Well, I’ve never seen anything like that…

Not the Tour of Britain, not even the “Grandíssima” (Volta a Portugal). Maybe only the opening of the Tour of Spain in Seville a couple of years ago was up to the scale of this “small” event here in the middle of Argentina.

We are like rock stars here.

Anyway, I don’t like to let these things get to my head. I’ve been paraded around many times before and what counts is what happens on the road.

Tour de San Luis
San Luis Teams Presentation.

Stage 1

Well, I can truly say I wasn’t prepared for this stage.

Physically I’m flying -I was even given the chance to race for GC by the team.

But two crashes put an end to that notion.

It’s funny, what hurts isn’t the burns and bruises, but the sheer bad luck of it all. A crash per season is sort of normal but twice in one race was a lot for the psyche to bear.

I suppose if I’m honest the problems came down to mainly the weather (rain and hail here – it’s 15:ºC and sunshine at home), bad luck, and of course myself.

My reading of the race was bad today.I fell for a second time mainly due to this.

The race was out and back (more or less) on this motorway and at the turn point I didn’t predict that this would be where the race would accelerate.

In a town shortly after the turn there were some deep drainage canals across the road and I wasn’t prepared: bam! Had I been better positioned in the bunch this might have been avoided.

Still, gutted as I am, life goes on, my luck will turn and I will seize the moment when it comes.

