Giorgio Moroder’s ‘The Chase’ from Midnight Express pumps out across the Civitavecchia sea front.

A huge fibre glass sculpture of a nurse succumbing to the charms of a sailor – ‘Unconditional Surrender’ it’s titled – towers over us.

Civitavecchia
Unconditional Surrender. Looks like it!

The whole scene is surreal, topped off by Pippo ambling past in shorts and T-shirt.

He broke his hand yesterday and is out – but he still looks cool.

Civitavecchia
Pippo paid dearly for his mistake in the final corner yesterday.

You forget how crazy the Giro can be – this is our first stage start of the year and we’re drinking it all in.

We ‘worked the sign-on,’ snapping away as the stars pedalled past, enjoying the sun before their hard graft started.

Before our snapping sesh, we visited ex-pro Roberto Petito’s place, the ‘Gran Caffe’ complete with lots of cool pics of the owner in action and good coffee.

Civitavecchia
Roberto Petito's place, the 'Gran Caffe'.

It was nice to be back at a Giro stage start for the first time in a year – you forget how noisy and colourful it is.

“Later that same day”…

3,200 metres to the finish, on the first of the two roller coasters to the line in Assisi.

We’ve just driven the stage – it’s a toughie, over rolling hills, uneven pavement, windy, 25 degree heat and a heart breaker of a finale.

Civitavecchia
Green rolling hills.

There weren’t many places today where you thought; ‘mega photo opportunity’ but it was nice countryside to be driving.

Civitavecchia
A beautiful Roman viaduct.

When the cavalry charge arrived, the damage wasn’t as bad as we had thought it would be.

The ‘bigs’ were all there – Scarponi, Rodriguez, Kreuziger, Hesjedal, Pozzovivo, Visconti . . .

Civitavecchia
The head of the race passes us.

The peloton had been compatto to the bottom of the climb but as soon as the turbos kicked in at the front, the rest just rode home, with no time cut to worry about.

Civitavecchia
Some - like Matt Goss - were even managing a smile.

Cav was well back, with the Imperial Guard behind him.

Civitavecchia
Cav and his imperial guard.

We caught the stage finish back at the digs – after “wi-fi hell,” that is – Rodriguez was very impressive.

But so too was NetApp’s Bartosz Huzarski – second to the little Catalan but ahead of Visconti.

NetApp are honouring the race, no question.

Civitavecchia
Ryder fought bravely but didn't mind passing his jersey on to Joaquim Rodriguez.

Despite the screaming bairns – on a pilgrimage to Assisi – in the dining room last night, we enjoyed our meal.

That grappa to finish hit the spot – longest stage of the race tomorrow at 255 K.

We’ll talk to youz again after it.

Ciao, ciao.

Civitavecchia
The townsfolk are very nice we're told.

Results - Giro d’Italia 2012 – Stage 10: Civitavecchia - Assisi 187km

Stage Result

1 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 4:25:05
2 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp 0:00:02
3 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team
4 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:00:06
5 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
6 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin – Barracuda
7 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
8 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
9 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team
10 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
11 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
12 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
13 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling
14 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
15 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
16 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
17 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre – ISD
18 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
19 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
20 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
21 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 0:00:12
22 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD
23 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:00:15
24 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team
25 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
26 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:20
27 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
28 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:00:23
29 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
30 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:26
31 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan
32 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
33 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
34 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin – Barracuda 0:00:29
35 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:00:38
36 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:00:42
37 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team
38 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin – Barracuda
39 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
40 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
41 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
42 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:57
43 Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:01:00
44 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
45 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:01:07
46 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team
47 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:09
48 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 0:01:11
49 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:01:13
50 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank
51 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia
52 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
53 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
54 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
55 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
56 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre – ISD
57 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
58 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
59 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 0:02:14
60 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:02:17
61 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre – ISD
62 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
63 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetApp
64 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack-Nissan
65 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
66 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team
67 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
68 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:32
69 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:02:46
70 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
71 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
72 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 0:03:06
73 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:03:38
74 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat 0:03:40
75 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:03:43
76 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
77 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 0:03:49
78 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team
79 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
80 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
81 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
82 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
83 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
84 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
85 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
86 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
87 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
88 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan
89 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
90 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team
91 Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan
92 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale
93 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team
94 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
95 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
96 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
97 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:03:55
98 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team
99 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
100 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
101 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin – Barracuda
102 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:03:58
103 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
104 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team
105 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
106 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
107 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
108 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
109 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp
110 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 0:04:34
111 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
112 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia
113 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
114 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
115 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
116 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
117 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
118 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
119 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
120 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre – ISD
121 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team
122 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetApp
123 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
124 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank 0:04:49
125 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank
126 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
127 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre – ISD
128 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
129 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre – ISD
130 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
131 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
132 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:05:39
133 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:05:53
134 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
135 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling
136 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
137 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
138 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp
139 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat
140 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp
141 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat
142 Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia
143 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank
144 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia
145 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:05:59
146 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:06:12
147 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
148 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 0:06:22
149 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
150 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:06:25
151 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
152 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin – Barracuda
153 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin – Barracuda
154 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
155 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
156 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin – Barracuda 0:07:10
157 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
158 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin – Barracuda 0:07:12
159 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
160 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
161 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
162 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
163 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
164 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp
165 Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp
166 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
167 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
168 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp
169 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:07:32
170 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:07:35
171 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:07:49
172 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
173 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
174 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling
175 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling
176 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
177 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
178 Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
179 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan 0:09:01
180 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 0:09:03
181 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia
182 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:09:08
183 Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
184 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan
185 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:09:17
186 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:09:36
187 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
188 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team 0:10:52
189 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:11:36
190 Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
DNS Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia

General Classification

1 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 40:27:34
2 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin – Barracuda 0:00:17
3 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:32
4 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team 0:00:52
5 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
6 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:57
7 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:02
8 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:01:03
9 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:09
10 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:01:10
11 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:01:11
12 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:01:12
13 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 0:01:25
14 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:01:27
15 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:01:37
16 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp 0:01:48
17 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:51
18 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:53
19 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:02:02
20 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin – Barracuda 0:02:03
21 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:05
22 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 0:02:06
23 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:02:09
24 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin – Barracuda 0:02:11
25 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:02:16
26 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:02:28
27 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:02:43
28 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 0:02:47
29 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:55
30 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:02:58
31 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:03
32 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:03:05
33 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:03:08
34 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team
35 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:03:35
36 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:03:45
37 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:04:01
38 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:04:10
39 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
40 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:04:16
41 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:27
42 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:04:47
43 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank 0:04:51
44 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:05:03
45 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:06:09
46 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre – ISD 0:06:12
47 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan 0:06:42
48 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:07:08
49 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack-Nissan 0:07:12
50 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:07:55
51 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:07:59
52 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team 0:09:08
53 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 0:09:26
54 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:10:14
55 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:11:47
56 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:12:40
57 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:13:06
58 Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan 0:14:02
59 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp 0:14:34
60 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:16:31
61 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:18:51
62 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:19:49
63 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:19:50
64 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:20:09
65 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 0:20:16
66 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:21:02
67 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 0:21:33
68 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 0:21:43
69 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:21:54
70 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:23:19
71 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:23:40
72 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team 0:24:29
73 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:24:31
74 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:26:06
75 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:26:57
76 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank 0:27:35
77 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:27:47
78 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:28:57
79 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:29:27
80 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:29:44
81 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:30:34
82 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:30:44
83 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:30:50
84 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetApp 0:31:39
85 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:31:49
86 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:31:52
87 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 0:32:40
88 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:33:02
89 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:33:30
90 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:34:54
91 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:35:06
92 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:35:25
93 Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 0:35:28
94 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 0:37:22
95 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetApp 0:37:36
96 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team 0:38:00
97 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 0:38:05
98 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team 0:38:41
99 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:39:01
100 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 0:39:05
101 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:39:35
102 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:39:44
103 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:40:58
104 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:41:21
105 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:41:56
106 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:41:58
107 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:42:37
108 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp
109 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:43:49
110 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp 0:43:50
111 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 0:46:08
112 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:46:25
113 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:46:40
114 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:48:01
115 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:48:09
116 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 0:49:36
117 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:50:19
118 Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:51:15
119 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:51:19
120 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 0:51:37
121 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:51:56
122 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 0:52:27
123 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:53:29
124 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:53:56
125 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:54:17
126 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:54:25
127 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:54:39
128 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:55:02
129 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin – Barracuda 0:55:36
130 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp 0:57:37
131 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale 0:58:42
132 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
133 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:58:58
134 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:59:58
135 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1:00:23
136 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 1:00:49
137 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre – ISD 1:00:55
138 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1:01:06
139 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 1:01:14
140 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1:01:28
141 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank 1:02:23
142 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1:03:16
143 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat 1:03:59
144 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:05:20
145 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:05:53
146 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan 1:05:57
147 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1:05:58
148 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin – Barracuda 1:06:46
149 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 1:07:30
150 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan 1:07:54
151 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1:08:40
152 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin – Barracuda 1:09:05
153 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:10:02
154 Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1:10:17
155 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:10:40
156 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:12:27
157 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia
158 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 1:14:17
159 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat 1:14:43
160 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:14:45
161 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team 1:15:55
162 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:15:58
163 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 1:16:19
164 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1:16:34
165 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:17:25
166 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat 1:18:15
167 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:18:48
168 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1:19:43
169 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 1:19:44
170 Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp 1:20:37
171 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:20:50
172 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 1:22:15
173 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1:22:20
174 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 1:24:33
175 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team 1:24:35
176 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp 1:25:15
177 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1:25:41
178 Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 1:26:31
179 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 1:26:54
180 Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1:29:32
181 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:30:41
182 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1:31:39
183 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin – Barracuda 1:31:59
184 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin – Barracuda 1:37:30
185 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:38:42
186 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:43:10
187 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 1:44:44
188 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:44:59
189 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1:46:07
190 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:47:40

 

Gallery