Not for the first time, Vik took the words right out of my mouth;

“You can’t have a bike race finishing on a motor racing circuit, it just doesn’t work!”

And he’s right; too wide, too bleak, no atmosphere and almost no spectators.

Degenkold was mightily impressive, again.

For all the talk of watts and tactics, sprinting is a mental game – if a sprinter’s head is right, then everything else drops into place.

It’s why Cav is so hard to beat – his self belief is total.

Degenkolb is the best of the ‘young guns’.

Sky did some quality work coming in to the circuit, with Ian Stannard once again demonstrating his bestial power, dragging team mates Froome and Swift clear in the last kilometre off a bend taken at an insane angle.

Team Sky are working brilliantly in the Vuelta.

But Argos hauled it all back together and Swift was again swept away as the big dogs salivated and ran for their prey.

Again, the ‘new wave’ was to the fore among the ‘golden oldies’ lunging for the line.

Liquigas’s Elia Viviani seems to be have been around a long time, but this is actually only his third season and he’s only 23 years-old.

This has been his best season to date with a stage win at San Luis, the Costa Etruschi, two stages and the GS in Reggio Calabria and a stage at Coppi-Bartali.

Another time trial win for Elia, and another bouquet, at the Grenoble Six.

Viviani was originally a track rider, with a raft of strong results on the boards as a junior and U23 – among them European junior and U23 points champion.

I first saw him in the Grenoble six day, a few years ago – he was mightily impressive, clocking times for the 200 and 500 only marginally slower than pure sprinters like Bauge and Sireau.

It’s his determination to cling to his track roots which some would say is holding him back a little on the road.

He rode the Olympic omnium championships in London – no medal and whichever way you look at it, a distraction.

He was mad at losing to Degenkolb; I’d predict a win for him, before the end as he finds road form again.

In third spot was a man who’s been around for a long time – GreenEDGE’s Alan Davis.

He was a stagiaire with Mapei in 2001 and has won in Aragon before – a stage in the Vuelta Ciclista a Aragon in 2005; he’s also stood on the podium in Paris-Tours and Milan-Sanremo.

It would be easy to say that at 32 Davis is approaching his ‘sell-by date’, but he’s been well in the hunt this season with podiums in Catalunya, Pais Vasco, Bavaria and Suisse.

He was close here, the other day – but with Degenkolb and Viviani in the mix it’ll be hard for him to win.

There was a bit of needle between Bert-Jan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-DCM) and Javier Aramendia (Caja Rural) in the break.

In fourth spot was ‘man of the future’ Nacer Bouhani, at only 22 years-of-age he carries the French national champion’s jersey on his back and has won at the Etoile de Besseges, Circuit de Lorraine, Region Wallonne – and significantly, in the Belgian ‘death race’ Halle-Imgooigem.

If he can avoid the pitfalls of being an over-hyped young French rider – these include a belief that talent is more important than training, fast cars, night clubs and tall, slim cuties – then he’ll go far.

Bennati and Meersman?

We’ll talk about them at the next sprint finish.

But that won’t be tomorrow – Llieda to Andorra, 175 K with a mountain top finish at 1,555 metres.

All of the men I’ve just mentioned will be buying their ticket for the autobus at the first opportunity.

Ciao, ciao.

 

Results - La Vuelta a España 2012 - Stage 7

Stage Result

1 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano 3:48:30
2 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
3 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge
4 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
5 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan
6 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
7 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
8 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team
9 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
10 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling
11 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre – ISD
12 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
13 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 0:00:02
14 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
15 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
16 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team
17 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
18 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team
19 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
20 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin – Sharp
21 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural
22 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling
23 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
24 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team
25 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
26 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
27 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
28 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
29 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan
30 Julian Dean (NZl) Orica – GreenEdge
31 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
32 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
33 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
34 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
35 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team
36 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
37 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
38 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre – ISD
39 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
40 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan
41 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano
42 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
43 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
44 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
45 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
46 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Argos-Shimano
47 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
48 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
49 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin – Sharp
50 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
51 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat
52 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
53 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
54 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
55 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
56 Grégory Rast (Swi) Radioshack-Nissan
57 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin – Sharp 0:00:13
58 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin – Sharp
59 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
60 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge
61 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:00:18
62 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team 0:00:19
63 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:26
64 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
65 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:33
66 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
67 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin – Sharp
68 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
69 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:00:36
70 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural
71 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:00:37
72 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
73 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:41
74 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
75 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
76 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team
77 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
78 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
79 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:45
80 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre – ISD 0:00:51
81 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
82 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
83 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
84 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
85 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia
86 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano
87 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:00:57
88 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural 0:01:03
89 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:01:09
90 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:11
91 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
92 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:32
93 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 0:01:38
94 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team
95 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team
96 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
97 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
98 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Andalucia
99 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano
100 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team
101 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan
102 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling
103 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – ISD
104 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD
105 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team
106 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
107 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling
108 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin – Sharp
109 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
110 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
111 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team
112 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team
113 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
114 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:01:46
115 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin – Sharp 0:01:47
116 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia 0:02:19
117 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia 0:02:21
118 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
119 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
120 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
121 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
122 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD
123 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
124 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
125 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
126 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
127 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat
128 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 0:02:31
129 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Caja Rural
130 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:02:38
131 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
132 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
133 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Radioshack-Nissan
134 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
135 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
136 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural
137 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge
138 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:58
139 Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan 0:03:20
140 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:03:38
141 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
142 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD
143 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre – ISD
144 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
145 Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eri) Orica – GreenEdge
146 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-Shimano
147 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano
148 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica – GreenEdge
149 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
150 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia
151 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
152 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural
153 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
154 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team
155 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
156 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
157 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
158 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
159 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
160 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team
161 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
162 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:03:55
163 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre – ISD
164 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin – Sharp
165 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
166 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge
167 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia 0:05:44
168 Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia
169 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
170 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team
171 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
172 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
173 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 0:06:36
174 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team
175 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:07:03
176 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
177 Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural 0:07:18
178 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
179 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
180 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural
181 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural
182 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
183 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
184 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia
185 Tiziano Dall’antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
186 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia
187 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
188 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
189 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team 0:07:21
190 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:09:32
191 Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos-Shimano
192 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan 0:10:11
193 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan
194 Yohann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:11:36

