“What’s he playing at, riding like that in the valley? He’ll get eaten up on the climb of Passo dello Stelvio!”

So said our friend Vik.

Even Sean Kelly didn’t think it was a good idea.

Dave and I weren’t so sure – De Gendt is a hardy pup.

Passo dello Stelvio
Thomas trains on the Passo dello Stelvio regularly and knows it's ramps inside out. Image©Sirotti.

Long lone breaks are his thing – he’s won two Paris-Nice stages in epic escapes.

It became apparent on the Stelvio that everyone was wasted, not just unwilling to come through, but unable.

De Gendt apart, man of the day has to be Christian Vande Velde – if Hesjedal wins tomorrow then much of that belongs to the American.

He rode himself into oblivion for his team leader, keeping a check on the rampant De Gendt.

The finaltop three looks like Hesjedal, Scarponi, De Gendt to us – but in this Giro, who can tell?

As Dave pointed out, there’s an energising effect from a pink skinsuit and the wee chap from Catalonia might just stay on the podium.

The big man from Canada should do the biz, but it looked to us as if he went very deep, today.

Passo dello Stelvio
Ryder lead Joaquim most of the way up the Stelvio - he had to, Thomas was putting his second place in jeopardy. Image©Slipstream.

And remember that De Gendt was fourth behind Martin, Evans and Contador in the final chrono of le Tour, last year in Grenoble.

The final test is pan flat but whilst there are the usual big gear boulevard blast sections, there are plenty of technical corners to drop it on.

If I was Rodriguez’s manager, I think I’d have told him to go earlier, today – but Valerio Piva has forgotten more about pro cycling than I’ll ever know.

That’s why he’s in the team car – and I’m in this office.

And praise has to go to the organiser: it’s great to be going into the finale of a Grand Tour without the winner being a ‘cert.’

Last year’s nutty finale was a procession around northern Italy, this year we’ve had sparkle every day and no certain winner.

But let’s close with Thomas De Gendt – very much the Man of the Match.

Here’s a wee in interview we did with him during last year’s Paris-Nice, it gives you a feel for him.

We’re trying for another one, right now – we’ll keep you posted:

Passo dello Stelvio
If no-one else thought he was capable of moving onto the podium, Thomas De Gendt and his team did.

Thomas De Gendt

10th March 2011

The 2009 Tour of Britain, and one of the stars of the show is a young Belgian from the Topsport Vlaanderen team, Thomas De Gendt – he enlivens the race and takes the sprints and mountains jerseys.

Much is expected of the man from St. Niklaas in 2010; but the big results refuse to come.

But a change of team – and diet – can work wonders for a man; and his aggressive, ‘old fashioned’ riding has been the big talking point of this year’s Paris-Nice, with a stage win and two spells in yellow for the Vacansoleil man.

De Gendt rode for the strong Davo amateur team from 2006 through to 2008, gaining some big results along the way; a stage in the German Thüringen-Rundfahrt, a stage in the Tour of Namur and the Stadsprijs Geraardsbergen all went his way in 2007.

The following year saw his talent for short stage races develop, with a stage win and the GC in the French Triptyque des Monts et Chateau and two stages and second on GC in the Triptyque Ardennaise as well as a stage in the Spanish Vuelta Ciclista, the GP Waregem and GP Joseph Bruyere.

Moving to Topsport Vlaanderen for 2009 he won the Trofee Jong Maar Moedig and a stage in the Tour de la Region Wallonne not to mention his sparkling week at the Tour of Britain.

In 2010 the results stalled a little with his best performances being 2nd in the Brabantse Pijl behind Sebastien Rosseler and 3rd on GC in the Ster Elektrotoer behind Adam Hansen.

But 2011 has already seen a runner up spot in a Tour Down Under stage – to Cameron Meyer – a top ten on GC at the Volta ao Algarve in Portugal and a dazzling first four days on his way to the Riviera.

