Degenkolb!

He thrust four fingers into the air and that was that.

Bouhanni was closer than he has been before, Bennati and The Shack didn’t do much wrong, but the Argos man has the head and the legs.

And on this stage up in the far north west of Spain billed as, ‘the easiest of the race’ there wasn’t much doubt about who was going to win once it became apparent that it was going to finish in a bunch sprint.

That’s number four for Degenkolb.

It’s a long way from Catalonia to Galicia – it’s nice up there, they still have donkeys working the fields and you don’t hear much Spanish, never mind English.

Galego is the language and it’s the birthplace of Generalissimo Francisco Franco; Europe’s last and longest serving Fascist dictator.

If you travel to Ferrol, you can see the plaques commemorating his place of birth and check out the huge statue of him down just inside the naval dockyard gates – it’s bizarre.

It’s a bit like finding bronzes of Hitler or Mussolini in Germany or Italy – but enough history.

There’s too much history being talked, this week.

There was the inevitable suicide break, an Andalucía and a Caja Rural – they were away for most of the day, the peloton even eased up to let their lead stretch out again as it looked like they would be caught too early.

GreenEDGE turned up the gas a bit early – at 25 K to go, even though it was apparent that no one was really in the mood for heroics.

But the Aussie’s weren’t happy ‘til the speedometers registered 60 kph.

Maybe it was those Galician beaches reminding them of the Gold Coast?

GreenEDGE opened fire a little prematurely perhaps.

Sky took it up at 20 to go, with Uran and Flecha doing the damage – for a ‘mountain man’ the Colombian packs a lot of power.

With 10 K to go it split and the man wearing number one was at the wrong side of the chasm.

Did someone write the other day that Cobo was finding his legs?

On the positive side for Movistar, it means there are no conflicts over leadership and Valverde will be able to count on Cobo as a workhorse – if he makes the splits, that is.

Uran popped and Flecha took it into the gutter with six to go, then it was Stannard, but it’s been a long year and even a motor the size of Stannard’s can’t run flat out all the time.

And despite Sky’s efforts, Swift would be washed away at the end – again.

Swift just doesn’t seem to have the finishing touch in the race so far.

Vacansoleil entered the fray with three to go – no one was sure why; and then it was big Canadian, Dominique Rollin motoring for Bouhanni.

With two kilometres to go it was RadioShack and they rode it well right through the red kite as De Kort brought Degenkolb up – then promptly died.

The German had to commit from a long, long way out but bludgeoned his Felt all the way to the line – albeit he was totally wasted after the finish.

We spoke about Bouhanni the other day – certainly one for the future – but time may be running out for Benatti.

He’s 31, a pro since 2001 with Mapei; he learned his sprinting trade with ‘Super Mario’ at Acqua & Sapone and Domina Vacanze.

Since then he’s ridden for Phonak, Lampre, Liquigas, Leopard and Radio Shack.

He’s won stages in Regio, Mediterranean, Benelux, Oman, Valenciana, Austria, Catalunya, De Panne, Sardinia, Wallonie, le Tour, il Giro and la Vuelta.

He’s won the Points Classification in the latter two, and his last win was Stage 20 in Spain last year – but 2012 has been barren, so far.

Meersman warms up at the Grenoble Six.

Meersman was fourth; originally a track rider, the 26 year-old Meersman was a stagiaire with Lotto in 2005 after three stage wins and the GC in the Tour de la Province de Namur.

There was no contract thought and it was 2007 before he signed a contract with Discovery – winning stages in the Tours of Georgia and Austria.

His next move was a good one for a young Belgian, he signed with FDJ; the feral Belgian media tend not to be so tough if a rider is on a French, rather than Belgian team.

He won a stage in the Tour de la Region Wallonne in 2008 but his progression was hampered by illness in 2009.

However, he did ride the Six Days of Grenoble that year with Iljo Keisse, where we saw him in action and were mightily impressed by his speed and panache.

In 2011 he won the Circuit des Ardennes and this year has stage wins in the Algarve and Paris-Nice as well as third at San Sebastian.

