Giro d’Italia 2012. It’s over, a great race from start to finish.

Even the ‘flat boring sprinter stages’ all had terrific finales – and the time trial was a cracker.

Rodriguez rode more strongly than anyone expected; this was no lame effort.

Rodriguez has impressed with his climbing.

When he rolled in to the last few bends the time gap was much less on Hesjedal than anyone – including Messrs Harmon and Kelly – thought it would be.

The Canadian went out fast but was on the ragged edge by the end and taking chances on the corners.

Hesjedal finished up in pink – but it was close.

But it’s the Giro and there was history there to be made – he had to risk everything.

De Gendt was the surprise; it takes a hard man to keep Scarponi off the podium.

De Gendt was our Man of the Match for the last week.

The media in Belgium will now have the man with the stubble down as a Grand Tour winner; but he’s a level headed young rider and should be resistant to the hype.

Basso – and that amazing team – gave their all, but it wasn’t enough.

Basso is still a force – just not the force he once was.

I think Ivan will have to be content with two Giro wins.

Cunego was sixth; a good ride for a man who won this race as a youth but for several seasons had seemed to have lost his way, until a solid ride in last year’s Tour showed that the fire still burns.

Cunego is a gutsy wee rider, we respect that.

Uran will get offers – the pitch will be along the lines; ‘look, if you ride for us, we won’t have you leading out sprinters!’

We wouldn’t be surprised if Uran is one of several riders not with Sky next season.

I’m glad the race is over, though – it’ll let me get on with life, properly.

Being part of a Grand Tour for a week and then leaving it to roll on without you is hard on the head.

You’re still connected to the race but not part of it, a strange feeling.

You waken up and want to start writing about the Giro – take this morning, for instance, before the race:

I got the Gazzetta, today – I even cycled up the Town to get one. That sunshine makes all the difference.

*Sigh*. The last Gazzetta for a while.

It’s not until you’ve been buying the Italian edition of the Gazzetta that you realise the version we get here is decaffeinated – no colour and no full ‘stats’ page.

Still, it feels as if you’re in closer touch with the race when you’re sitting up at the City Caff with your cappuccino and Gazzetta.

But on the subject of stats, whilst Cycling News has all the info, nothing beats sitting with the Italian version of the Gazzetta with all those columns of times and points – and a coffee.

Fran Ventoso was last on yesterday’s Stelvio stage at 47:49 – it wasn’t a great day for the sprinters; Cav’s Rossa dream was upset by Rodriguez.

Cavendish did all he could to take the Points Classification, but it wasn’t quite enough.

And the little Catalan could perhaps surprise, today – albeit the race looks like Hesjedal’s race to lose.

The stage win will be between Marco Pinotti – who has clocked off and been hiding in the gruppetto – Taylor Phinney and Alex Rasmussen.

Pinotti has been hiding and conserving for half the race for today.

For me it’s between Rasmussen and Pinotti; Phinney has gone deeper than ever before – whilst Rasmussen’s big, strong, farm boy rude health seems to soak it all up.

He was second to Millar last year and wants the win, badly.

Pinotti did win and Rodriguez did surprise – we didn’t get it too far wrong.

We hope you’ve enjoyed our Giro scribbling, but keep tuned – we hope to bring you some nice post-race interviews from the men who made this such a special Giro.

Ciao, ciao.

Result - Giro d’Italia 2012 – Stage 21: Milan (ITT) 31.5km

Stage Result

1 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:33:06
2 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:39
3 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:53
4 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin – Barracuda 0:01:00
5 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:01
6 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin – Barracuda 0:01:09
7 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:14
8 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:15
9 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:01:22
10 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:01:23
11 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:01:24
12 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
13 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:01:25
14 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:01:28
15 Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan 0:01:30
16 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:01:31
17 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin – Barracuda 0:01:36
18 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:01:47
19 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:01:49
20 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin – Barracuda 0:01:50
21 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:01:53
22 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:01:54
23 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin – Barracuda
24 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan
25 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:01:55
26 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 0:01:56
27 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:01
28 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:06
29 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:02:10
30 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:02:11
31 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling
32 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin – Barracuda 0:02:12
33 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team
34 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:02:13
35 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
36 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:02:17
37 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:02:19
38 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:02:21
39 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team
40 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:25
41 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:26
42 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
43 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank
44 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:29
45 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:30
46 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp 0:02:31
47 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:02:32
48 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:33
49 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:02:37
50 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 0:02:42
51 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:02:43
52 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 0:02:45
53 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
54 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team 0:02:46
55 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling
56 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 0:02:47
57 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
58 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:02:49
59 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:02:54
60 Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:02:56
61 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:02:57
62 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:02:58
63 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp 0:03:00
64 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team
65 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:03:01
66 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat 0:03:02
67 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:04
68 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 0:03:05
69 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:03:07
70 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
71 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:03:08
72 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:12
73 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:03:13
74 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 0:03:15
75 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale
76 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack-Nissan 0:03:17
77 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
78 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 0:03:18
79 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp 0:03:23
80 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:03:25
81 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team 0:03:26
82 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:03:29
83 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team
84 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp 0:03:30
85 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:03:32
86 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
87 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:03:33
88 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:03:36
89 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:03:37
90 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
91 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre – ISD 0:03:39
92 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:03:44
93 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:03:45
94 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
95 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
96 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan 0:03:46
97 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:03:48
98 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:03:50
99 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank
100 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:03:52
101 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:03:53
102 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 0:03:54
103 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team 0:03:55
104 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
105 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:03:58
106 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
107 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp 0:04:00
108 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 0:04:01
109 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:04:02
110 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:04:04
111 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin – Barracuda
112 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 0:04:05
113 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:04:08
114 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:09
115 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 0:04:10
116 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre – ISD
117 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat
118 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre – ISD
119 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:04:11
120 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team 0:04:12
121 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team
122 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 0:04:14
123 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:04:15
124 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:04:16
125 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:04:19
126 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:04:20
127 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:04:24
128 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank 0:04:26
129 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:04:27
130 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 0:04:29
131 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:34
132 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:04:35
133 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:04:37
134 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:04:38
135 Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 0:04:39
136 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetApp 0:04:42
137 Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
138 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:04:45
139 Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:04:46
140 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:50
141 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 0:04:51
142 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:04:52
143 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:04:53
144 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:05:03
145 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:05:07
146 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 0:05:11
147 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:14
148 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:05:19
149 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:05:22
150 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:05:24
151 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:05:26
152 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:05:37
153 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team 0:05:42
154 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:06:15
155 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 0:06:17
156 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp 0:06:30
157 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:08:53

