‘Sprinter stage’ – sometimes Vik’s assessments can be correct – ‘watching paint dry,’ let’s hope not. But you can’t have a stage like yesterday then expect fireworks the next day. Sky dug deep after leaving San Vito di Cadore to negate the early breakaway artists and Cav duly grabbed max points at the intermediated sprint to open the gap a little on Rodriguez; who had closed down to within one point of the Manxman with his win at Cortina d’Ampezzo, yesterday.

Sky can throw caution to the wind; tomorrow and Saturday will be purely about survival and the time trial almost a rest day.

But the fact is that the number of sprinters in the race has certainly been reduced – Bos, Brown, Demare, Farrar, Goss, Haedo and Renshaw have all gone.

Who’s left?

Roberto Ferrari for Androni has a win already, Cav’s unquestionably quicker, but Ferrari has guile in the tricky finales and his confidence is good.

Movistar’s Fran Ventoso, a man who takes the risks and knows he’s quick – again, Cav is quicker than him but if Cav gets boxed…

Sasha Modolo for Colnago will be thereabouts, he’s had a third and a fourth during this Giro, but took 10 UCI wins, last year.

Norge champ Alexander Kristoff for Astana took a stage in Dunkirk and was second to Cav, last week – but again, Cav’s quicker.

Former world U23 Francesco Chicchi has a second in this Giro to add to his five 2012 UCi wins – he’ll be there.

Meanwhile, on the flat road to Vedelago, just after the intermediate sprint, Messrs. Stef Clement (Rabobank), Mickeal Delage (F des J), Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol) and Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil) give David and Sean something to talk about.

The latter two riders being locked in a battle for the most kilometres spent in the breakaway – Kaisen has been ‘up the road’ for 640 K.

San Vito di Cadore
But Sky – with Ian Stannard doing much of the work – never allowed it to go to more than a minute.

When the inevitable loomed and they were about to be dragged back in the last dozen kilometres, Delage went on his own with Danish battler – and 2012 stage winner – Lars Bak (Lotto) bridging up from the peloton.

But whilst it was good TV time for the French and Belgian squads – it was always doomed.

Inside three K it’s Saxo – for Lucas Haedo?

He’s not quick enough at this level.

It’ll be a big surprise if a Saxo wins.

Sky isn’t complaining about Saxo’s work – Cav’s tucked on Eisel and Thomas behind the bankers.

Guardini’s well to the fore, his Farnese Vini jersey makes him hard to miss.

Eisel at the red kite, with just Geraint left, Bernie swings off, there’s still a long way to go – the Welshman may be an ex-world four kilometre pursuit record holder, but he’s not superman.

Geraint is done, Cav commits, Ferrari is on the wheel – but Guardini jumps hard and opens a gap.

Can Cav get back to him – NO!

Guardini!

San Vito di Cadore
Guardini launched first and had an acceleration that put Cavendish in the shade!

Cav second, Ferrari third.

It’s another win for a Pro Continental squad.

What the hell is Cav remonstrating about? – Guardini rode straight as dye, down the white line, but Cav is waving his wee arms around.

Maybe he’s just unhappy to beaten – and to lose maximum points?

I missed Guardini from my assessment – I didn’t think he had the legs at this level.

He won six in Langkawi and had two fourths in Turkey, but he’s been lack lustre here – until today, that is.

He had 11 wins in 2011; granted five were in Langkawi, but he won in Qatar and Turkey, too.

When you win a Grand Tour sprint – and beat Cav to boot – you go to a different level, the Gazzetta will love this!

But it’ll be back to the gruppetto for Andrea and the other fast men, tomorrow.

Ciao.

San Vito di Cadore
Andrea plugs the battery into his gears.

Result - Giro d’Italia 2012 – Stage 18: San Vito di Cadore - Vedelago 139km

Stage Result

1 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 3:00:52
2 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling
3 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
4 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin – Barracuda
5 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
6 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan
7 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team
8 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
9 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
10 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
11 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
12 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
13 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
14 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
15 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
16 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
17 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin – Barracuda
18 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
19 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp
20 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
21 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
22 Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
23 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
24 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team
25 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
26 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
27 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale
28 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
29 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
30 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia
31 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
32 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
33 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat
34 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
35 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
36 Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan
37 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
38 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
39 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin – Barracuda
40 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
41 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
42 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team
43 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat
44 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
45 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
46 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
47 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD
48 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team
49 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp
50 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre – ISD
51 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre – ISD
52 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
53 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
54 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
55 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
56 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
57 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre – ISD
58 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
59 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
60 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
61 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
62 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team
63 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
64 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
65 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team
66 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
67 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin – Barracuda
68 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
69 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
70 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel – Euskadi
71 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre – ISD
72 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
73 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre – ISD
74 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team
75 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia
76 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
77 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp
78 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetApp
79 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin – Barracuda
80 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
81 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
82 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
83 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
84 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team
85 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan
86 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team
87 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
88 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin – Barracuda
89 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin – Barracuda
90 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
91 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
92 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre – ISD
93 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team
94 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
95 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
96 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan
97 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
98 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
99 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
100 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
101 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
102 Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia
103 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
104 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team
105 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre – ISD
106 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team
107 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
108 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team
109 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
110 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team
111 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre – ISD
112 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack-Nissan
113 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank
114 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
115 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team
116 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat
117 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
118 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
119 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
120 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia
121 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team
122 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
123 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
124 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
125 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
126 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling
127 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
128 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
129 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp
130 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
131 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
132 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia
133 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin – Barracuda
134 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
135 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
136 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
137 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling
138 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
139 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
140 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team
141 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team
142 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
143 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
144 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank
145 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia
146 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank
147 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:00:21
148 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
149 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling
150 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
151 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:00:25
152 Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
153 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp
154 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
155 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:27
156 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
157 Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp 0:00:43
158 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:56
159 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank 0:01:00
160 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp 0:01:36
161 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:02:25
162 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
163 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
164 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:03:04
165 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team
166 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 0:03:22
167 Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:04:47
DNS Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
DNS Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep

General Classification

1 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 77:47:38
2 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin – Barracuda 0:00:30
3 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:22
4 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:01:36
5 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:02:56
6 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:04
7 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:03:19
8 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:04:13
9 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:04:38
10 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:04:42
11 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:04:46
12 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
13 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:04:55
14 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:04:59
15 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:05:07
16 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:05:42
17 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:06:29
18 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team 0:06:53
19 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:12:25
20 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team 0:12:53
21 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 0:14:38
22 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:14:47
23 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:16:20
24 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:17:09
25 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:22:21
26 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:23:03
27 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:24:05
28 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin – Barracuda 0:24:37
29 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:26:38
30 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team 0:29:27
31 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin – Barracuda 0:31:33
32 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:32:17
33 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:33:59
34 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:35:12
35 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:36:56
36 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 0:41:31
37 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:42:16
38 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:42:20
39 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 0:46:35
40 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:47:02
41 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack-Nissan 0:48:33
42 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre – ISD 0:49:47
43 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:50:50
44 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:51:05
45 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:53:55
46 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:53:57
47 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:56:12
48 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team 0:59:11
49 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 1:02:16
50 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:06:47
51 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1:10:59
52 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp 1:19:00
53 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:19:31
54 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 1:20:53
55 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:23:02
56 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team 1:23:24
57 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan 1:24:18
58 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:24:48
59 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp 1:25:52
60 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1:26:55
61 Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan 1:27:45
62 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank 1:28:02
63 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 1:28:55
64 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team 1:30:04
65 Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 1:34:56
66 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:37:17
67 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:38:31
68 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre – ISD 1:41:48
69 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team 1:42:53
70 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:43:15
71 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:48:33
72 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:50:21
73 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 1:50:54
74 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:51:01
75 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:51:41
76 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:53:39
77 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre – ISD 1:53:46
78 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 1:53:49
79 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:54:00
80 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 1:56:05
81 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre – ISD 1:56:10
82 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 1:56:26
83 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:56:31
84 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:57:15
85 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1:58:04
86 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 1:59:49
87 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2:01:29
88 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 2:03:07
89 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 2:04:00
90 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 2:05:36
91 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 2:05:42
92 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 2:08:17
93 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank 2:11:02
94 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 2:11:23
95 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 2:11:51
96 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2:12:14
97 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 2:12:16
98 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre – ISD 2:12:44
99 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 2:14:38
100 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team 2:16:36
101 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:16:57
102 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:19:09
103 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 2:19:57
104 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetApp 2:20:58
105 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:21:12
106 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:21:32
107 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:21:40
108 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp 2:22:13
109 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 2:25:40
110 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp 2:26:18
111 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 2:26:32
112 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 2:29:32
113 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 2:30:02
114 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:30:21
115 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank 2:33:09
116 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 2:35:03
117 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin – Barracuda 2:36:24
118 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:38:00
119 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 2:38:24
120 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 2:42:09
121 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat 2:46:49
122 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp 2:49:30
123 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 2:51:15
124 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin – Barracuda 2:51:57
125 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 2:52:56
126 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 2:53:57
127 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:54:54
128 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:56:07
129 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale 2:56:40
130 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan 2:56:59
131 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 3:00:15
132 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 3:01:38
133 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 3:02:00
134 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 3:02:29
135 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3:03:37
136 Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 3:05:38
137 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 3:06:27
138 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank 3:07:14
139 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 3:07:15
140 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin – Barracuda 3:08:01
141 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 3:09:46
142 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
143 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan 3:12:13
144 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 3:12:45
145 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin – Barracuda 3:13:02
146 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 3:16:00
147 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 3:16:35
148 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel – Euskadi 3:18:18
149 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 3:22:25
150 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 3:23:02
151 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat 3:24:23
152 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team 3:24:41
153 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 3:25:40
154 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 3:27:32
155 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 3:30:05
156 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat 3:31:25
157 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 3:32:19
158 Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 3:38:11
159 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin – Barracuda 3:40:04
160 Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp 3:42:03
161 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 3:44:08
162 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp 3:46:42
163 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 3:56:13
164 Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 3:56:21
165 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 3:56:27
166 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 4:07:26
167 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 4:08:11

 

Guardini's lovely MCipollini bike.