around the top of the track, hands off, ‘superman’ style, sweeping up and down before sprinting it out.

The fans like it, allegedly.

Joop Zilaard is retiring at the end of the season too.

The big chase came in waves, calm then swirling tropical storms.

Franco slings Kalz into the fray.

Franco and Kalz are the main protagonists, Bartko and Schep have to play a reactive game.

Kalz isn’t a name I’m familiar with and when I saw he was paired with Franco I had it in my mind ‘no podium for Marvellous.’

But Franco actually asked for Kalz, he’s seen the potential in the big man from Berlin and has been working on his morale.

Marc Hester.

Kalz is a regular at our cabin – spending a lot of time talking tactics with Franco.

The boys feature on the front of the race newspaper.

The pair have gelled well – I always reckon that the time trials tell you all you most of what you need to know about the top teams’ form.

Franco and Kalz have dominated them and there’s no doubting their strength in the chase.

They lead going in the last night on the zero lap with 266 points then Schep/Bartko 0/257 and Lampater/Keisse 0/249 with Hester/Muller at one lap and 204 – it’ll be tough for them to storm the podium.

We had no late Derny so we got up to the cabin early – but to no avail, Franco arrived with half a German TV network, for an interview.

Yet more interviews for Franco.

Still, 03:00 am isn’t that late – Pete is just finding his second wind at that time.

Ciao, ciao.

The place empties.

Bremen Six Day - Results from Day Five

Elite Men - Elimination

1 Leif Lampater (Ger) / Iljo Keisse (Bel) Sparkasse Bremen 20 pts
2 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Marcel Kalz (Ger) öVB 12
3 Marc Hester (Den) / Andreas Müller (Aut) Big Cash-Moneymaker 10
4 Alois Kankovsky (Cze) / Robert Bengsch (Ger) Eisbären Bremerhaven 8
5 Jack Simes (USA) / Theo Reinhardt (Ger) Lotto Bremen 6
6 Benjamin Edmüller (Ger) / Roy Pieters (Ned) Klaus Lorenz 4
7 Brad Huff (USA) / Ralf Matzka (Ger) Radio Bremen
8 Peter Schep (Ned) / Robert Bartko (Ger) SWB
9 Christian Grasmann (Ger) / Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) Becker + Brügesch
10 Jesper Mørkøv (Den) / Tino Thömel (Ger) Weser Kurier
11 Danny Stam (Ned) / Erik Mohs (Ger) Schmidt + Koch / Skoda
12 Milan Kadlec (Cze) / Marcel Barth (Ger) Germania

Elite Men - Madison

1 Danny Stam (Ned) / Erik Mohs (Ger) Schmidt + Koch / Skoda 20 pts
2 Milan Kadlec (Cze) / Marcel Barth (Ger) Germania 12
3 Christian Grasmann (Ger) / Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) Becker + Brügesch 10
@ 1 Lap
4 Peter Schep (Ned) / Robert Bartko (Ger) SWB 8
5 Marc Hester (Den) / Andreas Müller (Aut) Big Cash-Moneymaker 6
6 Leif Lampater (Ger) / Iljo Keisse (Bel) Sparkasse Bremen 4
7 Alois Kankovsky (Cze) / Robert Bengsch (Ger) Eisbären Bremerhaven
8 Jack Simes (USA) / Theo Reinhardt (Ger) Lotto Bremen
9 Benjamin Edmüller (Ger) / Roy Pieters (Ned) Klaus Lorenz
10 Brad Huff (USA) / Ralf Matzka (Ger) Radio Bremen
11 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Marcel Kalz (Ger) öVB
12 Jesper Mørkøv (Den) / Tino Thömel (Ger) Weser Kurier

Sprinters - Lap Record

1 Sebastian Döhrer (Ger) 0:00:09.131
2 Kian Emadi (GBr) 0:00:09.136
3 Jean Paul (GBr) 0:00:09.197
4 Lewis Olivia (GBr) 0:00:09.279
5 Max Niederlag (Ger) 0:00:09.287
6 Philipp Thiele (Ger) 0:00:10.590

Elite Men - Derny 1

1 Leif Lampater (Ger) Sparkasse Bremen 5 pts
2 Alois Kankovsky (Cze) Eisbären Bremerhaven 4
3 Danny Stam (Ned) Schmidt + Koch / Skoda 3
4 Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Weser Kurier 2
5 Brad Huff (USA) Radio Bremen 1
6 Jack Simes (USA) Lotto Bremen

