cycling matters


Copenhagen Six Day 2012 – Day Five

It’s another big Madison tonight here at the Copenhagen Six Day; 75 kilometres/300 laps, but with a ‘twist’ — it’s a handicap.

Franco familiarises himself with the event schedule.

Bartko/Lampater, Stam/Stroetinga and Alex/Michael give away six laps to Jackie/Schröder — with the rest of the field somewhere: in between.

The final laps count for the overall so there’s no messing; if a big team doesn’t pull the laps back then they’re lost.

Really, all that goes before the handicap is just to whet the appetite — there are a lot of nervous cyclists in the cabins.

Alex Aeschbach catches up with what's happening on VeloVeritas.

We’re on a ‘zero tolerance’ policy tonight — no mistakes, no riders left to make their own way off the track, nothing left in the drier - and lids properly on bottles.

Shane hides in the Joop's slipstream.

The sprints follow the rolling presentation, Shane takes one of the sprints, winning a swag basket; but then, in the one lap TT he gets pipped — damn!

Shane shows off his spoils.

Then it’s the Ballerup Grand Prix, knock-out match sprinting for the Six Day riders; Alex makes a point of making it look easy against Franco — he’s a cheeky monkey.

Alex is a great sprinter amongst the endurance riders.

Danny Clark comes to call and gives Jackie some advice about how to ride the handicap — when Danny talks about how to ride a Madison then it’s good policy to listen.

Danny advises Jackie on how to ride the handicap.

We have other visitors, Six Day man from my boyhood, Jack Simes (read our recent Interview with him) - Jackie’s dad - and Danish former double Junior World Champion and GP E3 winner, Søren Lilholt.

Jack, Søren and Danny.

Time for the presentation of Jesper’s new team — it’s organised by former professional Michael Sandstød who will be taking over as Copenhagen Six Day organiser for the 2013 edition of the race.

Jesper's new squad.

Michael Sandstød will share the organising job next year with former Copenhagen Six Day winner Jimmi Madsen.

Both men have strong palmarès; Sandstød: won the Four Days of Dunkerque, the GP Herning, the Tour of Picardie and the Danish Elite Time Trial and Road Championships during his career.

Madsen rode the Giro, won multiple Danish Track Championships, the European Madison title, nine Six Day races and ranks fourth in the all time list of Danish Six Day riders behind Palle Lykke, Gert Frank and Jens Veggerby.

Jesper raced in France last season with CC Bonnat near Paris but received an offer to ride for Sandstød: and will be able to enjoy his mum’s cooking in 2012, riding a Danish based programme.

Derny madison next, when we tell Shane that there’s no changes after ten laps to go he replies; ‘but isn’t that exactly when you’d need one?

It’s hard to argue with that.

Martyn rubs Alex.

In Zaire’ by Johnny Wakelin - which is about the ‘Rumble in The Jungle’ boxing match - kicks off the Derny; Johnny wasn’t the most diverse songster, his other hit was ‘Muhammad Ali, The Black Superman’. Jesper and Franco win the Derny.

We get a double helping of Ole Steens tonight — 50’s and 60’s rock n’ roll, Danish style . . .

Par No.7 get the drinks in.

Alex gets going.

And then it’s time.

The board clicks round to 300, ‘Cara Mia’ thumps from the PA and the attacks start early.

For a ‘little’ team to win this they have to go with the moves which they can handle, if they sit in the peloton their laps will melt away like ‘snaw aff a dyke’ as we say in Scotland.

Kiss, Whigfield, Chris Montez, all good Madison grooves — Kris wanders over to tell me that he reckons he’s spent 150 days of his life standing beside tracks with feeding bottles.

A tired looking Mertens leads.

Half distance passes, it’s a toughie, guys are wasted already, at 142 to go Aeschbach and Ranneries join Jackie and Schröder on the zero lap.

Seb Lander leads Alex Aeschbach.

