cycling matters


Giro d’Italia 2012 – Stage 15: Busto Arsizio – Lecco/Pian dei Resinelli 172km. ‘Plane Crash’

It's the Scottish Road Championships today - damn this Giro and it's climbs in beautiful Lombardy!

But Martin was telling me that the sun was out in Balfron and the jackets were off, so Scotland certainly had the last laugh - the weather here in Italy was grim.

We just beat the rain back to the car for the roll out but, it was incessant from there on.

It was still raining cats and dogs this morning, when we got up - and it's raining now as we head for Rovereto and an interview with Ryder Hesjedal. God willing.

Yesterday's stage reminded us of just how tough Grand Tours are.

Four categorised climbs and another hill which would be a 'monster' in any other race - but on this day, uncategorised.

The climbs were all around Lecco - Tour of Lombardy country.

It's very very hilly here.

It's very very hilly here.

When the mist and cloud cleared, it was a beautiful place to be.

But most of the time it was grey, chilly and miserable with poor visibility.

A lot of the surfaces were very poor and the final descent - off the San Pietro - was positively scary in a Fiat Panda, never mind a 16 lb race bike on 23mm tubulars.

We didn't get on to the last climb, our creds apparently didn't work for that stretch of the percorso.

Lone leader Rabottini looked good, relaxed, high cadenced and very focussed.

Cunego is coming back but Rabottini is still alone and strong.

Cunego is coming back but Rabottini is still alone and strong.

If Rodriguez let him win then it was the right thing to do.

And if Rabottini won it 'straight' - then even more respect.

Dave and I met the young Italian's dad, a couple of years ago on a Giro rest day.

We were meeting Dario Cioni, Charly Wegelius and Ben Swift at their hotel on the Adriatic coast.

We spied a nice looking bike shop whilst stopped for a coffee, dived in - and there was Rabottini senior.

A nice man - and a Tirreno-Adriatico overall winner.

Shortly thereafter, junior won the Italian U23 RR Championship which set him on the road to Pian dei Resinelli, Giro stardom and saving Farnese Vini's race.

Charly Wegelius is on the staff with Garmin nowadays.

Charly Wegelius is on the staff with Garmin nowadays.

Those football players who roll around in agony at the slightest touch should take a look at yesterday's stage.

During his epic ride, Rabottini came down on a descent but was up and back on his way in less time than it takes to write - a real sportsman.

Dave and I have seen a few Grand Tour stages now, but never one so fragmented as this - there were riders everywhere.

Look who we saw. Last seen allegedly being served a summons by the Feds upon arrival in the USA...

Look who we saw. Last seen allegedly being served a summons by the Feds upon arrival in the USA...

Rabottini's soigneur was cleaning him for the podium before we'd even seen the gruppetto.

We didn't catch sight of Cav, but he's still there.

He has one more chance at a stage win - and three days of pure horror still to endure, if he's to make it to Milano.

Jack Bauer with Stefan Denifl.

Jack Bauer with Stefan Denifl.

There were riders all over the hill, ones, twos, fours - and a big sombre gruppetto.

Serious faces in this 'bus.

Serious faces in this 'bus.

Sometimes there are smiles and chat back there, but not on Sunday.

Alex Rasmussen just gets it over with.

Alex Rasmussen just gets it over with.

Tiralongo has had a good Giro.

Tiralongo has had a good Giro.

And that was our Giro.

Well, not quite, the satnav says 11.0 miles to Ryder's hotel.

We'll let you know how it goes, tomorrow.

By which times, to quote Dave; 'our creds'll be nae guid tae us!'

Ciao, ciao.

We do love the Giro.

We do love the Giro.

Result - Giro d’Italia 2012 – Stage 15: Busto Arsizio - Lecco/Pian dei Resinelli 172km

Stage Result


1 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 5:15:30
2 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team
3 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 0:00:23
4 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:00:25
5 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
6 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
7 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:00:29
8 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team
9 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
10 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
11 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:36
12 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Barracuda 0:00:39
13 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
14 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:44
15 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:00:52
16 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:54
17 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:11
18 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
19 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD
20 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:01:17
21 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
22 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:01:46
23 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD 0:01:58
24 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:02:05
25 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:57
26 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team 0:03:04
27 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:34
28 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:03:36
29 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:47
30 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team
31 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team 0:04:00
32 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:04:15
33 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:04:28
34 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Barracuda 0:04:52
35 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:05
36 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:05:09
37 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 0:05:18
38 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
39 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 0:05:26
40 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:05:31
41 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 0:05:41
42 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:06:28
43 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:07:11
44 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team 0:07:51
45 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:07:59
46 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
47 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:09:11
48 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:09:27
49 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:10:24
50 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:10:26
51 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team 0:10:57
52 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:11:50
53 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
54 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:12:09
55 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
56 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
57 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
58 Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan 0:13:12
59 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team 0:13:55
60 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank 0:14:37
61 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
62 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:16:58
63 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Barracuda 0:17:10
64 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
65 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Barracuda
66 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:18:02
67 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:18:16
68 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 0:18:44
69 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
70 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
71 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:21:04
72 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 0:21:14
73 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team
74 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:21:49
75 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD
76 Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 0:24:59
77 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
78 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:25:02
79 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
80 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
81 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:25:03
82 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:26:12
83 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan
84 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:26:49
85 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
86 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
87 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
88 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
89 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
90 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
91 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team
92 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
93 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team
94 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat
95 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
96 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
97 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin - Barracuda
98 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan
99 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack-Nissan
100 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda
101 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
102 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
103 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
104 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
105 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp
106 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
107 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team
108 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetApp
109 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
110 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling
111 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling
112 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
113 Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
114 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 0:30:01
115 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:34:48
116 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Barracuda
117 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
118 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
119 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
120 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
121 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan
122 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank
123 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD
124 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
125 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
126 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
127 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
128 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
129 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp
130 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp
131 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
132 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
133 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
134 Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
135 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
136 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
137 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
138 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
139 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda
140 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
141 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
142 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank
143 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
144 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat
145 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
146 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
147 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp
148 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp
149 Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp
150 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
151 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
152 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
153 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team
154 Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
155 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
156 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank
157 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
158 Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
159 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team
160 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
161 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
162 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
163 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
164 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale
165 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat
166 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
167 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp
168 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
169 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
170 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
171 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling
172 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling
173 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
174 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:36:19
175 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
DNF Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
DNS Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling
DNF Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan
DNF Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team

