A man who’s been working hard in defence of Garmin’s pink jerseys – first on the shoulders of Lithuanian Ramunas Navardauskas and then Canada’s Ryder Hesjedal – is Danish fast man, Alex Rasmussen.

Alex took time to chat to his Six Day runner (me!) before the roll out at Assisi on Wednesday.

A nice picture of our pal Alex.
A nice picture of our pal Alex.

If he’d had been one of the counting riders in the team time trial, it would have been him pulling on the pink jersey, not his Lithuanian team mate.

But blocked legs meant that he slid off the back of the Garmin Express.

Alex is going very well in this Giro. Image©Slipstream

We started by asking about that stage 4 TTT – which came immediately after the rest day, in Verona.

“I was good in Denmark, third in the prologue and good legs in the two road stages.

“And whilst stage three was tricky and there was that crash, I didn’t need a rest! In Verona, my legs were just blocked, I don’t like rest days – you lose the rhythm of the race and there’s all that sitting about . . .

“Since stage five I’ve felt good – we’ve been working hard in defence of the jersey, first with Ramunas, then Ryder. The stage in to Assisi (stage 10) yesterday was easy for us, though – Katusha took it up for the whole stage.

“It was ‘compatto’ until the foot of the last two climbs, I sat up with six or seven K to go. The mountains worry me a little bit, but you just have to fight, like Cav did the other day. I was actually in that group with him but was worried we’d miss the cut so rode away from the gruppetto with an Italian rider.

“Now that Ryder has lost the jersey to Rodriguez, it’s unlikely we’ll get it back – but that makes life easier for us because we don’t have to work to defend the jersey. There are still sprint stages to come but they’ll be very hard to control – there are still teams in the race with nothing to show and they’ll be desperate to get in to breaks.

“My goal is survival, now – my target is the last time trial. I was unlucky with that puncture in the last kilometre in 2011 – I’m hoping for better, this year.

“Alan Peiper is with us at Garmin this year, I worked with him at HTC and it’s good to be back with him – he understands me as a rider.”

Peiper hands instructions and a bottle to Alex. Image©Slipstream

Today? It’s the longest stage of the race at 255 K.

“It’ll either be a little break which is controlled and it’ll end in a sprint – or a big break which will go all the way. It’s hard to say.”

It was the former; Manuele Boaro was last of the escapees to succumb, in the streets of Montecatini.

The finale was a technical one, again.

We’d hoped to drive the finish circuit but it was closed to all non race traffic.

We settled for a ‘hing spot’ on the barriers at 500 to go.

Frank is playing the victim in this race, he seems to be able to blame everyone and everything for what happens to him.

The speed of the peloton through the streets was mad.

Sky were up there, but not in numbers – Kennaugh and Thomas, with Cav near the front.

Cav’s there, with a couple of teammates.

But it was Ferrari who triumphed – Modolo went into the last corner too fast, dropped it and baulked those behind.

Ferrari was well placed and didn’t need to be asked twice. Local boy Chicchi almost nailed him but had lost momentum when Modolo came down.

Maglia Rosa Rodriguez sign on and autographs.

Cav was baulked too, he could have been second, but sat up – ‘places of honour’ are no use to Cav.

Cipollini, in his column in the Gazzetta reckons that Cav blew it by coming in to the last corner on too high a gear, it was too heavy to wind back up before the line.

Sasha Modolo.

The Gazzetta actually backs Vik’s view that Sky haven’t quite got the train right; ‘Il treno Sky non ha funzionato‘ they say.

With HTC, lead outs were an art form, dropping Cav off exactly where he needed to be, irrespective of how technical the finale percorso.

At Sky, if it’s flat, fast and straight, then most times they get it sorted.

But in tricky last K’s like in Montecatini, Cav is left to his own devices – and opportunists like Ferrari come in to their own.

Medium mountains, tomorrow – first sort out?

A domani!

Ballons and Cows.

Result - Giro d’Italia 2012 – Stage 11: Assisi - Montecatini Terme 243 km

Stage Result

1 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 6:49:05
2 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
3 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
4 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling
5 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
6 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan
7 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp
8 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
9 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
10 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
11 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
12 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
13 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
14 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
15 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
16 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
17 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
18 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team
19 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
20 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team
21 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
22 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin – Barracuda
23 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
24 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team
25 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
26 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling
27 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team
28 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
29 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
30 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp
31 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
32 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team
33 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin – Barracuda
34 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
35 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin – Barracuda
36 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD
37 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
38 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank
39 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
40 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
41 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
42 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
43 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team
44 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
45 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia
46 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia
47 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia
48 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre – ISD
49 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
50 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetApp
51 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre – ISD
52 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
53 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
54 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
55 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre – ISD
56 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team
57 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling
58 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp
59 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
60 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
61 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
62 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
63 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team
64 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
65 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
66 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team
67 Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia
68 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
69 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team
70 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
71 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
72 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
73 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team
74 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
75 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling
76 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
77 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
78 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
79 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
80 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
81 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
82 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
83 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre – ISD
84 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team
85 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin – Barracuda
86 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
87 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:30
88 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
89 Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:00:37
90 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
91 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
92 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:42
93 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank
94 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
95 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:46
96 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
97 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
98 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp
99 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
100 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
101 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
102 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia
103 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
104 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team
105 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 0:00:49
106 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:00:54
107 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 0:01:06
108 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
109 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
110 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack-Nissan 0:01:37
111 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin – Barracuda
112 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin – Barracuda
113 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
114 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
115 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:02:36
116 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
117 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp 0:03:18
118 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
119 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
120 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
121 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
122 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team
123 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:03:28
124 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:03:58
125 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia
126 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:04:00
127 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
128 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
129 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat
130 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
131 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre – ISD
132 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
133 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
134 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
135 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
136 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
137 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre – ISD
138 Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan
139 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre – ISD
140 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan
141 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team
142 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team 0:06:43
143 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team
144 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia
145 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
146 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetApp
147 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team
148 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat
149 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:07:44
150 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:10:02
151 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
152 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre – ISD
153 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
154 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
155 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
156 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
157 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan
158 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
159 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
160 Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
161 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
162 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
163 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
164 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
165 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
166 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin – Barracuda
167 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team
168 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale
169 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
170 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
171 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
172 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat
173 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank
174 Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
175 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
176 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
177 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp
178 Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp
179 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
180 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin – Barracuda
181 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
182 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia
183 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
184 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel – Euskadi
185 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
186 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team
187 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling
188 Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:12:33
189 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
DNF Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team

