The camper, 10:23 Wednesday morning, and it’s all over.

The cabins are bare; Dirk is in his camper headed for Drongen; Jackie and his dad have been safely deposited at the airport and we’re heading into Copenhagen for a little bit of R & R before we get the plane home.

Getting everyone where they need to be.

The local newspapers perhaps best reflect the state of the Republic of Six Days, just a few column inches – the Contador Saga grabs page after page.

A good Copenhagen Six Day race, but not a great one.

Marc has arrived.

Marc Hester’s transformation from immature laddie who played at his training and was a little bit of a pain, to mature, serious athlete, race winner and decent guy is complete.

I caught up with him for a few words after the final;

”When I saw that I had been paired with Iljo it gave me a big boost, but it was too much to think about winning – Alex Rasmussen and Michael Morkov are such strong riders.

“This is a childhood dream for me, I’ve ridden here every year since Robert Slippens and Danny Stam won in 2006, but to finally win is amazing.

“I kinda had to put my brain away in the last 50 laps, we were going so deep, but I really wanted the win.

“Pair number 7 is the famous one in Danish six day racing but I think that I’ve put a big line under pair number 9 with this win.”

Indeed, Marc.

Having Iljo in your cabin doesn't do you any harm.

Here’s what Iljo Keisse had to say in the QuickStep press release;

“This season has been one of my best so far.

“I’ve won four Six-Day (Amsterdam, Grenoble, Zurich, Copenhagen) with four different partners and the European Championship with De Ketele and I’ve made it to the podium three times in three different races.

“It’s been a fantastic season.”

For sure, Iljo.

Our boys, Alex and Michael lead going in to the last night but four wins on the trot would be too many, some even said that the hat trick was taking it too far.

Next year will be the big revenge match - I know who my money will be on.

Big Bob Bartko and Leif Lampater were third for Germany; the ‘Potsdam Bear’ isn’t just quite the beast he was a year or two ago and Leif is a little too ‘laid back’ to win big.

Big Bob Bartko.

In fourth place were the men from Holland – Rotterdam winner, Wim Stroetinga paired with Danny Stam in his final six day race.

Danny was more like his old self, in this race.

In fifth spot was our own Franco ‘Marvellous’ Marvulli paired with Michael’s wee brother, Jesper.

Franco leads Kenny De Ketele.

A good result for Mørkøv minor and enough for Franco to top the winter track rankings.

For one last time before we store the Conti’s in a cool, dry, dark place, let’s take the bags up to the track cabins, fill the basins, check the bottles . . .

‘Our boy’ Dominik Stucki and his partner won the final night of the UiV U23 Six Day and topped the overall standings too.

Dominik Stucki and Lionel Wust.

Dominik is a good guy, he’s planning to retire at the end of this winter season to concentrate on his studies – let’s hope he reconsiders.

The commissairs had to chase the Six Day guys out of the cabins for the rolling presentation – maybe the don’t want the season to end ?

Tim Mertens.

The sprint series sees Franco win another five litre bottle of wine and Shane wine a cheque; ‘a thousand Euros, mate !‘ says our boy.

Er, try Danish Crowns, Shane.

The mini Six Day winners presentation is next, the winning kids get Copenhagen Six Day 50th anniversary commemorative books.

They'll soon be looking for better prizes than that.

Alex and Michael dominate the Devil.

The visitors arrive, it’s like a battle in the Korean War; the human waves just keep coming.

Hester is swamped, but pretty chuffed.

Alex wins the Ballerup Grand Prix – match sprinting for the Six Day riders – I bet the others wish he made it look like he was trying.

Straight into the Derny and Danny Stam’s last ever win before his puts those lovely white Giants on eBay.

Shane leads the flying lap but Norman pips him, that lad is quick.

There’s a presentation for retiring organiser Henrik Elmgreen and his wife, tonight.

Alex and Michael take them for a lap of honour in a rickshaw; 'that's the best you've looked on the bike all week !' we tell Alex - he just laughs.

Barth struts his stuff in the balustrade sprint, the crowd love it – but I prefer my riders not to have an all-over tan.

It's show time - Marcel Barths Party Hat.
Marc and Iljo surprise everyone and go for a long one - those boys are points hungry.
Ole Steens torture us - sorry, I mean entertain us with some; 'rok an roal !'

And then it’s chase time – ‘Cara Mia‘ for the last time, a full house, the Arena has never looked better.

‘Pars’ 7 and 9 are inseperable, and it all comes down to the last 50 laps and those points sprints.

Par # 7.

Burn that mother down!‘ holler The Tramps and, with 40 to go, Iljo tries hard to oblige.

Marc is on his knees, but he wants that win so bad he can taste it.

Marc is visibly struggling now, but digging deep.

It all comes down to the last lap – as it should when you have paying public to entertain – and Iljo’s salute as he crosses the line is worthy of an Oscar nomination.

Iljo outsprints Alex in style.
Iljo, class act.

Marc cries on the podium, his family are all there to share in the emotion.

The podium stars.

Half the cycling journalists in Denmark want an interview with him, the other half head for our cabin – Alex and Michael are polite and dignified in defeat.

(Michael is actually planning his training programme for next year’s race as he smiles his way through another interview)

Our boys, still dignified.
Iljo slips away, quietly - job done.

We do the same.

See you in Grenoble ?

Iljo, Marc and Marc's daughter.

 

Copenhagen Six Day - Results from Day Six

UIV Talents Cup

1 Dominik Stücki / Lionel Wüst (Swi) 34 pts
2 Casper Degn / Frederik Schwartz (Den) 18
3 Michel Sandstød / Elias Helleskov Busk (Den) 12
4 Mathias Krigbaum / Jonas Poulsen (Den) 8
5 Barry Miller / Colin Barry (USA) 3
6 Steffen Thomsen / Nicklas E. Sørensen (Den) 2
7 Casper Folsach / Mathias Møller Nielsen (Den)
@ 1 Lap
8 Michal Mracek / Ondrej Tkadlec (Cze) 12
9 Andreas Rifsdal Jedig / Patrick Olesen (Den) 4
10 Emil Wang / Stefan Linne Jørgensen (Den) 3
11 Jacob Mørkøv / Rasmus Roesgarth (Den)
@ 2 Laps
12 Patrick Clausen / Alexander Lander (Den) 3

Sprint 1

1 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk og Hansen 5 pts
2 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Marc Hester (Den) Sydbank 3
3 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Christian Ranneries (Den) Feltet.dk 2
4 Robert Bengsch / Marcel Kalz (Ger) Fog 1

Sprint 2

1 Danny Stam / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) DSS Security 5 pts
2 Robert Bartko / Leif Lampater (Ger) Loxam Rental 3
3 Andreas Müller (Aut) / Sebastian Lander (Den) Telebilling 2
4 Marcel Barth (Ger) / Martin Blaha (Cze) Jensen Skilte 1

Sprint 3

1 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup 5 pts
2 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Christian Ranneries (Den) Feltet.dk 3
3 Björn Schröder (Ger) / Jack Simes IV (USA) Claus Dalsgaard & 2test 2
4 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Marc Hester (Den) Sydbank 1

Sprint 4

1 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup 5 pts
2 Leon van Bon (Ned) / Michael Smith Larsen (Den) Bindernæs Efterskole 3
3 Andreas Müller (Aut) / Sebastian Lander (Den) Telebilling 2
4 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Christian Ranneries (Den) Feltet.dk 1

Sprint 5

1 Robert Bartko / Leif Lampater (Ger) Loxam Rental 5 pts
2 Leon van Bon (Ned) / Michael Smith Larsen (Den) Bindernæs Efterskole 3
3 Björn Schröder (Ger) / Jack Simes IV (USA) Claus Dalsgaard & 2test 2
4 Christian Grasmann (Ger) / Lasse Norman (Den) 6dagesløb 2013 1