Sprinters - Srint 4-6

1 Max Niederlag (Ger) 4 pts
2 Lewis Olivia (GBr) 5
3 Philipp Thiele (Ger) 6

Elite Men - Derny 2

1 Peter Schep (Ned) SWB 5 pts
2 Marc Hester (Den) Big Cash-Moneymaker 4
3 Franco Marvulli (Swi) öVB 3
4 Milan Kadlec (Cze) Germania 2
5 Christian Grasmann (Ger) Becker + Brügesch 1
6 Benjamin Edmüller (Ger) Klaus Lorenz

Sprinters - Sprint 1-3

1 Kian Emadi (GBr) 1
2 Sebastian Döhrer (Ger) 2
3 Jean Paul (GBr) 3

Elite Men - Team Elimination

1 Milan Kadlec (Cze) / Marcel Barth (Ger) Germania 20 pts
2 Alois Kankovsky (Cze) / Robert Bengsch (Ger) Eisbären Bremerhaven 12
3 Jesper Mørkøv (Den) / Tino Thömel (Ger) Weser Kurier 10
4 Marc Hester (Den) / Andreas Müller (Aut) Big Cash-Moneymaker 8
5 Leif Lampater (Ger) / Iljo Keisse (Bel) Sparkasse Bremen 6
6 Peter Schep (Ned) / Robert Bartko (Ger) SWB 4
7 Brad Huff (USA) / Ralf Matzka (Ger) Radio Bremen
8 Danny Stam (Ned) / Erik Mohs (Ger) Schmidt + Koch / Skoda
9 Benjamin Edmüller (Ger) / Roy Pieters (Ned) Klaus Lorenz
10 Jack Simes (USA) / Theo Reinhardt (Ger) Lotto Bremen
11 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Marcel Kalz (Ger) öVB
12 Christian Grasmann (Ger) / Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) Becker + Brügesch

Sprinters - Keirin

1 Lewis Olivia (GBr) 1
2 Kian Emadi (GBr) 2
3 Jean Paul (GBr) 3
4 Sebastian Döhrer (Ger) 4
5 Max Niederlag (Ger) 5
6 Philipp Thiele (Ger) 6

Elite Men - Madison

1 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Marcel Kalz (Ger) öVB 20 pts
2 Leif Lampater (Ger) / Iljo Keisse (Bel) Sparkasse Bremen 12
@ 1 Lap
3 Peter Schep (Ned) / Robert Bartko (Ger) SWB 10
4 Marc Hester (Den) / Andreas Müller (Aut) Big Cash-Moneymaker 8
5 Alois Kankovsky (Cze) / Robert Bengsch (Ger) Eisbären Bremerhaven 6
@ 2 Laps
6 Danny Stam (Ned) / Erik Mohs (Ger) Schmidt + Koch / Skoda
@ 3Laps
7 Christian Grasmann (Ger) / Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) Becker + Brügesch
8 Milan Kadlec (Cze) / Marcel Barth (Ger) Germania
@ 4 Laps
9 Jesper Mørkøv (Den) / Tino Thömel (Ger) Weser Kurier
@ 5 Laps
10 Jack Simes (USA) / Theo Reinhardt (Ger) Lotto Bremen
11 Brad Huff (USA) / Ralf Matzka (Ger) Radio Bremen
12 Benjamin Edmüller (Ger) / Roy Pieters (Ned) Klaus Lorenz

Elite Men - Sprint

1 Marc Hester (Den) Big Cash-Moneymaker 10 pts
2 Ralf Matzka (Ger) Radio Bremen 6
3 Theo Reinhardt (Ger) Lotto Bremen 5
4 Robert Bartko (Ger) SWB 4
5 Franco Marvulli (Swi) öVB 3
6 Andreas Müller (Aut) Big Cash-Moneymaker 2
7 Benjamin Edmüller (Ger) Klaus Lorenz

Sprinters - Team Sprint

1 Jean Paul (GBr) 0:00:33.150
1 Lewis Olivia (GBr)
1 Kian Emadi (GBr)
2 Sebastian Döhrer (Ger) 0:00:33.418
2 Philipp Thiele (Ger)
2 Max Niederlag (Ger)