More soon, Tomás

Tour de San Luis - Results from Stage One

Stage One

1 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma – Quick Step 4:53:18
2 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
3 Mauro Richeze (Arg) Argentina
4 Luis Mansilla (Chi) Chile
5 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale
6 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
7 Fco. Jose Ventoso (Spa) Movistar
8 Samuel Caldeira (Por) Carmin-Prio
9 Jacob Keough (USA) Unitedhealtchare
10 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Christina Watches
11 Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Cuba
12 Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Team Netapp
13 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Christina Watches
14 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar
15 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Netapp
16 Jorge A. Giacinti (Arg) S.Luis Somos Todos
17 Jose Serpa (Col) Androni Giocattoli
18 Daniel Diaz (Arg) S.Luis Somos Todos
19 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas
20 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2R-La Mondiale
21 Alberto Contador (Spa) Team Saxo Bank
22 David Arroyo (Spa) Movistar
23 Jesus Rosendo (Spa) Andalucia
24 Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Liquigas
25 Felix Cardenas (Col) Colombia
26 Magno Nazaret (Bra) Funvic-Pidamonhangab
27 Pierpaolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini
28 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma – Quick Step
29 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma – Quick Step
30 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma – Quick Step
31 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank
32 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Unitedhealtchare
33 Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
34 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick Step 0:00:12
35 Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 0:00:17
36 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar 0:00:36
37 Lucas Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:40
38 Jaime Suaza (Col) Colombia
39 Ignacio Pereyra (Arg) Argentina 0:02:09
40 Nelson Victorino (Por) Carmin-Prio
41 Alexander Ryabkin (Rus) Caja Rural
42 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Carmin-Prio
43 Juan Curuchet (Arg) Argentina
44 Antonio Cabello (Spa) Andalucia
45 Adrian Palomares (Spa) Andalucia
46 Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Ecuador
47 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Argentina
48 Renato Seabra (Bra) Brasil
49 Filipo Salvini (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
50 Matias Medici (Arg) Argentina
51 Alvaro Argiro (Arg) Argentina
52 Cristopher Mansilla (Chi) Chile
53 Mauricio Frazer (Arg) Start-Atacama
54 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) Unitedhealtchare
55 Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural
56 Henrique Casimiro (Por) Carmin-Prio
57 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural
58 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale
59 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Ag2R-La Mondiale
60 Robert Foster (Ger) Unitedhealtchare
61 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale
62 Adrian Hegyvary (USA) Unitedhealtchare
63 Rene Gorgensen (Den) Christina Watches
64 Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Christina Watches
65 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Christina Watches
66 Breno Sidoti (Bra) Funvic-Pidamonhangab
67 Jeffry Louder (USA) Unitedhealtchare
68 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini
69 Jonatan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar
70 Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Andalucia
71 David Livramento (Por) Carmin-Prio
72 Weimar Roldan (Col) Colombia
73 Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia
74 Pablo Seisdedos (Chi) Chile
75 Christopher Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
76 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
77 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas
78 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Farnese Vini
79 Christia Delle Stelle (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
80 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
81 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini
82 Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuba
83 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
84 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Argentina
85 Josue Moyano (Arg) Caja Rural
86 Eloy Ruiz (Spa) Andalucia
87 Andrey Sartasov (Rus) S.Luis Somos Todos
88 Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia
89 Jerome Baugnies (Bel) Team Netapp
90 Vinther Troels (Den) Team Saxo Bank
91 Antonio Cabrera (Chi) Chile
92 Jairo Salas (Col) Colombia
93 Federico Castex (Uru) Uruguay 0:04:08
94 Claudio Claveles (Arg) S.Luis Somos Todos
95 Favian Velazquez (Arg) S.Luis Somos Todos
96 Gustavo Lopez (Arg) Start-Atacama
97 Ibon Zugasti (Spa) Start-Atacama
98 Alcides Simoes (Bra) Brasil
99 Ruben Menendez (Spa) Start-Atacama
100 Cesar Berti (Uru) Uruguay
101 Douglas Moy (Bra) Funvic-Pidamonhangab
102 Sergio Godoy (Arg) Argentina
103 Cristian Benenati (Ita) Farnese Vini
104 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar
105 Fernando Murgo (Arg) S.Luis Somos Todos
106 Munio Ferraz (Bra) Brasil
107 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural
108 Edward King (USA) Liquigas
109 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Christina Watches
110 Erick Castaño (Ecu) Ecuador
111 Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Uruguay
112 Tomas Gil (Arg) Start-Atacama
113 Oscar Sanchez (Col) Colombia
114 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador
115 Gorge Gallegos (Ecu) Ecuador
116 Jhon Martinez (Col) Colombia-Comcel
117 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Colombia-Comcel
118 Maximiliano Badde (Arg) S.Luis Somos Todos
119 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini
120 Benjamin Day (Aus) Unitedhealtchare
121 Stiver Ortiz (Col) Colombia-Comcel
122 Ruben Campanioni (Cub) Cuba
123 Cristian Martinez (Arg) S.Luis Somos Todos
124 Luis A. Martinez (Uru) Uruguay
125 Gabriel Juarez (Arg) Argentina
126 Miguel A. Rubiano (Col) Androni Giocattoli
127 Wilder Miravalles (Uru) Uruguay
128 Gregory Duarte (Uru) Uruguay
129 Didier Chaparro (Col) Colombia-Comcel
130 Jorge Soto (Uru) Uruguay
131 Camilo Gomez (Col) Colombia-Comcel
132 Jonathan Millan (Col) Colombia
133 Daniel Rincon (Col) Colombia
134 Mariano De Fino (Uru) Uruguay
135 Marcos Crespo (Arg) Argentina
136 Pablo Alarcon (Chi) Chile
137 Tiziano Dall’antonia (Ita) Liquigas
138 Juan Ariel Lucero (Arg) S.Luis Somos Todos
139 Antonio Nascimento (Bra) Funvic-Pidamonhangab
140 Mauricio Neisa (Col) Colombia-Comcel
141 Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Colombia
142 Patricio Almonacid (Chi) Chile
143 Hector Aguilar (Uru) Funvic-Pidamonhangab
144 Otavio Bulgarelli (Bra) Funvic-Pidamonhangab
145 Cleberson Weber (Bra) Brasil
146 Gonzalo Garrido (Chi) Chile
147 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
148 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma – Quick Step
149 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Team Saxo Bank
150 Carlos Quishpe (Ecu) Ecuador
151 Yans Carlos Arias (Cub) Cuba
152 Karol A. Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural
153 Yennier Lopez (Cub) Cuba
154 Luis Sepulveda (Chi) Chile
155 Emmanuel Guevara (Arg) S.Luis Somos Todos
156 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
157 Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas
158 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp
159 Timon Seubert (Ger) Team Netapp
160 Wolfgang Burmaun (Chi) Chile
161 Sylvain Georges (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale
162 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp 0:05:15
163 Gustavo Miño (Par) Start-Atacama 0:08:28
164 Sidinei Da Silva (Bra) Brasil
165 Alejandro Padulo (Par) Start-Atacama
166 Arlex Castro (Col) Colombia 0:13:29
167 Oscar Matiauda (Par) Start-Atacama
168 Renato Dos Santos (Bra) Brasil
169 Jose Mujica (Cub) Cuba
170 Jose Bone (Ecu) Ecuador
171 Tomas S Metcalfe (GBr) Carmin-Prio 0:15:44
172 Jason McCartney (USA) Unitedhealtchare

Mountain 1 - La Cumbre, 41.3km

1 Emmanuel Guevara (Arg) S.Luis Somos Todos 3 pts
2 Gonzalo Garrido (Chi) Chile 2
3 Claudio Claveles (Arg) S.Luis Somos Todos 1

Sprint 1 - Fraga, 77.10km

1 Emmanuel Guevara (Arg) S.Luis Somos Todos 3 pts
2 Maximiliano Badde (Arg) S.Luis Somos Todos 2
3 Cesar Berti (Uru) Uruguay 1

Sprint 2 - Justo Daract, 147km

1 Maximiliano Badde (Arg) S.Luis Somos Todos 3 pts
2 Cesar Berti (Uru) Uruguay 2
3 Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 1

