Call me a sentimental old fool, but Thibaut Pinot’s win in Le Tour de France 2012 – Stage 8 was what the Tour is all about – the youngest man in the race gallantly holding off the rampaging favourites; Marc Madiot in the FDJ team car overcome with emotion; team mates barging in on the TV interview to hug and kiss Pinot, some in tears.

Le Tour de France 2012 - Stage 8
Thibaut wins the first stage in the Tour for FDJ for almost a few years.

Our heart went out to Astana’s Swede, Fred Kessiakoff in his first Tour and just failing to make it back up to Pinot after the Frenchman caught, passed and dropped him on the last climb.

Fred’s form has been good – under scored by his beating of Cancellara in the Tour de Suisse time trial stage.

We’ve known him here at VeloVeritas since his days with Mauro Gianetti at Geox.

We were delighted for him when he won last year’s Tour of Austria; but it wasn’t to be, today – albeit Fred enjoyed the consolation of pulling on the polka dot jersey.

But this was a day for the ‘home boy’ – with not a mention of watts, number or box ticking.

This was about taking chances, suffering, joy, disappointment, emotion and sentiment – give us that analytical stuff on some other stage, please.

Van Den Broeck impressed today with Evans, Nibali and Menchov too demonstrating that they’re a long ways from rolling over and giving up.

Cadel’s manager, John Lelangue says he’s unconcerned by his rider’s isolation on that horrible finish ramp, yesterday; saying the team is built with men for the longer but less savage climbs more common to the Tour – Moinard, van Garderen and Cummings.

Cadel will be hoping so; but big Steve Cummings was one of Contador’s favourite domestiques back in the Disco days and is even stronger, these days.

The front is certainly the place to be in this Tour, we reported four or five riders had dropped out of the race, last night – it’s actually a dozen and more, with some of the injuries more akin to road traffic accidents.

Hopefully, after the rest day it should calm down as the race takes a more solid shape and riders and teams accept where they fit in to the picture.

Bradley Wiggins’ Press Conference

And, difficult though it is, we have to take the maillot jaune to task.

Maybe we could forgive him for replying ‘f**king great’ when asked how he felt about being in yellow, yesterday.

But his outburst at the press conference today wasn’t big or clever.

Given that the sport has been its own worst enemy for years and it’s only a few years since Brad himself was escorted off the race by the gendarmerie due to the antics of Cofidis team mate Christian Moreni; he shouldn’t be surprised.

And as the Lance saga grinds ever-on it’s inevitable that ‘d-word’ questions will arise from certain elements of the media – it’s their job.

I’m no prude when it comes to language, having spent too much time on building sites, but it’s a case of ‘time and place.’

Measured responses and explanations will always be a better advert for the sport, Team Sky and Bradley Wiggins than the ‘f-word’, ‘w-word’ and definitely the ‘c-word’.

Chrono tomorrow, Fabian will want it, so will Tony Martin – despite that wrist – but Bradley will be seeking to consolidate his grip on that jersey.

Evans will work hard to limit his losses – he’ll be stronger in the final TT – and Froome may well be dreaming of chipping back a few of those 92 seconds.

As we might say on a Scottish building site, ‘there’ll no’ be much f**king work gettin’ done whilst that time trial carry-on is on the tele!

Result - Le Tour de France 2012 - Stage 8

Stage Result

1 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 3:56:10
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:00:26
3 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan
4 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
5 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
6 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
7 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
8 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team
9 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan
10 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:30
11 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan
12 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 0:00:47
13 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:25
14 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
15 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
16 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
17 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre – ISD
18 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
19 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team
20 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
21 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
22 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin – Sharp
23 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
24 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
25 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:02:21
26 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
27 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
28 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
29 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
30 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan
31 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team
32 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
33 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
34 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur – Sojasun
35 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team
36 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
37 Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
38 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team
39 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team
40 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:04:58
41 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar
42 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
43 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur – Sojasun
44 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
45 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
46 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
47 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
48 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
49 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale
50 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
51 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
52 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
53 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
54 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
55 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
56 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre – ISD
57 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team
58 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling
59 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
60 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
61 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
62 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar
63 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:07:25
64 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin – Sharp
65 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre – ISD
66 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
67 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
68 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team
69 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
70 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan
71 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
72 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:09:07
73 Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:10:17
74 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
75 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
76 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
77 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
78 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale
79 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 0:12:19
80 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
81 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
82 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
83 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team
84 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
85 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano
86 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur – Sojasun
87 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
88 David Millar (GBr) Garmin – Sharp
89 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team
90 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan
91 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
92 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin – Sharp
93 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
94 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
95 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
96 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
97 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
98 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
99 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
100 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:13:57
101 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team
102 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
103 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre – ISD 0:16:30
104 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – ISD
105 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
106 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 0:16:41
107 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano
108 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team
109 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar
110 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
111 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
112 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
113 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
114 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
115 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
116 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
117 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre – ISD
118 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
119 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
120 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team
121 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
122 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos-Shimano
123 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
124 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team
125 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin – Sharp
126 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team
127 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
128 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
129 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
130 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur – Sojasun
131 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
132 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
133 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team
134 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
135 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
136 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
137 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
138 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
139 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
140 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
141 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
142 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
143 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur – Sojasun
144 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur – Sojasun
145 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:19:31
146 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:21:56
147 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:22:19
148 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling
149 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling
150 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre – ISD
151 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
152 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
153 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
154 Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-Shimano
155 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team
156 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
157 Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos-Shimano
158 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
159 Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos-Shimano
160 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
161 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat 0:23:31
162 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
163 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
164 Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) Lampre – ISD
165 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Sharp
166 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur – Sojasun
167 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team
168 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
169 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
170 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
171 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team
172 Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos-Shimano
173 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur – Sojasun
174 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
175 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
176 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar
177 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
178 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team
DNS Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano
DNF Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
DNF Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi

Overall Classification

1 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 38:17:56
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:00:10
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:16
4 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:54
5 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:59
6 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:01:32
7 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 0:02:08
8 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:02:11
9 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:21
10 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:02:27
11 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan 0:03:13
12 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:03:24
13 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:03:41
14 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan 0:03:43
15 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 0:03:47
16 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:04:03
17 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:04:08
18 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:04:12
19 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 0:04:24
20 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:04:26
21 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:04:46
22 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:05:37
23 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur – Sojasun
24 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:05:47
25 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:06:05
26 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:06:12
27 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:06:45
28 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team
29 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:06:54
30 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:07:51
31 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:09:44
32 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:10:05
33 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:11:07
34 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:11:47
35 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 0:13:24
36 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan 0:13:36
37 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:14:27
38 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:14:56
39 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:16:00
40 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:16:43
41 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:17:16
42 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:17:38
43 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:18:19
44 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team 0:18:41
45 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:18:47
46 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:18:58
47 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 0:19:21
48 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:19:31
49 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:19:54
50 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:20:09
51 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:20:44
52 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:20:45
53 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:21:32
54 Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:22:47
55 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:23:08
56 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:23:12
57 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:23:20
58 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:23:25
59 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:23:44
60 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:24:23
61 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:24:29
62 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:25:03
63 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:25:17
64 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:25:27
65 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:25:45
66 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:26:14
67 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:26:31
68 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre – ISD 0:26:51
69 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin – Sharp 0:27:17
70 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:27:52
71 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:28:30
72 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:28:35
73 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 0:28:40
74 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:28:51
75 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:28:55
76 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 0:29:12
77 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
78 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:29:42
79 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:29:53
80 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:29:54
81 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin – Sharp 0:29:56
82 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:30:00
83 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 0:30:18
84 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:30:20
85 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:30:28
86 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur – Sojasun 0:30:32
87 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:31:11
88 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team 0:31:19
89 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:31:48
90 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar 0:32:00
91 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan 0:32:07
92 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:32:32
93 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:32:34
94 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:32:40
95 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:32:52
96 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:32:59
97 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 0:33:04
98 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano 0:33:09
99 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur – Sojasun 0:33:15
100 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:33:18
101 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:33:22
102 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team 0:33:28
103 Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:33:53
104 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:34:08
105 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 0:34:47
106 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:34:53
107 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:35:41
108 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:35:49
109 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:35:52
110 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 0:36:16
111 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:36:30
112 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:36:32
113 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 0:37:35
114 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
115 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:38:10
116 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:38:26
117 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:39:14
118 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
119 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:39:20
120 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin – Sharp 0:39:22
121 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:40:05
122 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 0:40:54
123 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 0:41:11
124 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:42:04
125 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 0:42:45
126 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:42:50
127 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:43:05
128 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:43:21
129 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:43:42
130 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 0:44:30
131 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur – Sojasun 0:44:53
132 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team 0:45:01
133 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team 0:45:34
134 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:46:41
135 David Millar (GBr) Garmin – Sharp 0:47:33
136 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:47:34
137 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 0:47:50
138 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur – Sojasun 0:48:06
139 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
140 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 0:48:17
141 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar 0:48:23
142 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 0:49:14
143 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:49:28
144 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:49:51
145 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:50:10
146 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:50:17
147 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:50:39
148 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:50:42
149 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:51:09
150 Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-Shimano 0:51:12
151 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:51:51
152 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:51:59
153 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre – ISD 0:52:34
154 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:52:55
155 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat 0:52:57
156 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:53:59
157 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos-Shimano 0:54:51
158 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:55:20
159 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre – ISD 0:55:35
160 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:56:33
161 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:56:42
162 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:56:45
163 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur – Sojasun 0:56:50
164 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:57:09
165 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:57:33
166 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:57:58
167 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:58:51
168 Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) Lampre – ISD 0:59:20
169 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 0:59:40
170 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:59:46
171 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:00:32
172 Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos-Shimano 1:01:19
173 Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos-Shimano 1:01:48
174 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin – Sharp 1:03:16
175 Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos-Shimano 1:08:09
176 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur – Sojasun 1:08:23
177 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Sharp 1:09:37
178 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur – Sojasun 1:11:39