Sprint 6

1 Shane Archbold (NZl) / Claudio Imhof (Swi) P.O. Nielsen 5 pts
2 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup 3
3 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Marc Hester (Den) Sydbank 2
4 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk og Hansen 1

Elimination Race

1 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk og Hansen 20 pts
2 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Marc Hester (Den) Sydbank 12
3 Robert Bartko / Leif Lampater (Ger) Loxam Rental 10
4 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup 8
5 Björn Schröder (Ger) / Jack Simes IV (USA) Claus Dalsgaard & 2test 6
6 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Christian Ranneries (Den) Feltet.dk 4
7 Leon van Bon (Ned) / Michael Smith Larsen (Den) Bindernæs Efterskole
8 Christian Grasmann (Ger) / Lasse Norman (Den) 6dagesløb 2013
9 Kenny de Ketele / Tim Mertens (Bel) AB copenhagen
10 Shane Archbold (NZl) / Claudio Imhof (Swi) P.O. Nielsen
11 Andreas Müller (Aut) / Sebastian Lander (Den) Telebilling
12 Marcel Barth (Ger) / Martin Blaha (Cze) Jensen Skilte
13 Robert Bengsch / Marcel Kalz (Ger) Fog
14 Danny Stam / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) DSS Security

Sprint 7

1 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Marc Hester (Den) Sydbank 2 pts
2 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup 1

Sprint 8

1 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk og Hansen 5 pts
2 Christian Grasmann (Ger) / Lasse Norman (Den) 6dagesløb 2013 3

Derny

1 Danny Stam / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) DSS Security 10 pts
2 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk og Hansen 8
3 Robert Bartko / Leif Lampater (Ger) Loxam Rental 6
4 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Marc Hester (Den) Sydbank 4
5 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup 2

Flying Lap

1 Christian Grasmann (Ger) / Lasse Norman (Den) 6dagesløb 2013 0:00:12.967
2 Robert Bengsch / Marcel Kalz (Ger) Fog 0:00:13.000
3 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk og Hansen 0:00:13.028
4 Shane Archbold (NZl) / Claudio Imhof (Swi) P.O. Nielsen 0:00:13.233
5 Robert Bartko / Leif Lampater (Ger) Loxam Rental 0:00:13.294
6 Kenny de Ketele / Tim Mertens (Bel) AB copenhagen 0:00:13.319
7 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Marc Hester (Den) Sydbank 0:00:13.410
8 Marcel Barth (Ger) / Martin Blaha (Cze) Jensen Skilte 0:00:13.472
9 Leon van Bon (Ned) / Michael Smith Larsen (Den) Bindernæs Efterskole 0:00:13.638
10 Danny Stam / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) DSS Security 0:00:13.667
11 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Christian Ranneries (Den) Feltet.dk 0:00:13.796
12 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup 0:00:13.848
13 Andreas Müller (Aut) / Sebastian Lander (Den) Telebilling 0:00:14.171
14 Björn Schröder (Ger) / Jack Simes IV (USA) Claus Dalsgaard & 2test 0:00:14.183

500m Time Trial

1 Robert Bartko / Leif Lampater (Ger) Loxam Rental 0:00:27.393
2 Robert Bengsch / Marcel Kalz (Ger) Fog 0:00:27.398
3 Shane Archbold (NZl) / Claudio Imhof (Swi) P.O. Nielsen 0:00:27.808
4 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Marc Hester (Den) Sydbank 0:00:28.214
5 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk og Hansen 0:00:28.403
6 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup 0:00:28.475
7 Kenny de Ketele / Tim Mertens (Bel) AB copenhagen 0:00:28.750
8 Christian Grasmann (Ger) / Lasse Norman (Den) 6dagesløb 2013 0:00:28.791
9 Marcel Barth (Ger) / Martin Blaha (Cze) Jensen Skilte 0:00:29.270
10 Björn Schröder (Ger) / Jack Simes IV (USA) Claus Dalsgaard & 2test 0:00:29.370
11 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Christian Ranneries (Den) Feltet.dk 0:00:29.547
12 Danny Stam / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) DSS Security 0:00:29.579
13 Leon van Bon (Ned) / Michael Smith Larsen (Den) Bindernæs Efterskole 0:00:29.590
14 Andreas Müller (Aut) / Sebastian Lander (Den) Telebilling 0:00:30.261

