‘It’s awfully early,’ I thought to myself when I saw Degenkolb’s Argos boys commit with 50 K to go.

And so it proved, there was a lot of firepower in the seven man break; Italian fast man Elia Viviani (Liquigas), hard working Linus Gerdemann (Shack), harder than nails Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky), Giro podium finisher Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM), GreenEDGE flyers Cameron Meyer and Simon Clarke – the latter already a stage winner in this race.

And a certain Mr Steve Cummings from the BMC Racing team.

There’s a Spanish word, ‘Caudillo’ – it’s usually applied to politicians or military men, it means; ‘Strongman.’

Steve was definitely the Caudillo, today.

Steve scores the biggest win his career.

When Steve Cummings rode for Discovery Channel in 2007, he rode in the service of Alberto Contador; ‘Bert’ told the Disco mechanic Allan Butler;

“When you ask Cummings to ride on the front – he rides, I’d have him on my team any time!”

Praise doesn’t come much higher.

Cummings is the pro’s pro – not flash; just big, strong and tough.

His first big result was winning the British junior road race championship in 1999; by 2004 he was an Olympic silver medallist in the team pursuit for GB.

He rode with no frills Belgian squad Landbouwkrediet for 2005 – the year he took a rainbow jersey in the team pursuit.

It was team pursuit Worlds silver and Commonwealth gold with Landbou in 2006; and in 2007 he went to work for Alberto at Disco – not much freedom to go for results there.

Steve Cummings at the British Champs in Wales a few years ago.

Barloworld was the name on the jersey for 2008 and it should have been his breakthrough year – he won a stage and was second on GC in the Tour of Reggio Calabria, won the Coppa Bernochi and was second on GG in the Tours of Denmark and Britain.

The following season should have built on the solid foundation of 2008 but as Cummings explained when he signed for Sky at the start of 2010;

“The 2009 season started well, I was seventh in the Trofeo Laigueglia but after that, I went to South Africa for the Giro del Capo series of races.

“It took me until about August to recover from that – I was riding the Tour of the Med and it was 10 degrees; within 36 hours I was riding in South Africa with the temperature at 46 degrees; then 24 hours after The Cape it was back to 10/15 degrees at Tirreno.

“I had problems from then on with my muscles filling up with fluids – one thing I want to make clear is that I specifically asked the team not to send me to South Africa; I knew that I would have that problem under those circumstances.”

By the end of 2009 the word was that Cummings and Barloworld manager, Claudio Corti couldn’t be in the same room anymore.

The Sky was the limit in 2010 and he rode the hard kilometres in the Tour and Giro.

In 2011 he started well with a stage win in the Tour of the Algarve; but lost three months mid-season due to illness.

The form returned as the season came to a close with second in the Tour of Britain, silver in the British elite time trial championship and fourth in the Tour of Beijing.

And of course, he was one of the stalwarts of Cav’s triumph in Copenhagen.

Steve worked hard to help Cavendish win the World Championships.

But despite these strong showings for Sky he opted to go with ‘super team’ BMC for 2012.

But it’s not been a good season – he broke his pelvis in the Tour of the Algarve in February, then his left wrist in the Tour of the Basque Country and had bad crashes in the Tour of California and in the Tour de France.

Steve relaxes with his teammates in the Village Depart at the Tour this year.

All of that was forgotten today when he became a Grand Tour stage winner.

Inside the last 10 K it was apparent that Argos were burned out – Degenkolb was still there but with no team and no real organised chase he’ll have to wait a little longer for win number five.

Lotto-Belisol tried, so did Rabobank but the roads weren’t conducive to an organised chase and the chasers were as wasted as the breakaways.

Despite the fact that the parcours wasn’t savage and the chase wasn’t an HTC or Sky job, the ones, twos and threes constantly getting spat out of the back gave testimony to the fact that this was a very hard day in the saddle.

Meanwhile …

In the break, Flecha took a flyer at six to go, but it didn’t look like the move of a winner, more desperate than dynamic.

Cummings countered, bridged up and with four K to go made his own move – but this one did look good.

Committed, powerful and smooth – as you’d expect from a man who can ride 4,000 metres at 60 kph plus.

Meyer got up to Flecha and it was one against two against three – Viviani was gone, he’s spent too much time training on the track for his endurance not to have been affected.

