You have to be impressed by Sky’s riding.

There was no show boating or ‘riding into the climb’ – they only went to the front when it really counted.

Henao is strong, as I said in our preview;

“Ninth in the Giro, third in Poland and second in Burgos; those are solid results.

“This is a classy young man who, if Froome falters, is well capable of a high placing in his own right.”

The only thing I got wrong there was that it doesn’t look like Froome will falter.

Henao leads Uran.

Once Henao had ridden himself into oblivion, it was Uran’s turn, and as I said of him;

“Despite his age this is his seventh season as a professional.”

He has even more potential than Henao and is a very robust string to Froome’s bow.

He won a brutal stage in Catalunya earlier this year and was seventh in the Giro on the way to winning the best young rider prize.

And just last weekend, he took silver in the Olympic road race in London, after 250 brutal kilometres.

There’s a long way to go, but today showed today that Sky are very strong and it’s no certainty that Contador will win.

Sky’s infernal tactic from the Tour was applied again – set such a cruel tempo that no one can attack and when everyone has gone, take the win.

Unless there’s a rocket powered little monkey called Rodriguez on your wheel, that is.

Is JR the monkey on Froome’s back?

Rodriguez is very hard to beat in a situation like this; it will be interesting to see how he handles the Sky ‘death rhythm’ tactic on the longer, steadier climbs.

Alberto Contador can’t be happy – he simply couldn’t follow Froome when the Englishman made his move at 500 to go when Uran peeled off.

But as Ivan says;

“Wee Bert needs competition in his legs and the last week of the Vuelta isn’t for pussies.”

Rodriguez locked on to Froome like Tom Cruise’s missile guidance system in ‘Top Gun’, but Saxo-Tinkoff’s finest couldn’t match them – nor could Alejandro Valverde.

The likes of Anton, Mollema, Gesink and Cobo all lost time – not disastrously so, but then it wasn’t a long climb.

And it has to be said that Cobo was one of the last to go – he looks to me like he’s riding in to a little form and lies tenth on GC.

A man who would be well in the top ten (he’s 18th @ 02:17 on GC) but for his team’s disastrous team time trial, Garmin’s Andrew Talansky lost a little time too, but this wasn’t his kind of hill.

Andrew Talansky.

You’ll probably remember Andrew as the man who was second to Bradley Wiggins in the Tour of Romandie.

We spoke to him just before the Vuelta started, and not long after his classy win in the Tour de l’Ain – here’s what he had to say:

Are you still based in Lucca, Italy Andrew?

“No, I moved to Girona in Spain in January, it’s a nice place and better for training – there are a lot of Garmin riders living there, too.”

Your season started well – top ten in the Algarve.

“I had a good winter but I got sick before Paris-Nice; that was really disappointing because I was looking forward to the time trial up the Col d’Eze.

“I rode Tirreno instead but I was there just to get through it and get a couple of extra days racing.”

Romandie was good for you.

“It was a nice result after a rough patch; I went to Romandie from la Sarthe.

“Numbers-wise my condition was pretty standard, but the course really suited me.

“I rode the time trial course in the morning and was smiling to myself as I rode – if I had to design a mountain time trial to suit me, then that would be it!”

Poland was your warm up for l’Ain.

“I was coming back in that race, what we hadn’t realised was that I have allergies – they don’t affect me in Europe but there was something in the air in the Tour of California which inflamed my bronchial tubes.

“The team said that the best way to prepare for the Vuelta after that would be do some altitude work then ride Poland.

“On stage one I wasn’t super; but by the end I was feeling good – and was in good shape going into l’Ain.”

The first two stages in l’Ain went to Hutarovich.

“Yeah, bunch finishes – I’ve never had any desire to compete in those!”

The third stage was a TTT.

“It wasn’t one of our best; but it was good preparation for the Vuelta TTT – but fourth place isn’t bad for an ‘off’ day.”

Andrew and his team can manage a TTT even on an ‘off-day’.

Saxo-Tinkoff’s Navarro won the fourth stage and you were third.

“There was a huge split in the peloton – that happens in French races – with maybe 30 guys away, but that whittled down to 10.

‘There were two QuickSteps and two Saxos; when Navarro went I expected the QuickSteps to chase – but they didn’t.

“You can’t cover everything and that wasn’t what you’d have expected – but I got third on the stage.”

You made your move on the fifth stage.

“I hadn’t expected the split the day before – but it was perfect for me. The stage came down to a sprint with three of us – I took it and the lead in the GC.

“I love racing in that area, it’s not far from where Romandie is held – the roads are tricky and technical with lots of twists and turns.

“I’m not sure I’d be so enthusiastic if I was racing there in the rain, though!

“I’m not a pure climber, more of a ‘Wiggins type’ who can take his TT power and use it to climb.

“Climbs which are longer and steadier are good for me – but my climbing is progressing and in a year or two I think I’ll be at the level I’d like to be at.”

The final day would be about defence?

“It was pretty simple for me – I had time in hand, a strong team and no need to attack.