Tim Mertens slogs the laps out; Michael floats around the boards as if he’s on a monorail.

'Monorail' Michael.

At 121 to go, Grasmann/Norman joins the leaders — possible winners?

Christian is strong and Norman is the home boy.

Aeschbach launched in to action by Ranneries

Bengsch/Kalz make it four on zero at 114 to go and it stays that way as 100 to go comes and goes on the lap board.

Leon Van Bon waves Michael Smith Larsen away from his spell, the Dutchman can see that his Danish partner is suffering.

Leon Van Bon was very focused, and strong too.

There’s needle between Michael/Alex and Keisse/Hester; Marc matches Michael blow for blow, but his face tells the story of the toll it’s taking on him.

Iljo gets thrown in by Marc as things heat up.

Alex wants to win at his home Six.

With 78 to go it’s Bengsch/Kalz on zero and looking strong.

Kalz and Bengsch.

Shane is hurting, really hurting; he’s down for drinks almost every time he’s ‘resting.’

This isn’t nice!’ he shouts to us — aye, we can see that, Shane.

Here's Shane, not having fun.

Inside 50, Michael looks as smooth as silk, he understands that this is a psychological as well as a physical game, if you’re looking for signs of weakness in Michael, you’ll wait a long time.

With 24 to go it’s looking decidedly tough out there, even experienced hands like Andreas Müller have heaving chests.

Andreas, like everyone else, having to work hard to get the handicap laps back.

Inside 25 and it looks like the Ivan Drago (aka Robert Bengsch) and sidekick Kalz are going to win, no one has the motivation or the legs to make a move.

Robert Bengsch at speed.

Bang!:  It's over.

Shane slumps in the cabin and glugs water like a man who’s been found wandering in the Kalahari, too wasted to think about changing his jersey.

And we heard later that Michael Smith Larsen passed out in the cabin and had to have oxygen administered.

Earlier in the race Michael Smith Larsen went for a lap with Stroetinga and De Ketele.

A very tough race but not a great one to watch, the die was cast with 78 to go and after that the field just ‘rode home’ — there was no excitement for the fans for the entire last quarter of the race.

But it’s easy for me to say — I’m just the runner.

It’s our last washing tonight, not just of the 6 Dags Lob Kobenhavn, but of the 2011/2012 winter season — I nearly have my life back.

I don’t know if that makes me happy or not.

Ciao, ciao.

Iljo will see you tomorrow.

 

Copenhagen Six Day - Results from Day Five

UiV Cup


1 Casper Folsach / Mathias Møller Nielsen (Den)
@ 2 Laps
2 Dominik Stücki / Lionel Wüst (Swi) 27pts
3 Casper Degn / Frederik Schwartz (Den) 21
4 Michel Sandstød / Elias Helleskov Busk (Den) 14
5 Emil Wang / Stefan Linne Jørgensen (Den) 8
6 Mathias Krigbaum / Jonas Poulsen (Den) 6
7 Steffen Thomsen / Nicklas E. Sørensen (Den) 5
8 Andreas Rifsdal Jedig / Patrick Olesen (Den) 3
9 Jacob Mørkøv / Rasmus Roesgarth (Den) 2
10 Barry Miller / Colin Barry (USA) 2
11 Patrick Clausen / Alexander Lander (Den)
12 Michal Mracek / Ondrej Tkadlec (Cze)

Sprint 1


1 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk og Hansen 5 pts
2 Christian Grasmann (Ger) / Lasse Norman (Den) 6dagesløb 2013 3
3 Kenny de Ketele / Tim Mertens (Bel) AB copenhagen 2
4 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Marc Hester (Den) Sydbank 1

Sprint 2


1 Danny Stam / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) DSS Security 5 pts
2 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup 3
3 Andreas Müller (Aut) / Sebastian Lander (Den) Telebilling 2
4 Robert Bartko / Leif Lampater (Ger) Loxam Rental 1