Meyer and Flecha fought hard but Cummings was too strong and as the red kite flashed past it was looking good.

Steve looked so strong when he attacked in the final 4 K.

BMC’s most ardent Liverpool FC fan crossed the line alone to take his biggest ever victory with time to give a salute to the crowd.

“When I went, it was full gas, but the whole day was hard.

“I knew that I could only win if I was alone; there were some fast boys in there. I waited for a good moment – and then all I could was to go 100%.

“It’s my best victory after what has been a very difficult year.”

It’s nice when the good guys win.

Tomorrow is the first of three days in the mountains – that low retirement rate is about to change.

And so is the GC – sleep well boys.

Adios amigos.

Rojas down today, looked sore. Hopefully he’ll be okay.

Results - La Vuelta a España 2012 - Stage 13

Stage Result

1 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 4:05:02
2 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 0:00:04
3 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling
4 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 0:00:14
5 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan
6 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
7 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:00:40
8 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge
9 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling
10 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
11 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre – ISD
12 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
13 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin – Sharp
14 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
15 Tiziano Dall’antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
16 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
17 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan
18 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
19 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
20 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
21 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
22 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural
23 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
24 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
25 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
26 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
27 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural
28 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
29 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team
30 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica – GreenEdge
31 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
32 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
33 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
34 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
35 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
36 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
37 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team
38 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre – ISD
39 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
40 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
41 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan
42 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
43 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
44 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
45 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
46 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team
47 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre – ISD
48 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
49 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD
50 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan
51 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
52 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
53 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
54 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin – Sharp
55 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge
56 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
57 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural
58 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre – ISD
59 Grégory Rast (Swi) Radioshack-Nissan
60 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
61 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
62 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
63 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge
64 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
65 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
66 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
67 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
68 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
69 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team
70 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Andalucia
71 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin – Sharp
72 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
73 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin – Sharp
74 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
75 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
76 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
77 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team
78 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
79 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
80 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan
81 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
82 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team
83 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
84 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
85 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
86 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
87 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling
88 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
89 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
90 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale
91 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
92 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
93 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
94 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
95 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
96 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
97 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team
98 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan
99 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
100 Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eri) Orica – GreenEdge
101 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat
102 Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia
103 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
104 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin – Sharp
105 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team
106 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
107 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel – Euskadi
108 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
109 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia
110 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD
111 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin – Sharp
112 Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan
113 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
114 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
115 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
116 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano
117 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
118 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural
119 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
120 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
121 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
122 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
123 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
124 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
125 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin – Sharp
126 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team
127 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
128 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:00:58
129 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team 0:01:01
130 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – ISD
131 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
132 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:08
133 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:36
134 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:02:56
135 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:03:19
136 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:05:12
137 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
138 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team
139 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
140 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin – Sharp
141 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural
142 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano
143 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 0:06:06
144 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia
145 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano
146 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
147 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team
148 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
149 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin – Sharp
150 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:40
151 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:07:45
152 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:08:44
153 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 0:09:28
154 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat
155 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural
156 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Caja Rural
157 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia
158 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
159 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
160 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:10:01
161 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia
162 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia
163 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
164 Julian Dean (NZl) Orica – GreenEdge
165 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD
166 Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural
167 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia
168 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team
169 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge
170 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:13:50
171 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
172 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia
173 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural
174 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
175 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
176 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
177 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
178 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
179 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
180 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
181 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano
182 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano
183 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-Shimano
184 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team
185 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team
186 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:15:24
187 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team
188 Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos-Shimano
DNS Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre – ISD
DNS Hayden Roulston (NZl) Radioshack-Nissan
DNF Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat

General Classification

1 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 48:56:17
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:00:13
3 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:51
4 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:20
5 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:02:59
6 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:03:29
7 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:22
8 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin – Sharp 0:05:17
9 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:05:18
10 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:06:01
11 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:06:08
12 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre – ISD 0:06:35
13 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:06:47
14 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:06:51
15 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 0:06:55
16 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:07:01
17 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:04
18 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre – ISD 0:07:10
19 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:08:13
20 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:08:25
21 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:08:40
22 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:09:15
23 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:10:10
24 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team 0:10:22
25 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:11:12
26 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural 0:11:41
27 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:12:15
28 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:12:21
29 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 0:14:04
30 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:14:44
31 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 0:16:01
32 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:16:39
33 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:18:57
34 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin – Sharp 0:19:18
35 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:19:27
36 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:20:11
37 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:22:06
38 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:22:44
39 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:23:28
40 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:24:11
41 Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan 0:25:30
42 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 0:25:45
43 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 0:25:46
44 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:26:22
45 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:28:38
46 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:29:10
47 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan 0:30:33
48 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:30:40
49 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:32:03
50 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:32:07
51 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:35:01
52 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:35:59
53 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:36:18
54 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:36:23
55 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:36:49
56 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:38:28
57 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:39:57
58 Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural 0:39:59
59 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:40:18
60 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:40:23
61 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:40:58
62 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:42:04
63 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano 0:42:38
64 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin – Sharp 0:43:16
65 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan 0:43:20
66 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:43:35
67 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD 0:46:09
68 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:46:16
69 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:46:18
70 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 0:46:21
71 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural 0:46:25
72 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:47:13
73 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:47:42
74 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:48:09
75 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:48:29
76 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 0:48:52
77 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:49:02
78 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:50:38
79 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team 0:50:56
80 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:52:47
81 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 0:53:14
82 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 0:53:37
83 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:53:39
84 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:54:12
85 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:54:34
86 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:54:35
87 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:55:32
88 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:55:50
89 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:56:07
90 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team 0:56:40
91 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:56:53
92 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan 0:57:22
93 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 0:57:35
94 Grégory Rast (Swi) Radioshack-Nissan 0:58:00
95 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:59:03
96 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:59:06
97 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:59:37
98 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:59:43
99 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 1:00:55
100 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:01:16
101 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 1:01:52
102 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Andalucia 1:02:10
103 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:02:41
104 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat 1:02:48
105 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:03:23
106 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:04:26
107 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 1:04:32
108 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 1:04:53
109 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia 1:05:17
110 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:06:01
111 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 1:06:16
112 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:06:24
113 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 1:06:42
114 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural 1:07:07
115 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano 1:07:20
116 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:07:26
117 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano 1:07:52
118 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica – GreenEdge 1:08:03
119 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 1:09:37
120 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 1:09:43
121 Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia 1:10:12
122 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia 1:10:33
123 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:10:44
124 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team 1:11:07
125 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:11:14
126 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano 1:11:38
127 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano 1:12:21
128 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:12:48
129 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin – Sharp 1:13:50
130 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:14:12
131 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:14:50
132 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:15:01
133 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
134 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 1:15:04
135 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan 1:15:13
136 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team 1:15:22
137 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:16:00
138 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 1:16:29
139 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia 1:16:51
140 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:17:07
141 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 1:17:12
142 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre – ISD 1:17:22
143 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:17:32
144 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:17:51
145 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:18:04
146 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 1:18:31
147 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:18:41
148 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia 1:19:32
149 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin – Sharp 1:21:10
150 Tiziano Dall’antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:21:11
151 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:21:12
152 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat 1:21:55
153 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:22:17
154 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 1:23:41
155 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 1:23:45
156 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:24:12
157 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 1:24:16
158 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:25:14
159 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:25:21
160 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-Shimano 1:25:54
161 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 1:26:27
162 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD 1:28:58
163 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia 1:29:19
164 Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eri) Orica – GreenEdge 1:29:22
165 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1:29:42
166 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 1:30:16
167 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 1:30:53
168 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 1:31:04
169 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 1:31:14
170 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:31:15
171 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 1:32:25
172 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 1:34:34
173 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre – ISD 1:35:41
174 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 1:35:59
175 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 1:36:34
176 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:36:37
177 Julian Dean (NZl) Orica – GreenEdge 1:38:51
178 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural 1:42:39
179 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 1:43:55
180 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 1:45:58
181 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1:46:21
182 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Caja Rural 1:48:37
183 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1:53:34
184 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 1:54:37
185 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia 1:59:18
186 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia 2:00:07
187 Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos-Shimano 2:03:54
188 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team 2:36:25