“Movistar made it a hard race but couldn’t drop me – 20 went up the road, but they were all 20 minutes down.

“Christophe Le Mevel was terrific that day, he was yo-yo-ing off the back on the last climb, but got back and then rode the last 20 k on the front so hard that no one think about attacking me.”

Did the shorter stage at l’Ain suit your style?

“No, I prefer longer stages which wear people down; everyone can go full gas for three-and-a-half hours but not everyone can do it for five or six hours!”

And you went well in San Sebastian?

“I’ve never done the race before but it’s a nice event – I had doubts going into it but was pleased with my ride.

“San Sebastian is World Tour – to win the Tour de l’Ain is one thing; but World Tour races, and then the Vuelta are something different again.”

The Vuelta was you first Grand Tour, in 2011.

“Last season had highs and lows; the team threw me into some big races – it may have hurt at the time but it’s paying big dividends in 2012.

“Last year was mentally and physically tough – I suffered in Poland but did my job for Tyler Farrar and Dan Martin at the Vuelta.

“And I finished the race and stayed safe – the 2011 Vuelta has paid dividends for this year.

“I’m prepared for the good days and bad days which you have at a Grand Tour – consistency is the key.

“I’m not in a position to ride for the podium – but I think I can ride for a solid GC position.”

Are the Worlds on the agenda?

“In my mind I believe that my TT results show that if you put me on a hilly course then I can get a result.

“I’d also like to ride the TTT at the Worlds, but it’s a little close to finish of the Vuelta.

“And I’d love to make the road squad for Limburg.

“Stage seven tomorrow, and it finishes on a motor racing circuit; just right for Degenkolb – or will the break ‘stick?”

¡Hasta manana!

 

Results - La Vuelta a España 2012 - Stage 6

Stage Result

1 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 4:35:22
2 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:05
3 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:10
4 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:00:19
5 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
6 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
7 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:25
8 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:00:28
9 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
10 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:33
11 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:00:35
12 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team
13 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin – Sharp 0:00:39
14 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre – ISD 0:00:44
15 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan
16 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:00:47
17 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
18 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
19 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:00:50
20 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:00:51
21 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
22 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
23 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
24 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team
25 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan
26 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 0:00:57
27 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
28 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre – ISD
29 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin – Sharp 0:01:00
30 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:01:02
31 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:01:09
32 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:13
33 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
34 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:01:33
35 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural
36 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:01:38
37 Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan 0:01:42
38 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
39 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
40 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
41 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural
42 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:02:02
43 Yohann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
44 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:02:17
45 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:02:19
46 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale
47 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:02:25
48 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 0:02:32
49 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural 0:02:44
50 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Argos-Shimano 0:03:00
51 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano
52 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:03:14
53 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:03:42
54 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
55 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD
56 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
57 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:04:03
58 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
59 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:04:19
60 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano
61 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team 0:04:44
62 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:05:02
63 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:05:07
64 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:05:10
65 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:05:12
66 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre – ISD
67 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team
68 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan
69 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
70 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:05:26
71 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
72 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:05:45
73 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 0:06:25
74 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
75 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan
76 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:06:26
77 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
78 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
79 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin – Sharp
80 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 0:06:58
81 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
82 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:07:14
83 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:07:17
84 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica – GreenEdge 0:07:32
85 Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural 0:08:14
86 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:08:18
87 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
88 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:38
89 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:08:45
90 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:08:54
91 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano
92 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:08:57
93 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:09:01
94 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:09:07
95 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:09:13
96 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:09:14
97 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 0:09:42
98 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team
99 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
100 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia
101 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
102 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
103 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
104 Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia
105 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
106 Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eri) Orica – GreenEdge
107 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano
108 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-Shimano
109 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – ISD
110 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin – Sharp
111 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:10:32
112 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
113 Grégory Rast (Swi) Radioshack-Nissan
114 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
115 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
116 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
117 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
118 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano
119 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
120 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
121 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling
122 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:17:01
123 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
124 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:17:32
125 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:17:54
126 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team 0:18:42
127 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin – Sharp
128 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team
129 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
130 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team
131 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Radioshack-Nissan 0:18:45
132 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
133 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team
134 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
135 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling
136 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia
137 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural
138 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
139 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia
140 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
141 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
142 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
143 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
144 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat
145 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia
146 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat
147 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
148 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
149 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge
150 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge
151 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge
152 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
153 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team
154 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia
155 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
156 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural
157 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
158 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD
159 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team
160 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:18:53
161 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
162 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural
163 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Andalucia
164 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:18:54
165 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Caja Rural
166 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia
167 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin – Sharp
168 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
169 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural
170 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
171 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge
172 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre – ISD
173 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
174 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
175 Julian Dean (NZl) Orica – GreenEdge
176 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano
177 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre – ISD
178 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan
179 Tiziano Dall’antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
180 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
181 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
182 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge
183 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
184 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
185 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
186 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin – Sharp 0:19:04
187 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
188 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team
189 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge
190 Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos-Shimano 0:19:06
191 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
192 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 0:19:09
193 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team
194 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia 0:19:11
195 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:20:14
196 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team 0:20:16