Sprint 3


1 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Marc Hester (Den) Sydbank 5 pts
2 Kenny de Ketele / Tim Mertens (Bel) AB copenhagen 3
3 Christian Grasmann (Ger) / Lasse Norman (Den) 6dagesløb 2013 2
4 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk og Hansen 1

Sprint 4


1 Shane Archbold (NZl) / Claudio Imhof (Swi) P.O. Nielsen 5 pts
2 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup 3
3 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Christian Ranneries (Den) Feltet.dk 2
4 Christian Grasmann (Ger) / Lasse Norman (Den) 6dagesløb 2013 1

Sprint 5


1 Leon van Bon (Ned) / Michael Smith Larsen (Den) Bindernæs Efterskole 5 pts
2 Marcel Barth (Ger) / Martin Blaha (Cze) Jensen Skilte 3
3 Kenny de Ketele / Tim Mertens (Bel) AB copenhagen 2
4 Robert Bartko / Leif Lampater (Ger) Loxam Rental 1

Sprint 6


1 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup 5 pts
2 Björn Schröder (Ger) / Jack Simes IV (USA) Claus Dalsgaard & 2test 3
3 Shane Archbold (NZl) / Claudio Imhof (Swi) P.O. Nielsen 2
4 Christian Grasmann (Ger) / Lasse Norman (Den) 6dagesløb 2013 1

Flying Lap


1 Robert Bengsch / Marcel Kalz (Ger) Fog 0:00:13.028
2 Christian Grasmann (Ger) / Lasse Norman (Den) 6dagesløb 2013 0:00:13.033
3 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk og Hansen 0:00:13.174
4 Robert Bartko / Leif Lampater (Ger) Loxam Rental 0:00:13.217
5 Shane Archbold (NZl) / Claudio Imhof (Swi) P.O. Nielsen 0:00:13.223
6 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Marc Hester (Den) Sydbank 0:00:13.432
7 Kenny de Ketele / Tim Mertens (Bel) AB copenhagen 0:00:13.476
8 Danny Stam / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) DSS Security 0:00:13.574
9 Leon van Bon (Ned) / Michael Smith Larsen (Den) Bindernæs Efterskole 0:00:13.585
10 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup 0:00:13.689
11 Marcel Barth (Ger) / Martin Blaha (Cze) Jensen Skilte 0:00:13.708
12 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Christian Ranneries (Den) Feltet.dk 0:00:13.779
13 Björn Schröder (Ger) / Jack Simes IV (USA) Claus Dalsgaard & 2test 0:00:13.910
14 Andreas Müller (Aut) / Sebastian Lander (Den) Telebilling 0:00:14.094

Derny


1 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup 10 pts
2 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk og Hansen 8
3 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Marc Hester (Den) Sydbank 6
4 Robert Bartko / Leif Lampater (Ger) Loxam Rental 4
5 Danny Stam / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) DSS Security 2

500m Team Time Trial


1 Robert Bartko / Leif Lampater (Ger) Loxam Rental 0:00:27.393
2 Robert Bengsch / Marcel Kalz (Ger) Fog 0:00:27.398
3 Shane Archbold (NZl) / Claudio Imhof (Swi) P.O. Nielsen 0:00:27.808
4 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup 0:00:28.475
5 Kenny de Ketele / Tim Mertens (Bel) AB copenhagen 0:00:28.750
6 Christian Grasmann (Ger) / Lasse Norman (Den) 6dagesløb 2013 0:00:28.791
7 Marcel Barth (Ger) / Martin Blaha (Cze) Jensen Skilte 0:00:29.270
8 Björn Schröder (Ger) / Jack Simes IV (USA) Claus Dalsgaard & 2test 0:00:29.370
9 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Christian Ranneries (Den) Feltet.dk 0:00:29.547
10 Danny Stam / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) DSS Security 0:00:29.579
11 Leon van Bon (Ned) / Michael Smith Larsen (Den) Bindernæs Efterskole 0:00:29.590
12 Andreas Müller (Aut) / Sebastian Lander (Den) Telebilling 0:00:30.261