General Classification


1 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 65:11:07
2 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Barracuda 0:00:30
3 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:22
4 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:01:26
5 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team 0:01:27
6 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:01:36
7 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:42
8 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:01:55
9 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:02:12
10 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:02:13
11 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:02:56
12 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:16
13 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:03:17
14 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:03:24
15 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
16 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:03:33
17 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:03:45
18 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:04:20
19 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:04:45
20 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team 0:05:31
21 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:06:35
22 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:07:50
23 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:08:15
24 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:09:04
25 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:10:09
26 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:10:16
27 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Barracuda 0:10:25
28 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:10:26
29 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:10:35
30 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:10:48
31 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team 0:11:46
32 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:12:14
33 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 0:12:25
34 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:14:03
35 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:15:37
36 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD 0:15:42
37 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 0:18:38
38 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:19:29
39 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Barracuda 0:20:07
40 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:21:48
41 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:25:15
42 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:27:22
43 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 0:28:08
44 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:29:31
45 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:29:40
46 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:32:26
47 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:34:14
48 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack-Nissan 0:38:21
49 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:43:14
50 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:44:04
51 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team 0:45:03
52 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:45:19
53 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan 0:47:02
54 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp 0:47:39
55 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:48:07
56 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp 0:48:36
57 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 0:49:36
58 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank 0:50:46
59 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team 0:55:27
60 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team 0:55:59
61 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:57:46
62 Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan 0:57:59
63 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:58:45
64 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:59:23
65 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:01:15
66 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 1:03:30
67 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:11:56
68 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:12:01
69 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:12:12
70 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:13:43
71 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 1:14:28
72 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:15:15
73 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:16:30
74 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team 1:17:02
75 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:18:21
76 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:18:47
77 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 1:19:10
78 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:19:52
79 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:20:05
80 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:20:50
81 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 1:21:37
82 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:23:34
83 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 1:24:03
84 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:26:45
85 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:27:40
86 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:28:15
87 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 1:28:26
88 Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 1:28:54
89 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 1:29:33
90 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 1:34:01
91 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:34:21
92 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:35:00
93 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank 1:35:35
94 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 1:37:00
95 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:38:33
96 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetApp 1:39:21
97 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:39:35
98 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 1:39:59
99 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:40:49
100 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:44:24
101 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team 1:46:05
102 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:46:21
103 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:47:11
104 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1:47:36
105 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:49:16
106 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 1:50:13
107 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:51:31
108 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp 1:52:01
109 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:52:16
110 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 1:52:46
111 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1:53:27
112 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:53:36
113 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Barracuda 1:53:37
114 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 1:54:00
115 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank 1:55:53
116 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 1:56:07
117 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp 1:56:32
118 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 1:57:47
119 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:58:20
120 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:58:30
121 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:58:53
122 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 1:59:46
123 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 2:00:17
124 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 2:02:21
125 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:02:24
126 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat 2:05:41
127 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 2:09:38
128 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp 2:12:14
129 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:12:19
130 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 2:12:34
131 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan 2:15:22
132 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 2:15:40
133 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale 2:19:24
134 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 2:20:01
135 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 2:20:27
136 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2:20:33
137 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 2:20:52
138 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 2:21:28
139 Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2:22:01
140 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda 2:22:11
141 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:22:38
142 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 2:23:12
143 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 2:23:34
144 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda 2:25:14
145 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 2:27:13
146 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 2:28:55
147 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan 2:30:36
148 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Barracuda 2:31:25
149 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2:31:54
150 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 2:32:33
151 Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 2:33:06
152 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank 2:36:08
153 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2:36:41
154 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:36:54
155 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2:37:26
156 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 2:38:44
157 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 2:39:56
158 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team 2:41:54
159 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat 2:42:46
160 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 2:44:11
161 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 2:44:45
162 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 2:48:28
163 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat 2:48:38
164 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 2:49:11
165 Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 2:52:37
166 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin - Barracuda 2:58:27
167 Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp 2:58:33
168 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 3:01:21
169 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp 3:02:19
170 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 3:09:35
171 Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 3:09:57
172 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 3:16:04
173 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 3:16:05
174 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 3:19:46
175 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 3:26:34

 

Gallery


Try Harder Lads!This is Braw! (+5 rating, 1 votes)
Loading...Loading...

Tags:


Leave a Response


Please note: comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Here at VeloVeritas…

...we reckon cycling matters. We aim to provide our readers with truthful, interesting and unique articles about the sport we love.

We cover all aspects of cycling by actually being there, in the mix: from the local "10" to the famous WorldTour "monuments" - classics like Milan-SanRemo and the Tour of Lombardy, the World Championships, the winter Six Days, and of course the Grand Tours.

We attend many local races as well as work on the professional circuit - and we do it all with a Scottish accent.

Enter your email address to subscribe to VeloVeritas! You'll receive notifications of new articles in your Inbox.




The Times Cities fit for cycling