Teams

1 Movistar 14:39:54
2 Team Saxo Bank
3 Omega Pharma-Quick Step
4 Colnago-CSF Inox 0:00:17
5 Ag2R-La Mondiale 0:02:09
6 Christina Watches
7 Unitedhealtchare
8 Team Netapp
9 Liquigas
10 S.Luis Somos Todos
11 Colombia
12 Argentina 0:04:18
13 Carmin-Prio
14 Andalucia
15 Chile
16 Androni Giocattoli
17 Farnese Vini
18 Funvic-Pidamonhangaba 0:06:17
19 Cuba
20 Caja Rural 0:06:27
21 Start-Atacama 0:10:25
22 Brasil
23 Ecuador
24 Uruguay 0:12:24
25 Colombia-Comcel

General classification after Stage One

1 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma – Quick Step 4:53:08
2 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:04
3 Mauro Richeze (Arg) Argentina 0:00:06
4 Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 0:00:09
5 Luis Mansilla (Chi) Chile 0:00:10
6 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale
7 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
8 Fco. Jose Ventoso (Spa) Movistar
9 Samuel Caldeira (Por) Carmin-Prio
10 Jacob Keough (USA) Unitedhealtchare
11 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Christina Watches
12 Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Cuba
13 Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Team Netapp
14 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Christina Watches
15 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar
16 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Netapp
17 Jorge A. Giacinti (Arg) S.Luis Somos Todos
18 Jose Serpa (Col) Androni Giocattoli
19 Daniel Diaz (Arg) S.Luis Somos Todos
20 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas
21 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2R-La Mondiale
22 Alberto Contador (Spa) Team Saxo Bank
23 David Arroyo (Spa) Movistar
24 Jesus Rosendo (Spa) Andalucia
25 Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Liquigas
26 Felix Cardenas (Col) Colombia
27 Magno Nazaret (Bra) Funvic-Pidamonhangab
28 Pierpaolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini
29 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma – Quick Step
30 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma – Quick Step
31 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma – Quick Step
32 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank
33 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Unitedhealtchare
34 Jaime Suaza (Col) Colombia
35 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick Step 0:00:22
36 Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 0:00:27
37 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar 0:00:46
38 Lucas Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:50
39 Ignacio Pereyra (Arg) Argentina 0:02:19
40 Nelson Victorino (Por) Carmin-Prio
41 Alexander Ryabkin (Rus) Caja Rural
42 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Carmin-Prio
43 Juan Curuchet (Arg) Argentina
44 Antonio Cabello (Spa) Andalucia
45 Adrian Palomares (Spa) Andalucia
46 Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Ecuador
47 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Argentina
48 Renato Seabra (Bra) Brasil
49 Filipo Salvini (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
50 Matias Medici (Arg) Argentina
51 Alvaro Argiro (Arg) Argentina
52 Cristopher Mansilla (Chi) Chile
53 Mauricio Frazer (Arg) Start-Atacama
54 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) Unitedhealtchare
55 Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural
56 Henrique Casimiro (Por) Carmin-Prio
57 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural
58 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale
59 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Ag2R-La Mondiale
60 Robert Foster (Ger) Unitedhealtchare
61 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale
62 Adrian Hegyvary (USA) Unitedhealtchare
63 Rene Gorgensen (Den) Christina Watches
64 Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Christina Watches
65 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Christina Watches
66 Breno Sidoti (Bra) Funvic-Pidamonhangab
67 Jeffry Louder (USA) Unitedhealtchare
68 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini
69 Jonatan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar
70 Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Andalucia
71 David Livramento (Por) Carmin-Prio
72 Weimar Roldan (Col) Colombia
73 Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia
74 Pablo Seisdedos (Chi) Chile
75 Christopher Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
76 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
77 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas
78 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Farnese Vini
79 Christia Delle Stelle (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
80 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
81 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini
82 Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuba
83 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
84 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Argentina
85 Josue Moyano (Arg) Caja Rural
86 Eloy Ruiz (Spa) Andalucia
87 Andrey Sartasov (Rus) S.Luis Somos Todos
88 Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia
89 Jerome Baugnies (Bel) Team Netapp
90 Vinther Troels (Den) Team Saxo Bank
91 Antonio Cabrera (Chi) Chile
92 Jairo Salas (Col) Colombia
93 Maximiliano Badde (Arg) S.Luis Somos Todos 0:04:13
94 Cesar Berti (Uru) Uruguay 0:04:15
95 Emmanuel Guevara (Arg) S.Luis Somos Todos
96 Federico Castex (Uru) Uruguay 0:04:18
97 Claudio Claveles (Arg) S.Luis Somos Todos
98 Favian Velazquez (Arg) S.Luis Somos Todos
99 Gustavo Lopez (Arg) Start-Atacama
100 Ibon Zugasti (Spa) Start-Atacama
101 Alcides Simoes (Bra) Brasil
102 Ruben Menendez (Spa) Start-Atacama
103 Douglas Moy (Bra) Funvic-Pidamonhangab
104 Sergio Godoy (Arg) Argentina
105 Cristian Benenati (Ita) Farnese Vini
106 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar
107 Fernando Murgo (Arg) S.Luis Somos Todos
108 Munio Ferraz (Bra) Brasil
109 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural
110 Edward King (USA) Liquigas
111 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Christina Watches
112 Erick Castaño (Ecu) Ecuador
113 Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Uruguay
114 Tomas Gil (Arg) Start-Atacama
115 Oscar Sanchez (Col) Colombia
116 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador
117 Gorge Gallegos (Ecu) Ecuador
118 Jhon Martinez (Col) Colombia-Comcel
119 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Colombia-Comcel
120 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini
121 Benjamin Day (Aus) Unitedhealtchare
122 Stiver Ortiz (Col) Colombia-Comcel
123 Ruben Campanioni (Cub) Cuba
124 Cristian Martinez (Arg) S.Luis Somos Todos
125 Luis A. Martinez (Uru) Uruguay
126 Gabriel Juarez (Arg) Argentina
127 Miguel A. Rubiano (Col) Androni Giocattoli
128 Wilder Miravalles (Uru) Uruguay
129 Gregory Duarte (Uru) Uruguay
130 Didier Chaparro (Col) Colombia-Comcel
131 Jorge Soto (Uru) Uruguay
132 Camilo Gomez (Col) Colombia-Comcel
133 Jonathan Millan (Col) Colombia
134 Daniel Rincon (Col) Colombia
135 Mariano De Fino (Uru) Uruguay
136 Marcos Crespo (Arg) Argentina
137 Pablo Alarcon (Chi) Chile
138 Tiziano Dall’antonia (Ita) Liquigas
139 Juan Ariel Lucero (Arg) S.Luis Somos Todos
140 Antonio Nascimento (Bra) Funvic-Pidamonhangab
141 Mauricio Neisa (Col) Colombia-Comcel
142 Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Colombia
143 Patricio Almonacid (Chi) Chile
144 Hector Aguilar (Uru) Funvic-Pidamonhangab
145 Otavio Bulgarelli (Bra) Funvic-Pidamonhangab
146 Cleberson Weber (Bra) Brasil
147 Gonzalo Garrido (Chi) Chile
148 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
149 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma – Quick Step
150 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Team Saxo Bank
151 Carlos Quishpe (Ecu) Ecuador
152 Yans Carlos Arias (Cub) Cuba
153 Karol A. Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural
154 Yennier Lopez (Cub) Cuba
155 Luis Sepulveda (Chi) Chile
156 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
157 Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas
158 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp
159 Timon Seubert (Ger) Team Netapp
160 Wolfgang Burmaun (Chi) Chile
161 Sylvain Georges (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale
162 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp 0:05:25
163 Gustavo Miño (Par) Start-Atacama 0:08:38
164 Sidinei Da Silva (Bra) Brasil
165 Alejandro Padulo (Par) Start-Atacama
166 Arlex Castro (Col) Colombia 0:13:39
167 Oscar Matiauda (Par) Start-Atacama
168 Renato Dos Santos (Bra) Brasil
169 Jose Mujica (Cub) Cuba
170 Jose Bone (Ecu) Ecuador
171 Tomas S Metcalfe (GBr) Carmin-Prio 0:15:54
172 Jason McCartney (USA) Unitedhealtchare

Mountains classification

1 Emmanuel Guevara (Arg) S.Luis Somos Todos 3 pts
2 Gonzalo Garrido (Chi) Chile 2
3 Claudio Claveles (Arg) S.Luis Somos Todos 1

Sprint classification

1 Maximiliano Badde (Arg) S.Luis Somos Todos 5 pts
2 Emmanuel Guevara (Arg) S.Luis Somos Todos 3
3 Cesar Berti (Uru) Uruguay 3
4 Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 1

Teams classification

1 Movistar 14:39:54
2 Team Saxo Bank
3 Omega Pharma-Quick Step
4 Colnago-CSF Inox 0:00:17
5 Ag2R-La Mondiale 0:02:09
6 Christina Watches
7 Unitedhealtchare
8 Team Netapp
9 Liquigas
10 S.Luis Somos Todos
11 Colombia
12 Argentina 0:04:18
13 Carmin-Prio
14 Andalucia
15 Chile
16 Androni Giocattoli
17 Farnese Vini
18 Funvic-Pidamonhangaba 0:06:17
19 Cuba
20 Caja Rural 0:06:27
21 Start-Atacama 0:10:25
22 Brasil
23 Ecuador
24 Uruguay 0:12:24
25 Colombia-Comcel