Elite Men - 500m Team Time Trial

1 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Marcel Kalz (Ger) öVB 0:00:28.231
2 Alois Kankovsky (Cze) / Robert Bengsch (Ger) Eisbären Bremerhaven 0:00:28.530
3 Brad Huff (USA) / Ralf Matzka (Ger) Radio Bremen 0:00:28.595
4 Peter Schep (Ned) / Robert Bartko (Ger) SWB 0:00:28.609
5 Marc Hester (Den) / Andreas Müller (Aut) Big Cash-Moneymaker 0:00:29.125
6 Leif Lampater (Ger) / Iljo Keisse (Bel) Sparkasse Bremen 0:00:29.204
7 Christian Grasmann (Ger) / Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) Becker + Brügesch 0:00:29.755
8 Jesper Mørkøv (Den) / Tino Thömel (Ger) Weser Kurier 0:00:29.807
9 Jack Simes (USA) / Theo Reinhardt (Ger) Lotto Bremen 0:00:30.206
10 Danny Stam (Ned) / Erik Mohs (Ger) Schmidt + Koch / Skoda 0:00:30.497
11 Benjamin Edmüller (Ger) / Roy Pieters (Ned) Klaus Lorenz 0:00:30.631
12 Milan Kadlec (Cze) / Marcel Barth (Ger) Germania 0:00:30.829

Elite Men - Points Race

1 Peter Schep (Ned) / Robert Bartko (Ger) SWB 16 pts
2 Marc Hester (Den) / Andreas Müller (Aut) Big Cash-Moneymaker 9
3 Jack Simes (USA) / Theo Reinhardt (Ger) Lotto Bremen 8
4 Jesper Mørkøv (Den) / Tino Thömel (Ger) Weser Kurier 6
5 Danny Stam (Ned) / Erik Mohs (Ger) Schmidt + Koch / Skoda 5
6 Benjamin Edmüller (Ger) / Roy Pieters (Ned) Klaus Lorenz 4
7 Leif Lampater (Ger) / Iljo Keisse (Bel) Sparkasse Bremen 4
8 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Marcel Kalz (Ger) öVB 3
9 Milan Kadlec (Cze) / Marcel Barth (Ger) Germania 3
10 Christian Grasmann (Ger) / Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) Becker + Brügesch 3
11 Alois Kankovsky (Cze) / Robert Bengsch (Ger) Eisbären Bremerhaven 3
12 Brad Huff (USA) / Ralf Matzka (Ger) Radio Bremen 2

Elite Men - Derny Finale 1

1 Robert Bartko (Ger) SWB 5 pts
2 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Sparkasse Bremen 4
3 Robert Bengsch (Ger) Eisbären Bremerhaven 3
4 Andreas Müller (Aut) Big Cash-Moneymaker 2
5 Marcel Kalz (Ger) öVB 1
6 Erik Mohs (Ger) Schmidt + Koch / Skoda

Elite Men - Derny Finale 2

1 Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) Becker + Brügesch 5 pts
2 Marcel Barth (Ger) Germania 4
3 Theo Reinhardt (Ger) Lotto Bremen 3
4 Tino Thömel (Ger) Weser Kurier 2
5 Roy Pieters (Ned) Klaus Lorenz 1
6 Ralf Matzka (Ger) Radio Bremen

Bremen Six Day - Standings after Day Five

1 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Marcel Kalz (Ger) öVB 266 pts
2 Peter Schep (Ned) / Robert Bartko (Ger) SWB 257
3 Leif Lampater (Ger) / Iljo Keisse (Bel) Sparkasse Bremen 249
@ 1 Lap
4 Marc Hester (Den) / Andreas Müller (Aut) Big Cash-Moneymaker 204
@ 2 Laps
5 Alois Kankovsky (Cze) / Robert Bengsch (Ger) Eisbären Bremerhaven 215
@ 3 Laps
6 Danny Stam (Ned) / Erik Mohs (Ger) Schmidt + Koch / Skoda 158
@ 7 Laps
7 Milan Kadlec (Cze) / Marcel Barth (Ger) Germania 178
@ 9 Laps
8 Christian Grasmann (Ger) / Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) Becker + Brügesch 96
@ 13 Laps
9 Jesper Mørkøv (Den) / Tino Thömel (Ger) Weser Kurier 85
@ 20 Laps
10 Benjamin Edmüller (Ger) / Roy Pieters (Ned) Klaus Lorenz 54
@ 21 Laps
11 Jack Simes (USA) / Theo Reinhardt (Ger) Lotto Bremen 80
@ 22 Laps
12 Brad Huff (USA) / Ralf Matzka (Ger) Radio Bremen 90

Franco ponders, during a photo-shoot we did for a Swiss magazine.