Sprinters?

As my old work buddy, Sam Johnston used to reply, when asked what had become of his ‘hot tip’ for the 3:45 at Kempton Park; ‘they’re still out looking for it – with lanterns!

Stage three was no day for the sprinters; what VeloVeritas had failed to appreciate was that ‘Arrate’ was as in ‘Subida a Arrate’ mountain race – as won by Luis Ocana, Marino Lejarreta, Francisco Galdos, Johan de Muunck and Raymond Poulidor.

No big, bulging thighs among those names.

Running in to the finish climb the break was still clear, just – but quickly disposed off as gravity began to kick in.

Movistar did a load of work to bring it back with Sky and QuickStep becoming more active as the climb approached.

Movistar worked hard for Valverde.

Sky’s ‘big beasts’ Ian Stannard and Danny Pate did their thing on the front.

And whilst I remember, here’s the latest from Viktor;

Cav is 100% to QuickStep for 2013.

“Pate is going too and they’re trying to get Stannard as well.”

You heard it here first.

QuickStep’s efforts were explained by a short lived dig by Niki Terpstra – an excellent rider but out of his depth on this terrain in this company.

Ten Dam took over for Rabobank; in Gesink and Mollema the Dutch team has two realistic contenders.

Gesink is classy – but fragile, winning the Tour of California but crashing out of the Tour de France; whilst Mollema was fourth in last year’s Vuelta.

Last year’s winner, Cobo slid out of the back – at the end the margin would be 50 seconds; not a disaster, but hard to get back from Chris and Alberto.

Valverde looked very comfortable, as did Contador and Rodriguez – with Froome it’s hard to tell because his style is so physical, all elbows, rocking shoulders and bobbing head.

Contador put in more than half a dozen little stinging attacks which broke things up but didn’t dislodge the favourites.

Contador began to put in jabs, causing havoc but when he eased, the group would gel again.

But these were no Nibali ‘token’ attacks, merely the first in a serious of vicious accelerations which stripped the lead group of all the chaff.

Contador, Froome, Rodriguez and Valverde were the elite group who would contest the stage finish – prompting David Harmon to ask the question; ‘are we looking at the men who will be on the final podium?

Froome was distanced each time Contador twisted the knife, but rode back up at his own tempo.

The run to the finish is actually downhill; and Contador even continued to attack here – he’s frisky.

Accepted wisdom in the race is that whoever is round the last corner first will win; but Valverde reminded us why he’s been on the podium at the Worlds, won Classics and a Grand Tour, to pip Rodriguez by millimetres.

Valverde just steals it. It’s been a fabulous start to the race for Movistar, with two out of three stage wins and the jersey on every stage.

As Movistar said in their understated press release;

“Movistar Team keep writing their history in golden letters in the 2012 Vuelta a España as they stepped once again onto the podium on Monday after the ascent towards the Santuario de Arrate, first summit finish of this year’s event after 155km and three categorized climbs from the start in Oyón.

“Alejandro Valverde is the new leader of the Spanish Grand Tour after a millimetre finish in front of Joaquim Rodríguez in the mythical Basque summit.”

Quite!

There’s still a long way to go, but we know already that the ‘big three’ of Contador, Froome and Rodriguez are all in shape.

As far as the ‘second tier’ riders go, Valverde, Gesink, Mollema and Anton are all in pretty good nick, too.

It doesn’t look for good for Cobo, but he can fall into a strong support role for Valverde.

For De Gendt and Van Den Broeck it’s now about stage wins – and such a pity that Andrew Talansky’s Garmin team had that disastrous TTT.

The young American was solid, yesterday but is down in 24th place on GC due to his team’s rendezvous with the tar on Saturday night.

Stage four sees the road drag inexorably for final 50 K to the Estacion de Valdezcaray – and that’s after the tough Orduna climb at 40 K.

The saving grace is that the final climb isn’t brutally steep.

There shouldn’t be too much carnage – unless the wind blows, that is.

Adios amigos.

Valverde in the lead – but for how long?

 

Results - La Vuelta a España 2012 - Stage 1

Stage Result

1 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 3:49:37
2 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team
3 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
4 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
5 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:00:06
6 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
7 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
8 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
9 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin – Sharp
10 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
11 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
12 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
13 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre – ISD
14 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
15 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:00:27
16 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:47
17 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre – ISD
18 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
19 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling
20 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 0:00:50
21 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
22 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team
23 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan
24 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural
25 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
26 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team
27 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
28 Yohann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
29 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:18
30 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
31 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan
32 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
33 Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural 0:01:28
34 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
35 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
36 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
37 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD
38 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural
39 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano
40 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team
41 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin – Sharp
42 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
43 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel – Euskadi
44 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
45 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
46 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
47 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:52
48 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre – ISD
49 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team
50 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural
51 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
52 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
53 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan 0:02:07
54 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
55 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural
56 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
57 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
58 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale
59 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
60 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:02:31
61 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia
62 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:02:57
63 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
64 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:03:00
65 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia 0:03:11
66 Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan 0:03:22
67 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
68 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
69 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:03:23
70 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
71 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team
72 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
73 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
74 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin – Sharp 0:03:50
75 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge
76 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
77 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
78 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
79 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Argos-Shimano
80 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Andalucia 0:04:19
81 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin – Sharp
82 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
83 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat
84 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
85 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:04:58
86 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan 0:05:00
87 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan
88 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:34
89 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team
90 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
91 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
92 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team
93 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano
94 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team
95 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural
96 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:05:36
97 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
98 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team
99 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
100 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
101 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia
102 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
103 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
104 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
105 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:05:47
106 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Caja Rural 0:05:54
107 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 0:06:42
108 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
109 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
110 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
111 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia
112 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
113 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
114 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
115 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
116 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
117 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
118 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
119 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
120 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD
121 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
122 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
123 Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia
124 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin – Sharp
125 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
126 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin – Sharp
127 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano
128 Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eri) Orica – GreenEdge
129 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
130 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
131 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
132 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling
133 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
134 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
135 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
136 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team
137 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin – Sharp
138 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:07:59
139 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano
140 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
141 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-Shimano
142 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
143 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
144 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
145 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:45
146 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:57
147 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:09:04
148 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:09:07
149 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:09:08
150 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:09:21
151 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
152 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica – GreenEdge 0:10:04
153 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
154 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
155 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat
156 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
157 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano
158 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
159 Grégory Rast (Swi) Radioshack-Nissan
160 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre – ISD
161 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan
162 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge
163 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge
164 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
165 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
166 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling
167 Tiziano Dall’antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:11:08
168 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:11:18
169 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge
170 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling
171 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia
172 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
173 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia
174 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge
175 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Radioshack-Nissan
176 Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos-Shimano
177 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD
178 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 0:11:53
179 Julian Dean (NZl) Orica – GreenEdge
180 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre – ISD
181 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:12:04
182 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:14:14
183 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
184 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 0:16:22
185 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
186 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin – Sharp
187 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
188 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
189 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia
190 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin – Sharp
191 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
192 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling
193 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team
194 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural
195 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team
196 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
197 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team

General Classification

1 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 8:46:56
2 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:18
3 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 0:00:19
4 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:20
5 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:00:24
6 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:28
7 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
8 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:00:30
9 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:00:33
10 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:00:46
11 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:52
12 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:59
13 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:06
14 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:01:11
15 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre – ISD 0:01:12
16 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
17 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
18 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:01:14
19 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:01:16
20 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:01:27
21 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 0:01:36
22 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team
23 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:01:39
24 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin – Sharp 0:01:45
25 Yohann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:49
26 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:01:50
27 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:01:52
28 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre – ISD 0:01:53
29 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 0:01:57
30 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:04
31 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
32 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
33 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:02:05
34 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:02:08
35 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
36 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:14
37 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
38 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team
39 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:02:19
40 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural 0:02:29
41 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
42 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:02:34
43 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:02:35
44 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:02:54
45 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:02:58
46 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:03:00
47 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 0:03:07
48 Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural
49 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:03:09
50 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan 0:03:14
51 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:03:17
52 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:03:19
53 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural 0:03:31
54 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:03:33
55 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:03:36
56 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:03:44
57 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia
58 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:03:45
59 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural 0:03:46
60 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:03:47
61 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
62 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 0:03:50
63 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan 0:03:53
64 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:04:03
65 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:04:06
66 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:04:12
67 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:04:23
68 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia 0:04:24
69 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
70 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:04:26
71 Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan 0:04:29
72 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:04:31
73 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 0:04:35
74 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:04:41
75 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:04:43
76 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin – Sharp 0:04:45
77 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano 0:04:58
78 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Argos-Shimano 0:05:01
79 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:05:06
80 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:05:20
81 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat 0:05:28
82 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin – Sharp 0:05:29
83 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Andalucia 0:05:41
84 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 0:05:46
85 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:05:58
86 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin – Sharp
87 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:06:02
88 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan 0:06:03
89 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 0:06:05
90 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 0:06:07
91 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:06:11
92 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:20
93 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:06:35
94 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:06:43
95 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano 0:06:45
96 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team 0:06:46
97 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia 0:06:49
98 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:06:55
99 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:06:56
100 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:06:58
101 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:07:01
102 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:07:04
103 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:07:06
104 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:07:08
105 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 0:07:09
106 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural 0:07:13
107 Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eri) Orica – GreenEdge 0:07:27
108 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:07:28
109 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:07:49
110 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia 0:07:55
111 Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia
112 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:07:56
113 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:07:59
114 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:08:00
115 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:02
116 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin – Sharp 0:08:21
117 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin – Sharp
118 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:08:22
119 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:08:26
120 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:29
121 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Caja Rural 0:08:32
122 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:08:41
123 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:08:45
124 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:08:47
125 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
126 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:08:52
127 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:08:55
128 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 0:08:56
129 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:08:58
130 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
131 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
132 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:09:10
133 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano 0:09:13
134 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 0:09:17
135 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team 0:09:26
136 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:09:43
137 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD 0:09:46
138 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 0:09:48
139 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:09:52
140 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:10:01
141 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:10:05
142 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:10:17
143 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:10:19
144 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:10:26
145 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
146 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:10:27
147 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-Shimano 0:10:42
148 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:10:43
149 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:10:44
150 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:10:57
151 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
152 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
153 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 0:11:09
154 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 0:11:25
155 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica – GreenEdge 0:11:33
156 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:11:34
157 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:11:52
158 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 0:11:55
159 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan 0:11:56
160 Tiziano Dall’antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:12:01
161 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:12:02
162 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:12:17
163 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia 0:12:27
164 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia 0:12:31
165 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:12:34
166 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 0:13:09
167 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 0:13:18
168 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:13:24
169 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:13:33
170 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:13:34
171 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat 0:13:35
172 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:13:41
173 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Radioshack-Nissan 0:13:53
174 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 0:14:10
175 Grégory Rast (Swi) Radioshack-Nissan 0:14:16
176 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD 0:14:22
177 Julian Dean (NZl) Orica – GreenEdge 0:14:25
178 Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos-Shimano 0:14:47
179 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:15:10
180 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 0:15:17
181 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team 0:16:49
182 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:17:06
183 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:17:09
184 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:17:19
185 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:17:31
186 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:17:34
187 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia 0:17:35
188 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:18:35
189 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:18:41
190 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team 0:18:52
191 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:19:03
192 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 0:19:14
193 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 0:20:16
194 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 0:20:39
195 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 0:21:01
196 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:27:58
197 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:28:19