Bonjour! Today in Mâcon was our first outing on the Tour parcours, in the mountains it’s sometimes difficult to get on to race route, because just as in the Highlands of Scotland, there aren’t that many roads.

Mâcon
Ed captures the scene.

We set the satnav for Ambronay, which was 73 kilometres into the stage but within easy reach of the autoroute and guided by Brian Blessed’s foghorn voice slipped along a network of tiny roads into the village, after we’d paid our last toll charge.

The toll charges really are sore, we’re at least £10 every time we venture on to the autoroute, but to meet deadlines there’s little choice but to use their speedy tarmac.

It’s easy to forget the effect the Tour has – every village, no matter how small, is ‘en fete’ and making an effort to catch the eye of the helicopters, although some of the decorations and displays aren’t the most professional.

But they do a good job of upsetting Vik back in Scotland, who hates the ‘frills’ that accompany le Tour.

Mâcon
Martin snaps the vista.

He’s hardcore, into the racing, but the Tour is more than that, it’s a deep routed part of French culture.

Take the day off work – if you’re not already on holiday – grab the kids, buy some baguettes, a chunk of cheese, a pack of ham, red wine, water and fruit ‘et voila!’ go and watch le Tour.

Mâcon
The first time the Tour’s gone up here? Hard to believe.

The big climb of the Col du Grand Colombier was a monster, 17.4 kilometres with ramps up to 17 and 18%.

The crowds were big and the atmosphere good as we inched up the beast, dodging those souls who have to zigzag to the top at all costs on their granny gears, the guys in their Speedos, strange furry creatures, hyper kids and those just too lazy to get out of the way.

Fortunately, there weren’t too many Dutch on the climb – not that I have anything against our friends from across the North Sea, but when they have a sesh on the drink they really do not know when to stop.

Last year, the l’Alpe d’Huez stage took place on the final Saturday of the Tour, there were Dutch fans taking up position on the Monday, if you were there on Wednesday, you were ‘too late’ and by Friday when we arrived, it was madness.

Turn a corner on the normally tranquil hill – usually there’s just the gasp of cyclists on the way up, testing themselves against the slopes and the rattle of freewheels on the way down – and mayhem greets you.

There’s a scaffold been set up, atop which a deejay plays the worst Europop in the history of the world – ever; hundreds of drunken fans dance in the road, some are passed out in their tents whilst their still sober amigos form conga lines.

Compared to that, the Colombier was calm.

The caravan was as fascinating as ever, the imagination and skill of the vehicle builders always amazes me.

Mâcon
New movie advert up the Alpes.

Ducks, gas canisters, giant tyres, horses, lions, alligators all hurtle up the hill to the cheers of the fans.

Most of the vehicles dispense freebees and the trick is to make yourself as noticeable as possible so as the girls and boys on the vehicles fire biscuits/washing powder/hats/key rings/carrier bags/ sweeties . . . . at you.

Some of the fans – kids in particular – get carried away and I saw at least one close shave where someone risked their life to pick up a throw away in the road.

Mâcon
Kids make a wild noise to get freebies. These guys did really well.

The thing that amuses me about the caravan vehicles is that no matter bizarre they look, they have to carry creds, just like our wee Renault – but where the hell else would a duck paddling pool on wheels be going?

Mâcon
Robbie is sporting hairy legs; “Yeah, cuz I’m a real man now!”

The pattern of the riders as they passed us told a story – Voeckler, Devenyns, Sanchez and Scarponi lead with Voigt in the next group a couple of minutes back, his effort to get across to the first four must have been something to behold.

Mâcon
Jens hurts, but rode so well to get across to the front, and make an exploit. We’re all talking about him today, and seeking him out at the start – despite some folk giving him a slagging.

Behind them, the survivors of the big, early break came through in tired dribs and drabs.

Sky lead the main group, but it was hard to call it that because there were two big groups still to come.

Mâcon
The Sky boys are riding superbly well. Photo©Martin Williamson

Brad’s men had things well under control, but it was good to hear that Nibali, Evans and Van Den Broeck all had a go at the end.