We caught up with the 24 year-old after he had lost the leader’s jersey for the second time – on stage five; but with his deficit at 15 minutes, he won’t be snatching it back this time.

Congratulations on your Paris-Nice, Thomas – we first paid attention to you because of your ride in the Tour of Britain in 2009.

“Of course, it was a nice race and I had good results – two jerseys, sprints and mountains.

“That’s still one of my best results until now; I think that my results here in France are even better.

“I’d like to ride the Tour of Britain again, it’s a good race but it clashes with the Vuelta . . .”

Passo dello Stelvio
Thomas in the KOM jersey at the 2009 Tour of Britain. Image©definedlight.com.

We had perhaps expected to see more results from you in 2010?

“In different races I had good legs but not the luck – there were always one or two guys who had that instead of me and I finished in the placings many times.”

Davo is a good team to serve your apprenticeship in.

“It’s one of the three best U23 teams in Belgium – in my time it was the feeder team for Unibet but now it does the same job for Lotto.

“It was a very good team to be in to gain experience.”

Topsport to Vacansoleil – a big jump?

“At Topsport we all spoke Flemish and we were all young, at Vacansoleil there are seven or eight different languages and a much wider age range.

“It’s a bigger team, we ride bigger races, there’s more professionalism – and more pressure, of course!”

How about the jump to Pro Tour level races?

“The races are bigger but so is my motivation, when you go to a big race it’s an opportunity for me to show myself to the team and to the public.

“It’s difficult to get highly motivated in a small race in Belgium – there’s little to gain if you ride well and a lot to lose if you don’t.”

What’s your favourite parcours?

“Stages like yesterday (Paris-Nice stage four) with little hills of maybe five or six kilometres – but not too steep.

“Today in the finale it was a 10% climb and that’s too steep for me – I’m a little too fat for that sort of gradient!”

You played stage one to perfection.

“It wasn’t planned, like a lot of my moves I went on intuition – I actually thought that I’d stay in the bunch on stage one, but when Voeckler went I thought; ‘I’ll go with him!’

“Giro d’Italia 2012 – Stage 20: Caldes/Val di Sole – Passo dello Stelvio 218kmTDG: Again, it was spontaneous, I saw Voeckler go again and thought; ‘why the hell not?

“I had good legs, there were five guys in the group – a perfect number and we communicated well.

“We agreed that if we had less than two minutes at the start of the last climb we’d have to ride it hard but if we had more than two minutes we could ride it steady and go full gas after that.

“And all the pieces fell into place – it was beautiful.”

Passo dello Stelvio
Taking the first stage of PN in Houdan. Image©GettyImages.

You told Voeckler you wouldn’t contest the stage?

“That’s normal, if you have a guy who is after the jersey he won’t go for the stage, he’ll let the other guys contest that.

“Remi Pauriol asked if he could take the mountain points and I agreed but said that I wanted the sprint bonuses.

“We all agreed that we’d all ride until two kilometres to go; but after that I’d have to pull on my own because they’d be contesting the sprint full gas and I’d have to try to hang on.”

Did you think you could keep the jersey, today?

“If I’d had good legs then I could have got over that climb; but after the stage yesterday it was always going to be difficult.

“The efforts I made on stage four cost me a lot of energy, it wasn’t ideal to try and defend the jersey.

“I felt my legs from the start, I was almost dropped and my team mates had to push me on the first climb; and at the start of the final big climb – the Col de la Mure – I said to the car that I’d just ride in and to let my team mates ride their own race.

“If I have good legs and I’m 15 minutes down on GC and no danger then on Saturday or Sunday maybe I can get away again – maybe?”

Your team mate Matteo Carrara is in third spot on GC, can he hold on to that?

“He’s not a great time trial rider, top 30 in a time trial is good for him so I think he’ll lose that position; but if his legs are good than maybe we’ll see him again on Saturday or Sunday?”

