How could we overlook Fred?

He won the TT in the Tour of Switzerland – beating Cancellara in the process – then pushed TV hard for the polka dot jersey in le Tour.

He says he’s no ‘pure tester,’ but if there’s a big climb and a technical descent then Fred’s your man.

What a lot of folks overlook is that the little Swede won the Tour of Austria last year, taking the jersey on a massive mountain stage and defending it to the end.

That means he can get up hills; and as for getting down them – he was a world class mountain bike rider.

It shouldn’t surprise anyone that Fred won the ITT today.

He rode well in the Vuelta, last year but picked up a bug and plunged down the rankings.

He’s obviously looked at this far from straightforward 39.4 K chrono in the race manual and said; ‘aha!’ or the Swedish equivalent thereof.

We hope you like the interview at the end of this piece, which we did with him just after le Tour.

He’s a nice chap is Fred, Dave and I first spoke to him at the Giro, a few years ago.

He was riding for Mauro Gianetti’s Fuji-Servetto squad, having just made the move from off-road racing.

His English is perfect and he’s very approachable.

Two stage wins in major stage wins and his contract renewed with Astana – not a bad year for him.

I’d have bet money on this stage being a shoot out between Froome (third) and Martin (11th) – but I wasn’t the only one who got it wrong.

David Harmon told us that Rodriguez was a ‘rubbish’ time trial rider.

Rodriguez’s time trialling is improving race by race.

But I recall Ryder Hesjedal having to ride on the ragged edge in the final Giro TT to hold him off.

Seventh, just a minute back on Contador doesn’t seem ‘rubbish’ to me.

The little Spaniards tail will be up – and there’s a stage finish made for him, tomorrow.

However, Contador is well and truly back, his morale will be good and so will that of his team.

Froome can’t be delighted; this was his big chance to put time into all three pesky Spaniards.

Instead, Contador put 20 seconds into him and a surprising Valverde was only 20 seconds back – with Rodriguez less than 40 seconds back.

Bert looked fresh and full of beans, riding a smaller gear than the others.

The little Catalan held on to his jersey by the slimmest of margins – but it’s still up to the rest to wrest that red jersey off his shoulders.

Andrew Talansky again did a solid ride to finish in ninth spot for Garmin – as I’ve said before, if it wasn’t for his team’s disastrous team time trial in Pamplona, he’d well up the standings.

As it stands, he’s eighth at just over four minutes.

All in all, as we keep saying; ‘a proper bike race, not a procession.’

Fredrik Kessiakoff Interview

And here’s what Fred had to say to us, recently:

As a hard and hilly 2012 Vuelta kicks off, VeloVeritas spoke to a man who did much to enliven the mountains classification in the Tour de France – Astana’s 32 year-old Swede, Fredrik Kessiakoff.

And his excellent Tour was instrumental in recently securing him a two year contract extension with Astana.

Fred takes the lead in the KoM classification at the Tour.

The former mountain bike is perhaps previously best known as the man who took and held yellow in last year’s Tour of Austria, on the fearsome Grossglockner stage.

He grabbed the jersey on stage two which finished atop the brutal 1670 metre ascent of the Kitzbuheler Horn; and then he and his team defended it all the way to the finish.

But it took the affable Swede three seasons to break through as a road rider; however he did so in the grand style – alone at the top of a berg to take yellow.

Kessiakoff came late to the pro peloton after many years as a top line off-road exponent.

Fred was a multiple Swedish champion and top performer in World Cups.

But in 2009 he swapped fat tyres for skinny ones and took the plunge with Mauro Gianetti’s Fuji-Servetto Pro Tour team.

In his neo-pro year he rode a packed programme which included Langkawi, Pais Vasco, Romandie, the Giro, Tour of Poland and the Vuelta, with a top ten on GC in Romandie showing his potential as a multi-stage rider.

A shift to Garmin for 2010 was disappointment due to illness, but 2011 saw the man from Nacka begin to exploit his true potential with Astana.

As well as his Austrian success, he enjoyed a spell very close to the top of the Vuelta GC in 2011 before illness ended that dream.

The start of this season was compromised by allergy problems – but a Cancellara-beating time trial in the Tour de Suisse announced his return to form.

He made the podium in the Swedish road race championships just before the Tour and then embarked upon his campaign to win what is one of the most desirable jerseys in pro cycle sport.

You had good form going in to the Tour de France – you were third in the Swedish National Road Race Championships, Fredrik.

