It’s Sunday morning and I’ve just about come out of the mild shock I was suffering from last evening, after watching Bradley Wiggins’ stunning time trial into Chartres.

When he crossed the line, it finally sank in that an English rider was going to win le Tour.

Up until that moment, it had all seemed like a dream, but as Bradley punched the air, I looked around the wee bar we were in and realised; ‘he’s done it, he’s actually done it!

Chartres
We watched Bradley win the TT from the bar next to the start, which happily had a big screen across the road.
Chartres
Brad launches out the start gate.
Chartres
Brad starts his historic TT victory.
Chartres
Before watching Brad and the other top guys start, we followed Michael Morkov during his TT. Here, Michael gets some final words from his boss, Bjarne Riis.
Chartres
Michael was sitting at 25-30mph most of the way.

My mind went back to the Tours of my youth, the joy at Barry Hoban’s wins, the pride at Robert Millar’s wins – on Friday, L’Équipe ran a double page spread on; ‘Les Sujets de sa Majestie‘ – ‘The Subjects of Her Majesty.’

That had me thinking about how I’d never even dared to dream about a GB rider winning this Holy Grail of bicycle races.

Our place was to win stages and remind everyone that Robert Millar is the only English speaker ever to win the King of the Mountains.

Chartres
Brian Robinson was the first Briton to get on the podium in a classic.

Brian Robinson was the first man to win a stage, in 1958, with another coming his way the following year.

Robinson was a cool rider; he won the Dauphine and was the first rider from outside the big cycling nations to stand on the podium of a classic – third spot in the 1957 Milan-Sanremo.

The legend that is Tom Simpson was the first Briton to wear the yellow jersey, that was 1962, and it’s fitting that on the 50th anniversary of his demise on the Ventoux, ‘les coureurs Britannique‘ should be making such a mark on the race.

My memory enters the picture with Michael Wright and Barry Hoban.

Wright had British nationality but struggled with his native tongue and was more comfortable speaking Flemish – having grown up in Belgium.

On his day, he was rapid and won three stages.

‘Uncle Barry’ L’Équipe calls Barry Hoban; he won eight stages between 1964 and 1978.

Barry was more than a roadman sprinter; he had a nose for the breaks and even won a mountain stage.

To get information on le Tour in the early 70’s was difficult.

The only sure bet was the Daily Telegraph, which wasn’t easy to come by in a Socialist mining town like Kirkcaldy.

And of course there was the good old Comic – ‘Cycling Weekly’ was consumed from cover to cover during le Tour when I was a boy – but it was a different beast back then, not Sportif-centred, equipment and clothing test heavy, ‘six ways to get wasted on strong drink and still have your best ever climbing day,’ glossy mag that it now is.

The TV coverage was much better a decade later and I can remember watching Robert Millar riding superbly to take seventh place in the 1984 Tour’s final time trial, sealing fourth overall.

In front of him were, Laurent Fignon, Bernard Hinault and Greg Lemond – enough said about the quality of that ride.

And he took the polka dot jersey that year, too.

The podium seemed inevitable, but it never worked out that way.

He ‘only’ won three stages – but all were in the mountains and none were anything less than beautiful.

Sean Yates – Dave and I were there when he won his time trial in ’88.

As he said; ‘yeah, I was going a bit, wasn’t I?

Yates also wore yellow – just for a day, in 1994.

I remember Phil Griffiths telling me that even when Yates was riding as a ‘super domestique’ for Lance, he was always asking Phil about who had won what time trial in the UK and if such and such of his course records still stood.

When he came back as an amateur, after his pro career, he never managed to recapture his 1980 ’25’ title, but he did win the ’50.’

‘Monsieur Prologue’ L’Équipe calls Chris Boardman.

When Boardman broke the world hour record, Luc Leblanc said; ‘if Boardman can break it, then so can half the peloton.

When Boardman caught the Frenchman for a minute en route his 1994 supersonic prologue ride, Boardman responded; ‘half the peloton – but obviously not his half!

The following year, Boardman crashed out, ‘The Human Bomb’ said L’Équipe.

An evening start to suit TV saw the early seeds ride on dry tarmac; the ‘heads’ were all at the back of the race and chose to ride on road tyres and in conservative fashion.

Except Boardman, on super light silks he took off on the technical course like a bat out of hell.

Hurtling down a descent, the card flipped from ‘glory’ to ‘death’ as Boardman’s rubber and the tar parted company.

The team car narrowly avoided running him over as he slid across the wet tar – a broken ankle and long convalescence followed.

He missed out the next year, too – perhaps with the previous year’s happening still in his mind, he was just a little too conservative on wet parcours and was beaten by Alex Zulle on his Look ‘Bat Bike.’

