It’s Sunday at the Copenhagen Six Day, and it’s: Sprints to start and Hazel Dean thumps out, quality high energy from the 80’s ‘Searchin’ — quality.

Followed by ‘Livin in America’ from the late, great James Brown — we’re in luck, tonight.

And then ‘Cara Mia’ to start the 75 lap chase — I never get tired of that tune.

The two chases weren’t bad at all — for a Sunday, that is.

Stam and Stroetinga exchange during the Madison.

But there were mistakes today — that’s what happens when you get tired.

De Ketele and Mertens in a Derny with a Madison twist.

The mechanics are supposed to pull the guys in after each race but Dirk has a full stable of bike to look after and riders to push off and pull in — so we’ve been helping out.

Marc Hester.
Kris sorts out Shane's legs whilst Jackie chats.

However, we missed Michael coming in from a race and he had no one to haul him in and take his bike from him.

Fan's favourites Michael and Alex take the cheer from the crowd.
And we contrived to leave Michael's mitts in the dryer for too long — they weren’t there when required.

And to add insult to injury, when I went up to the finish of the Derny to give him his towel, cap and drink, the lid wasn’t properly on the feeding bottle.

These things don’t sound like much but this is Michael’s home six and our job is to make winning it as straightforward as possible — not pee him off with daft problems.

Must try harder, tomorrow!

Stam with a Fan's flag down his shorts.

 

Copenhagen Six Day - Results from Day Four

UiV Cup

1 Casper Degn / Frederik Schwartz (Den) 19 pts
2 Michel Sandstød / Elias Helleskov Busk (Den) 17
3 Mathias Krigbaum / Jonas Poulsen (Den) 13
4 Dominke Stücki / Lionel Wüst (Swi) 8
5 Steffen Thomsen / Nicklas E. Sørensen (Den) 4
6 Michal Mracek / Ondrej Tkadlec (Cze) 2
7 Jacob Mørkøv / Rasmus Roesgarth (Den) 1
8 Barry Miller / Colin Barry (USA) 1
9 Casper Folsach / Mathias Møller Nielsen (Den) 1
10 Patrick Clausen / Alexander Lander (Den)
11 Emil Wang / Stefan Linne Jørgensen (Den)
12 Andreas Rifsdal Jedig / Patrick Olesen (Den)

Sprint 1

1 Christian Grasmann / Lasse Norman (Ger/Den) 5 pts
2 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den) 3
3 Kenny de Ketele / Tim Mertens (Bel) 2
4 Robert Bengsch / Marcel Kalz (Ger) 1
5 Marcel Barth / Martin Blaha (Ger/Cze)
6 Robert Bartko / Leif Lampater (Ger)

Sprint 2

1 Kenny de Ketele / Tim Mertens (Bel) 5 pts
2 Marcel Barth / Martin Blaha (Ger/Cze) 3
3 Shane Archbold / Claudio Imhof (NZl/Swi) 2
4 Leon van Bon / Michael Smith Larsen (Ned/Den) 1
5 Robert Bartko / Leif Lampater (Ger)
6 Alexander Aeschbach / Christian Ranneries (Swi/Den)

Sprint 3

1 Robert Bengsch / Marcel Kalz (Ger) 5 pts
2 Björn Schröder / Jack Simes IV (Ger/USA) 3
3 Franco Marvulli / Jesper Mørkøv (Swi/Den) 2
4 Alexander Aeschbach / Christian Ranneries (Swi/Den) 1
5 Marcel Barth / Martin Blaha (Ger/Cze)
6 Robert Bartko / Leif Lampater (Ger)

Sprint 4

1 Danny Stam / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) 5 pts
2 Iljo Keisse / Marc Hester (Bel/Den) 3
3 Björn Schröder / Jack Simes IV (Ger/USA) 2
4 Franco Marvulli / Jesper Mørkøv (Swi/Den) 1
5 Marcel Barth / Martin Blaha (Ger/Cze)
6 Robert Bartko / Leif Lampater (Ger)

Sprint 5

1 Iljo Keisse / Marc Hester (Bel/Den) 5 pts
2 Franco Marvulli / Jesper Mørkøv (Swi/Den) 3
3 Marcel Barth / Martin Blaha (Ger/Cze) 2
4 Leon van Bon / Michael Smith Larsen (Ned/Den) 1
5 Robert Bartko / Leif Lampater (Ger)
6 Shane Archbold / Claudio Imhof (NZl/Swi)

Sprint 6

1 Kenny de Ketele / Tim Mertens (Bel) 5 pts
2 Shane Archbold / Claudio Imhof (NZl/Swi) 3
3 Andreas Müller / Sebastian Lander (Aut/Den) 2
4 Danny Stam / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) 1
5 Marcel Barth / Martin Blaha (Ger/Cze)
6 Robert Bartko / Leif Lampater (Ger)

Madison 1

1 Alexander Aeschbach / Christian Ranneries (Swi/Den) 20 pts
2 Christian Grasmann / Lasse Norman (Ger/Den) 12
3 Shane Archbold / Claudio Imhof (NZl/Swi) 10
4 Andreas Müller / Sebastian Lander (Aut/Den) 8
5 Danny Stam / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) 6
@ 1 Lap
6 Iljo Keisse / Marc Hester (Bel/Den) 4
7 Robert Bengsch / Marcel Kalz (Ger)
8 Kenny de Ketele / Tim Mertens (Bel)
9 Robert Bartko / Leif Lampater (Ger)
10 Franco Marvulli / Jesper Mørkøv (Swi/Den)
11 Leon van Bon / Michael Smith Larsen (Ned/Den)
12 Björn Schröder / Jack Simes IV (Ger/USA)
13 Marcel Barth / Martin Blaha (Ger/Cze)
14 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den)

