We thought it was the end for Cav, yesterday.

The gruppetto was way down on the first of the two big climbs of the day – but Cav was even further back.

Cervinia
Cav has Bernie for company as usual.

And behind him, in a dreadful state, was Graeme Brown.

Cervinia
Graeme Brown seeing stars.

But when we checked the overall standings on Cyclingnews in the evening, there was just one huge gruppetto with Cav and Brown both present and correct;

The Gazzetta gives Cav 8/10 for his efforts on the day, they’re impressed by his resistance.

More than can be said for their view on Goss, Renshaw and Haedo, all of whom bolted after stage 13.

At the start the riders all looked like film stars, on the col, they looked like tired, grey old men.

Jack Bauer looked dazed, Ian Stannard like a ghost.

Cervinia
Jack, like the rest of the race, is feeling the effects of nearly two weeks without a rest day.
Cervinia
Ian Stannard looked chilled-through.

We may be wrong, but it looks very much to us like the DS’s spoke to each other and had the first group ease up and wait on the second one, on the ‘safety in numbers’ principle.

You forget just how savage the Alpine climbs are.

Cervinia
The autobus.

The Col de Joux is steep from the first metre and goes on for 22 kilometres with little respite.

We didn’t go to the finish climb to Cervinia.

The road is a dead end and getting off those hills is a nightmare with the crowds and Giro evacuation.

It also means you have to use the press room at the top, which is expensive, and hard on the head.

Cervinia
Our picnic!

The photo ops weren’t too hot on the way to the mountains – the route was largely urban with long, straights interspersed with tricky roundabouts and junctions.

Cervinia
There are glimpses of the unusual to be seen.

The view of Italy we present here is a heavily filtered one – many, many italian towns all look the same.

For every quiet historic, picturesque Italian idyll, there are twenty bland, post war, concrete nonentities.

Still, the good bits make you forget about the rest.

Cervinia
We've been high, today.

NetApp have impressed, this Giro.

They had Huzarski second in to Assisi; and yesterday, Barta rode himself into the ground and took second behind Amador.

We spoke to Jens Heppner before the start, it’s obvious he’s not used to media attention and was surprised when we asked to take his picture.

Cervinia
Jens Heppner was surprised to be interviewed.

NetApp and Androni are both Pro Continental teams, but have shown the way to the likes of Rabobank and The Shack who have singularly failed to sparkle.

Androni have taken two stages and were on the podium again, yesterday.

We spoke to Gianni Savio, their DS, yesterday – he’s always good for a quote and when he says that teams must ‘honour the pink race,’ it’s not just a line of flannel.

Cervinia
Gianni Savio.

It’s our last day on the race today, it’s hard not to be sad.

Still, I suppose there’s a certain something about walking up the Royal Mile in Edinburgh to try and find a Gazzetta in the International Newsagents, fitting in glimpses of Eurosport, getting the calls from Vik and the emails from RCS.

Cervinia
YMCA blasts, the girls dance, the Haribo alligator smiles and the old clock tower looks out over the noise, colour and an organisation which seems always to teeter on the edge of chaos. The Giro hits Cherasco.

But for the minute, we’re on the autostrada, Dave has the ‘bus parking’ for the day programmed into the satnav – Busto Arsizio, here we come !

Ciao, ciao.

Cervinia
Il Giro, we salute you!

 

Result - Giro d’Italia 2012 – Stage 14: Cherasco - Cervinia 205km

Stage Result

1 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 5:33:36
2 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp
3 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:00:02
4 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin – Barracuda 0:00:20
5 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:46
6 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
7 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team
8 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
9 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre – ISD
10 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
11 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan
12 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
13 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
14 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:00:49
15 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:52
16 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team
17 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
18 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team
19 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:00:55
20 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:01:16
21 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
22 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
23 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team
24 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
25 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:40
26 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre – ISD
27 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
28 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin – Barracuda
29 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
30 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:01:43
31 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:31
32 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
33 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
34 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:02:39
35 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:00
36 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:03:05
37 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
38 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
39 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team
40 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:03:16
41 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack-Nissan 0:03:29
42 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:03:31
43 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre – ISD 0:03:54
44 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:04:08
45 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin – Barracuda
46 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:04:26
47 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
48 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
49 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 0:05:06
50 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
51 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team 0:06:20
52 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:06:44
53 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
54 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team
55 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
56 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 0:07:32
57 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team
58 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team 0:07:55
59 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
60 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:10:02
61 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:10:17
62 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
63 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team
64 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
65 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan
66 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
67 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre – ISD
68 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia
69 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team 0:11:02
70 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:11:08
71 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:11:53
72 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:12:00
73 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin – Barracuda 0:12:29
74 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:12:58
75 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:16:26
76 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre – ISD
77 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
78 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
79 Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan
80 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
81 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:16:57
82 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp 0:19:48
83 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 0:20:22
84 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
85 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
86 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre – ISD
87 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
88 Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia
89 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia
90 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre – ISD
91 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
92 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:21:15
93 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat
94 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 0:22:24
95 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:22:31
96 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
97 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:24:50
98 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
99 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
100 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin – Barracuda
101 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 0:28:54
102 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling
103 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
104 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
105 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:32:04
106 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank
107 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin – Barracuda
108 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
109 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
110 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
111 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia
112 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team
113 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia
114 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
115 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank
116 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
117 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan
118 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
119 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
120 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
121 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
122 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
123 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team
124 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
125 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
126 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
127 Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
128 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
129 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
130 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
131 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp
132 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
133 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp
134 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank
135 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
136 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin – Barracuda
137 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin – Barracuda
138 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
139 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
140 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp
141 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetApp
142 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team
143 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
144 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
145 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
146 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
147 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
148 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
149 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
150 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
151 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
152 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale
153 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
154 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank
155 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
156 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
157 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
158 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
159 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan
160 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp
161 Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
162 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling
163 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat
164 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
165 Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp
166 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia
167 Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
168 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia
169 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat
170 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling
171 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team
172 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team
173 Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
174 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling
175 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel – Euskadi
176 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
177 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
178 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
179 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
180 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 0:35:59
DNS Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
DNS Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
DNS Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
DNS Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
DNF Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat

General Classification

1 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin – Barracuda 59:55:28
2 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 0:00:09
3 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:41
4 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:01:05
5 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:06
6 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team 0:01:07
7 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
8 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:01:19
9 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:01:20
10 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:01:21
11 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:01:39
12 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:01:42
13 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:06
14 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:14
15 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 0:02:20
16 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:02:31
17 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:02:41
18 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:02:43
19 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:56
20 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:04
21 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin – Barracuda 0:03:06
22 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:03:37
23 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
24 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:03:44
25 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:03:46
26 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:03:47
27 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:03:53
28 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:04:37
29 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:04:38
30 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:05:13
31 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:05:26
32 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:30
33 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin – Barracuda 0:05:42
34 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:05:50
35 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:06:13
36 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:06:49
37 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 0:07:16
38 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:07:34
39 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:08:35
40 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team 0:08:51
41 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 0:09:01
42 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:11:39
43 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack-Nissan 0:11:41
44 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 0:13:21
45 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre – ISD 0:13:53
46 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp 0:13:57
47 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:15:00
48 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:15:29
49 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:17:24
50 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan 0:20:22
51 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:20:45
52 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp 0:20:59
53 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:21:27
54 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:22:22
55 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 0:22:36
56 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:29:20
57 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team 0:31:17
58 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:33:20
59 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:33:52
60 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:34:35
61 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team 0:34:54
62 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank 0:36:18
63 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:43:42
64 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:44:08
65 Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan 0:44:56
66 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:44:59
67 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:46:05
68 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team 0:47:45
69 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:48:55
70 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:49:24
71 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 0:49:45
72 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:51:17
73 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:52:06
74 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:52:30
75 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:53:12
76 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:53:21
77 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:53:25
78 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:53:36
79 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:54:50
80 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:54:57
81 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:55:12
82 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank 1:00:56
83 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:01:00
84 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre – ISD 1:01:43
85 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 1:02:28
86 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 1:03:16
87 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:03:49
88 Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 1:04:04
89 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:04:58
90 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team 1:06:14
91 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 1:07:21
92 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1:07:41
93 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 1:10:58
94 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:11:42
95 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:11:53
96 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetApp 1:12:41
97 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:12:55
98 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 1:13:19
99 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 1:15:34
100 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp 1:17:22
101 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:17:37
102 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:17:44
103 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 1:18:25
104 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1:18:48
105 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:18:57
106 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre – ISD 1:19:09
107 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 1:19:21
108 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 1:19:33
109 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1:20:56
110 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank 1:21:14
111 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp 1:21:53
112 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 1:23:08
113 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:23:41
114 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:24:14
115 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 1:24:22
116 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1:25:38
117 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1:27:42
118 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 1:27:53
119 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 1:29:01
120 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:29:51
121 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:31:50
122 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 1:33:06
123 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 1:34:59
124 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:35:44
125 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin – Barracuda 1:36:36
126 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp 1:37:35
127 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:37:40
128 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 1:37:55
129 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 1:38:00
130 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:38:09
131 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat 1:39:01
132 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:39:31
133 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team 1:42:14
134 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale 1:44:45
135 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1:45:48
136 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:45:54
137 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:47:59
138 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 1:48:55
139 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1:49:00
140 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan 1:49:19
141 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 1:50:09
142 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin – Barracuda 1:50:35
143 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 1:52:34
144 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1:54:12
145 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:54:16
146 Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1:55:21
147 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin – Barracuda 1:55:31
148 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan 1:55:57
149 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 1:56:32
150 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 1:56:38
151 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin – Barracuda 1:56:46
152 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:57:15
153 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1:57:54
154 Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1:58:27
155 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank 2:01:29
156 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:02:15
157 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2:02:47
158 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 2:04:05
159 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 2:05:17
160 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team 2:07:15
161 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat 2:08:07
162 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 2:09:32
163 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 2:13:49
164 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat 2:13:59
165 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 2:14:32
166 Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 2:17:58
167 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 2:18:05
168 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel – Euskadi 2:18:48
169 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:22:13
170 Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp 2:23:54
171 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 2:26:42
172 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp 2:27:40
173 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin – Barracuda 2:31:47
174 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 2:34:56
175 Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 2:35:18
176 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:39:54
177 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 2:41:26
178 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 2:43:36
179 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling 2:44:11
180 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 2:51:55

 

Gallery