Overall Classification

1 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 47:16:39
2 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin – Barracuda 0:00:17
3 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:32
4 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team 0:00:52
5 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
6 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:57
7 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:02
8 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:01:03
9 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:09
10 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:01:10
11 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:01:11
12 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:01:12
13 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:01:27
14 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:01:37
15 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp 0:01:48
16 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:51
17 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:53
18 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:02:02
19 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin – Barracuda 0:02:03
20 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:05
21 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 0:02:06
22 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:02:09
23 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 0:02:11
24 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin – Barracuda
25 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:02:16
26 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:02:28
27 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:02:43
28 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 0:02:47
29 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:55
30 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:02:58
31 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:03
32 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:03:05
33 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:03:08
34 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team
35 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:03:35
36 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:03:45
37 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:04:01
38 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:04:10
39 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
40 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:04:16
41 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:27
42 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:04:47
43 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank 0:04:51
44 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:05:03
45 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:07:08
46 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:08:45
47 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack-Nissan 0:08:49
48 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 0:09:26
49 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:09:37
50 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre – ISD 0:10:12
51 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan 0:10:42
52 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:11:00
53 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:11:47
54 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:13:06
55 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp 0:14:34
56 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:14:38
57 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team 0:15:51
58 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:17:25
59 Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan 0:18:02
60 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:18:51
61 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:19:49
62 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:19:50
63 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:20:39
64 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:21:02
65 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia
66 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 0:21:43
67 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:21:54
68 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 0:22:19
69 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:22:42
70 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:23:19
71 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:23:40
72 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team 0:24:29
73 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:24:31
74 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:26:52
75 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:27:47
76 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank 0:28:17
77 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:30:14
78 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetApp 0:31:39
79 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:32:57
80 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:33:27
81 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:34:02
82 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:34:34
83 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:34:54
84 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:35:25
85 Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 0:35:28
86 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:35:43
87 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:35:49
88 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:36:59
89 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:37:28
90 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team 0:38:00
91 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team 0:38:41
92 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:39:01
93 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 0:39:05
94 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:39:35
95 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:39:45
96 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:40:26
97 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 0:40:40
98 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:40:52
99 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:40:58
100 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:41:54
101 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 0:42:42
102 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetApp 0:44:19
103 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:44:35
104 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp 0:44:36
105 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp 0:45:55
106 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:45:58
107 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 0:46:08
108 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:47:53
109 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 0:48:07
110 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:49:43
111 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:50:40
112 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:51:05
113 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:51:19
114 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:51:23
115 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:51:58
116 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:52:39
117 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:53:29
118 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 0:53:36
119 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:53:56
120 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:54:17
121 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:54:39
122 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:55:02
123 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin – Barracuda 0:55:36
124 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 0:56:25
125 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp 0:57:37
126 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:58:11
127 Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1:01:17
128 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 1:01:39
129 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 1:01:55
130 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:01:58
131 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 1:03:50
132 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1:04:23
133 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 1:04:27
134 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre – ISD 1:04:55
135 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1:05:28
136 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1:05:58
137 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:06:02
138 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 1:07:30
139 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan 1:07:54
140 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat 1:07:59
141 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale 1:08:44
142 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
143 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1:08:50
144 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:09:00
145 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin – Barracuda 1:09:05
146 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1:09:26
147 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 1:10:00
148 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:10:40
149 Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1:10:54
150 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank 1:12:25
151 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 1:12:27
152 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:13:04
153 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1:13:18
154 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 1:14:17
155 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:14:33
156 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:15:51
157 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:15:58
158 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan 1:15:59
159 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 1:16:19
160 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin – Barracuda 1:16:48
161 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:17:25
162 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team 1:19:13
163 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 1:19:44
164 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:20:04
165 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1:20:34
166 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat 1:24:45
167 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat 1:24:58
168 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1:25:21
169 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 1:25:22
170 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:28:50
171 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1:29:39
172 Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp 1:30:39
173 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team 1:31:18
174 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 1:32:17
175 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1:32:22
176 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:33:59
177 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp 1:35:17
178 Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 1:36:33
179 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 1:36:56
180 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin – Barracuda 1:37:30
181 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1:41:41
182 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin – Barracuda 1:42:01
183 Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1:42:03
184 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:48:44
185 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 1:51:27
186 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:51:40
187 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:53:12
188 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:55:01
189 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1:58:40

 

Gallery

A sombre place to finish up with today.