Derny 1

1 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den) 10 pts
2 Iljo Keisse / Marc Hester (Bel/Den) 8
3 Robert Bartko / Leif Lampater (Ger) 6
4 Kenny de Ketele / Tim Mertens (Bel) 4
5 Marcel Barth / Martin Blaha (Ger/Cze) 2
6 Shane Archbold / Claudio Imhof (NZl/Swi)
7 Alexander Aeschbach / Christian Ranneries (Swi/Den)

500m Time Trial

1 Shane Archbold / Claudio Imhof (NZl/Swi) 0:00:27.808
2 Franco Marvulli / Jesper Mørkøv (Swi/Den) 0:00:28.475
3 Kenny de Ketele / Tim Mertens (Bel) 0:00:28.750
5 Marcel Barth / Martin Blaha (Ger/Cze) 0:00:29.270
6 Björn Schröder / Jack Simes IV (Ger/USA) 0:00:29.370
7 Alexander Aeschbach / Christian Ranneries (Swi/Den) 0:00:29.547
8 Danny Stam / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) 0:00:29.579
9 Leon van Bon / Michael Smith Larsen (Ned/Den) 0:00:29.590
10 Andreas Müller / Sebastian Lander (Aut/Den) 0:00:30.261

Flying Lap

1 Christian Grasmann / Lasse Norman (Ger/Den) 0:00:13.063
2 Shane Archbold / Claudio Imhof (NZl/Swi) 0:00:13.077
3 Robert Bartko / Leif Lampater (Ger) 0:00:13.102
4 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den) 0:00:13.133
5 Robert Bengsch / Marcel Kalz (Ger) 0:00:13.165
6 Iljo Keisse / Marc Hester (Bel/Den) 0:00:13.327
7 Kenny de Ketele / Tim Mertens (Bel) 0:00:13.486
8 Leon van Bon / Michael Smith Larsen (Ned/Den) 0:00:13.687
9 Franco Marvulli / Jesper Mørkøv (Swi/Den) 0:00:13.703
10 Danny Stam / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) 0:00:13.834
11 Marcel Barth / Martin Blaha (Ger/Cze) 0:00:14.010
12 Björn Schröder / Jack Simes IV (Ger/USA) 0:00:14.050
13 Andreas Müller / Sebastian Lander (Aut/Den) 0:00:14.145
14 Alexander Aeschbach / Christian Ranneries (Swi/Den) 0:00:14.185

Scratch Race

1 Franco Marvulli / Jesper Mørkøv (Swi/Den) 12 pts
2 Alexander Aeschbach / Christian Ranneries (Swi/Den) 6
3 Kenny de Ketele / Tim Mertens (Bel) 5
4 Robert Bartko / Leif Lampater (Ger) 4
5 Shane Archbold / Claudio Imhof (NZl/Swi) 3
6 Marcel Barth / Martin Blaha (Ger/Cze)
7 Robert Bengsch / Marcel Kalz (Ger)
8 Christian Grasmann / Lasse Norman (Ger/Den)
9 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den)
10 Iljo Keisse / Marc Hester (Bel/Den)
11 Björn Schröder / Jack Simes IV (Ger/USA)
12 Leon van Bon / Michael Smith Larsen (Ned/Den)
13 Danny Stam / Wim Stroetinga (Ned)
14 Andreas Müller / Sebastian Lander (Aut/Den)

Madison 2

1 Robert Bartko / Leif Lampater (Ger) 20 pts
2 Danny Stam / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) 12
3 Iljo Keisse / Marc Hester (Bel/Den) 10
4 Kenny de Ketele / Tim Mertens (Bel) 8
5 Franco Marvulli / Jesper Mørkøv (Swi/Den) 6
6 Robert Bengsch / Marcel Kalz (Ger) 4
7 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den)
8 Marcel Barth / Martin Blaha (Ger/Cze)
@ 1 Lap
9 Alexander Aeschbach / Christian Ranneries (Swi/Den)
10 Shane Archbold / Claudio Imhof (NZl/Swi)
11 Andreas Müller / Sebastian Lander (Aut/Den)
12 Björn Schröder / Jack Simes IV (Ger/USA)
13 Leon van Bon / Michael Smith Larsen (Ned/Den)
14 Christian Grasmann / Lasse Norman (Ger/Den)

Copenhagen Six Day - Standings after Day Four

1 Iljo Keisse / Marc Hester (Bel/Den) 184 pts
2 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den) 177
3 Robert Bartko / Leif Lampater (Ger) 160
4 Danny Stam / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) 136
@ 1 Lap
5 Franco Marvulli / Jesper Mørkøv (Swi/Den) 142
6 Kenny de Ketele / Tim Mertens (Bel) 113
@ 2 Laps
7 Marcel Barth / Martin Blaha (Ger/Cze) 92
@ 3 Laps
8 Robert Bengsch / Marcel Kalz (Ger) 69
@ 5 Laps
9 Andreas Müller / Sebastian Lander (Aut/Den) 64
@ 8 Laps
10 Alexander Aeschbach / Christian Ranneries (Swi/Den) 99
@ 11 Laps
11 Christian Grasmann / Lasse Norman (Ger/Den) 108
12 Leon van Bon / Michael Smith Larsen (Ned/Den) 50
@ 17 Laps
13 Shane Archbold / Claudio Imhof (NZl/Swi) 75
@ 24 Laps
14 Björn Schröder / Jack Simes IV (Ger/USA) 31

 

Van Bon and friend.