But he would go on to score two more prologue wins in the Tour.

David Millar; and before we say anything, we’re tired of the ‘reformed . . . etc’ which accompanies every mention of his name.

He did what just about everyone else of the era was doing, what the teams expected of their riders and what the UCi turned a blind eye to.

He regrets it, he says what he did was wrong and unequivocally supports ‘clean sport.’

You can dress it up 100 ways, but that’s all there is to say – and we reckon his conviction is ‘spent’ by now, anyway.

Chartres
Dave warms up but whilst he was never serious about the TT today, like all the pros, he didn’t want to embarrass himself. Photo©Martin Williamson

Millar arrived at the Tour in a blaze of glory, winning the opening time trial in the 2000 edition, wearing the yellow jersey and making the headlines.

He was young, articulate, arty, looked good on the bike and the glossy mags loved him.

He won stages in 2002 and 2003 before it all went wrong in 2004.

It was great to see him back at his best, just a few days ago – winning from the break and making us feel very proud to be Scottish.

There’s little to say about Mark Cavendish that hasn’t been said, but love him or hate him, you have to respect him – 22 stage wins, with the latest one making Matt Goss and Peter Sagan look like third cats.

Chartres
Cav climbs in the autobus on the Galibier. Photo©Martin Williamson

And his grinta has to be admired, one day he’s on the tar but a day or two later, he’s on the podium.

And that brings us back to Bradley Wiggins, but the name which you have to mention and without whom the events of today, on the Champs Elysees would not be taking place, is David Brailsford – the real winner of Britain’s first Tour de France.

Encore, ‘chapeau! Monsieur Brailsford,’ you were right, we were wrong.

Chartres
Waiting for the arty shot. Photo©Martin Williamson

 

Result - Le Tour de France 2012 - Stage 19: Bonneval - Chartres (ITT), 52 km

Stage Result

1 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:04:13
2 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:01:16
3 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:50
4 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:02:02
5 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:02:25
6 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos – Shimano 0:02:28
7 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:02:34
8 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 0:02:46
9 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:02:50
10 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:03:05
11 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin – Sharp 0:03:12
12 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos – Shimano 0:03:20
13 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:24
14 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:03:27
15 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:03:34
16 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:03:38
17 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin – Sharp 0:03:40
18 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:03:43
19 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 0:03:49
20 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan
21 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar 0:03:56
22 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:03:57
23 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team 0:04:05
24 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 0:04:06
25 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:04:14
26 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:04:22
27 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:04:24
28 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:04:28
29 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team
30 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:32
31 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 0:04:37
32 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin – Sharp 0:04:41
33 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:04:53
34 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:04:57
35 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan 0:05:08
36 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:05:09
37 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin – Sharp 0:05:11
38 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:05:15
39 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team 0:05:17
40 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 0:05:25
41 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:05:31
42 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan 0:05:32
43 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:05:33
44 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan
45 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:05:34
46 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:05:35
47 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 0:05:37
48 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:05:38
49 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 0:05:48
50 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:05:49
51 Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos – Shimano 0:05:53
52 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:05:54
53 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:05:55
54 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:06:01
55 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:06:03
56 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:06:06
57 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
58 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:06:07
59 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
60 Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:06:09
61 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:06:12
62 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
63 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:06:13
64 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:06:14
65 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
66 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:06:17
67 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:06:18
68 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 0:06:19
69 David Millar (GBr) Garmin – Sharp 0:06:22
70 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur – Sojasun 0:06:24
71 Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos – Shimano
72 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale
73 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:06:28
74 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:29
75 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos – Shimano 0:06:31
76 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:38
77 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:39
78 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:06:41
79 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre – ISD 0:06:43
80 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:06:44
81 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 0:06:45
82 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:06:58
83 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team 0:07:01
84 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
85 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:07:02
86 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur – Sojasun
87 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team
88 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:07:12
89 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
90 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 0:07:14
91 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:07:17
92 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:07:27
93 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:07:32
94 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:07:33
95 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:07:35
96 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:07:39
97 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:07:47
98 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:07:48
99 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:07:51
100 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team
101 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team 0:07:54
102 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:07:57
103 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
104 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:08:01
105 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 0:08:02
106 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
107 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
108 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:08:09
109 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:08:10
110 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:08:13
111 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:08:24
112 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 0:08:26
113 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:08:36
114 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur – Sojasun
115 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:08:40
116 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:08:46
117 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur – Sojasun 0:08:48
118 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:08:55
119 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:08:56
120 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:08:57
121 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:08:58
122 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
123 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
124 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:59
125 Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos – Shimano 0:09:00
126 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre – ISD
127 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:09:02
128 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
129 Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:09:03
130 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 0:09:04
131 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:09:06
132 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
133 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
134 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:09:11
135 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
136 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:09:14
137 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur – Sojasun 0:09:22
138 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur – Sojasun 0:09:32
139 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
140 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:09:33
141 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:09:41
142 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:09:47
143 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:09:55
144 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:09:59
145 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur – Sojasun 0:10:00
146 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:10:14
147 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:10:18
148 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur – Sojasun 0:10:19
149 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:10:27
150 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:10:32
151 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Sharp 0:10:56
152 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:11:04
153 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:11:10

General Classification

1 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 84:26:31
2 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:03:21
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:06:19
4 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:10:15
5 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:11:04
6 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan 0:15:43
7 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:15:51
8 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:16:31
9 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:16:38
10 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:17:17
11 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 0:17:54
12 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:19:33
13 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan 0:19:55
14 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:25:27
15 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:27:22
16 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 0:28:30
17 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:31:46
18 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:37:03
19 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:38:16
20 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:42:26
21 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur – Sojasun 0:45:43
22 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:46:52
23 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:54:52
24 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:58:37
25 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:59:44
26 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 1:04:41
27 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 1:05:10
28 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:05:39
29 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1:06:33
30 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 1:09:19
31 Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:14:33
32 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 1:16:29
33 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:16:52
34 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 1:20:49
35 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin – Sharp 1:25:23
36 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:27:36
37 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 1:28:32
38 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:30:38
39 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1:31:44
40 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 1:34:33
41 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:37:41
42 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 1:38:41
43 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:38:46
44 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:40:44
45 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 1:41:00
46 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:41:40
47 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:42:12
48 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:42:39
49 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:43:55
50 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 1:47:14
51 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team 1:47:31
52 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 1:50:41
53 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team 1:51:43
54 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur – Sojasun 1:52:28
55 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:52:30
56 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 1:52:43
57 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:55:30
58 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 1:57:10
59 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 1:57:39
60 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin – Sharp 1:58:40
61 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 1:58:55
62 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:59:53
63 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:03:55
64 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:05:08
65 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:06:09
66 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 2:09:42
67 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:11:41
68 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 2:12:22
69 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre – ISD 2:13:39
70 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 2:13:49
71 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:15:59
72 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 2:17:30
73 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:17:31
74 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 2:18:58
75 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur – Sojasun 2:19:43
76 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan 2:21:40
77 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 2:22:07
78 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:23:14
79 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – ISD 2:23:58
80 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 2:24:35
81 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 2:24:54
82 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar 2:25:57
83 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 2:26:14
84 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 2:29:13
85 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 2:33:14
86 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre – ISD 2:37:55
87 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 2:38:01
88 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur – Sojasun 2:39:14
89 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:40:39
90 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 2:40:47
91 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:41:09
92 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 2:45:39
93 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur – Sojasun 2:46:09
94 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 2:46:28
95 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 2:46:51
96 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team 2:47:30
97 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 2:49:43
98 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:51:18
99 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 2:52:36
100 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin – Sharp 2:52:38
101 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 2:53:17
102 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 2:53:35
103 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos – Shimano 2:54:22
104 David Millar (GBr) Garmin – Sharp 2:54:55
105 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:55:04
106 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
107 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:56:07
108 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 2:56:27
109 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 2:56:30
110 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 2:57:00
111 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 2:57:29
112 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos – Shimano 2:57:40
113 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 2:57:58
114 Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:58:12
115 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3:03:06
116 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3:03:43
117 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 3:04:14
118 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 3:04:23
119 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team 3:05:58
120 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 3:07:04
121 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 3:07:54
122 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:09:06
123 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 3:09:11
124 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 3:13:06
125 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team 3:13:15
126 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 3:15:23
127 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 3:16:41
128 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur – Sojasun 3:17:05
129 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 3:17:07
130 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 3:17:53
131 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 3:18:11
132 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 3:19:38
133 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 3:20:24
134 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 3:21:34
135 Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos – Shimano 3:23:44
136 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur – Sojasun 3:23:55
137 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 3:25:13
138 Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos – Shimano 3:25:55
139 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 3:27:07
140 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos – Shimano 3:27:14
141 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 3:27:37
142 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 3:28:08
143 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 3:28:45
144 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 3:30:49
145 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 3:36:55
146 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 3:37:49
147 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin – Sharp 3:40:01
148 Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos – Shimano 3:40:08
149 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 3:42:31
150 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 3:49:24
151 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Sharp 3:54:54
152 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 3:57:04
153 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur – Sojasun 3:57:45