Giant Sprint


1 Marcel Barth (Ger) / Martin Blaha (Cze) Jensen Skilte 13 pts
2 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup 6
3 Björn Schröder (Ger) / Jack Simes IV (USA) Claus Dalsgaard & 2test 5
4 Kenny de Ketele / Tim Mertens (Bel) AB copenhagen 4
5 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Marc Hester (Den) Sydbank 2

Handicap Madison


1 Robert Bengsch / Marcel Kalz (Ger) Fog 20 pts
@ 1 Lap
2 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk og Hansen 12
3 Marcel Barth (Ger) / Martin Blaha (Cze) Jensen Skilte 10
4 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup 8
5 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Christian Ranneries (Den) Feltet.dk 6
6 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Marc Hester (Den) Sydbank 4
7 Danny Stam / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) DSS Security
8 Björn Schröder (Ger) / Jack Simes IV (USA) Claus Dalsgaard & 2test
9 Christian Grasmann (Ger) / Lasse Norman (Den) 6dagesløb 2013
10 Kenny de Ketele / Tim Mertens (Bel) AB copenhagen
@ 2 Laps
11 Leon van Bon (Ned) / Michael Smith Larsen (Den) Bindernæs Efterskole
12 Andreas Müller (Aut) / Sebastian Lander (Den) Telebilling
13 Robert Bartko / Leif Lampater (Ger) Loxam Rental
@ 3 Laps
14 Shane Archbold (NZl) / Claudio Imhof (Swi) P.O. Nielsen

Copenhagen Six Day - Standings after Day Five


1 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk og Hansen 208 pts
2 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Marc Hester (Den) Sydbank 204
@ 1 Lap
3 Danny Stam / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) DSS Security 14
@ 2 Laps
4 Robert Bartko / Leif Lampater (Ger) Loxam Rental 170
@ 3 Laps
5 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup 177
6 Kenny de Ketele / Tim Mertens (Bel) AB copenhagen 124
@ 4 Laps
7 Marcel Barth (Ger) / Martin Blaha (Cze) Jensen Skilte 118
@ 5Laps
8 Robert Bengsch / Marcel Kalz (Ger) Fog 99 -5laps
@ 10 Laps
9 Andreas Müller (Aut) / Sebastian Lander (Den) Telebilling 66
@ 12 Laps
10 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Christian Ranneries (Den) Feltet.dk 107
@ 16 Laps
11 Christian Grasmann (Ger) / Lasse Norman (Den) 6dagesløb 2013 121
@ 18 Laps
12 Leon van Bon (Ned) / Michael Smith Larsen (Den) Bindernæs Efterskole 55
@ 24 Laps
13 Shane Archbold (NZl) / Claudio Imhof (Swi) P.O. Nielsen 85
@ 31 Laps
14 Björn Schröder (Ger) / Jack Simes IV (USA) Claus Dalsgaard & 2test 39

 

Landers' Fuji has a Popeye theme - it's very very cool.

Seb is obviously a big cartoon fan. Us too.

Lots of lovely bikes.


Try Harder Lads!This is Braw! (+20 rating, 4 votes)
Loading ... Loading ...

Tags:


Leave a Response


Please note: comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Here at VeloVeritas…

...we reckon cycling matters. We aim to provide our readers with truthful, interesting and unique articles about the sport we love.

We cover all aspects of cycling by actually being there, in the mix: from the local "10" to the famous WorldTour "monuments" - classics like Milan-SanRemo and the Tour of Lombardy, the World Championships, the winter Six Days, and of course the Grand Tours.

We attend many local races as well as work on the professional circuit - and we do it all with a Scottish accent.

Enter your email address to subscribe to VeloVeritas! You'll receive notifications of new articles in your Inbox.




The Times Cities fit for cycling