I have to be careful with this one. Cav: I think I might be turning in to a fan here at the Giro d’Italia 2012!

There! – I’ve said it.

To take his first stage, he had to display coolness, decisiveness and pure speed. It’s academic, but I think he’d also have won stage three – if Sr. Ferrari hadn’t decked him.

Fabio Baldato, now a DS, was still doing a great job for his team in the Giro in ’08, goatee and all.

On the subject of whom – what about the hair, and the beard?  Savio should sit him down with him and explain that Fabio Baldato was the only cyclist ever to get away with a beard – period.

But back to Cav, whilst Sky will have the best medical care known to man, he must be damn sore after that crash.

Despite that, he stayed with the team in the TTT and on stage five was in superb form.

I didn’t have the luxury of watching hour upon hour of the stage on TV – Vik did, and said that the first 160 K were ‘boring beyond belief.’

I saw the last 30-odd K and they were anything but boring.

Liquigas were rampant, I think there’s more to their firey finale riding than ‘keeping Basso out of trouble.’

They’re making sure that the featherweight climbers know they’ve been in a race before the Alps and Dolomites rear.

Farrar, Hushovd, Rasmussen, Ferrari, Haedo and Boss all succumbed to the Liquigas pressure – but not Cav.

Sky cleverly left it to the rest on the run in, only picking it up late – Geraint’s lead out was perfect and despite Matt Goss’s best efforts, it was the man from the Isola di Man, once again.

It was worth the trail up the Royal Mile, today.

I saw my objective glowing pink in the greyness of a wet Edinburgh Thursday morning – La Gazzette Dello Sport.

We’re a day behind, but never mind.

The pink paper means a happy Ed.

Cav’s crash may be big news but it’s still soccer which gets the main headline.

There are six pages inside – I always go first to their little section where they award their points out of 10 for the ‘men of the stage.’

  • Goss gets 9 and we’re told he’s the new symbol of ‘ciclismo aussie.
  • Haedo gets 8, as does Demare – mostly for not running over Cav as he sprawled on the tar.
  • Agnoli gets 7 for keeping Basso out of trouble.
  • Phinney gets a little bit of a chiding, the jist of which is that the pink jersey shouldn’t be up jousting with the ‘crazies’ – so 5 for Taylor.
  • Ferrari gets 2 – but that could be for the haircut?

Friday’s stage?

Gil ultimi 100 km sull’Appennino: attenzione.‘   ‘The last 100 K in the Apennines – pay attention!’

Sound advice.

And that stuff about being a Cav fan?  Cancel that – I’ve just seen the podium pictures.

A domani!

Awwww. Mark shows his daughter off to the world. Image©GettyImages/Daily Mail.

Result - Giro d'Italia 2012 - Stage 5: Modena - Fano 199km

Stage Result

1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 4:43:15
2 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
3 Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan
4 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin – Barracuda
5 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
6 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team
7 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia
8 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
9 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
10 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
11 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
12 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
13 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
14 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
15 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan
16 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
17 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
18 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:05
19 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
20 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp
21 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
22 Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan
23 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia
24 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetApp
25 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin – Barracuda
26 Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
27 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team
28 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
29 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
30 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
31 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
32 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling
33 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
34 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
35 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp
36 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
37 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team
38 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
39 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team
40 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank
41 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
42 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
43 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
44 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
45 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
46 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank
47 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team
48 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
49 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale
50 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp
51 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
52 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
53 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia
54 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre – ISD
55 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
56 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
57 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team
58 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team
59 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
60 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
61 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD
62 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
63 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
64 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
65 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre – ISD
66 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team
67 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan
68 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan
69 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
70 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin – Barracuda
71 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
72 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
73 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetApp
74 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack-Nissan
75 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
76 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
77 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
78 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
79 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank
80 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre – ISD
81 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
82 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
83 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
84 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp
85 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
86 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre – ISD
87 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
88 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
89 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
90 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
91 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
92 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team
93 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
94 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
95 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia
96 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
97 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
98 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
99 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
100 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
101 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
102 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
103 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan
104 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
105 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
106 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
107 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
108 Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia
109 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team
110 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
111 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin – Barracuda
112 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
113 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
114 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre – ISD
115 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia
116 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank
117 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
118 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
119 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
120 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling
121 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
122 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
123 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
124 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
125 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp
126 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin – Barracuda
127 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
128 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team
129 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
130 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat
131 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat
132 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
133 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
134 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
135 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
136 Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
137 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
138 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
139 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
140 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team
141 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
142 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team
143 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
144 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team
145 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team
146 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
147 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
148 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre – ISD
149 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
150 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team
151 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling
152 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
153 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
154 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat
155 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre – ISD
156 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
157 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre – ISD
158 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
159 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:00:42
160 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 0:01:36
161 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:02:02
162 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
163 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:02:11
164 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:09:14
165 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
166 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Barracuda
167 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team
168 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling
169 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
170 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team
171 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
172 Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
173 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
174 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
175 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin – Barracuda
176 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
177 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team
178 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
179 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team
180 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia
181 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team
182 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia
183 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia
184 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
185 Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp
186 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp
187 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:09:19
188 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:11:18
189 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:12:02
190 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
191 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
192 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel – Euskadi
193 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
194 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
195 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
196 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin – Barracuda
197 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin – Barracuda
198 Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi

Overall Classification

1 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin – Barracuda 14:45:13
2 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin – Barracuda 0:00:05
3 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin – Barracuda 0:00:11
4 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:00:13
5 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:14
6 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:16
7 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:19
8 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin – Barracuda 0:00:26
9 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 0:00:30
10 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team
11 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
12 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin – Barracuda 0:00:31
13 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:00:33
14 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
15 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:00:35
16 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:36
17 Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:37
18 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
19 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan
20 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team
21 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
22 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team 0:00:38
23 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team 0:00:40
24 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
25 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:41
26 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:42
27 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 0:00:45
28 Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:46
29 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:47
30 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
31 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
32 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:00:49
33 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling
34 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:00:50
35 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
36 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:51
37 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
38 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:00:52
39 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:53
40 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 0:00:55
41 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:56
42 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
43 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
44 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:57
45 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team
46 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank
47 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
48 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:00:58
49 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
50 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
51 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp 0:00:59
52 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:01:01
53 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team
54 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:01:02
55 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:03
56 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team
57 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:07
58 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
59 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
60 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team
61 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp 0:01:08
62 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 0:01:09
63 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:01:10
64 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:11
65 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
66 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 0:01:13
67 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre – ISD
68 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp 0:01:14
69 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
70 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:01:15
71 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetApp
72 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:01:17
73 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank
74 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp
75 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:01:19
76 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:01:20
77 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:01:22
78 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:24
79 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:25
80 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 0:01:26
81 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
82 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:01:29
83 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetApp 0:01:32
84 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:01:33
85 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team
86 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia
87 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:34
88 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre – ISD 0:01:35
89 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan 0:01:36
90 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
91 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp 0:01:37
92 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:01:38
93 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:01:40
94 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team
95 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
96 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:41
97 Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:01:42
98 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:01:48
99 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:49
100 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
101 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
102 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:50
103 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
104 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 0:01:52
105 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
106 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:53
107 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
108 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 0:01:54
109 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:01:55
110 Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 0:01:56
111 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat 0:01:58
112 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:01:59
113 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:02
114 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:02:09
115 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:02:10
116 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:02:12
117 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre – ISD
118 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 0:02:13
119 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:17
120 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:25
121 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:02:30
122 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:02:33
123 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
124 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:02:35
125 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:38
126 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:39
127 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
128 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:02:40
129 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:43
130 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:45
131 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:02:46
132 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:02:49
133 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:52
134 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
135 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:02:58
136 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:03:02
137 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
138 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:03:03
139 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:03:05
140 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:03:18
141 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:03:23
142 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat 0:03:46
143 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:03:48
144 Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:03:59
145 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:04:02
146 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:04:04
147 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 0:04:08
148 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:14
149 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:04:50
150 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:05:00
151 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 0:05:09
152 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:05:13
153 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:05:23
154 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:05:59
155 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:06:07
156 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:06:09
157 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 0:06:12
158 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:06:27
159 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:07:09
160 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat 0:07:24
161 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Barracuda 0:09:19
162 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:09:48
163 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin – Barracuda 0:09:54
164 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:10:06
165 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 0:10:12
166 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:10:18
167 Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp 0:10:33
168 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team 0:10:46
169 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 0:10:54
170 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 0:11:05
171 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:11:45
172 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team
173 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:11:50
174 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:12:10
175 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin – Barracuda 0:12:22
176 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp 0:12:29
177 Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:12:43
178 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:12:59
179 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 0:13:24
180 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 0:13:33
181 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:14:00
182 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:14:31
183 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin – Barracuda 0:15:54
184 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:16:11
185 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
186 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
187 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:16:17
188 Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:16:50
189 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:16:58
190 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 0:17:01
191 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:17:43
192 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:18:34
193 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:19:08
194 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:19:36
195 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:19:57
196 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:20:16
197 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:23:32
198 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:24:39

Points Classification

1 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 65 pts
2 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 53
3 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Barracuda 30
4 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 26
5 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 25
6 Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan 24
7 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 24
8 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 21
9 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin – Barracuda 21
10 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin – Barracuda 20
11 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 20
12 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 20
13 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team 19
14 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team 19
15 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin – Barracuda 16
16 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank 14
17 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 12
18 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 12
19 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 12
20 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 9

55 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli -13