Argos’s John Degenkolb was ‘speechless’ about his second stage win; but did manage to say that the last K was crazy fast and his team did a great job for him – that sounds about right.

I think his last lead out man was Koen De Kort – who delivered his German team mate perfectly.

It looked like just maybe The Shack’s Daniele Bennati might get it, but he went early and once Degenkolb locked on, it was unlikely the Italian could hold it.

The ‘new wave’ of sprinters were to the fore – as well as Degenkolb, Lotto-Belisol’s Gianni Meersman was third; FDJ’s French champion Nacer Bouhanni fourth and Liquigas flyer Elia Viviani fifth.

But Degenkolb has the biggest thighs and he does remind me of Super Mario as he uses his body weight to pump that 11 cog.

Ben Swift?

He was left out in the hot wind way too early and had no chance.

Those last kilometres are awful scrappy, these days – when you look back to Cav’s HTC ‘train,’ they were artists.

Nowadays there are teams – and individuals – everywhere and none of them have it quite right.

Cav’s men had the timing and positioning sense of the Red Arrows.

And we have to mention Super Mario’s boys, you didn’t infiltrate that train – or big Scirea took you into the barriers.

But respect to Degenkolb; there are no easy wins in Grand Tours.

Chris Froome gets lunch in.

There’s not much else to report; olive groves, heat, few spectators, David Moncoutie stone last in the peloton – a typical sprint stage at the Vuelta.

But we did get a chat with stage four winner Simon Clarke before today’s stage; here’s what he had to say:

A moment to savour, Simon?

“For sure, it’s not every day you win such a prestigious stage.

“It’s a huge result for me, not just because it’s my first professional win but also because it came in a Grand Tour.”

A moment to savour, for sure.

Why target that stage?

“It was the first real opportunity- I had to make sure I was ‘off’ the GC to be allowed to get in the break.

“I did that on Monday, I lost ten minutes and that got me off the classement.

“And I knew it was the first stage where the bunch would let a breakaway go and gain time.

“When we went, I knew it was a good opportunity and I had the confidence.”

It was a windy day for five guys to away.

“It was an unbelievable day, with the wind and the heat.

“We had to work hard from the start but choose an intensity that we could ride at for the full distance.”

You must have put away a lot of bottles – and is it not hard to eat in that heat?

“I was drinking all the time, and we were also placing ice stockings inside our jersey to keep us cool – that works well.

“You do rather have to force the food down – but you know you have to do it, that’s just part of the job.”

Did Tony Martin try to ‘burn you off?’

“I was expecting him to make the classic time trial rider’s attack at one kilometre to go – but it never really happened, he attacked around the red kite, but then he hesitated.

“I stayed behind him and bided my time for the sprint.”

Astana’s Bazayev wasn’t so far behind you, was he?

“Exactly – that was the reason I kept riding pretty hard on the climb.

“My DS was saying to me to make sure to save enough for the sprint; but I was more conscious of keeping Bazayev at bay – he’s fast at the finish.

“The gap at the end was 22 seconds and the information I was getting was that the gap was around 20 seconds, all the way up the climb.”

Simon has his feet on the ground, despite bagging the biggest win of his career so far.

Your season started later, this season – no Tour Down Under.

“I think that’s a minor detail, with a team like GreenEDGE with all those Aussies there’s going to be around ten guys who don’t go.

“The race becomes more of a sprinters’ race each year – and that’s not really my style of racing.

“Whilst the TDU was on, I was on a training camp in the mountains of Victoria.

“We did a lot of work – more than if I’d ridden the TDU, I’d say.”

You had good form early, with fifth in Haut Var.

“I came over to Europe in very good shape – and as I said, I think a lot of that was down to the training camp we did in Victoria.”

You rode the Ardennes Classics rather than the cobbled ones, this year – which do you prefer?

“Every race I’ve ridden this year has been a first – that makes it hard to think about winning them.

“I’ve learned a lot, this season, especially in the Ardennes races – if you look at the guys who win those races, they’ve ridden them about ten times.

“Last year, I know I was in the action in the Tour of Flanders; but that’s my style of riding.

“If I’m in the bike race then I want to be part of it – but the Ardennes suit my characteristics much better.”

Your form was good coming into the Vuelta, with two top three placing in the Tour of Burgos.

“I finished racing after the Dauphine, I was tired.

“I had a bit of a holiday and then began training again – I did a lot of hard work in the mountains and got down to my racing weight, which makes a big difference.

“The plan was for me to have my Vuelta fitness going into Burgos; with San Sebastian coming between Burgos and the Vuelta, there’s no time to build fitness – my coach and I decided that I had to have my Vuelta form for Burgos.”

Are you still living in Varese and training with Cadel?

“Yes, still there – I train with Cadel when we’re both home, but that’s perhaps not as often as we’d like with us riding our different programmes.”

Astana to Orica-GreenEDGE -that’s a cultural leap.

“Yeah, the mentalities are very different but it’s not as if one is better than the other – they’re just different.

“I wouldn’t trade one minute of my time at Astana – I learned so much, there.

“But it’s good to be on Orica-GreenEDGE with the Aussie guys, I feel very much at home.”

The Valverde/Sky spat, what’s the word?

“Obviously I don’t know much about it because I was up the road all day!

“I guess I’ll find out more about it, today.

“But what I can say is that Movistar have attacked when other riders have crashed, this season.

“I’m thinking specifically of when Levi Leipheimer crashed in Paris-Nice.

“If you give it then you have to be able to take it.”

“SKY = No Fair Play”. Some are saying.

And was there champagne, last night?

“Yeah – we all had a glass with dinner.”

Will you be hiding in the bunch, today?

“For the most part of the stage; but I want to be part of the lead out for Alan Davies – maybe we can get him to go one better than his second place on stage two ?”

I remember you riding the Grenoble Six Day, as an U23 in 2006 – was this what you dreamed about, back then?

“The years pass so quickly, that seems just like yesterday.

“But no, I try not to get too far ahead of myself.

“As a U23 I tried to do my best on the track – and then on the road.

“And that got me my first pro contract and I’ve progressed to where I am now – like I said, I try not to get too far ahead of myself.”

‘Medium mountains’ tomorrow, 174.8 K and two third cat climbs – with the finish at the top of the second one into Jaca.

Apparently the last three K are steep and tough – Rodriguez?

Adios, amigos.

 

Results - La Vuelta a España 2012 - Stage 5

Stage Result

1 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano 4:10:37
2 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan
3 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
4 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
5 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
6 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin – Sharp
7 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge
8 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
9 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
10 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
11 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural
12 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
13 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin – Sharp
14 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre – ISD
15 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
16 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team
17 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
18 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre – ISD
19 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan
20 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
21 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling
22 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
23 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
24 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
25 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano
26 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
27 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team
28 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan
29 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
30 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
31 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
32 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
33 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
34 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
35 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
36 Tiziano Dall’antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
37 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano
38 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
39 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
40 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural
41 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
42 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team
43 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
44 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
45 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
46 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
47 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
48 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
49 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin – Sharp
50 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team
51 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
52 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
53 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan
54 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
55 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
56 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
57 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
58 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
59 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural
60 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team
61 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team
62 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
63 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling
64 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
65 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD
66 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan
67 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
68 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
69 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
70 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
71 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
72 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
73 Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan
74 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team
75 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
76 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre – ISD
77 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
78 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
79 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
80 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
81 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre – ISD
82 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
83 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
84 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
85 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin – Sharp
86 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team
87 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
88 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin – Sharp
89 Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural
90 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge
91 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD
92 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural
93 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel – Euskadi
94 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Argos-Shimano
95 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Andalucia
96 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
97 Grégory Rast (Swi) Radioshack-Nissan
98 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat
99 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team
100 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling
101 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano
102 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
103 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team
104 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat
105 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
106 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin – Sharp
107 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
108 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale
109 Yohann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
110 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
111 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
112 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
113 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan
114 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling
115 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team
116 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin – Sharp
117 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-Shimano
118 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team
119 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
120 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
121 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
122 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
123 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team
124 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Radioshack-Nissan
125 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team
126 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
127 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre – ISD
128 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
129 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
130 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
131 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
132 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
133 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
134 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
135 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin – Sharp
136 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia
137 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia
138 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
139 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team
140 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
141 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:00:21
142 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
143 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:00:32
144 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia
145 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
146 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
147 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
148 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
149 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
150 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural
151 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano
152 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD
153 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin – Sharp
154 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
155 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
156 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia
157 Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos-Shimano
158 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
159 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
160 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
161 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team
162 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team
163 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
164 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia
165 Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eri) Orica – GreenEdge
166 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
167 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team
168 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
169 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
170 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia
171 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica – GreenEdge
172 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge
173 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – ISD
174 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
175 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team
176 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
177 Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia
178 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
179 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling
180 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
181 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
182 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
183 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural 0:00:45
184 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 0:00:46
185 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:00:48
186 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:01:13
187 Julian Dean (NZl) Orica – GreenEdge
188 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:01:17
189 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 0:02:36
190 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 0:03:09
191 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:03:30
192 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team 0:03:38
193 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
194 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia 0:04:43
195 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural
196 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Caja Rural