“I was working so hard during the pre season, both physically and mentally, doing two altitude camps, spending a lot of energy – but with the allergy problems I really got nothing for it.

“I don’t think people realize just how hard I worked during the first part of the season because I could show nothing.

“Things only started to change a little at Tour of Switzerland.

“At the Swedish Championship I don’t feel I was on my top level after all the problems I had during spring. It was only as the Tour started that I had a good progression as the race went on. The Swedish Championships were OK; it’s very hard being one of the few pros in the peloton to create a hard race.

“For a climber like me the course wasn’t perfect either; but I really enjoy doing the Nationals as one of very few chances to race in Sweden.”

Was the Tour King of the Mountains a pre race goal for you?

“No, it wasn’t – I actually didn’t really start thinking about it until I first took the jersey.”

Stage eight; you took the jersey and it looked like you might take the stage – tell us about that, please.

“I took a chance, gave it all but it didn’t really work out.

“My team manager told me to go for the mountain points so I did, as he said that “they could be good to have”.

“No one was following me so I just continued.

“It was disappointing to miss the stage win, but the jersey gave my some satisfaction.”

Stage nine, the time trial, how did that go – you won the TT in Switzerland?

“I took it easy to save myself for keeping the jersey.

“I know a lot of people have been expecting a lot from me since I won the TT in Switzerland, but I would like to remind them it wasn’t a normal TT there but more of a mountain TT, I don’t consider myself a TT rider.”

Fred heading for the win in the Tour de Suisse. Photo©CyclingWeekly.

From there to the finish it was a real yo-yo battle between you and Voeckler for the title.

“When I lost the jersey on stage 10 it was only with a few points and I knew I had the chance to get it back.

“I got it back on stage 11 and gave my everything to keep it for a few more days.

“But hats off to TV, he did it in such style on stage 16, taking all points that day.

“I did what I could in the first mountains and thought the GC guys would catch up in the last mountains, but he was riding so strong.

“From that on he was just too strong.”

How was support from the team?

“Of course the team was supporting me, they were all doing what they could, but in the mountains it always comes down to your own legs.

“It was however a big blow for us losing Kiserlovski in the crash caused by the tack sabotage.

“I managed to stay out of trouble that day, but realized something weird was going on when everyone around me started to get flat tires.

“It was a scary descent and I was worried I would get a flat too.”

Did you do well from the post Tour criteriums?

“I did seven Post Tour Crits, taking a train to Belgium the day after the finish in Paris.

“To me it was a very good way to continue training. After that I went to Livigno for altitude training, but I had to go home from there – I had allergy problems again.

“They were cutting the grass and some trees were still dropping pollen.”

The Olympics – was it a disappointment not to ride?

“Not really, I did both Athens and Beijing, and since Sweden, only had one spot to London the right thing was always to send Gustav for his TT chances.

“I hope the other Swedes and I get more chances to ride for ourselves with our teams in the coming years so we can qualify more riders.

“It would be nice finishing it all off with one Olympic ride on the roads in Rio.”

Another two years at Astana – you must feel comfortable there?

“I am very comfortable here; they give me the perfect balance of freedom and support.

“I get to do great races often, with a lot freedom.

“We have the best materials and it all works great for me.”

There’s quite an influx of new riders at Astana for 2013, how do you think that will affect things?

“I think it is good that such a big and great team as Astana gets a good GC contender.

“I don’t think that there will be too much of a change for me.”

What’s the programme until the end of the year?

“I will do the Vuelta and then maybe the team time trial at the Worlds.

“I have said ‘no’ to do the individual time trial, but will then probably ride the road race for Sweden.

“I will finish the season in Lombardia.

“At the Vuelta I will try my best for the overall classification. But I am still tired after the Tour and a long frustrating season.

“I will take it day by day and think a top 10-15 position would be realistic; but if I after the first week don’t feel I am riding well enough I will go for individual stages instead.

“I think the race for the red jersey will be between Contador and Froome.”

