Cav, like him or loathe him, what a sprinter.

His train is by no means HTC – the GreenEdge boys were much better organised, yesterday – but all that does is to underline his quality.

He was isolated and boxed – he was free-wheeling at one stage – the gap opened and he was through it in a blink.

His spatial awareness, reactions and acceleration make him a remarkable athlete.

The Gazzetta compares him to Cipo – in terms of total wins and at the same age.

Cav has his own brolly girl.
Cav has his own brolly girl.

Total wins: Cipo 189/Cav 86

But at 26: Cipo ‘only’ 59.

Giro tappa: Cipo 42 total, 10 at 26 against Cav’s 10.

Tour stages: Cipo 12 total, 1 at 26 against Cav’s 20.

Vuelta stages: Cipo 0; Cav 3.

Classics: Cipo 4 (3 Gent-Wevelgems and 1 Primavera) with 2 GW by 26; Cav 1 Primavera.

Maglia rosa: Cipo 6, but 0 at 26 to Cav’s 3.

The Gazzetta loves him – 9.5 out of 10 he gets today, Modolo gets 7, Goss 4.

We were up early yesterday and in Savona with plenty of time to spare.

The angle for the day was ‘the velocista’ – the sprinters.

The bus park was our source and were round and round it for a couple of hours, snapping the sprinters and their bikes.

There’s never really been a replacement for Cipo.

The current crop are low key compared to Cipo with his tiger suits, Roman emperor outfit and outspoken comments; ‘talk to Abdoujaparov about his erratic sprinting ? I never plead with a woman !’

Ferrari has a touch of pizzaz with his big hair; but he’ll need to add to that Montecatini win – even though it was beautifully executed – before we can call him a ‘big’ sprinter.

Roberto Ferrrari was a little bit of a 'second string' sprinter until two days ago when he won stage 11 in Montecatini, people will take him more seriously, now.
Roberto Ferrrari was a little bit of a ‘second string’ sprinter until two days ago when he won stage 11 in Montecatini, people will take him more seriously, now.

For the first time, we watched the roll out, yesterday.

It was crazy !

We were able to walk right through the peloton to get to the front for Cav pics.

There were no crowd control barriers and it all had the air of organised chaos.

Mark Renshaw - when he was with Cav at HTC he was the 'best lead out man in the world.'
Mark Renshaw – when he was with Cav at HTC he was the ‘best lead out man in the world.’

The start director was going daft trying to keep it all in hand – he was a relieved man when the last vehicle rolled out.

We caught up with the race as it passed under a flyover at a toll pay station, where we were stopped.

How did Ed get up there?
How did Ed get up there?

Everyone had expected a rocket launched start – GreenEdge were on the rollers – but it didn’t happen.

There were two away, the gap was yawning and whilst the bunch was in a long, drawn out line, it wasn’t warp factor.
We chose a bar and settled down to watch the finale as I began to write up my words.

It wasn’t the most riveting of stages, but Cav’s sprint did top the day off in style.

Today (Saturday) is a different Giro – Goss, Lancaster, Renshaw and JJ Haedo have all gone.

Cav stays, though – you don’t quit with the maglia rosso on your back.

The reason for the fast twitch exodus is that whilst the first 130 K are flat, there are two first cat GPMs in the last 70 K with the first mountain top finish.

This year Matt Goss has started quietly with a view to peaking for the Giro - and later, the Olympics.
This year Matt Goss has started quietly with a view to peaking for the Giro – and later, the Olympics.

We’ll close with a cliche; ‘you can’t win the Giro, today – but you can lose it.’

A domani.

We're in the 'Cafe 4 Venti,' somewhere, the race is on TV and there are 10 K to go.
We’re in the ‘Cafe 4 Venti,’ somewhere, the race is on TV and there are 10 K to go.

Result - Giro d’Italia 2012 – Stage 13: Savona - Cervere 121km

Stage Result

1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 3:02:07
2 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team
3 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
4 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
5 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia
6 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
7 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
8 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
9 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
10 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
11 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
12 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
13 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
14 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
15 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
16 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
17 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan
18 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
19 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin – Barracuda
20 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
21 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
22 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp
23 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
24 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team
25 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
26 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
27 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
28 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre – ISD
29 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia
30 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
31 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
32 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
33 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team
34 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
35 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
36 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team
37 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
38 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
39 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
40 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
41 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD
42 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
43 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre – ISD
44 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
45 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
46 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
47 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
48 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
49 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
50 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
51 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre – ISD
52 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
53 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
54 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
55 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
56 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank
57 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team
58 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
59 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team
60 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team
61 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin – Barracuda
62 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
63 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
64 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team
65 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
66 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
67 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
68 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
69 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
70 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling
71 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
72 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre – ISD
73 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
74 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team
75 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
76 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
77 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
78 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team
79 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
80 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre – ISD
81 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin – Barracuda
82 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
83 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
84 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
85 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team
86 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
87 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin – Barracuda
88 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling
89 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin – Barracuda
90 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale
91 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack-Nissan
92 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
93 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
94 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
95 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
96 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
97 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
98 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
99 Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
100 Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan
101 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
102 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
103 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
104 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
105 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team
106 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
107 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin – Barracuda
108 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
109 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
110 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
111 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan
112 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team
113 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
114 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team
115 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp
116 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
117 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp
118 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
119 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team
120 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team
121 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre – ISD
122 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team
123 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
124 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
125 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan
126 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
127 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre – ISD
128 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
129 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan
130 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp
131 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling
132 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team
133 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
134 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 0:00:21
135 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:00:22
136 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre – ISD 0:00:24
137 Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia
138 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank
139 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:00:27
140 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia
141 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 0:00:29
142 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
143 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:30
144 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
145 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:00:33
146 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:00:45
147 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
148 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat 0:00:47
149 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:00:50
150 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank
151 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank
152 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 0:00:56
153 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling
154 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:00:59
155 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:03
156 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
157 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 0:01:32
158 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia
159 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
160 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin – Barracuda
161 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin – Barracuda
162 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
163 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat 0:03:24
164 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:04:09
165 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp
166 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:05:01
167 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
168 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
169 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
170 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
171 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
172 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
173 Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
174 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
175 Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
176 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team
177 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetApp
178 Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp
179 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
180 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
181 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel – Euskadi
182 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp 0:05:50
183 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team
184 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat
185 Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
DNF Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetApp

General Classification

1 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 54:21:15
2 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin – Barracuda 0:00:17
3 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:00:26
4 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:32
5 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:00:49
6 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team 0:00:52
7 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
8 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:57
9 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:02
10 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:01:03
11 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:09
12 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:01:10
13 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:01:11
14 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:01:12
15 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:01:27
16 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:01:37
17 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp 0:01:48
18 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:51
19 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:53
20 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:02:02
21 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin – Barracuda 0:02:03
22 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:05
23 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 0:02:06
24 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:02:09
25 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 0:02:11
26 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin – Barracuda
27 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:02:16
28 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:02:28
29 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:02:43
30 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 0:02:47
31 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:55
32 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:02:58
33 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:03
34 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:03:05
35 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:03:08
36 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team
37 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:03:35
38 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:03:45
39 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
40 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:04:10
41 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
42 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:27
43 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:04:47
44 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank 0:04:51
45 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:05:03
46 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 0:06:03
47 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:08:45
48 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack-Nissan 0:08:49
49 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre – ISD 0:10:36
50 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan 0:10:42
51 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:11:00
52 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:11:47
53 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:13:06
54 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp 0:14:34
55 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:14:38
56 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
57 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:18:51
58 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:19:50
59 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:21:03
60 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:21:45
61 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:21:54
62 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 0:23:13
63 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:23:40
64 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team 0:24:22
65 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:24:23
66 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team 0:24:29
67 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:26:52
68 Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan 0:29:07
69 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:29:10
70 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank 0:29:29
71 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:29:33
72 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 0:30:00
73 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:31:50
74 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:32:21
75 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:34:02
76 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team 0:34:47
77 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:36:14
78 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:37:47
79 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:39:01
80 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:39:08
81 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:39:59
82 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:40:26
83 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:40:34
84 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:41:10
85 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetApp 0:41:14
86 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:41:28
87 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team 0:41:38
88 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:41:58
89 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:42:02
90 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 0:44:07
91 Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 0:44:19
92 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:45:32
93 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp 0:45:55
94 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:46:10
95 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:46:17
96 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 0:47:36
97 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:48:06
98 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:49:29
99 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:49:47
100 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp 0:50:26
101 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 0:51:13
102 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:51:25
103 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 0:51:41
104 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:52:14
105 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:53:18
106 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 0:53:36
107 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:54:44
108 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:55:53
109 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:55:57
110 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:56:15
111 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 0:56:26
112 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 0:56:38
113 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:57:34
114 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:58:24
115 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:58:51
116 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1:01:25
117 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 1:01:39
118 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:03:33
119 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 1:04:37
120 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp 1:06:08
121 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:06:13
122 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 1:06:28
123 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:06:42
124 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 1:08:05
125 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre – ISD 1:09:29
126 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 1:09:43
127 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin – Barracuda 1:12:23
128 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale 1:13:18
129 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1:14:21
130 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:14:27
131 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:15:06
132 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 1:17:28
133 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1:17:33
134 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan 1:17:52
135 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat 1:18:23
136 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 1:18:42
137 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin – Barracuda 1:19:08
138 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1:19:23
139 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 1:21:07
140 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1:22:15
141 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1:22:45
142 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:22:49
143 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:23:42
144 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:23:46
145 Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1:23:54
146 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan 1:24:30
147 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 1:25:11
148 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin – Barracuda 1:25:19
149 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia
150 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:25:48
151 Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1:27:00
152 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:27:27
153 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 1:28:15
154 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank 1:30:02
155 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1:30:05
156 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:30:48
157 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 1:31:04
158 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:31:20
159 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:32:37
160 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:32:38
161 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:33:50
162 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team 1:34:56
163 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team 1:35:48
164 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat 1:36:40
165 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1:38:05
166 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1:41:34
167 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1:42:22
168 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat 1:42:32
169 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 1:43:05
170 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin – Barracuda 1:43:39
171 Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 1:46:31
172 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 1:46:38
173 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1:47:21
174 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:50:46
175 Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp 1:52:27
176 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 1:55:15
177 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp 1:56:13
178 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin – Barracuda 2:00:20
179 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 2:03:29
180 Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 2:03:51
181 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 2:08:14
182 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:08:27
183 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 2:09:59
184 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling 2:12:44
185 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 2:20:28

 

Gallery