What’s the programme after Paris-Nice?

“Milan – Sanremo then all the Northern Classics; Flanders, Roubaix, Amstel and Liege-Bastogne-Liege.

“I’m not riding the Giro, you can’t be competitive in the Classics and the Giro – but hopefully I’ll be in the Tour in July.”

The Ricco affair seems to have spurred the team to do well?

“What he did, there’s no one in the team can do anything about – the team shouldn’t be punished for his actions.

“It generated a lot of very bad publicity for Vacansoleil and what we’re doing is trying to generate publicity of the best kind – with good riding.”

And what about your diet?

“Yes, I used to be a big meat eater; things like sausages, salami and greasy stuff.

“But over the winter I tried a lot harder to watch what I was eating and lost three kilos of fat – I climb better, my condition is better and I think you can see it in my results.”

Results - Giro d’Italia 2012 – Stage 20: Caldes/Val di Sole - Passo dello Stelvio 218km

Stage Result

1 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 6:54:41
2 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:00:56
3 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:02:50
4 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 0:03:22
5 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:03:34
6 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin – Barracuda 0:03:36
7 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:29
8 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:04:53
9 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:04:55
10 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
11 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:05:39
12 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:53
13 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 0:07:58
14 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:08:32
15 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team 0:09:10
16 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:09:17
17 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:09:38
18 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin – Barracuda 0:11:00
19 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
20 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 0:11:35
21 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 0:12:06
22 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:13:16
23 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:14:04
24 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
25 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:16:18
26 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:16:24
27 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:16:27
28 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack-Nissan 0:16:39
29 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:17:02
30 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:17:46
31 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin – Barracuda 0:18:11
32 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:19:34
33 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team
34 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:20:09
35 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:20:42
36 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:21:27
37 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
38 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:22:05
39 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:22:17
40 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan 0:22:50
41 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:25:55
42 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
43 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:28:23
44 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:30:53
45 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:35:39
46 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:36:08
47 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 0:36:31
48 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:36:37
49 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team
50 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre – ISD
51 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin – Barracuda 0:36:43
52 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
53 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:37:51
54 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:39:21
55 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
56 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:39:30
57 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
58 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team
59 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
60 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
61 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
62 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia
63 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
64 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
65 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
66 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
67 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
68 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
69 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
70 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
71 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team
72 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
73 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team
74 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre – ISD
75 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team
76 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
77 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team
78 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
79 Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
80 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:39:41
81 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin – Barracuda
82 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp 0:39:56
83 Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 0:39:59
84 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team
85 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:40:14
86 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team 0:40:21
87 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
88 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:40:29
89 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank 0:46:00
90 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia
91 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin – Barracuda
92 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
93 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat
94 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank
95 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team
96 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia
97 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre – ISD
98 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
99 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
100 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan
101 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
102 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
103 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
104 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
105 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
106 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
107 Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan
108 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
109 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
110 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp
111 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
112 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
113 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan
114 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
115 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia
116 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre – ISD
117 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
118 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
119 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
120 Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
121 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat
122 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
123 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling
124 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin – Barracuda
125 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
126 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
127 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
128 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
129 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling
130 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
131 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank
132 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
133 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team
134 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
135 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp
136 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
137 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp
138 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team
139 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp
140 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel – Euskadi
141 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp
142 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
143 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank
144 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
145 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
146 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
147 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
148 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
149 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:46:40
150 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale 0:46:45
151 Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
152 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetApp 0:46:59
153 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:47:06
154 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
155 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team 0:47:13
156 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:47:18
157 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 0:47:49
DNF Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp
DNF Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
DSQ Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia
DSQ Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin – Barracuda
DSQ Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat
DSQ Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi

General Classification

1 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 91:04:16
2 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin – Barracuda 0:00:31
3 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:01:51
4 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:18
5 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:03:18
6 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:03:43
7 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:04:52
8 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:05:47
9 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:05:56
10 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:43
11 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:07:20
12 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:12:14
13 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:12:34
14 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:13:28
15 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team 0:18:09
16 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:19:02
17 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 0:24:32
18 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team 0:26:47
19 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:33:33
20 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:34:12
21 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:35:59
22 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin – Barracuda 0:38:27
23 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:40:15
24 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:48:00
25 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:49:42
26 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:50:16
27 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin – Barracuda 0:52:01
28 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:52:36
29 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 0:53:38
30 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:56:53
31 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack-Nissan 1:04:06
32 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:09:50
33 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team 1:15:55
34 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 1:19:18
35 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 1:24:33
36 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:24:57
37 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:25:22
38 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 1:25:52
39 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre – ISD 1:31:02
40 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1:32:33
41 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1:32:38
42 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 1:36:03
43 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:36:17
44 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team 1:37:20
45 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1:37:25
46 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 1:39:40
47 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:42:02
48 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1:47:21
49 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 1:51:28
50 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1:57:13
51 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1:58:13
52 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 2:01:26
53 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:06:53
54 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 2:10:39
55 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan 2:17:58
56 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:18:43
57 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:23:01
58 Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 2:23:43
59 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:24:37
60 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 2:26:41
61 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 2:27:05
62 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team 2:29:13
63 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank 2:31:18
64 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp 2:33:07
65 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2:33:30
66 Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan 2:34:20
67 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 2:36:31
68 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team 2:37:25
69 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre – ISD 2:37:55
70 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp 2:41:48
71 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:44:30
72 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team 2:51:31
73 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 2:52:12
74 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 2:52:36
75 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:54:43
76 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre – ISD 2:56:30
77 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 2:56:52
78 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 2:56:57
79 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:58:25
80 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 3:00:33
81 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 3:01:44
82 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 3:02:10
83 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 3:02:31
84 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3:04:23
85 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 3:04:48
86 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 3:06:38
87 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 3:07:35
88 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:09:43
89 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 3:09:44
90 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre – ISD 3:10:36
91 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 3:10:50
92 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 3:11:17
93 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 3:12:07
94 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 3:13:05
95 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 3:16:39
96 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3:17:46
97 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 3:18:04
98 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre – ISD 3:20:11
99 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 3:22:25
100 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 3:25:09
101 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 3:26:13
102 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team 3:26:56
103 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 3:27:02
104 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank 3:27:52
105 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 3:28:35
106 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp 3:33:54
107 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 3:35:02
108 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:38:30
109 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetApp 3:38:47
110 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 3:39:59
111 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank 3:43:59
112 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp 3:45:01
113 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 3:45:13
114 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin – Barracuda 3:49:55
115 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 3:55:14
116 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 3:57:51
117 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 4:00:48
118 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 4:03:57
119 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 4:04:46
120 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 4:05:28
121 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 4:06:05
122 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel – Euskadi 4:07:51
123 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4:08:36
124 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp 4:12:18
125 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4:13:57
126 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin – Barracuda 4:14:45
127 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 4:15:44
128 Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 4:15:58
129 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 4:16:34
130 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 4:17:05
131 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 4:19:19
132 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank 4:19:23
133 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan 4:19:47
134 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale 4:20:13
135 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 4:20:27
136 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 4:24:05
137 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 4:24:34
138 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin – Barracuda 4:24:51
139 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan 4:29:03
140 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 4:29:47
141 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 4:33:52
142 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 4:34:09
143 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 4:38:48
144 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 4:39:17
145 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 4:45:13
146 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat 4:47:11
147 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 4:48:28
148 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team 4:48:42
149 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 4:52:53
150 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat 4:54:13
151 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 4:55:07
152 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin – Barracuda 4:56:33
153 Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 5:01:30
154 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp 5:03:32
155 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 5:13:03
156 Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 5:13:11
157 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 5:25:01