 

Results - La Vuelta a España 2012 - Stage 11

Stage Result

1 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 0:52:36
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:00:17
3 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:39
4 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:08
5 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:09
6 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:01:15
7 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 0:01:16
8 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 0:01:17
9 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin – Sharp 0:01:24
10 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:34
11 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:01:39
12 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:42
13 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:01:50
14 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:01:57
15 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:02:02
16 Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan 0:02:04
17 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:05
18 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:02:06
19 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:02:16
20 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:02:20
21 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:21
22 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:02:23
23 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:02:24
24 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:34
25 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:02:37
26 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:38
27 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 0:02:40
28 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:02:43
29 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Andalucia 0:02:47
30 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre – ISD 0:02:49
31 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:02:51
32 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
33 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:02:52
34 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:53
35 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:02:55
36 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:02:57
37 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
38 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:02:59
39 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:03:05
40 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:03:07
41 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 0:03:11
42 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan 0:03:14
43 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:03:25
44 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 0:03:26
45 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:30
46 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:03:32
47 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:03:34
48 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural 0:03:38
49 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
50 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
51 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:03:40
52 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:03:41
53 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:03:48
54 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural 0:03:49
55 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:03:57
56 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team
57 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin – Sharp 0:03:58
58 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
59 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre – ISD 0:04:01
60 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:04:02
61 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:04:03
62 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:04:06
63 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:07
64 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:04:08
65 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin – Sharp
66 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team 0:04:09
67 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:04:12
68 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
69 Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eri) Orica – GreenEdge 0:04:15
70 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:04:21
71 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:04:23
72 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:04:25
73 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia 0:04:28
74 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:04:31
75 Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural
76 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:04:33
77 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:04:34
78 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin – Sharp
79 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:04:37
80 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:04:44
81 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:50
82 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:04:51
83 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:04:58
84 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:04:59
85 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:05:03
86 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:05:04
87 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan 0:05:05
88 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team 0:05:06
89 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:05:09
90 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 0:05:10
91 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Radioshack-Nissan 0:05:14
92 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD 0:05:17
93 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
94 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team
95 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:05:18
96 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge
97 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:05:19
98 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 0:05:23
99 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:05:24
100 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:05:25
101 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin – Sharp 0:05:29
102 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:05:32
103 Tiziano Dall’antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
104 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan 0:05:35
105 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:05:36
106 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano 0:05:46
107 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:05:50
108 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:05:51
109 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:05:56
110 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:05:57
111 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:05:58
112 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:06:05
113 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:06:08
114 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 0:06:10
115 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia 0:06:11
116 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 0:06:12
117 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
118 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:06:14
119 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:06:15
120 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:06:16
121 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:06:17
122 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
123 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:06:19
124 Grégory Rast (Swi) Radioshack-Nissan 0:06:20
125 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano 0:06:21
126 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:22
127 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:06:26
128 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 0:06:27
129 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD 0:06:29
130 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
131 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:06:30
132 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 0:06:32
133 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:06:35
134 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 0:06:36
135 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:06:37
136 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:06:39
137 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:06:40
138 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica – GreenEdge 0:06:42
139 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 0:06:43
140 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 0:06:45
141 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin – Sharp 0:06:49
142 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 0:06:51
143 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:06:53
144 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:06:55
145 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:06:58
146 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan 0:06:59
147 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:07:02
148 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
149 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:07:06
150 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:07:08
151 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:07:09
152 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:07:11
153 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:07:12
154 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia 0:07:13
155 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat 0:07:14
156 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:07:17
157 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 0:07:18
158 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:07:23
159 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:07:24
160 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat 0:07:28
161 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:07:34
162 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural 0:07:43
163 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
164 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-Shimano 0:07:44
165 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:07:52
166 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:07:56
167 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano 0:08:02
168 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team 0:08:07
169 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 0:08:13
170 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 0:08:16
171 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:08:20
172 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia 0:08:23
173 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:08:28
174 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:08:29
175 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
176 Julian Dean (NZl) Orica – GreenEdge 0:08:31
177 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:08:33
178 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia 0:08:37
179 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:08:51
180 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia
181 Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia 0:09:03
182 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural 0:09:04
183 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:09:11
184 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 0:09:28
185 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 0:09:35
186 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team 0:10:03
187 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team 0:10:11
188 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 0:10:19
189 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia 0:11:00
190 Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos-Shimano 0:11:04
191 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Caja Rural 0:12:14
192 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:13:37
193 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:13:53

General Classification

1 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 40:26:15
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:00:01
3 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:16
4 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:59
5 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:02:27
6 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:02:54
7 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:39
8 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin – Sharp 0:04:08
9 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:04:22
10 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:05:10
11 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:05:29
12 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre – ISD 0:05:31
13 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:05:52
14 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 0:05:56
15 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
16 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
17 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:16
18 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre – ISD 0:06:25
19 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:07:00
20 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:07:10
21 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:07:25
22 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:06
23 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team 0:08:38
24 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:09:22
25 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural 0:09:33
26 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:10:03
27 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:10:45
28 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:11:12
29 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 0:12:34
30 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:13:04
31 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 0:13:28
32 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:13:30
33 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:13:44
34 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:14:55
35 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:17:01
36 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 0:17:38
37 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin – Sharp 0:18:01
38 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:18:18
39 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:19:09
40 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:19:56
41 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:20:40
42 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:20:51
43 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:21:44
44 Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan 0:22:37
45 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 0:23:12
46 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:24:28
47 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan 0:27:02
48 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:28:06
49 Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural 0:28:59
50 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:29:10
51 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:29:47
52 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:31:08
53 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:32:30
54 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:33:06
55 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:33:39
56 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:34:10
57 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:35:27
58 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:37:03
59 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:37:16
60 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:37:19
61 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:37:20
62 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano 0:39:18
63 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
64 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan 0:39:31
65 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:39:54
66 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:40:08
67 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:40:16
68 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano
69 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:40:20
70 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin – Sharp 0:41:03
71 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:41:06
72 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:41:42
73 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team 0:43:04
74 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
75 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 0:43:23
76 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:43:46
77 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD 0:43:56
78 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:44:15
79 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:44:30
80 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural 0:44:55
81 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:45:48
82 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 0:46:20
83 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:46:43
84 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 0:47:33
85 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:48:36
86 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:49:16
87 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:49:57
88 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:50:08
89 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 0:50:17
90 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:51:04
91 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:51:13
92 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:51:14
93 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team 0:52:48
94 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:52:50
95 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:52:54
96 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano 0:52:58
97 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:53:10
98 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan 0:53:51
99 Grégory Rast (Swi) Radioshack-Nissan 0:54:07
100 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano 0:54:13
101 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:54:51
102 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:55:15
103 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural 0:55:28
104 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:56:18
105 Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eri) Orica – GreenEdge 0:56:35
106 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:56:47
107 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:57:03
108 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 0:57:06
109 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia 0:57:08
110 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:57:15
111 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia 0:57:19
112 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:57:39
113 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:58:18
114 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:59:04
115 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:59:13
116 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:59:20
117 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:59:21
118 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat 0:59:28
119 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:59:30
120 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Andalucia 1:00:02
121 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 1:00:36
122 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia 1:01:24
123 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 1:01:49
124 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:02:08
125 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:02:53
126 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 1:03:38
127 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 1:03:51
128 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:04:00
129 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia 1:05:05
130 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team 1:05:26
131 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica – GreenEdge 1:05:30
132 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano 1:05:40
133 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
134 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:06:44
135 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 1:06:45
136 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:06:53
137 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-Shimano 1:07:03
138 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 1:07:22
139 Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia 1:07:39
140 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:08:33
141 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin – Sharp 1:08:40
142 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:08:50
143 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team 1:08:53
144 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:08:59
145 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 1:09:07
146 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan 1:09:42
147 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat 1:10:26
148 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 1:10:28
149 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:10:47
150 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 1:11:08
151 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre – ISD 1:11:24
152 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:11:26
153 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:12:07
154 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:12:10
155 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:13:34
156 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin – Sharp 1:13:40
157 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:14:01
158 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Radioshack-Nissan 1:14:56
159 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 1:15:29
160 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD 1:15:44
161 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 1:15:47
162 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1:16:30
163 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:17:20
164 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 1:17:30
165 Tiziano Dall’antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:17:40
166 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:17:41
167 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia 1:17:47
168 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 1:18:01
169 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:18:34
170 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 1:19:54
171 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:20:04
172 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 1:20:36
173 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:20:59
174 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia 1:21:20
175 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 1:21:31
176 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 1:21:32
177 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 1:22:14
178 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1:22:24
179 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 1:22:55
180 Julian Dean (NZl) Orica – GreenEdge 1:23:49
181 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 1:25:54
182 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre – ISD 1:26:05
183 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:26:42
184 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural 1:27:33
185 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 1:28:33
186 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1:31:31
187 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 1:33:17
188 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Caja Rural
189 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 1:37:19
190 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:43:35
191 Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos-Shimano 1:43:48
192 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia 1:45:11
193 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team 1:47:52