General Classification

1 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 25:53:04
2 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:10
3 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:00:36
4 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:54
5 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team
6 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:04
7 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:12
8 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:01:17
9 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:34
10 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:01:39
11 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:45
12 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:01:54
13 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:06
14 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
15 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:02:09
16 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team 0:02:20
17 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:02:27
18 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre – ISD 0:02:30
19 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:32
20 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 0:02:34
21 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin – Sharp 0:02:48
22 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre – ISD 0:02:51
23 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:02:52
24 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:02:59
25 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:04:29
26 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:04:35
27 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 0:04:42
28 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural 0:04:47
29 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:05:02
30 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:04
31 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:05:10
32 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:05:18
33 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 0:06:57
34 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:07:36
35 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:07:37
36 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:07:44
37 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:08:00
38 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 0:08:44
39 Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan 0:09:22
40 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:09:30
41 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:09:45
42 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:10:55
43 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Argos-Shimano 0:11:05
44 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:11:10
45 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin – Sharp 0:11:51
46 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:12:17
47 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 0:13:14
48 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:13:17
49 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:13:23
50 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan 0:13:45
51 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan 0:14:00
52 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:14:07
53 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:14:52
54 Yohann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:16:13
55 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:16:28
56 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:16:41
57 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:16:56
58 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:17:12
59 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:17:32
60 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:17:44
61 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:17:54
62 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:17:56
63 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:18:04
64 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:19:00
65 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:19:16
66 Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural 0:19:25
67 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano 0:19:31
68 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team 0:19:48
69 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:20:03
70 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:20:39
71 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD 0:21:10
72 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:21:26
73 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:21:36
74 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural 0:22:03
75 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano 0:22:10
76 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:22:20
77 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:22:25
78 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano 0:22:38
79 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:22:40
80 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin – Sharp 0:23:39
81 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia 0:24:35
82 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:25:24
83 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:26:01
84 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia 0:26:15
85 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:26:35
86 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:27:00
87 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:27:19
88 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:27:26
89 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:27:28
90 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:27:53
91 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 0:28:36
92 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:28:45
93 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 0:28:56
94 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:29:28
95 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:29:32
96 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team 0:29:42
97 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:29:47
98 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 0:30:09
99 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:31:25
100 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:31:37
101 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:31:40
102 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:32:05
103 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
104 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:32:14
105 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:32:31
106 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:32:37
107 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 0:32:57
108 Grégory Rast (Swi) Radioshack-Nissan 0:33:05
109 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia 0:33:20
110 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural 0:33:38
111 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan 0:33:40
112 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:34:05
113 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:34:18
114 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:34:34
115 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat 0:34:46
116 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-Shimano 0:35:03
117 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:35:08
118 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:35:12
119 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:35:37
120 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:35:38
121 Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eri) Orica – GreenEdge 0:35:48
122 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:36:25
123 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Andalucia 0:37:02
124 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 0:37:27
125 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:37:33
126 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica – GreenEdge 0:37:42
127 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:37:43
128 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 0:37:44
129 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 0:37:46
130 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia 0:37:51
131 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:37:53
132 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:38:15
133 Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia 0:38:22
134 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:38:38
135 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:39:03
136 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:39:47
137 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:40:20
138 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan 0:41:31
139 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team 0:41:47
140 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia 0:41:48
141 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 0:42:08
142 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:42:12
143 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:42:26
144 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:42:57
145 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:43:00
146 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin – Sharp 0:43:18
147 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team
148 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat 0:43:20
149 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:43:30
150 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:43:37
151 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:43:38
152 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:43:41
153 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:43:44
154 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 0:43:55
155 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:44:03
156 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:44:07
157 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:44:10
158 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD 0:44:12
159 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 0:45:01
160 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 0:45:02
161 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:45:19
162 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin – Sharp 0:45:27
163 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:46:04
164 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:46:06
165 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Radioshack-Nissan 0:46:34
166 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:46:35
167 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:46:39
168 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 0:47:09
169 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:47:32
170 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:47:40
171 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:48:04
172 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 0:48:17
173 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural 0:48:27
174 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:49:32
175 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:50:38
176 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:50:42
177 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 0:50:49
178 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:50:53
179 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia 0:51:49
180 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:52:10
181 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:52:16
182 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:52:33
183 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 0:52:38
184 Julian Dean (NZl) Orica – GreenEdge 0:52:58
185 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Caja Rural 0:53:04
186 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 0:54:03
187 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin – Sharp
188 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 0:54:25
189 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:54:40
190 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:57:10
191 Tiziano Dall’antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:57:15
192 Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos-Shimano 0:58:02
193 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 1:01:28
194 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia 1:02:43
195 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 1:04:49
196 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team 1:08:25