General Classification

1 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 22:04:32
2 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:10
3 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:00:36
4 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:00:42
5 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:54
6 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team
7 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:04
8 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:12
9 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:01:17
10 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:34
11 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:01:39
12 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:45
13 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:01:54
14 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:01:56
15 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre – ISD 0:02:02
16 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:06
17 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
18 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin – Sharp 0:02:17
19 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team 0:02:20
20 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre – ISD 0:02:30
21 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:32
22 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 0:02:34
23 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:02:36
24 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:02:59
25 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural 0:03:46
26 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan 0:03:51
27 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:04:00
28 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:04:13
29 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:04:21
30 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:04:29
31 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:04:35
32 Yohann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:04:39
33 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:40
34 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 0:04:42
35 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:05:18
36 Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan 0:06:04
37 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:06:35
38 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 0:06:57
39 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 0:07:08
40 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:07:11
41 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:07:19
42 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:07:35
43 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:07:37
44 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:08:50
45 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:09:30
46 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:09:41
47 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:11:04
48 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Argos-Shimano 0:11:05
49 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:11:10
50 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:11:30
51 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 0:11:38
52 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin – Sharp 0:11:51
53 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan 0:12:09
54 Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural
55 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:13:21
56 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:13:36
57 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:14:09
58 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:14:28
59 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
60 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural 0:14:47
61 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:14:56
62 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:15:05
63 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:15:35
64 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:16:20
65 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:16:27
66 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:16:40
67 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:17:03
68 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:17:24
69 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:17:44
70 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano 0:18:34
71 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:18:49
72 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano 0:19:31
73 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team 0:19:32
74 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD 0:19:34
75 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:19:43
76 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:20:00
77 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:20:25
78 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano 0:21:02
79 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:21:28
80 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:21:29
81 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:21:31
82 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:21:46
83 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:22:11
84 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:22:42
85 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin – Sharp 0:23:28
86 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan 0:23:31
87 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:23:42
88 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:23:43
89 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia 0:23:49
90 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia 0:23:58
91 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team 0:24:22
92 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:24:24
93 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:25:09
94 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:25:16
95 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:25:52
96 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia 0:26:13
97 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:27:00
98 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:27:11
99 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:27:26
100 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 0:28:59
101 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 0:29:03
102 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:29:06
103 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:29:32
104 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:30:04
105 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 0:30:09
106 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:30:27
107 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural 0:31:13
108 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 0:31:21
109 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-Shimano 0:31:27
110 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:31:31
111 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:31:58
112 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:32:07
113 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia 0:32:12
114 Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eri) Orica – GreenEdge
115 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:32:14
116 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat 0:32:30
117 Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia 0:32:40
118 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:32:58
119 Grégory Rast (Swi) Radioshack-Nissan 0:33:05
120 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:33:29
121 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:34:01
122 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:34:05
123 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica – GreenEdge 0:34:06
124 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 0:34:08
125 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:34:09
126 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:34:17
127 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:34:19
128 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:35:02
129 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Andalucia 0:35:37
130 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 0:35:51
131 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 0:36:10
132 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:37:19
133 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:38:22
134 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:38:35
135 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:38:41
136 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia
137 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:38:50
138 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:38:52
139 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:39:10
140 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:39:27
141 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:39:30
142 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:39:38
143 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 0:39:54
144 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team 0:40:11
145 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:40:17
146 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
147 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural 0:41:14
148 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:41:26
149 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin – Sharp 0:41:34
150 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan 0:41:45
151 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:41:47
152 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin – Sharp 0:41:56
153 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD
154 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:42:12
155 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 0:42:19
156 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team 0:42:39
157 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:42:46
158 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:42:57
159 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat 0:43:23
160 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 0:43:28
161 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:43:33
162 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Radioshack-Nissan 0:43:41
163 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:43:43
164 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:43:51
165 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:43:57
166 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 0:44:00
167 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:44:07
168 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:44:22
169 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:45:08
170 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 0:45:11
171 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:45:17
172 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 0:46:00
173 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 0:46:05
174 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:46:49
175 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:47:28
176 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:48:35
177 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:48:43
178 Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos-Shimano 0:48:56
179 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia 0:49:33
180 Tiziano Dall’antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:50:11
181 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:50:26
182 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 0:50:35
183 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Caja Rural 0:50:47
184 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 0:50:50
185 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:51:06
186 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:51:27
187 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:52:15
188 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:53:04
189 Julian Dean (NZl) Orica – GreenEdge 0:53:10
190 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 0:53:41
191 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 0:54:04
192 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:54:57
193 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia 0:55:39
194 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:56:27
195 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team 1:01:09
196 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 1:01:20