Scratch

1 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Marc Hester (Den) Sydbank 16 pts
2 Kenny de Ketele / Tim Mertens (Bel) AB copenhagen 7
3 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Christian Ranneries (Den) Feltet.dk 5
4 Björn Schröder (Ger) / Jack Simes IV (USA) Claus Dalsgaard & 2test 2

Madison

1 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Marc Hester (Den) Sydbank 46 pts
2 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk og Hansen 34
3 Robert Bartko / Leif Lampater (Ger) Loxam Rental 20
4 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup 2
5 Danny Stam / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) DSS Security
@ 1 Lap
6 Kenny de Ketele / Tim Mertens (Bel) AB copenhagen 8
7 Robert Bengsch / Marcel Kalz (Ger) Fog
@ 3 Laps
8 Marcel Barth (Ger) / Martin Blaha (Cze) Jensen Skilte
9 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Christian Ranneries (Den) Feltet.dk
10 Andreas Müller (Aut) / Sebastian Lander (Den) Telebilling
@ 5 Laps
11 Shane Archbold (NZl) / Claudio Imhof (Swi) P.O. Nielsen
12 Christian Grasmann (Ger) / Lasse Norman (Den) 6dagesløb 2013
13 Björn Schröder (Ger) / Jack Simes IV (USA) Claus Dalsgaard & 2test
14 Leon van Bon (Ned) / Michael Smith Larsen (Den) Bindernæs Efterskole

UIV final standings

1 Dominik Stücki / Lionel Wüst (Swi) 119 pts
2 Casper Degn / Frederik Schwartz (Den) 107
3 Michel Sandstød / Elias Helleskov Busk (Den) 66
4 Mathias Krigbaum / Jonas Poulsen (Den) 55
5 Steffen Thomsen / Nicklas E. Sørensen (Den) 21
6 Barry Miller / Colin Barry (USA) 11
7 Casper Folsach / Mathias Møller Nielsen (Den) 4
@ 1 Lap
8 Michal Mracek / Ondrej Tkadlec (Cze) 21
9 Emil Wang / Stefan Linne Jørgensen (Den) 16
10 Andreas Rifsdal Jedig / Patrick Olesen (Den) 11
11 Jacob Mørkøv / Rasmus Roesgarth (Den) 9
@ 3 Laps
12 Patrick Clausen / Alexander Lander (Den) 11

Copenhagen Six Days - Final Standings after Day Six

1 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Marc Hester (Den) Sydbank 298 pts
2 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk og Hansen 292
@ 1 Lap
3 Robert Bartko / Leif Lampater (Ger) Loxam Rental 237
4 Danny Stam / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) DSS Security 158
@ 2 Laps
5 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup 207
@ 4 Laps
6 Kenny de Ketele / Tim Mertens (Bel) AB copenhagen 141
@ 5 Laps
7 Robert Bengsch / Marcel Kalz (Ger) Fog 118
@ 7 Laps
8 Marcel Barth (Ger) / Martin Blaha (Cze) Jensen Skilte 119
@ 13 Laps
9 Andreas Müller (Aut) / Sebastian Lander (Den) Telebilling 70
@ 15 Laps
10 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Christian Ranneries (Den) Feltet.dk 122
@ 21 Laps
11 Christian Grasmann (Ger) / Lasse Norman (Den) 6dagesløb 2013 135
@ 23 Laps
12 Leon van Bon (Ned) / Michael Smith Larsen (Den) Bindernæs Efterskole 61
@ 28 Laps
13 Shane Archbold (NZl) / Claudio Imhof (Swi) P.O. Nielsen 104
@ 36 Laps
14 Björn Schröder (Ger) / Jack Simes IV (USA) Claus Dalsgaard & 2test 51

 

See ya.