But ‘having a go’ won’t crack Sky, it’ll have to be a concerted effort from a decent distance out and there’ll have to be collaboration between parties with a mutual interest.

And on the subject of Brad, l’Equipe carried a story’ ‘The World of Wiggins’ – a portrait of the ‘rouleur’ in seven objects.

Mâcon
Wiggo relaxes for the papers.

Paul Weller’s first solo album, his vinyl collection, one of Noel Gallagher’s guitars, his Lambretta and Vespa scooters, his Adidas trainers, his boxing souvenirs and Delerium Tremens beer.

In the 70’s the riders all seemed so much more remote, mysterious, untouchable, romantic, heroic – but nobody tweeted back then.

A demain.

Mâcon
Michael digs in and shows well again today. Photo©Martin Williamson

Result - Le Tour de France 2012 - Stage 10, Mâcon

Stage Result

1 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 4:46:26
2 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:00:03
3 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:07
4 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:23
5 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:00:30
6 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:02:44
7 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
8 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
9 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
10 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:02:52
11 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:03:16
12 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
13 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
14 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
15 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
16 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team
17 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team
18 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
19 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team
20 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur – Sojasun
21 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
22 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
23 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan
24 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan
25 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
26 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan
27 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:03:33
28 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:03:40
29 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team
30 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
31 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
32 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
33 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
34 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan 0:03:54
35 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 0:04:06
36 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:04:24
37 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:08:16
38 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:09:07
39 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur – Sojasun
40 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling
41 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
42 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
43 Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
44 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team
45 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team
46 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:11:41
47 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
48 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team
49 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
50 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
51 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
52 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team
53 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
54 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin – Sharp
55 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan
56 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:12:25
57 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:15:04
58 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
59 David Millar (GBr) Garmin – Sharp
60 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
61 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale
62 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
63 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur – Sojasun
64 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
65 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team
66 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team
67 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur – Sojasun
68 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre – ISD
69 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
70 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
71 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
72 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
73 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
74 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:17:26
75 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
76 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:19:05
77 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
78 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar
79 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat
80 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
81 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
82 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
83 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
84 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar
85 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
86 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
87 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team
88 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
89 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin – Sharp
90 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin – Sharp
91 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
92 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:27:27
93 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos – Shimano
94 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
95 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
96 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre – ISD
97 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
98 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale
99 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team
100 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
101 Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos – Shimano
102 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
103 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre – ISD
104 Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) Lampre – ISD
105 Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
106 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team
107 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
108 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
109 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan
110 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
111 Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos – Shimano
112 Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos – Shimano
113 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
114 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
115 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
116 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
117 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
118 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
119 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team
120 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
121 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
122 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
123 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
124 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team
125 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
126 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
127 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team
128 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar
129 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
130 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
131 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
132 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
133 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar
134 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
135 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur – Sojasun
136 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team
137 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
138 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:31:55
139 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
140 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
141 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team
142 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos – Shimano
143 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos – Shimano
144 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
145 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
146 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Sharp
147 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
148 Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos – Shimano
149 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
150 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
151 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
152 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
153 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
154 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
155 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
156 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur – Sojasun
157 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
158 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
159 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
160 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur – Sojasun
161 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
162 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling
163 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team
164 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
165 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling
166 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre – ISD
167 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team
168 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team
169 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
170 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
171 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur – Sojasun
172 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan
173 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin – Sharp
174 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
175 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
DNS Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre – ISD
DNS Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
DNS Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep

Overall Classification

1 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 43:59:02
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:01:53
3 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:02:07
4 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:23
5 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:03:02
6 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan 0:03:19
7 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 0:04:23
8 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:04:48
9 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:29
10 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:05:31
11 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:05:46
12 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:05:56
13 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:06:29
14 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 0:06:33
15 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:07:14
16 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 0:08:19
17 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur – Sojasun 0:08:31
18 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:08:53
19 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:08:58
20 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:09:28
21 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:09:30
22 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan 0:09:45
23 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:10:46
24 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:14:46
25 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:15:23
26 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:17:23
27 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:18:37
28 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:20:01
29 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:20:32
30 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:20:41
31 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:22:51
32 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:24:07
33 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:24:32
34 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:24:48
35 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team 0:25:47
36 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:27:49
37 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 0:29:53
38 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:32:14
39 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:32:24
40 Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:32:25
41 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:32:38
42 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 0:33:00
43 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:33:50
44 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:34:13
45 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan 0:34:38
46 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 0:34:58
47 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:35:36
48 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:35:41
49 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:36:31
50 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:36:46
51 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:37:40
52 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan 0:38:44
53 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:39:04
54 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:40:10
55 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:40:13
56 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:40:15
57 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:40:36
58 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:41:24
59 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:42:05
60 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 0:42:27
61 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:43:04
62 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur – Sojasun 0:43:06
63 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:43:20
64 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:43:30
65 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:43:31
66 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:43:35
67 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:45:01
68 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:45:03
69 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:45:41
70 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:45:44
71 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:46:01
72 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan 0:46:21
73 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:46:47
74 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin – Sharp 0:47:52
75 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 0:48:14
76 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:50:00
77 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:50:13
78 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 0:50:23
79 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:51:22
80 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:52:03
81 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin – Sharp 0:52:05
82 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:52:23
83 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:52:36
84 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin – Sharp 0:52:37
85 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:52:41
86 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur – Sojasun 0:53:10
87 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:54:48
88 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:55:41
89 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre – ISD 0:56:36
90 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:56:48
91 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:57:05
92 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:57:29
93 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:59:41
94 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:59:49
95 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 1:00:13
96 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 1:01:44
97 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team 1:02:30
98 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre – ISD 1:02:40
99 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1:03:00
100 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team 1:03:07
101 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 1:03:19
102 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:03:24
103 David Millar (GBr) Garmin – Sharp 1:03:35
104 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1:03:38
105 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 1:03:42
106 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:03:55
107 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 1:04:58
108 Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:05:10
109 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar 1:05:33
110 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
111 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1:05:41
112 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:05:43
113 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos – Shimano 1:05:47
114 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 1:06:56
115 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1:07:15
116 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 1:07:23
117 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team 1:07:38
118 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team 1:08:49
119 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1:10:46
120 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1:11:43
121 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
122 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 1:12:00
123 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:12:25
124 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 1:12:57
125 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 1:12:58
126 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 1:13:29
127 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:14:31
128 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:14:34
129 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:15:02
130 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 1:15:12
131 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:15:31
132 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 1:17:07
133 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:18:19
134 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1:18:39
135 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat 1:18:43
136 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 1:19:41
137 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:20:17
138 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 1:20:27
139 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar 1:20:32
140 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:20:49
141 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:21:08
142 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 1:21:57
143 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur – Sojasun 1:22:39
144 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:22:59
145 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur – Sojasun 1:23:16
146 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 1:23:17
147 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:23:36
148 Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos – Shimano 1:24:13
149 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos – Shimano 1:24:23
150 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 1:25:21
151 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 1:25:28
152 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:26:07
153 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur – Sojasun 1:26:47
154 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:27:25
155 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:27:48
156 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 1:28:07
157 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:29:21
158 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:29:32
159 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur – Sojasun 1:29:36
160 Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) Lampre – ISD 1:30:30
161 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos – Shimano 1:30:48
162 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1:31:19
163 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre – ISD 1:32:58
164 Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos – Shimano 1:32:59
165 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1:33:39
166 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1:33:55
167 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:34:31
168 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:34:37
169 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 1:35:31
170 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:37:26
171 Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos – Shimano 1:38:04
172 Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos – Shimano 1:39:02
173 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin – Sharp 1:40:12
174 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Sharp 1:47:11
175 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur – Sojasun 1:48:12