He’s not a big man and is best in a finish where it’s dragging up just that little bit too steeply for the real big-boned sprinters.

A big win will come his way, soon.

Contra reloj‘ today; alone and unpaced for 40 K with a Category 3 climb in the middle and then a tricky descent.

It’s between Froome and Martin, but the real interest is in how Rodriguez, Contador and Valverde perform.

Hasta mañana.

Results - La Vuelta a España 2012 - Stage 10

Stage Result

1 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano 4:47:24
2 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
3 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan
4 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
5 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural
6 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
7 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
8 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre – ISD
9 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling
10 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
11 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
12 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
13 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
14 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team
15 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge
16 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
17 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin – Sharp
18 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin – Sharp
19 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin – Sharp
20 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
21 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
22 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
23 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
24 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:04
25 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
26 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
27 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
28 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural
29 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin – Sharp
30 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
31 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural
32 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
33 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
34 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
35 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
36 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan
37 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
38 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
39 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
40 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin – Sharp
41 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin – Sharp
42 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
43 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre – ISD
44 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
45 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
46 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team
47 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
48 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team
49 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
50 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
51 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
52 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
53 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre – ISD
54 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
55 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Andalucia
56 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
57 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
58 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre – ISD
59 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel – Euskadi
60 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
61 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale
62 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
63 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
64 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD
65 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
66 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
67 Tiziano Dall’antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
68 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
69 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
70 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin – Sharp
71 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
72 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team
73 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
74 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
75 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team
76 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
77 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
78 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
79 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano
80 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
81 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
82 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
83 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
84 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team
85 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team
86 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
87 Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural
88 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
89 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan
90 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
91 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
92 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin – Sharp
93 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team
94 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural
95 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:00:17
96 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Caja Rural
97 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano
98 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
99 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
100 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
101 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
102 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat
103 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan
104 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
105 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
106 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 0:00:23
107 Grégory Rast (Swi) Radioshack-Nissan
108 Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eri) Orica – GreenEdge 0:00:27
109 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
110 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
111 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan 0:00:32
112 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:00:34
113 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan
114 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural
115 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling
116 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Radioshack-Nissan
117 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 0:00:38
118 Julian Dean (NZl) Orica – GreenEdge 0:00:42
119 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
120 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
121 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 0:00:44
122 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
123 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 0:00:48
124 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge
125 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team
126 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 0:00:52
127 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 0:01:06
128 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:01:11
129 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:01:14
130 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat 0:01:19
131 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:01:42
132 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
133 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
134 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
135 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano
136 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano 0:02:34
137 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:02:40
138 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia
139 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling
140 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team
141 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team
142 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team
143 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural
144 Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan
145 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
146 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD
147 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
148 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
149 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin – Sharp
150 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
151 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia
152 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
153 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
154 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team
155 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica – GreenEdge
156 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre – ISD
157 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD
158 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – ISD
159 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
160 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-Shimano
161 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:03:49
162 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team
163 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
164 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team
165 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia
166 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
167 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia
168 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia
169 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia
170 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
171 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
172 Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos-Shimano
173 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
174 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
175 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
176 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
177 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
178 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
179 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
180 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
181 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
182 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team
183 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
184 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
185 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team
186 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
187 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling
188 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:04:05
189 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 0:05:02
190 Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia 0:06:13
191 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge
192 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia 0:06:54
193 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:14:27
DNS John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale

General Classification

1 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 39:32:23
2 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:53
3 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:01:00
4 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:07
5 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:02:01
6 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:02:08
7 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:34
8 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:03:07
9 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:03:18
10 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:03:27
11 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre – ISD 0:03:40
12 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
13 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:03:43
14 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre – ISD 0:03:58
15 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin – Sharp 0:04:00
16 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:02
17 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:04:29
18 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 0:04:32
19 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:05:24
20 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team 0:05:45
21 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:05:50
22 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:06:03
23 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:06:30
24 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural 0:07:00
25 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 0:07:07
26 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:17
27 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:08:03
28 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:08:22
29 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:08:25
30 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:09:55
31 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:09:56
32 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 0:11:33
33 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:11:59
34 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:12:09
35 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 0:12:18
36 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:12:21
37 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:13:20
38 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin – Sharp 0:15:09
39 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:15:21
40 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:15:52
41 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:17:43
42 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:18:05
43 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:18:51
44 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:19:36
45 Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan 0:21:49
46 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan 0:22:43
47 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 0:24:28
48 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:24:59
49 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:25:06
50 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:25:27
51 Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural 0:25:44
52 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:27:05
53 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:28:02
54 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:28:50
55 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:31:22
56 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:31:45
57 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:32:55
58 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:33:58
59 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano 0:34:48
60 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:34:52
61 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:34:53
62 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:35:12
63 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:35:21
64 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:35:39
65 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:36:38
66 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:36:56
67 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:37:02
68 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:37:31
69 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan 0:37:33
70 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 0:37:48
71 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin – Sharp 0:38:21
72 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:38:27
73 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural 0:38:28
74 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:38:29
75 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:39:42
76 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD 0:39:55
77 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:40:05
78 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team 0:40:23
79 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:41:37
80 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 0:42:04
81 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 0:42:18
82 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:42:40
83 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:44:11
84 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 0:44:15
85 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:44:31
86 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:44:41
87 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:45:14
88 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:46:03
89 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:46:07
90 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano 0:46:12
91 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:46:25
92 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:47:52
93 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:48:13
94 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:48:46
95 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:48:54
96 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team 0:48:58
97 Grégory Rast (Swi) Radioshack-Nissan 0:49:03
98 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano 0:49:08
99 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:49:16
100 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan 0:50:02
101 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia 0:50:12
102 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:52:00
103 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:52:02
104 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:52:17
105 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:52:31
106 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural 0:53:06
107 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat 0:53:16
108 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:53:18
109 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:53:21
110 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:53:31
111 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:53:34
112 Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eri) Orica – GreenEdge 0:53:36
113 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:53:51
114 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia 0:53:56
115 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:54:11
116 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:54:44
117 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia 0:55:27
118 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:55:40
119 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:55:57
120 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:56:03
121 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:56:35
122 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 0:57:05
123 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:57:34
124 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia 0:57:44
125 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:57:45
126 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Andalucia 0:58:31
127 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team 0:58:35
128 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:58:37
129 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 0:58:53
130 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:59:41
131 Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia 0:59:52
132 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica – GreenEdge 1:00:04
133 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team 1:00:06
134 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:00:17
135 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano 1:00:19
136 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-Shimano 1:00:35
137 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 1:02:16
138 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:02:42
139 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin – Sharp 1:03:07
140 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 1:03:27
141 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:03:44
142 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan 1:03:59
143 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 1:04:11
144 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat 1:04:28
145 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:04:40
146 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre – ISD 1:04:48
147 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:04:50
148 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 1:05:04
149 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 1:05:12
150 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:05:33
151 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 1:05:52
152 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:06:17
153 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:06:18
154 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin – Sharp 1:09:27
155 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1:09:50
156 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:10:04
157 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia 1:10:12
158 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD 1:10:31
159 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:10:44
160 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Radioshack-Nissan 1:10:58
161 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 1:11:34
162 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 1:11:40
163 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:12:10
164 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:12:27
165 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:12:31
166 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:12:47
167 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 1:12:50
168 Tiziano Dall’antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:13:24
169 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:14:21
170 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:14:29
171 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 1:14:35
172 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 1:14:43
173 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
174 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 1:15:00
175 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:15:04
176 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 1:15:11
177 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1:16:16
178 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia 1:16:25
179 Julian Dean (NZl) Orica – GreenEdge 1:16:34
180 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 1:16:35
181 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 1:16:51
182 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 1:17:37
183 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre – ISD 1:19:01
184 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural 1:19:45
185 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 1:20:14
186 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Caja Rural 1:22:19
187 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1:23:56
188 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 1:26:17
189 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:30:58
190 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 1:32:16
191 Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos-Shimano 1:34:00
192 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia 1:35:27
193 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team 1:38:57