Final General Classification

1 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin – Barracuda 91:39:02
2 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 0:00:16
3 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:39
4 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:02:05
5 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:03:44
6 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:04:40
7 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:05:57
8 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:06:28
9 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:07:50
10 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:08:08
11 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:09:12
12 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:11:59
13 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:14:20
14 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:14:27
15 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team 0:19:58
16 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:20:59
17 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 0:25:39
18 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team 0:29:19
19 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:35:00
20 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:36:17
21 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:37:17
22 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin – Barracuda 0:38:23
23 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:41:36
24 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:49:45
25 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:49:57
26 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:50:49
27 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin – Barracuda 0:54:25
28 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:54:28
29 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 0:54:40
30 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:57:24
31 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack-Nissan 1:05:43
32 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:10:35
33 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team 1:18:10
34 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 1:21:39
35 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:24:31
36 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 1:25:04
37 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:26:08
38 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 1:26:42
39 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre – ISD 1:33:01
40 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1:33:36
41 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:34:37
42 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1:34:42
43 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team 1:38:40
44 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 1:39:30
45 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1:39:47
46 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 1:40:57
47 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:43:59
48 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1:48:54
49 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 1:54:04
50 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1:58:26
51 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1:59:28
52 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 2:04:38
53 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:10:03
54 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 2:13:50
55 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:19:29
56 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan 2:20:04
57 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:24:50
58 Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 2:26:42
59 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:27:05
60 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 2:29:35
61 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team 2:30:19
62 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 2:31:16
63 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank 2:33:28
64 Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan 2:34:10
65 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp 2:34:27
66 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2:35:48
67 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 2:37:24
68 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre – ISD 2:37:43
69 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team 2:39:57
70 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp 2:42:39
71 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:45:03
72 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team 2:52:12
73 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 2:53:41
74 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 2:54:56
75 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:56:07
76 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 2:58:19
77 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre – ISD 2:59:00
78 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 2:59:10
79 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:59:14
80 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 2:59:32
81 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 3:02:52
82 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 3:04:18
83 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 3:04:39
84 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 3:05:20
85 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3:07:46
86 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 3:09:36
87 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 3:09:53
88 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 3:10:14
89 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 3:10:33
90 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:12:37
91 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre – ISD 3:13:06
92 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 3:13:09
93 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 3:14:12
94 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 3:14:30
95 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 3:18:53
96 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3:19:18
97 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 3:21:50
98 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 3:23:34
99 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre – ISD 3:27:24
100 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 3:27:27
101 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 3:28:23
102 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team 3:28:42
103 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 3:29:12
104 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank 3:30:38
105 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 3:30:41
106 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 3:37:42
107 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp 3:38:44
108 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 3:41:36
109 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetApp 3:41:49
110 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:42:04
111 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp 3:46:44
112 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank 3:47:04
113 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 3:47:47
114 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin – Barracuda 3:50:27
115 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 3:59:26
116 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 3:59:51
117 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 4:00:23
118 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 4:06:24
119 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 4:06:44
120 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 4:06:46
121 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 4:06:56
122 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4:11:33
123 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel – Euskadi
124 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp 4:14:08
125 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin – Barracuda 4:14:55
126 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4:15:04
127 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 4:18:08
128 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 4:18:59
129 Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 4:19:04
130 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan 4:20:01
131 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank 4:20:09
132 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 4:20:11
133 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 4:21:02
134 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale 4:21:48
135 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 4:23:03
136 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 4:23:49
137 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin – Barracuda 4:25:05
138 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 4:25:48
139 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan 4:28:16
140 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 4:33:00
141 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 4:36:05
142 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 4:36:23
143 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 4:39:24
144 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 4:41:35
145 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 4:46:19
146 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat 4:48:33
147 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 4:51:03
148 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 4:52:35
149 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team 4:52:44
150 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin – Barracuda 4:55:53
151 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat 4:56:43
152 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 4:58:38
153 Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 5:02:46
154 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp 5:05:52
155 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 5:12:54
156 Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 5:16:13
157 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 5:27:06