General Classification

1 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 17:29:22
2 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:01
3 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:00:05
4 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:09
5 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
6 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:00:11
7 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:00:14
8 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:24
9 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:36
10 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:46
11 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:47
12 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:00:52
13 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:00:53
14 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre – ISD
15 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:00:55
16 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:00:57
17 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
18 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team 0:01:17
19 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin – Sharp 0:01:26
20 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:01:33
21 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre – ISD 0:01:34
22 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:35
23 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 0:01:38
24 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
25 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:01:50
26 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:55
27 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural 0:02:01
28 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:02:15
29 Yohann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:02:25
30 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:02:35
31 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:40
32 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:02:41
33 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 0:02:48
34 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan
35 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
36 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:02:53
37 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:41
38 Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural 0:03:43
39 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:03:53
40 Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan 0:04:10
41 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 0:04:24
42 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 0:04:28
43 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:04:42
44 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia 0:04:52
45 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:05:00
46 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team 0:05:06
47 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:05:25
48 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:05:27
49 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 0:05:48
50 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:06:15
51 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:06:21
52 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:06:38
53 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:06:43
54 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan 0:06:45
55 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:06:55
56 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:06:59
57 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:07:16
58 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia
59 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:07:18
60 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:07:22
61 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:07:30
62 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano 0:07:50
63 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Argos-Shimano 0:07:51
64 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:08:08
65 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:08:50
66 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano 0:09:37
67 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team 0:09:38
68 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 0:09:42
69 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:09:47
70 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 0:10:02
71 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:10:17
72 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:10:34
73 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin – Sharp 0:10:39
74 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:10:51
75 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:10:56
76 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:11:03
77 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:11:05
78 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:11:35
79 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:11:49
80 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural 0:11:51
81 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural 0:12:08
82 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:12:46
83 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:12:48
84 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:12:58
85 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia 0:13:15
86 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:13:25
87 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
88 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat 0:13:33
89 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin – Sharp 0:13:34
90 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia 0:14:04
91 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:14:16
92 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:15:03
93 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
94 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:15:08
95 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:15:12
96 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:15:13
97 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 0:15:14
98 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD 0:15:40
99 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:15:54
100 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:16:05
101 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:16:07
102 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Andalucia 0:16:32
103 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:16:33
104 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan 0:16:54
105 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 0:16:57
106 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:17:15
107 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:17:36
108 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano 0:17:50
109 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:18:38
110 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:19:17
111 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia 0:19:18
112 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:19:20
113 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:19:37
114 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:19:38
115 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
116 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:19:43
117 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:19:46
118 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:19:57
119 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:20:04
120 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:20:26
121 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:20:30
122 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 0:20:38
123 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:21:06
124 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:21:11
125 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:21:14
126 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:21:15
127 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:21:20
128 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-Shimano 0:21:33
129 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural 0:22:17
130 Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eri) Orica – GreenEdge 0:22:18
131 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:22:20
132 Grégory Rast (Swi) Radioshack-Nissan 0:22:21
133 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:22:25
134 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan 0:22:39
135 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin – Sharp 0:22:40
136 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin – Sharp
137 Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia 0:22:46
138 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:22:50
139 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD 0:22:59
140 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:23:08
141 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:23:17
142 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 0:23:36
143 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team 0:23:45
144 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:23:49
145 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:24:11
146 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat 0:24:26
147 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 0:24:31
148 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:24:36
149 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 0:24:39
150 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 0:24:44
151 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Radioshack-Nissan
152 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:24:45
153 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:24:46
154 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:25:00
155 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:25:10
156 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:25:13
157 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:25:16
158 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:25:32
159 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:26:02
160 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:26:11
161 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 0:26:14
162 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 0:26:16
163 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica – GreenEdge 0:26:24
164 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:26:53
165 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 0:26:54
166 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:27:43
167 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:27:52
168 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:28:00
169 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:28:31
170 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:28:46
171 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:29:29
172 Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos-Shimano 0:29:38
173 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia 0:30:36
174 Tiziano Dall’antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:31:05
175 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:31:20
176 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:31:28
177 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 0:31:35
178 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 0:31:38
179 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Caja Rural 0:31:41
180 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 0:31:44
181 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:31:50
182 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:32:30
183 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:32:38
184 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:33:18
185 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:33:32
186 Julian Dean (NZl) Orica – GreenEdge 0:34:04
187 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 0:34:35
188 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 0:34:58
189 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team 0:35:15
190 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:36:00
191 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia 0:36:33
192 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:37:33
193 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:38:49
194 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 0:39:27
195 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team 0:40:41
196 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 0:42:23